Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:10

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 01:00:10

28 December, 12:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°41'S 150°27'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
280.3 9.7 190 02:13:33:5510.2
29 Dec, 02:33:55 AM
1.517 03:21:23:406.7
30 Dec, 10:23:40 AM
2
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 39°55'S 150°33'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 14.2 194 02:10:28:0810.7
28 Dec, 11:28:08 PM
1.673 04:01:49:066.4
30 Dec, 02:49:06 PM
3
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°34'S 150°19'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
396.7 9.2 164 03:23:41:446.6
30 Dec, 12:41:44 PM
1.037 04:03:14:116.3
30 Dec, 04:14:11 PM
4
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 40°06'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
250.9 10.5 206 02:11:04:1210.6
29 Dec, 12:04:12 AM
1.683 04:03:24:536.3
30 Dec, 04:24:53 PM
5
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 37°58'S 150°27'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 10.0 168 03:16:12:467.1
30 Dec, 05:12:46 AM
1.130 04:03:40:506.3
30 Dec, 04:40:50 PM
6
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°51'S 150°20'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
380.6 9.2 166 03:17:20:037.0
30 Dec, 06:20:03 AM
1.132 04:05:07:356.2
30 Dec, 06:07:35 PM
7
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 39°05'S 151°00'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
323.7 12.1 198 02:23:50:498.7
29 Dec, 12:50:49 PM
1.408 04:05:09:386.2
30 Dec, 06:09:38 PM
8
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 40°55'S 150°16'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.5 11.7 165 02:05:04:3211.8
28 Dec, 06:04:32 PM
1.911 04:05:25:396.2
30 Dec, 06:25:39 PM
9
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°36'S 150°16'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
393.9 9.0 165 03:22:32:346.6
30 Dec, 11:32:34 AM
1.083 04:06:23:236.1
30 Dec, 07:23:23 PM
10
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°25'S 150°08'E
11nm S of Green Cape
402.5 6.2 246 04:01:57:346.4
30 Dec, 02:57:34 PM
1.049 04:06:45:346.1
30 Dec, 07:45:34 PM
11
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°31'S 150°15'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
398.7 9.1 159 03:23:03:596.6
30 Dec, 12:03:59 PM
1.084 04:07:03:076.1
30 Dec, 08:03:07 PM
12
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 37°17'S 150°09'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
410.4 8.2 165 04:01:24:086.5
30 Dec, 02:24:08 PM
1.062 04:07:26:286.1
30 Dec, 08:26:28 PM
13
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 38°08'S 150°31'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
366.8 9.2 159 03:09:42:297.7
29 Dec, 10:42:29 PM
1.269 04:07:41:156.1
30 Dec, 08:41:15 PM
14
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 38°52'S 150°58'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
335.1 10.9 196 03:04:37:218.2
29 Dec, 05:37:21 PM
1.356 04:07:54:006.0
30 Dec, 08:54:00 PM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°51'S 150°19'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
379.9 9.1 168 03:17:05:367.1
30 Dec, 06:05:36 AM
1.179 04:09:02:286.0
30 Dec, 10:02:28 PM
16
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 37°17'S 150°11'E
7nm E of Green Cape
411.1 8.4 151 04:00:02:506.5
30 Dec, 01:02:50 PM
1.099 04:09:33:216.0
30 Dec, 10:33:21 PM
17
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°39'S 150°45'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
342.5 7.0 158 03:05:37:588.1
29 Dec, 06:37:58 PM
1.364 04:09:53:285.9
30 Dec, 10:53:28 PM
18
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 37°12'S 150°03'E
4nm N of Green Cape
414.9 6.5 175 04:03:12:426.3
30 Dec, 04:12:42 PM
1.070 04:10:09:235.9
30 Dec, 11:09:23 PM
19
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°41'S 150°54'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
343.4 10.6 143 03:06:11:138.0
29 Dec, 07:11:13 PM
1.360 04:10:20:035.9
30 Dec, 11:20:03 PM
20
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 37°11'S 150°12'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
417.1 8.0 167 04:04:17:436.3
30 Dec, 05:17:43 PM
1.063 04:10:36:505.9
30 Dec, 11:36:50 PM
21
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°32'S 150°17'E
20nm SE of Green Cape
398.1 8.4 160 04:00:23:126.5
30 Dec, 01:23:12 PM
1.107 04:10:42:005.9
30 Dec, 11:42:00 PM
22
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°43'S 150°21'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
388.7 9.6 166 03:23:11:506.6
30 Dec, 12:11:50 PM
1.122 04:10:48:415.9
30 Dec, 11:48:41 PM
23
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 37°04'S 150°05'E
12nm N of Green Cape
422.8 7.3 166 04:06:35:246.1
30 Dec, 07:35:24 PM
1.042 04:10:53:565.9
30 Dec, 11:53:56 PM
24
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 37°56'S 150°22'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 9.5 160 03:17:33:427.0
30 Dec, 06:33:42 AM
1.196 04:11:06:575.9
31 Dec, 12:06:57 AM
25
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°29'S 150°14'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
399.8 7.9 163 04:02:08:576.4
30 Dec, 03:08:57 PM
1.092 04:11:10:445.9
31 Dec, 12:10:44 AM
26
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 38°24'S 150°39'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
354.7 11.0 162 03:07:03:257.9
29 Dec, 08:03:25 PM
1.358 04:11:21:345.9
31 Dec, 12:21:34 AM
27
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 38°05'S 150°32'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
370.0 9.5 162 03:12:28:297.4
30 Dec, 01:28:29 AM
1.271 04:11:22:035.9
31 Dec, 12:22:03 AM
28
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°33'S 150°11'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
395.7 7.0 156 04:03:32:006.3
30 Dec, 04:32:00 PM
1.081 04:11:35:445.8
31 Dec, 12:35:44 AM
29
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°42'S 150°59'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
344.0 10.7 144 03:07:41:317.9
29 Dec, 08:41:31 PM
1.351 04:11:39:505.8
31 Dec, 12:39:50 AM
30
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 37°18'S 150°04'E
3nm S of Green Cape
408.6 6.4 170 04:06:51:466.1
30 Dec, 07:51:46 PM
1.048 04:11:48:015.8
31 Dec, 12:48:01 AM
31
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 40°49'S 150°07'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.5 12.4 166 02:07:24:1211.3
28 Dec, 08:24:12 PM
1.954 04:12:15:295.8
31 Dec, 01:15:29 AM
32
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 37°15'S 150°09'E
5nm E of Green Cape
413.0 8.7 152 04:01:48:026.4
30 Dec, 02:48:02 PM
1.111 04:12:39:235.8
31 Dec, 01:39:23 AM
33
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°27'S 150°14'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
402.6 8.3 156 04:01:46:506.4
30 Dec, 02:46:50 PM
1.113 04:12:49:475.8
31 Dec, 01:49:47 AM
34
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 37°56'S 150°25'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
377.7 10.8 156 03:15:35:537.2
30 Dec, 04:35:53 AM
1.247 04:13:14:055.8
31 Dec, 02:14:05 AM
35
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 37°14'S 150°09'E
5nm E of Green Cape
413.2 7.9 161 04:03:23:556.3
30 Dec, 04:23:55 PM
1.108 04:14:08:015.7
31 Dec, 03:08:01 AM
36
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 37°04'S 150°04'E
11nm N of Green Cape
422.3 6.6 172 04:05:52:456.2
30 Dec, 06:52:45 PM
1.082 04:14:14:005.7
31 Dec, 03:14:00 AM
37
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°33'S 150°18'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
397.3 9.1 166 03:19:31:446.9
30 Dec, 08:31:44 AM
1.214 04:15:06:585.7
31 Dec, 04:06:58 AM
38
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°26'S 150°17'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
403.5 8.4 159 04:03:56:346.3
30 Dec, 04:56:34 PM
1.113 04:15:14:115.6
31 Dec, 04:14:11 AM
39
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°38'S 150°16'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
392.4 9.1 168 03:22:56:446.6
30 Dec, 11:56:44 AM
1.173 04:15:22:165.6
31 Dec, 04:22:16 AM
40
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 38°25'S 150°49'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
356.2 10.3 154 03:09:46:007.7
29 Dec, 10:46:00 PM
1.363 04:15:26:535.6
31 Dec, 04:26:53 AM
41
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°23'S 150°07'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 04:04:38:066.2
30 Dec, 05:38:06 PM
1.109 04:15:36:155.6
31 Dec, 04:36:15 AM
42
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°25'S 150°13'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
404.0 8.1 144 04:01:12:446.5
30 Dec, 02:12:44 PM
1.152 04:15:59:195.6
31 Dec, 04:59:19 AM
43
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°30'S 150°15'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
399.2 9.0 156 04:02:22:196.4
30 Dec, 03:22:19 PM
1.151 04:17:13:345.5
31 Dec, 06:13:34 AM
44
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 37°03'S 150°05'E
12nm N of Green Cape
423.5 5.2 175 04:10:51:425.9
30 Dec, 11:51:42 PM
1.073 04:18:39:455.5
31 Dec, 07:39:45 AM
45
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°25'S 150°09'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 6.9 158 04:08:41:246.0
30 Dec, 09:41:24 PM
1.100 04:19:09:325.5
31 Dec, 08:09:32 AM
46
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 37°10'S 150°19'E
14nm E of Green Cape
419.5 5.9 216 04:12:55:125.8
31 Dec, 01:55:12 AM
1.058 04:19:14:145.5
31 Dec, 08:14:14 AM
47
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 37°11'S 150°11'E
8nm NE of Green Cape
417.3 7.7 168 04:08:49:246.0
30 Dec, 09:49:24 PM
1.101 04:19:24:385.4
31 Dec, 08:24:38 AM
48
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°33'S 150°12'E
14nm E of Gabo Island
395.8 8.7 166 03:20:20:546.8
30 Dec, 09:20:54 AM
1.250 04:19:26:085.4
31 Dec, 08:26:08 AM
49
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°31'S 150°12'E
14nm E of Gabo Island
398.0 7.9 155 04:07:23:286.1
30 Dec, 08:23:28 PM
1.121 04:19:54:055.4
31 Dec, 08:54:05 AM
50
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°29'S 150°02'E
8nm NE of Gabo Island
398.1 6.0 168 04:07:54:186.0
30 Dec, 08:54:18 PM
1.121 04:20:28:395.4
31 Dec, 09:28:39 AM
51
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°45'S 150°16'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 8.6 169 04:01:17:086.5
30 Dec, 02:17:08 PM
1.204 04:21:07:555.4
31 Dec, 10:07:55 AM
52
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°30'S 150°12'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
398.7 7.6 159 04:10:28:215.9
30 Dec, 11:28:21 PM
1.105 04:21:39:085.3
31 Dec, 10:39:08 AM
53
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.5 017 04:10:06:435.9
30 Dec, 11:06:43 PM
1.109 04:21:40:415.3
31 Dec, 10:40:41 AM
54
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 37°17'S 150°13'E
9nm E of Green Cape
411.9 8.3 144 04:07:00:346.1
30 Dec, 08:00:34 PM
1.145 04:21:56:455.3
31 Dec, 10:56:45 AM
55
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 38°53'S 151°03'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
335.9 11.1 196 03:06:48:408.0
29 Dec, 07:48:40 PM
1.497 04:21:58:495.3
31 Dec, 10:58:49 AM
56
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 38°01'S 150°44'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
377.9 11.1 147 03:16:51:507.1
30 Dec, 05:51:50 AM
1.348 04:23:47:195.2
31 Dec, 12:47:19 PM
57
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°38'S 150°11'E
23nm S of Montague Island
449.1 6.0 149 05:10:47:434.8
31 Dec, 11:47:43 PM
0.920 05:00:19:545.2
31 Dec, 01:19:54 PM
58
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°43'S 150°11'E
28nm S of Montague Island
444.2 7.5 145 04:22:04:115.3
31 Dec, 11:04:11 AM
1.027 05:01:15:275.2
31 Dec, 02:15:27 PM
59
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 38°55'S 150°52'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
330.0 8.2 173 03:04:01:168.3
29 Dec, 05:01:16 PM
1.599 05:01:33:285.2
31 Dec, 02:33:28 PM
60
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°57'S 150°17'E
22nm NE of Green Cape
431.6 6.6 159 04:23:05:575.3
31 Dec, 12:05:57 PM
1.049 05:04:56:065.0
31 Dec, 05:56:06 PM
61
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°12'S 150°04'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
414.5 8.6 350 03:20:24:526.8
30 Dec, 09:24:52 AM
1.353 05:05:02:125.0
31 Dec, 06:02:12 PM
62
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 37°17'S 150°16'E
11nm E of Green Cape
412.3 8.1 145 04:12:37:455.8
31 Dec, 01:37:45 AM
1.202 05:10:34:204.8
31 Dec, 11:34:20 PM
63
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°32'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
396.7 1.0 255 04:14:29:095.7
31 Dec, 03:29:09 AM
1.217 05:14:27:414.7
01 Jan, 03:27:41 AM
64
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°19'S 150°08'E
6nm SW of Montague Island
467.2 5.0 225 06:06:27:374.2
01 Jan, 07:27:37 PM
0.899 05:15:15:504.6
01 Jan, 04:15:50 AM
65
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°54'S 150°14'E
23nm NE of Green Cape
434.2 4.6 245 05:13:29:524.7
01 Jan, 02:29:52 AM
1.045 05:19:30:194.5
01 Jan, 08:30:19 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.118
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied