Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:50

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 01:00:50

28 December, 12:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°48'S 150°23'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
273.4 9.7 190 02:13:35:1110.2
29 Dec, 02:35:11 AM
1.517 03:21:25:366.7
30 Dec, 10:25:36 AM
2
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 40°03'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
262.1 12.8 187 02:10:09:0110.8
28 Dec, 11:09:01 PM
1.673 04:01:17:076.5
30 Dec, 02:17:07 PM
3
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°40'S 150°20'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
391.2 9.3 171 03:22:09:256.7
30 Dec, 11:09:25 AM
1.037 04:01:38:276.4
30 Dec, 02:38:27 PM
4
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 39°13'S 150°56'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
315.7 12.2 199 02:22:12:228.9
29 Dec, 11:12:22 AM
1.408 04:02:51:016.4
30 Dec, 03:51:01 PM
5
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 38°04'S 150°30'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
370.7 10.2 160 03:15:34:547.2
30 Dec, 04:34:54 AM
1.130 04:02:58:026.3
30 Dec, 03:58:02 PM
6
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 40°12'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
244.1 11.3 203 02:11:13:2310.6
29 Dec, 12:13:23 AM
1.683 04:03:40:216.3
30 Dec, 04:40:21 PM
7
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°42'S 150°17'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
388.4 9.5 165 03:20:51:016.8
30 Dec, 09:51:01 AM
1.083 04:04:33:256.2
30 Dec, 05:33:25 PM
8
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°57'S 150°22'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 9.3 159 03:16:54:477.1
30 Dec, 05:54:47 AM
1.132 04:04:38:586.2
30 Dec, 05:38:58 PM
9
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 38°59'S 150°54'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
327.7 11.3 205 03:02:45:128.4
29 Dec, 03:45:12 PM
1.356 04:05:21:566.2
30 Dec, 06:21:56 PM
10
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°37'S 150°17'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
393.5 9.2 161 03:21:54:056.7
30 Dec, 10:54:05 AM
1.084 04:05:47:216.2
30 Dec, 06:47:21 PM
11
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 38°16'S 150°33'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
360.8 11.0 167 03:08:50:367.8
29 Dec, 09:50:36 PM
1.269 04:06:35:256.1
30 Dec, 07:35:25 PM
12
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 40°59'S 150°10'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.4 11.9 244 02:05:43:2411.7
28 Dec, 06:43:24 PM
1.911 04:06:39:556.1
30 Dec, 07:39:55 PM
13
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 37°22'S 150°12'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 8.2 150 04:02:09:106.4
30 Dec, 03:09:10 PM
1.062 04:08:14:186.0
30 Dec, 09:14:18 PM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°57'S 150°21'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
374.9 8.8 161 03:16:48:497.1
30 Dec, 05:48:49 AM
1.179 04:08:42:406.0
30 Dec, 09:42:40 PM
15
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°49'S 150°23'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
383.2 9.7 163 03:21:24:256.7
30 Dec, 10:24:25 AM
1.122 04:08:48:096.0
30 Dec, 09:48:09 PM
16
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°49'S 150°58'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
337.5 11.1 191 03:06:10:188.0
29 Dec, 07:10:18 PM
1.351 04:09:36:365.9
30 Dec, 10:36:36 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°35'S 150°16'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
395.0 8.4 170 04:01:39:036.4
30 Dec, 02:39:03 PM
1.092 04:10:38:055.9
30 Dec, 11:38:05 PM
18
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°37'S 150°19'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
393.5 8.7 166 04:00:21:106.5
30 Dec, 01:21:10 PM
1.107 04:10:39:455.9
30 Dec, 11:39:45 PM
19
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°27'S 150°04'E
10nm NE of Gabo Island
400.1 6.1 168 04:05:43:136.2
30 Dec, 06:43:13 PM
1.049 04:10:42:165.9
30 Dec, 11:42:16 PM
20
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 38°12'S 150°35'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
364.6 10.6 169 03:12:03:367.5
30 Dec, 01:03:36 AM
1.271 04:10:50:255.9
30 Dec, 11:50:25 PM
21
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°43'S 150°42'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
337.9 6.9 220 03:06:25:558.0
29 Dec, 07:25:55 PM
1.364 04:10:58:525.9
30 Dec, 11:58:52 PM
22
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 37°16'S 150°04'E
1nm SE of Green Cape
411.0 6.6 178 04:04:01:216.3
30 Dec, 05:01:21 PM
1.070 04:11:01:275.9
31 Dec, 12:01:27 AM
23
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 37°08'S 150°06'E
7nm N of Green Cape
418.7 6.3 170 04:06:48:456.1
30 Dec, 07:48:45 PM
1.042 04:11:07:505.9
31 Dec, 12:07:50 AM
24
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 37°22'S 150°15'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
407.4 8.2 148 04:01:35:466.4
30 Dec, 02:35:46 PM
1.099 04:11:15:295.9
31 Dec, 12:15:29 AM
25
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 37°16'S 150°14'E
9nm E of Green Cape
413.3 7.9 151 04:05:08:286.2
30 Dec, 06:08:28 PM
1.063 04:11:30:475.8
31 Dec, 12:30:47 AM
26
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°48'S 150°59'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
339.1 11.7 182 03:07:05:137.9
29 Dec, 08:05:13 PM
1.360 04:11:33:305.8
31 Dec, 12:33:30 AM
27
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 38°02'S 150°25'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
371.7 8.5 153 03:17:58:067.0
30 Dec, 06:58:06 AM
1.196 04:11:36:085.8
31 Dec, 12:36:08 AM
28
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 38°30'S 150°43'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
349.8 8.6 149 03:07:27:447.9
29 Dec, 08:27:44 PM
1.358 04:11:54:355.8
31 Dec, 12:54:35 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 38°02'S 150°29'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 10.9 157 03:14:42:107.2
30 Dec, 03:42:10 AM
1.247 04:12:07:065.8
31 Dec, 01:07:06 AM
30
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°38'S 150°13'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
391.6 7.3 174 04:04:14:046.3
30 Dec, 05:14:04 PM
1.081 04:12:21:125.8
31 Dec, 01:21:12 AM
31
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°32'S 150°16'E
20nm SE of Green Cape
397.9 8.1 164 04:01:31:096.4
30 Dec, 02:31:09 PM
1.113 04:12:32:205.8
31 Dec, 01:32:20 AM
32
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 37°22'S 150°05'E
7nm S of Green Cape
404.9 5.9 175 04:08:06:016.0
30 Dec, 09:06:01 PM
1.048 04:13:05:505.8
31 Dec, 02:05:50 AM
33
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 37°09'S 150°05'E
7nm N of Green Cape
417.9 6.0 179 04:05:10:226.2
30 Dec, 06:10:22 PM
1.082 04:13:28:085.7
31 Dec, 02:28:08 AM
34
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°44'S 150°17'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 9.1 170 03:21:20:146.7
30 Dec, 10:20:14 AM
1.173 04:13:29:045.7
31 Dec, 02:29:04 AM
35
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°39'S 150°20'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
391.6 10.1 167 03:18:15:157.0
30 Dec, 07:15:15 AM
1.214 04:13:34:075.7
31 Dec, 02:34:07 AM
36
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 40°56'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.0 9.6 205 02:08:06:3411.2
28 Dec, 09:06:34 PM
1.954 04:13:38:165.7
31 Dec, 02:38:16 AM
37
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 37°20'S 150°13'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
409.1 8.2 145 04:02:59:076.3
30 Dec, 03:59:07 PM
1.111 04:13:58:225.7
31 Dec, 02:58:22 AM
38
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°32'S 150°19'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 8.8 164 04:03:02:196.3
30 Dec, 04:02:19 PM
1.113 04:14:13:485.7
31 Dec, 03:13:48 AM
39
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 37°19'S 150°12'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
409.0 9.5 138 04:03:37:076.3
30 Dec, 04:37:07 PM
1.108 04:14:22:395.7
31 Dec, 03:22:39 AM
40
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°36'S 150°18'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
394.3 9.6 160 04:01:27:436.4
30 Dec, 02:27:43 PM
1.151 04:16:10:435.6
31 Dec, 05:10:43 AM
41
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°27'S 150°07'E
13nm S of Green Cape
400.6 04:05:52:146.2
30 Dec, 06:52:14 PM
1.109 04:16:58:285.6
31 Dec, 05:58:28 AM
42
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°39'S 150°14'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
390.4 9.8 167 03:18:42:466.9
30 Dec, 07:42:46 AM
1.250 04:17:23:285.5
31 Dec, 06:23:28 AM
43
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°30'S 150°16'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 9.5 157 04:02:46:386.4
30 Dec, 03:46:38 PM
1.152 04:17:47:295.5
31 Dec, 06:47:29 AM
44
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 38°31'S 150°53'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
352.5 9.8 150 03:11:30:147.5
30 Dec, 12:30:14 AM
1.363 04:17:48:575.5
31 Dec, 06:48:57 AM
45
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 37°07'S 150°06'E
8nm N of Green Cape
419.6 7.6 176 04:10:34:015.9
30 Dec, 11:34:01 PM
1.073 04:18:20:475.5
31 Dec, 07:20:47 AM
46
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 37°16'S 150°12'E
8nm E of Green Cape
412.8 8.0 155 04:08:03:426.0
30 Dec, 09:03:42 PM
1.101 04:18:34:195.5
31 Dec, 07:34:19 AM
47
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°37'S 150°15'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
393.2 8.7 165 04:06:21:536.1
30 Dec, 07:21:53 PM
1.121 04:18:45:035.5
31 Dec, 07:45:03 AM
48
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°51'S 150°18'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
380.5 9.0 173 03:23:27:106.6
30 Dec, 12:27:10 PM
1.204 04:18:55:315.5
31 Dec, 07:55:31 AM
49
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 37°13'S 150°16'E
11nm E of Green Cape
415.8 7.5 154 04:13:16:045.7
31 Dec, 02:16:04 AM
1.058 04:19:36:195.4
31 Dec, 08:36:19 AM
50
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°36'S 150°14'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
393.8 9.0 166 04:08:59:306.0
30 Dec, 09:59:30 PM
1.105 04:20:00:575.4
31 Dec, 09:00:57 AM
51
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°29'S 150°12'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
399.5 7.8 159 04:10:14:325.9
30 Dec, 11:14:32 PM
1.100 04:20:51:595.4
31 Dec, 09:51:59 AM
52
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°33'S 150°03'E
7nm E of Gabo Island
394.3 6.7 163 04:08:44:396.0
30 Dec, 09:44:39 PM
1.121 04:21:25:065.4
31 Dec, 10:25:06 AM
53
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 39°03'S 150°50'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
322.0 12.8 201 03:01:58:088.5
29 Dec, 02:58:08 PM
1.599 04:22:16:355.3
31 Dec, 11:16:35 AM
54
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 38°58'S 151°03'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
330.9 6.9 101 03:07:09:357.9
29 Dec, 08:09:35 PM
1.497 04:22:30:085.3
31 Dec, 11:30:08 AM
55
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 38°07'S 150°49'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
373.2 11.1 149 03:16:38:407.1
30 Dec, 05:38:40 AM
1.348 04:23:29:345.3
31 Dec, 12:29:34 PM
56
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 37°21'S 150°17'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
408.4 8.2 146 04:08:53:246.0
30 Dec, 09:53:24 PM
1.145 05:00:05:575.2
31 Dec, 01:05:57 PM
57
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°42'S 150°13'E
27nm S of Montague Island
446.0 6.7 152 05:11:10:554.8
01 Jan, 12:10:55 AM
0.920 05:00:41:155.2
31 Dec, 01:41:15 PM
58
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°47'S 150°13'E
29nm N of Green Cape
440.6 6.5 157 04:22:02:425.3
31 Dec, 11:02:42 AM
1.027 05:01:13:565.2
31 Dec, 02:13:56 PM
59
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.1 353 04:18:51:355.5
31 Dec, 07:51:35 AM
1.109 05:07:22:464.9
31 Dec, 08:22:46 PM
60
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°59'S 150°16'E
19nm NE of Green Cape
429.3 4.5 257 05:03:28:435.1
31 Dec, 04:28:43 PM
1.049 05:09:31:454.9
31 Dec, 10:31:45 PM
61
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 37°22'S 150°20'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
408.3 8.5 157 04:12:44:255.8
31 Dec, 01:44:25 AM
1.202 05:10:42:214.8
31 Dec, 11:42:21 PM
62
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°08'S 150°03'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.7 4.3 006 04:01:54:446.4
30 Dec, 02:54:44 PM
1.353 05:12:28:314.7
01 Jan, 01:28:31 AM
63
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°21'S 150°10'E
7nm S of Montague Island
465.2 4.7 137 06:11:14:084.0
02 Jan, 12:14:08 AM
0.899 05:19:33:244.5
01 Jan, 08:33:24 AM
64
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°28'S 150°09'E
14nm S of Green Cape
399.9 5.8 343 04:19:48:075.4
31 Dec, 08:48:07 AM
1.217 05:20:55:514.5
01 Jan, 09:55:51 AM
65
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°55'S 150°11'E
21nm N of Green Cape
432.6 3.3 245 05:21:02:384.5
01 Jan, 10:02:38 AM
1.045 06:03:23:274.3
01 Jan, 04:23:27 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.118
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied