Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:20

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 01:00:20

28 December, 12:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°43'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
278.6 9.7 190 02:13:33:5610.2
29 Dec, 02:33:56 AM
1.517 03:21:23:426.7
30 Dec, 10:23:42 AM
2
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 39°57'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 13.0 193 02:10:22:0110.8
28 Dec, 11:22:01 PM
1.673 04:01:38:526.4
30 Dec, 02:38:52 PM
3
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°35'S 150°19'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
395.3 9.3 170 03:23:15:426.6
30 Dec, 12:15:42 PM
1.037 04:02:47:116.4
30 Dec, 03:47:11 PM
4
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 37°59'S 150°28'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
374.6 10.0 163 03:16:02:377.1
30 Dec, 05:02:37 AM
1.130 04:03:29:216.3
30 Dec, 04:29:21 PM
5
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 40°07'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
249.6 7.8 210 02:11:19:2610.6
29 Dec, 12:19:26 AM
1.683 04:03:50:326.3
30 Dec, 04:50:32 PM
6
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 39°07'S 150°59'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
321.7 12.1 199 02:23:26:058.8
29 Dec, 12:26:05 PM
1.408 04:04:34:486.2
30 Dec, 05:34:48 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°53'S 150°21'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
379.3 9.2 166 03:17:07:047.0
30 Dec, 06:07:04 AM
1.132 04:04:52:536.2
30 Dec, 05:52:53 PM
8
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°38'S 150°16'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
392.5 9.0 174 03:22:02:326.7
30 Dec, 11:02:32 AM
1.083 04:05:50:526.2
30 Dec, 06:50:52 PM
9
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 40°57'S 150°16'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.3 11.7 163 02:05:19:4811.8
28 Dec, 06:19:48 PM
1.911 04:05:54:496.2
30 Dec, 06:54:49 PM
10
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°32'S 150°16'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
397.5 9.2 161 03:22:48:216.6
30 Dec, 11:48:21 AM
1.084 04:06:46:106.1
30 Dec, 07:46:10 PM
11
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 38°54'S 150°57'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
333.3 11.0 202 03:04:05:588.3
29 Dec, 05:05:58 PM
1.356 04:07:11:276.1
30 Dec, 08:11:27 PM
12
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 37°19'S 150°09'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
409.3 8.1 160 04:01:20:106.5
30 Dec, 02:20:10 PM
1.062 04:07:22:156.1
30 Dec, 08:22:15 PM
13
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 38°10'S 150°32'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
365.4 11.3 160 03:09:31:417.7
29 Dec, 10:31:41 PM
1.269 04:07:27:336.1
30 Dec, 08:27:33 PM
14
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°26'S 150°06'E
11nm S of Green Cape
401.9 5.9 248 04:03:01:476.3
30 Dec, 04:01:47 PM
1.049 04:07:52:566.0
30 Dec, 08:52:56 PM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°53'S 150°19'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
378.6 9.2 167 03:16:51:427.1
30 Dec, 05:51:42 AM
1.179 04:08:46:046.0
30 Dec, 09:46:04 PM
16
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 37°18'S 150°12'E
8nm E of Green Cape
410.2 8.2 148 04:00:24:306.5
30 Dec, 01:24:30 PM
1.099 04:09:57:105.9
30 Dec, 10:57:10 PM
17
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°40'S 150°45'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
341.2 7.4 211 03:05:49:408.1
29 Dec, 06:49:40 PM
1.364 04:10:09:265.9
30 Dec, 11:09:26 PM
18
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°44'S 150°22'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
387.4 9.3 165 03:22:45:466.6
30 Dec, 11:45:46 AM
1.122 04:10:19:265.9
30 Dec, 11:19:26 PM
19
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 37°13'S 150°03'E
3nm N of Green Cape
414.0 6.3 175 04:03:27:056.3
30 Dec, 04:27:05 PM
1.070 04:10:24:475.9
30 Dec, 11:24:47 PM
20
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 37°12'S 150°12'E
8nm E of Green Cape
416.0 7.8 165 04:04:11:076.3
30 Dec, 05:11:07 PM
1.063 04:10:29:495.9
30 Dec, 11:29:49 PM
21
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 37°05'S 150°05'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.7 7.3 169 04:06:32:466.1
30 Dec, 07:32:46 PM
1.042 04:10:51:115.9
30 Dec, 11:51:11 PM
22
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 37°58'S 150°22'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
374.7 9.3 162 03:17:27:177.0
30 Dec, 06:27:17 AM
1.196 04:10:59:165.9
30 Dec, 11:59:16 PM
23
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°31'S 150°14'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 8.1 164 04:02:01:416.4
30 Dec, 03:01:41 PM
1.092 04:11:02:485.9
31 Dec, 12:02:48 AM
24
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 38°07'S 150°33'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
368.6 10.2 164 03:12:17:227.5
30 Dec, 01:17:22 AM
1.271 04:11:07:555.9
31 Dec, 12:07:55 AM
25
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 38°26'S 150°40'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
353.3 11.1 160 03:07:00:538.0
29 Dec, 08:00:53 PM
1.358 04:11:18:075.9
31 Dec, 12:18:07 AM
26
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°33'S 150°18'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
397.4 7.0 149 04:01:04:486.5
30 Dec, 02:04:48 PM
1.107 04:11:28:035.8
31 Dec, 12:28:03 AM
27
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°34'S 150°12'E
14nm E of Gabo Island
394.7 7.6 156 04:03:45:356.3
30 Dec, 04:45:35 PM
1.081 04:11:50:255.8
31 Dec, 12:50:25 AM
28
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°44'S 150°59'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
342.8 9.1 163 03:07:52:067.9
29 Dec, 08:52:06 PM
1.351 04:11:54:085.8
31 Dec, 12:54:08 AM
29
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 37°19'S 150°04'E
4nm S of Green Cape
407.6 6.3 172 04:07:08:546.1
30 Dec, 08:08:54 PM
1.048 04:12:05:585.8
31 Dec, 01:05:58 AM
30
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 40°51'S 150°07'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.9 13.0 169 02:07:24:3811.3
28 Dec, 08:24:38 PM
1.954 04:12:16:205.8
31 Dec, 01:16:20 AM
31
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°28'S 150°14'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 8.5 161 04:01:36:566.4
30 Dec, 02:36:56 PM
1.113 04:12:38:465.8
31 Dec, 01:38:46 AM
32
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 37°16'S 150°10'E
6nm E of Green Cape
411.9 8.9 150 04:01:55:556.4
30 Dec, 02:55:55 PM
1.111 04:12:48:095.8
31 Dec, 01:48:09 AM
33
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 37°57'S 150°26'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
376.3 11.1 156 03:15:16:427.2
30 Dec, 04:16:42 AM
1.247 04:12:50:105.8
31 Dec, 01:50:10 AM
34
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°42'S 151°00'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
344.5 10.6 143 03:08:38:507.8
29 Dec, 09:38:50 PM
1.360 04:13:40:495.7
31 Dec, 02:40:49 AM
35
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 37°05'S 150°04'E
10nm N of Green Cape
421.1 7.5 171 04:05:33:166.2
30 Dec, 06:33:16 PM
1.082 04:13:52:555.7
31 Dec, 02:52:55 AM
36
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 37°16'S 150°09'E
5nm E of Green Cape
412.0 8.2 163 04:03:20:396.3
30 Dec, 04:20:39 PM
1.108 04:14:04:245.7
31 Dec, 03:04:24 AM
37
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°35'S 150°18'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
395.9 9.8 167 03:19:10:006.9
30 Dec, 08:10:00 AM
1.214 04:14:40:355.7
31 Dec, 03:40:35 AM
38
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°39'S 150°16'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
390.9 9.3 173 03:22:28:476.7
30 Dec, 11:28:47 AM
1.173 04:14:49:295.7
31 Dec, 03:49:29 AM
39
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°28'S 150°18'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
402.3 8.4 165 04:03:49:256.3
30 Dec, 04:49:25 PM
1.113 04:15:06:135.7
31 Dec, 04:06:13 AM
40
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 38°27'S 150°50'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
355.3 10.3 146 03:10:04:227.7
29 Dec, 11:04:22 PM
1.363 04:15:51:555.6
31 Dec, 04:51:55 AM
41
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°24'S 150°07'E
9nm S of Green Cape
403.8 04:05:45:176.2
30 Dec, 06:45:17 PM
1.109 04:16:50:465.6
31 Dec, 05:50:46 AM
42
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°32'S 150°16'E
20nm SE of Green Cape
398.0 9.5 154 04:02:13:186.4
30 Dec, 03:13:18 PM
1.151 04:17:03:115.6
31 Dec, 06:03:11 AM
43
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°26'S 150°14'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 8.1 144 04:02:34:556.4
30 Dec, 03:34:55 PM
1.152 04:17:33:595.5
31 Dec, 06:33:59 AM
44
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 37°04'S 150°06'E
11nm N of Green Cape
422.5 5.8 173 04:10:57:105.9
30 Dec, 11:57:10 PM
1.073 04:18:45:375.5
31 Dec, 07:45:37 AM
45
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°35'S 150°13'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
394.6 9.2 161 03:20:06:586.8
30 Dec, 09:06:58 AM
1.250 04:19:08:435.5
31 Dec, 08:08:43 AM
46
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 37°12'S 150°11'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
416.1 7.6 168 04:08:42:376.0
30 Dec, 09:42:37 PM
1.101 04:19:17:105.4
31 Dec, 08:17:10 AM
47
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°26'S 150°10'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
402.1 6.6 155 04:08:56:216.0
30 Dec, 09:56:21 PM
1.100 04:19:25:595.4
31 Dec, 08:25:59 AM
48
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 37°11'S 150°18'E
13nm E of Green Cape
418.6 6.7 229 04:13:10:295.8
31 Dec, 02:10:29 AM
1.058 04:19:30:255.4
31 Dec, 08:30:25 AM
49
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°32'S 150°13'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
396.8 8.8 156 04:07:16:076.1
30 Dec, 08:16:07 PM
1.121 04:19:45:515.4
31 Dec, 08:45:51 AM
50
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°46'S 150°17'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
384.5 9.0 167 04:00:54:026.5
30 Dec, 01:54:02 PM
1.204 04:20:40:065.4
31 Dec, 09:40:06 AM
51
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°30'S 150°02'E
7nm NE of Gabo Island
397.2 6.2 171 04:08:05:236.0
30 Dec, 09:05:23 PM
1.121 04:20:41:045.4
31 Dec, 09:41:04 AM
52
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 38°55'S 151°02'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
334.0 11.3 197 03:06:14:418.0
29 Dec, 07:14:41 PM
1.497 04:21:07:565.4
31 Dec, 10:07:56 AM
53
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°32'S 150°13'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
397.5 8.2 163 04:10:01:315.9
30 Dec, 11:01:31 PM
1.105 04:21:09:295.4
31 Dec, 10:09:29 AM
54
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 37°18'S 150°14'E
10nm E of Green Cape
411.0 8.2 142 04:07:33:576.1
30 Dec, 08:33:57 PM
1.145 04:22:34:585.3
31 Dec, 11:34:58 AM
55
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 38°02'S 150°45'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
376.6 11.2 151 03:16:42:047.1
30 Dec, 05:42:04 AM
1.348 04:23:34:095.3
31 Dec, 12:34:09 PM
56
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 131 04:12:23:595.8
31 Dec, 01:23:59 AM
1.109 05:00:12:555.2
31 Dec, 01:12:55 PM
57
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°39'S 150°12'E
24nm S of Montague Island
448.4 6.0 152 05:11:05:024.8
01 Jan, 12:05:02 AM
0.920 05:00:35:505.2
31 Dec, 01:35:50 PM
58
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 38°57'S 150°52'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
328.2 11.6 190 03:03:39:008.3
29 Dec, 04:39:00 PM
1.599 05:00:57:525.2
31 Dec, 01:57:52 PM
59
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°44'S 150°11'E
29nm S of Montague Island
443.3 7.1 158 04:21:51:565.3
31 Dec, 10:51:56 AM
1.027 05:01:02:535.2
31 Dec, 02:02:53 PM
60
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°11'S 150°04'E
4nm N of Green Cape
415.7 8.2 350 03:19:03:496.9
30 Dec, 08:03:49 AM
1.353 05:03:12:335.1
31 Dec, 04:12:33 PM
61
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°58'S 150°18'E
21nm NE of Green Cape
430.8 6.7 152 04:23:25:305.3
31 Dec, 12:25:30 PM
1.049 05:05:16:375.0
31 Dec, 06:16:37 PM
62
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 37°18'S 150°17'E
12nm E of Green Cape
411.4 8.3 145 04:13:00:485.8
31 Dec, 02:00:48 AM
1.202 05:11:02:024.8
01 Jan, 12:02:02 AM
63
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°19'S 150°08'E
6nm SW of Montague Island
466.7 5.1 145 06:07:15:294.2
01 Jan, 08:15:29 PM
0.899 05:15:58:524.6
01 Jan, 04:58:52 AM
64
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°31'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
397.5 5.2 353 04:19:17:225.4
31 Dec, 08:17:22 AM
1.217 05:20:18:264.5
01 Jan, 09:18:26 AM
65
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°54'S 150°13'E
23nm N of Green Cape
433.8 4.1 246 05:15:09:084.6
01 Jan, 04:09:08 AM
1.045 05:21:14:034.4
01 Jan, 10:14:03 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.118
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied