Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:40

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 01:00:40

28 December, 12:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°46'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
275.1 9.7 190 02:13:34:5010.2
29 Dec, 02:34:50 AM
1.517 03:21:25:046.7
30 Dec, 10:25:04 AM
2
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 40°01'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 12.9 189 02:10:13:2010.8
28 Dec, 11:13:20 PM
1.673 04:01:24:216.5
30 Dec, 02:24:21 PM
3
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°38'S 150°20'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
392.6 9.2 166 03:22:39:086.6
30 Dec, 11:39:08 AM
1.037 04:02:09:166.4
30 Dec, 03:09:16 PM
4
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 38°03'S 150°29'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
372.1 10.3 157 03:15:45:037.2
30 Dec, 04:45:03 AM
1.130 04:03:09:306.3
30 Dec, 04:09:30 PM
5
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 39°11'S 150°57'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
317.7 12.3 200 02:22:34:158.9
29 Dec, 11:34:15 AM
1.408 04:03:21:496.3
30 Dec, 04:21:49 PM
6
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 40°11'S 150°03'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 10.7 208 02:11:16:3810.6
29 Dec, 12:16:38 AM
1.683 04:03:45:496.3
30 Dec, 04:45:49 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°56'S 150°22'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
376.7 9.2 162 03:16:51:067.1
30 Dec, 05:51:06 AM
1.132 04:04:34:486.2
30 Dec, 05:34:48 PM
8
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°41'S 150°17'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
389.8 9.2 171 03:21:10:336.7
30 Dec, 10:10:33 AM
1.083 04:04:54:346.2
30 Dec, 05:54:34 PM
9
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 38°57'S 150°55'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
329.6 11.2 204 03:03:09:548.4
29 Dec, 04:09:54 PM
1.356 04:05:55:256.2
30 Dec, 06:55:25 PM
10
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°35'S 150°17'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
394.8 9.3 166 03:22:03:586.7
30 Dec, 11:03:58 AM
1.084 04:05:58:046.2
30 Dec, 06:58:04 PM
11
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 40°59'S 150°13'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.2 11.8 247 02:05:38:0711.7
28 Dec, 06:38:07 PM
1.911 04:06:29:496.1
30 Dec, 07:29:49 PM
12
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 38°14'S 150°33'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
362.3 10.8 168 03:09:04:467.7
29 Dec, 10:04:46 PM
1.269 04:06:53:236.1
30 Dec, 07:53:23 PM
13
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 37°21'S 150°11'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
407.4 8.4 147 04:01:53:326.4
30 Dec, 02:53:32 PM
1.062 04:07:57:426.0
30 Dec, 08:57:42 PM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°56'S 150°20'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
376.1 8.5 166 03:16:45:447.1
30 Dec, 05:45:44 AM
1.179 04:08:39:026.0
30 Dec, 09:39:02 PM
15
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°47'S 150°22'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
384.5 9.9 173 03:21:39:396.7
30 Dec, 10:39:39 AM
1.122 04:09:05:156.0
30 Dec, 10:05:15 PM
16
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°26'S 150°04'E
11nm S of Green Cape
401.0 6.4 259 04:05:18:046.2
30 Dec, 06:18:04 PM
1.049 04:10:15:545.9
30 Dec, 11:15:54 PM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°48'S 150°59'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
339.2 11.6 189 03:06:42:158.0
29 Dec, 07:42:15 PM
1.351 04:10:19:465.9
30 Dec, 11:19:46 PM
18
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°42'S 150°43'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
339.0 6.6 215 03:06:10:448.0
29 Dec, 07:10:44 PM
1.364 04:10:38:105.9
30 Dec, 11:38:10 PM
19
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°33'S 150°15'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
396.3 8.4 166 04:01:48:416.4
30 Dec, 02:48:41 PM
1.092 04:10:48:365.9
30 Dec, 11:48:36 PM
20
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 37°21'S 150°14'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
408.4 8.2 148 04:01:12:506.5
30 Dec, 02:12:50 PM
1.099 04:10:50:175.9
30 Dec, 11:50:17 PM
21
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°36'S 150°19'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
394.8 8.9 165 04:00:35:456.5
30 Dec, 01:35:45 PM
1.107 04:10:55:545.9
30 Dec, 11:55:54 PM
22
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 37°15'S 150°04'E
1nm NE of Green Cape
412.0 6.4 163 04:03:56:186.3
30 Dec, 04:56:18 PM
1.070 04:10:56:025.9
30 Dec, 11:56:02 PM
23
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 37°07'S 150°06'E
8nm N of Green Cape
419.6 6.7 174 04:06:38:256.1
30 Dec, 07:38:25 PM
1.042 04:10:57:045.9
30 Dec, 11:57:04 PM
24
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 38°29'S 150°42'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
350.7 10.6 156 03:06:56:408.0
29 Dec, 07:56:40 PM
1.358 04:11:12:245.9
31 Dec, 12:12:24 AM
25
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 38°10'S 150°34'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
366.2 8.7 161 03:12:22:367.4
30 Dec, 01:22:36 AM
1.271 04:11:14:345.9
31 Dec, 12:14:34 AM
26
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 37°14'S 150°14'E
9nm E of Green Cape
414.2 7.6 158 04:04:54:096.2
30 Dec, 05:54:09 PM
1.063 04:11:15:345.9
31 Dec, 12:15:34 AM
27
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 38°00'S 150°24'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
372.7 7.5 149 03:17:44:317.0
30 Dec, 06:44:31 AM
1.196 04:11:19:535.9
31 Dec, 12:19:53 AM
28
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°46'S 150°59'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
340.9 11.7 182 03:07:34:047.9
29 Dec, 08:34:04 PM
1.360 04:12:12:445.8
31 Dec, 01:12:44 AM
29
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 38°00'S 150°28'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
373.7 10.6 157 03:14:52:237.2
30 Dec, 03:52:23 AM
1.247 04:12:19:515.8
31 Dec, 01:19:51 AM
30
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°37'S 150°13'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
392.8 7.2 164 04:04:14:256.3
30 Dec, 05:14:25 PM
1.081 04:12:21:355.8
31 Dec, 01:21:35 AM
31
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°31'S 150°16'E
19nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 8.4 161 04:01:33:236.4
30 Dec, 02:33:23 PM
1.113 04:12:34:495.8
31 Dec, 01:34:49 AM
32
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 37°21'S 150°05'E
6nm S of Green Cape
405.8 5.7 167 04:07:45:486.1
30 Dec, 08:45:48 PM
1.048 04:12:44:385.8
31 Dec, 01:44:38 AM
33
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 40°55'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.6 12.6 154 02:08:00:0411.2
28 Dec, 09:00:04 PM
1.954 04:13:25:345.7
31 Dec, 02:25:34 AM
34
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 37°08'S 150°05'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.9 6.9 179 04:05:08:276.2
30 Dec, 06:08:27 PM
1.082 04:13:26:045.7
31 Dec, 02:26:04 AM
35
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 37°18'S 150°12'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
410.0 8.6 146 04:02:33:256.4
30 Dec, 03:33:25 PM
1.111 04:13:29:485.7
31 Dec, 02:29:48 AM
36
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°38'S 150°19'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
393.1 10.1 163 03:18:28:486.9
30 Dec, 07:28:48 AM
1.214 04:13:50:345.7
31 Dec, 02:50:34 AM
37
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°42'S 150°17'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
388.2 9.1 170 03:21:40:476.7
30 Dec, 10:40:47 AM
1.173 04:13:53:115.7
31 Dec, 02:53:11 AM
38
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 37°18'S 150°10'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
409.9 8.5 151 04:03:18:326.3
30 Dec, 04:18:32 PM
1.108 04:14:02:035.7
31 Dec, 03:02:03 AM
39
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°31'S 150°19'E
20nm SE of Green Cape
399.8 9.0 162 04:03:16:016.3
30 Dec, 04:16:01 PM
1.113 04:14:29:035.7
31 Dec, 03:29:03 AM
40
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°35'S 150°17'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
395.5 9.6 158 04:01:51:256.4
30 Dec, 02:51:25 PM
1.151 04:16:38:005.6
31 Dec, 05:38:00 AM
41
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°26'S 150°07'E
11nm S of Green Cape
401.6 04:05:50:316.2
30 Dec, 06:50:31 PM
1.109 04:16:56:345.6
31 Dec, 05:56:34 AM
42
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 38°29'S 150°52'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
353.5 9.5 151 03:11:06:167.6
30 Dec, 12:06:16 AM
1.363 04:17:16:175.5
31 Dec, 06:16:17 AM
43
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°28'S 150°16'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 9.2 150 04:02:57:036.3
30 Dec, 03:57:03 PM
1.152 04:17:59:295.5
31 Dec, 06:59:29 AM
44
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°38'S 150°14'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
391.8 9.6 166 03:19:14:286.9
30 Dec, 08:14:28 AM
1.250 04:18:03:055.5
31 Dec, 07:03:05 AM
45
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 37°14'S 150°11'E
7nm E of Green Cape
413.9 7.6 169 04:08:13:176.0
30 Dec, 09:13:17 PM
1.101 04:18:44:525.5
31 Dec, 07:44:52 AM
46
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 37°06'S 150°06'E
10nm N of Green Cape
420.8 6.9 167 04:11:05:165.9
31 Dec, 12:05:16 AM
1.073 04:18:54:195.5
31 Dec, 07:54:19 AM
47
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°35'S 150°14'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
394.5 8.5 166 04:06:51:396.1
30 Dec, 07:51:39 PM
1.121 04:19:18:255.4
31 Dec, 08:18:25 AM
48
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 37°12'S 150°16'E
11nm E of Green Cape
416.7 6.3 223 04:13:15:355.8
31 Dec, 02:15:35 AM
1.058 04:19:35:485.4
31 Dec, 08:35:48 AM
49
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°49'S 150°17'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
381.9 8.9 169 04:00:10:296.5
30 Dec, 01:10:29 PM
1.204 04:19:47:405.4
31 Dec, 08:47:40 AM
50
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 38°58'S 151°01'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
330.6 10.0 198 03:05:24:358.1
29 Dec, 06:24:35 PM
1.497 04:19:52:565.4
31 Dec, 08:52:56 AM
51
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°34'S 150°14'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
395.1 8.9 165 04:09:30:556.0
30 Dec, 10:30:55 PM
1.105 04:20:35:405.4
31 Dec, 09:35:40 AM
52
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°28'S 150°11'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
400.5 7.5 152 04:10:05:475.9
30 Dec, 11:05:47 PM
1.100 04:20:42:225.4
31 Dec, 09:42:22 AM
53
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°32'S 150°03'E
7nm E of Gabo Island
395.3 6.9 161 04:08:25:276.0
30 Dec, 09:25:27 PM
1.121 04:21:03:345.4
31 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
54
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 39°01'S 150°51'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
324.1 12.5 191 03:02:34:258.4
29 Dec, 03:34:25 PM
1.599 04:23:14:365.3
31 Dec, 12:14:36 PM
55
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 38°06'S 150°48'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
374.3 11.0 149 03:16:39:287.1
30 Dec, 05:39:28 AM
1.348 04:23:30:385.3
31 Dec, 12:30:38 PM
56
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 37°20'S 150°16'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
409.3 7.9 149 04:08:30:246.0
30 Dec, 09:30:24 PM
1.145 04:23:39:365.3
31 Dec, 12:39:36 PM
57
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°41'S 150°13'E
26nm S of Montague Island
446.8 6.6 149 05:11:14:344.8
01 Jan, 12:14:34 AM
0.920 05:00:44:365.2
31 Dec, 01:44:36 PM
58
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°46'S 150°12'E
30nm N of Green Cape
441.4 7.1 157 04:21:48:145.3
31 Dec, 10:48:14 AM
1.027 05:00:59:055.2
31 Dec, 01:59:05 PM
59
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 090 04:17:28:395.5
31 Dec, 06:28:39 AM
1.109 05:05:50:485.0
31 Dec, 06:50:48 PM
60
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°59'S 150°17'E
20nm NE of Green Cape
429.7 5.3 258 05:01:44:595.2
31 Dec, 02:44:59 PM
1.049 05:07:42:564.9
31 Dec, 08:42:56 PM
61
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°08'S 150°03'E
7nm N of Green Cape
418.0 8.5 338 03:23:06:526.6
30 Dec, 12:06:52 PM
1.353 05:08:41:234.9
31 Dec, 09:41:23 PM
62
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 37°21'S 150°19'E
14nm E of Green Cape
409.4 8.8 152 04:13:01:165.8
31 Dec, 02:01:16 AM
1.202 05:11:02:364.8
01 Jan, 12:02:36 AM
63
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°21'S 150°10'E
6nm SW of Montague Island
465.7 4.8 142 06:09:38:274.1
01 Jan, 10:38:27 PM
0.899 05:18:07:234.5
01 Jan, 07:07:23 AM
64
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°29'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
399.1 5.9 347 04:20:23:235.4
31 Dec, 09:23:23 AM
1.217 05:21:38:474.4
01 Jan, 10:38:47 AM
65
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°55'S 150°12'E
22nm N of Green Cape
433.0 3.6 244 05:18:58:014.5
01 Jan, 07:58:01 AM
1.045 06:01:13:144.3
01 Jan, 02:13:14 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.118
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied