Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:30

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 01:00:30

28 December, 12:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°44'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
276.8 9.7 190 02:13:34:2510.2
29 Dec, 02:34:25 AM
1.517 03:21:24:266.7
30 Dec, 10:24:26 AM
2
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 39°59'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 13.3 190 02:10:16:2310.8
28 Dec, 11:16:23 PM
1.673 04:01:29:276.4
30 Dec, 02:29:27 PM
3
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°37'S 150°19'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
393.9 9.2 166 03:22:56:436.6
30 Dec, 11:56:43 AM
1.037 04:02:27:306.4
30 Dec, 03:27:30 PM
4
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 38°01'S 150°29'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
373.3 10.2 158 03:15:53:017.1
30 Dec, 04:53:01 AM
1.130 04:03:18:316.3
30 Dec, 04:18:31 PM
5
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 40°09'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 11.4 207 02:11:15:4710.6
29 Dec, 12:15:47 AM
1.683 04:03:44:236.3
30 Dec, 04:44:23 PM
6
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 39°09'S 150°58'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
319.7 12.3 200 02:23:00:438.8
29 Dec, 12:00:43 PM
1.408 04:03:59:056.3
30 Dec, 04:59:05 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°54'S 150°21'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
377.9 9.3 168 03:16:51:547.1
30 Dec, 05:51:54 AM
1.132 04:04:35:436.2
30 Dec, 05:35:43 PM
8
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°39'S 150°17'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
391.1 9.0 174 03:21:37:406.7
30 Dec, 10:37:40 AM
1.083 04:05:23:566.2
30 Dec, 06:23:56 PM
9
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 40°58'S 150°15'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.9 8.6 222 02:05:31:2811.7
28 Dec, 06:31:28 PM
1.911 04:06:17:076.1
30 Dec, 07:17:07 PM
10
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°34'S 150°16'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
396.2 9.2 165 03:22:25:416.7
30 Dec, 11:25:41 AM
1.084 04:06:21:366.1
30 Dec, 07:21:36 PM
11
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 38°55'S 150°56'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
331.5 10.8 203 03:03:39:338.3
29 Dec, 04:39:33 PM
1.356 04:06:35:386.1
30 Dec, 07:35:38 PM
12
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 38°12'S 150°32'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
363.9 11.1 164 03:09:18:347.7
29 Dec, 10:18:34 PM
1.269 04:07:10:546.1
30 Dec, 08:10:54 PM
13
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 37°20'S 150°10'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
408.3 8.2 153 04:01:34:416.4
30 Dec, 02:34:41 PM
1.062 04:07:37:406.1
30 Dec, 08:37:40 PM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°54'S 150°20'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 9.0 165 03:16:45:117.1
30 Dec, 05:45:11 AM
1.179 04:08:38:236.0
30 Dec, 09:38:23 PM
15
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°26'S 150°05'E
11nm S of Green Cape
401.4 5.8 256 04:04:06:036.3
30 Dec, 05:06:03 PM
1.049 04:09:00:216.0
30 Dec, 10:00:21 PM
16
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°46'S 150°22'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
386.0 9.6 165 03:22:10:056.7
30 Dec, 11:10:05 AM
1.122 04:09:39:245.9
30 Dec, 10:39:24 PM
17
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°41'S 150°44'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
340.0 7.3 214 03:05:58:548.1
29 Dec, 06:58:54 PM
1.364 04:10:22:015.9
30 Dec, 11:22:01 PM
18
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 37°19'S 150°13'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
409.3 8.5 144 04:00:51:206.5
30 Dec, 01:51:20 PM
1.099 04:10:26:395.9
30 Dec, 11:26:39 PM
19
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 37°14'S 150°04'E
2nm NE of Green Cape
412.9 7.2 163 04:03:36:476.3
30 Dec, 04:36:47 PM
1.070 04:10:35:095.9
30 Dec, 11:35:09 PM
20
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 37°59'S 150°23'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
373.5 8.8 164 03:17:20:267.0
30 Dec, 06:20:26 AM
1.196 04:10:51:055.9
30 Dec, 11:51:05 PM
21
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 37°06'S 150°05'E
9nm N of Green Cape
420.7 6.7 173 04:06:36:026.1
30 Dec, 07:36:02 PM
1.042 04:10:54:355.9
30 Dec, 11:54:35 PM
22
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°32'S 150°15'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
397.5 8.3 161 04:01:56:586.4
30 Dec, 02:56:58 PM
1.092 04:10:57:395.9
30 Dec, 11:57:39 PM
23
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 38°09'S 150°34'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
367.3 10.3 160 03:12:15:067.5
30 Dec, 01:15:06 AM
1.271 04:11:05:025.9
31 Dec, 12:05:02 AM
24
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 38°27'S 150°41'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
351.9 11.1 161 03:06:52:158.0
29 Dec, 07:52:15 PM
1.358 04:11:06:245.9
31 Dec, 12:06:24 AM
25
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 37°13'S 150°13'E
9nm E of Green Cape
415.2 5.6 156 04:04:49:336.2
30 Dec, 05:49:33 PM
1.063 04:11:10:405.9
31 Dec, 12:10:40 AM
26
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°34'S 150°18'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
396.0 8.7 170 04:00:49:106.5
30 Dec, 01:49:10 PM
1.107 04:11:10:455.9
31 Dec, 12:10:45 AM
27
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°46'S 150°59'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
341.1 11.2 184 03:07:22:427.9
29 Dec, 08:22:42 PM
1.351 04:11:14:245.9
31 Dec, 12:14:24 AM
28
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°35'S 150°12'E
14nm E of Gabo Island
393.8 7.4 152 04:04:00:506.3
30 Dec, 05:00:50 PM
1.081 04:12:06:545.8
31 Dec, 01:06:54 AM
29
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 37°20'S 150°04'E
5nm S of Green Cape
406.7 6.1 169 04:07:22:156.1
30 Dec, 08:22:15 PM
1.048 04:12:19:575.8
31 Dec, 01:19:57 AM
30
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 37°59'S 150°27'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
375.0 10.7 157 03:15:03:097.2
30 Dec, 04:03:09 AM
1.247 04:12:33:165.8
31 Dec, 01:33:16 AM
31
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°29'S 150°15'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 8.6 159 04:01:32:176.4
30 Dec, 02:32:17 PM
1.113 04:12:33:355.8
31 Dec, 01:33:35 AM
32
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 40°53'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.7 12.5 159 02:07:40:3211.3
28 Dec, 08:40:32 PM
1.954 04:12:47:245.8
31 Dec, 01:47:24 AM
33
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°44'S 150°59'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
342.7 11.7 182 03:08:04:437.8
29 Dec, 09:04:43 PM
1.360 04:12:54:255.8
31 Dec, 01:54:25 AM
34
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 37°17'S 150°11'E
7nm E of Green Cape
410.9 9.0 146 04:02:11:586.4
30 Dec, 03:11:58 PM
1.111 04:13:05:585.8
31 Dec, 02:05:58 AM
35
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 37°07'S 150°05'E
9nm N of Green Cape
420.0 7.1 176 04:05:18:586.2
30 Dec, 06:18:58 PM
1.082 04:13:37:275.7
31 Dec, 02:37:27 AM
36
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 37°17'S 150°10'E
6nm E of Green Cape
410.9 8.0 159 04:03:14:196.3
30 Dec, 04:14:19 PM
1.108 04:13:57:235.7
31 Dec, 02:57:23 AM
37
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°36'S 150°19'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
394.5 10.1 164 03:18:44:556.9
30 Dec, 07:44:55 AM
1.214 04:14:10:085.7
31 Dec, 03:10:08 AM
38
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°41'S 150°16'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
389.5 9.3 170 03:22:03:066.7
30 Dec, 11:03:06 AM
1.173 04:14:19:215.7
31 Dec, 03:19:21 AM
39
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°29'S 150°18'E
19nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 8.6 163 04:03:37:196.3
30 Dec, 04:37:19 PM
1.113 04:14:52:455.7
31 Dec, 03:52:45 AM
40
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 38°28'S 150°51'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
354.4 8.9 148 03:10:37:567.6
29 Dec, 11:37:56 PM
1.363 04:16:37:405.6
31 Dec, 05:37:40 AM
41
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°33'S 150°17'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
396.8 9.6 155 04:02:04:186.4
30 Dec, 03:04:18 PM
1.151 04:16:52:505.6
31 Dec, 05:52:50 AM
42
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°25'S 150°07'E
10nm S of Green Cape
402.7 04:05:48:166.2
30 Dec, 06:48:16 PM
1.109 04:16:54:045.6
31 Dec, 05:54:04 AM
43
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°27'S 150°15'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
402.5 9.2 150 04:02:45:496.4
30 Dec, 03:45:49 PM
1.152 04:17:46:325.5
31 Dec, 06:46:32 AM
44
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°36'S 150°13'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
393.2 9.3 165 03:19:44:516.8
30 Dec, 08:44:51 AM
1.250 04:18:41:045.5
31 Dec, 07:41:04 AM
45
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 37°13'S 150°11'E
7nm E of Green Cape
415.0 7.4 170 04:08:28:286.0
30 Dec, 09:28:28 PM
1.101 04:19:01:355.5
31 Dec, 08:01:35 AM
46
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 37°05'S 150°06'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.8 4.9 168 04:11:21:475.9
31 Dec, 12:21:47 AM
1.073 04:19:12:025.5
31 Dec, 08:12:02 AM
47
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 37°12'S 150°17'E
12nm E of Green Cape
417.7 6.9 228 04:13:12:505.8
31 Dec, 02:12:50 AM
1.058 04:19:32:545.4
31 Dec, 08:32:54 AM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°34'S 150°14'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
395.7 8.7 155 04:07:12:496.1
30 Dec, 08:12:49 PM
1.121 04:19:42:095.4
31 Dec, 08:42:09 AM
49
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°27'S 150°11'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 6.7 143 04:09:43:575.9
30 Dec, 10:43:57 PM
1.100 04:20:18:215.4
31 Dec, 09:18:21 AM
50
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 38°57'S 151°02'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
332.2 11.1 194 03:05:42:008.1
29 Dec, 06:42:00 PM
1.497 04:20:19:015.4
31 Dec, 09:19:01 AM
51
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°48'S 150°17'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
383.2 8.5 170 04:00:38:036.5
30 Dec, 01:38:03 PM
1.204 04:20:20:515.4
31 Dec, 09:20:51 AM
52
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°31'S 150°02'E
7nm NE of Gabo Island
396.2 6.4 170 04:08:09:406.0
30 Dec, 09:09:40 PM
1.121 04:20:45:535.4
31 Dec, 09:45:53 AM
53
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°33'S 150°13'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
396.4 8.6 157 04:09:54:055.9
30 Dec, 10:54:05 PM
1.105 04:21:01:165.4
31 Dec, 10:01:16 AM
54
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 37°19'S 150°15'E
11nm E of Green Cape
410.2 7.9 145 04:08:05:166.0
30 Dec, 09:05:16 PM
1.145 04:23:10:505.3
31 Dec, 12:10:50 PM
55
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 38°04'S 150°47'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 11.3 149 03:16:37:167.1
30 Dec, 05:37:16 AM
1.348 04:23:27:415.3
31 Dec, 12:27:41 PM
56
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 38°59'S 150°51'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
326.1 12.7 193 03:03:06:428.4
29 Dec, 04:06:42 PM
1.599 05:00:06:135.2
31 Dec, 01:06:13 PM
57
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°40'S 150°12'E
25nm S of Montague Island
447.6 6.1 153 05:11:07:114.8
01 Jan, 12:07:11 AM
0.920 05:00:37:495.2
31 Dec, 01:37:49 PM
58
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°45'S 150°12'E
30nm S of Montague Island
442.4 6.6 159 04:21:55:245.3
31 Dec, 10:55:24 AM
1.027 05:01:06:265.2
31 Dec, 02:06:26 PM
59
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 291 04:14:50:565.7
31 Dec, 03:50:56 AM
1.109 05:02:55:535.1
31 Dec, 03:55:53 PM
60
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°10'S 150°03'E
6nm N of Green Cape
416.8 7.4 345 03:21:03:286.8
30 Dec, 10:03:28 AM
1.353 05:05:54:265.0
31 Dec, 06:54:26 PM
61
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°59'S 150°18'E
20nm NE of Green Cape
430.1 4.3 181 05:00:05:125.2
31 Dec, 01:05:12 PM
1.049 05:05:58:155.0
31 Dec, 06:58:15 PM
62
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 37°19'S 150°18'E
13nm E of Green Cape
410.5 8.7 147 04:13:12:315.8
31 Dec, 02:12:31 AM
1.202 05:11:16:084.8
01 Jan, 12:16:08 AM
63
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°20'S 150°09'E
6nm SW of Montague Island
466.2 4.9 141 06:08:24:254.1
01 Jan, 09:24:25 PM
0.899 05:17:00:504.6
01 Jan, 06:00:50 AM
64
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°54'S 150°12'E
22nm N of Green Cape
433.3 3.7 244 05:17:07:094.6
01 Jan, 06:07:09 AM
1.045 05:23:17:224.4
01 Jan, 12:17:22 PM
65
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°30'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
398.2 5.7 340 04:23:54:025.2
31 Dec, 12:54:02 PM
1.217 06:01:55:084.3
01 Jan, 02:55:08 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.118
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied