Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:20

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 01:10:20

28 December, 10:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°40'S 150°28'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
282.0 11 174 02:13:33:5010.2
29 Dec, 02:33:50 AM
1.517 03:21:23:336.7
30 Dec, 10:23:33 AM
2
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 39°53'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
272.5 13.4 200 02:10:38:3910.7
28 Dec, 11:38:39 PM
1.673 04:02:06:426.4
30 Dec, 03:06:42 PM
3
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 40°05'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
252.7 10.6 205 02:11:01:3210.6
29 Dec, 12:01:32 AM
1.683 04:03:20:246.3
30 Dec, 04:20:24 PM
4
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°32'S 150°18'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
398.0 8.9 160 03:23:57:186.5
30 Dec, 12:57:18 PM
1.037 04:03:30:196.3
30 Dec, 04:30:19 PM
5
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 37°56'S 150°27'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 10.0 168 03:16:30:377.1
30 Dec, 05:30:37 AM
1.130 04:04:01:006.3
30 Dec, 05:01:00 PM
6
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 40°53'S 150°15'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.7 11.0 168 02:04:49:3811.9
28 Dec, 05:49:38 PM
1.911 04:04:57:106.2
30 Dec, 05:57:10 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°50'S 150°20'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
381.9 9.4 167 03:17:32:157.0
30 Dec, 06:32:15 AM
1.132 04:05:21:236.2
30 Dec, 06:21:23 PM
8
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°25'S 150°09'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
403.1 6.0 237 04:00:57:566.5
30 Dec, 01:57:56 PM
1.049 04:05:43:016.2
30 Dec, 06:43:01 PM
9
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 39°04'S 151°01'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
325.7 12.0 200 03:00:14:368.7
29 Dec, 01:14:36 PM
1.408 04:05:43:076.2
30 Dec, 06:43:07 PM
10
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°35'S 150°16'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
395.2 8.9 162 03:22:47:536.6
30 Dec, 11:47:53 AM
1.083 04:06:39:596.1
30 Dec, 07:39:59 PM
11
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°29'S 150°14'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
399.9 8.8 163 03:23:12:206.6
30 Dec, 12:12:20 PM
1.084 04:07:12:106.1
30 Dec, 08:12:10 PM
12
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°40'S 150°48'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
342.4 11.8 156 03:04:00:338.3
29 Dec, 05:00:33 PM
1.360 04:07:22:216.1
30 Dec, 08:22:21 PM
13
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 38°07'S 150°30'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
368.0 10.9 165 03:09:33:217.7
29 Dec, 10:33:21 PM
1.269 04:07:29:406.1
30 Dec, 08:29:40 PM
14
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 37°16'S 150°08'E
5nm E of Green Cape
411.6 8.4 163 04:01:30:166.4
30 Dec, 02:30:16 PM
1.062 04:07:32:596.1
30 Dec, 08:32:59 PM
15
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 38°50'S 150°59'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
336.8 10.7 195 03:05:00:038.2
29 Dec, 06:00:03 PM
1.356 04:08:24:476.0
30 Dec, 09:24:47 PM
16
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°38'S 150°45'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
343.3 7.0 158 03:05:06:098.1
29 Dec, 06:06:09 PM
1.364 04:09:10:046.0
30 Dec, 10:10:04 PM
17
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 37°16'S 150°10'E
6nm E of Green Cape
412.1 8.2 158 03:23:46:196.6
30 Dec, 12:46:19 PM
1.099 04:09:15:126.0
30 Dec, 10:15:12 PM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°50'S 150°19'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
381.2 9.3 171 03:17:19:277.0
30 Dec, 06:19:27 AM
1.179 04:09:18:476.0
30 Dec, 10:18:47 PM
19
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 37°10'S 150°03'E
5nm N of Green Cape
416.0 6.3 170 04:03:02:476.3
30 Dec, 04:02:47 PM
1.070 04:09:58:475.9
30 Dec, 10:58:47 PM
20
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 37°10'S 150°12'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
418.3 7.6 164 04:04:25:536.3
30 Dec, 05:25:53 PM
1.063 04:10:45:315.9
30 Dec, 11:45:31 PM
21
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°31'S 150°16'E
19nm SE of Green Cape
399.3 8.7 162 04:00:27:486.5
30 Dec, 01:27:48 PM
1.107 04:10:47:065.9
30 Dec, 11:47:06 PM
22
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 37°03'S 150°05'E
13nm N of Green Cape
423.9 7.2 172 04:06:36:026.1
30 Dec, 07:36:02 PM
1.042 04:10:54:355.9
30 Dec, 11:54:35 PM
23
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°41'S 150°57'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
344.8 10.7 148 03:07:13:547.9
29 Dec, 08:13:54 PM
1.351 04:11:02:315.9
31 Dec, 12:02:31 AM
24
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°32'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
396.6 6.5 164 04:03:03:356.3
30 Dec, 04:03:35 PM
1.081 04:11:05:015.9
31 Dec, 12:05:01 AM
25
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°28'S 150°13'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
400.9 7.8 161 04:02:13:286.4
30 Dec, 03:13:28 PM
1.092 04:11:15:405.9
31 Dec, 12:15:40 AM
26
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 37°55'S 150°21'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 9.9 161 03:17:41:277.0
30 Dec, 06:41:27 AM
1.196 04:11:16:135.9
31 Dec, 12:16:13 AM
27
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 38°04'S 150°32'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
371.3 10.6 159 03:12:26:177.4
30 Dec, 01:26:17 AM
1.271 04:11:19:155.9
31 Dec, 12:19:15 AM
28
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°41'S 150°21'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
390.1 9.5 165 03:23:45:306.6
30 Dec, 12:45:30 PM
1.122 04:11:26:275.8
31 Dec, 12:26:27 AM
29
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 38°22'S 150°38'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
356.1 11.2 160 03:07:10:087.9
29 Dec, 08:10:08 PM
1.358 04:11:30:415.8
31 Dec, 12:30:41 AM
30
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 37°17'S 150°04'E
2nm SE of Green Cape
409.5 6.6 167 04:06:39:476.1
30 Dec, 07:39:47 PM
1.048 04:11:35:275.8
31 Dec, 12:35:27 AM
31
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 40°47'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.9 13.0 173 02:07:19:1011.4
28 Dec, 08:19:10 PM
1.954 04:12:05:395.8
31 Dec, 01:05:39 AM
32
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 37°13'S 150°08'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
414.0 7.7 163 04:01:42:346.4
30 Dec, 02:42:34 PM
1.111 04:12:33:195.8
31 Dec, 01:33:19 AM
33
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°25'S 150°13'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 8.5 154 04:01:39:086.4
30 Dec, 02:39:08 PM
1.113 04:12:41:135.8
31 Dec, 01:41:13 AM
34
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 37°54'S 150°25'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
379.0 10.4 157 03:15:47:587.2
30 Dec, 04:47:58 AM
1.247 04:13:29:095.7
31 Dec, 02:29:09 AM
35
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 37°13'S 150°08'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
414.3 8.0 161 04:03:18:546.3
30 Dec, 04:18:54 PM
1.108 04:14:02:285.7
31 Dec, 03:02:28 AM
36
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°25'S 150°13'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
404.3 7.3 164 03:23:48:376.6
30 Dec, 12:48:37 PM
1.152 04:14:22:245.7
31 Dec, 03:22:24 AM
37
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 37°03'S 150°04'E
12nm N of Green Cape
423.3 6.8 173 04:06:02:406.2
30 Dec, 07:02:40 PM
1.082 04:14:24:445.7
31 Dec, 03:24:44 AM
38
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°31'S 150°17'E
20nm SE of Green Cape
398.7 9.3 163 03:19:33:216.9
30 Dec, 08:33:21 AM
1.214 04:15:08:565.7
31 Dec, 04:08:56 AM
39
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°25'S 150°17'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 8.3 160 04:03:59:116.3
30 Dec, 04:59:11 PM
1.113 04:15:17:055.6
31 Dec, 04:17:05 AM
40
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 38°24'S 150°48'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
357.4 10.8 151 03:09:39:277.7
29 Dec, 10:39:27 PM
1.363 04:15:17:575.6
31 Dec, 04:17:57 AM
41
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°36'S 150°15'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
393.7 8.8 164 03:23:17:206.6
30 Dec, 12:17:20 PM
1.173 04:15:46:265.6
31 Dec, 04:46:26 AM
42
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°22'S 150°07'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 04:05:44:316.2
30 Dec, 06:44:31 PM
1.109 04:16:49:555.6
31 Dec, 05:49:55 AM
43
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°29'S 150°14'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
400.3 8.6 163 04:02:34:376.4
30 Dec, 03:34:37 PM
1.151 04:17:27:435.5
31 Dec, 06:27:43 AM
44
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 37°02'S 150°05'E
13nm N of Green Cape
424.3 5.9 175 04:10:46:345.9
30 Dec, 11:46:34 PM
1.073 04:18:34:155.5
31 Dec, 07:34:15 AM
45
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°24'S 150°09'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
403.9 6.7 154 04:08:25:446.0
30 Dec, 09:25:44 PM
1.100 04:18:52:185.5
31 Dec, 07:52:18 AM
46
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 37°09'S 150°19'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
420.5 7.3 158 04:12:36:015.8
31 Dec, 01:36:01 AM
1.058 04:18:53:575.5
31 Dec, 07:53:57 AM
47
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 4.3 297 04:07:51:146.0
30 Dec, 08:51:14 PM
1.109 04:19:10:265.5
31 Dec, 08:10:26 AM
48
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 37°09'S 150°10'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
418.4 7.5 158 04:09:02:486.0
30 Dec, 10:02:48 PM
1.101 04:19:39:235.4
31 Dec, 08:39:23 AM
49
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°30'S 150°12'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
399.0 8.0 150 04:07:16:516.1
30 Dec, 08:16:51 PM
1.121 04:19:46:405.4
31 Dec, 08:46:40 AM
50
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°32'S 150°12'E
14nm E of Gabo Island
397.1 6.8 177 03:20:41:406.8
30 Dec, 09:41:40 AM
1.250 04:19:52:055.4
31 Dec, 08:52:05 AM
51
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°28'S 150°02'E
8nm NE of Gabo Island
399.0 6.3 167 04:07:41:346.1
30 Dec, 08:41:34 PM
1.121 04:20:14:235.4
31 Dec, 09:14:23 AM
52
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 37°16'S 150°12'E
8nm E of Green Cape
412.7 8.3 146 04:06:39:296.1
30 Dec, 07:39:29 PM
1.145 04:21:32:375.3
31 Dec, 10:32:37 AM
53
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°43'S 150°16'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
387.1 9.1 172 04:01:41:396.4
30 Dec, 02:41:39 PM
1.204 04:21:37:265.3
31 Dec, 10:37:26 AM
54
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°29'S 150°12'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
399.7 7.8 153 04:10:37:025.9
30 Dec, 11:37:02 PM
1.105 04:21:48:435.3
31 Dec, 10:48:43 AM
55
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 38°51'S 151°04'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
337.7 11.1 177 03:07:23:187.9
29 Dec, 08:23:18 PM
1.497 04:22:50:405.3
31 Dec, 11:50:40 AM
56
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 37°59'S 150°43'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
379.0 11.1 148 03:16:53:187.1
30 Dec, 05:53:18 AM
1.348 04:23:49:175.2
31 Dec, 12:49:17 PM
57
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°37'S 150°10'E
22nm S of Montague Island
449.8 5.8 148 05:10:24:214.8
31 Dec, 11:24:21 PM
0.920 04:23:58:245.2
31 Dec, 12:58:24 PM
58
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°42'S 150°10'E
27nm S of Montague Island
445.1 7.3 143 04:21:50:385.3
31 Dec, 10:50:38 AM
1.027 05:01:01:325.2
31 Dec, 02:01:32 PM
59
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 38°54'S 150°52'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
331.2 7.4 136 03:03:43:598.3
29 Dec, 04:43:59 PM
1.599 05:01:05:505.2
31 Dec, 02:05:50 PM
60
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°56'S 150°17'E
22nm NE of Green Cape
432.5 6.6 156 04:23:10:205.3
31 Dec, 12:10:20 PM
1.049 05:05:00:425.0
31 Dec, 06:00:42 PM
61
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°14'S 150°04'E
2nm NE of Green Cape
413.2 9.0 350 03:22:56:186.6
30 Dec, 11:56:18 AM
1.353 05:08:27:064.9
31 Dec, 09:27:06 PM
62
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 37°16'S 150°15'E
10nm E of Green Cape
413.2 8.0 146 04:12:13:005.8
31 Dec, 01:13:00 AM
1.202 05:10:04:354.8
31 Dec, 11:04:35 PM
63
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°32'S 150°11'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
396.8 2.2 159 04:12:12:235.8
31 Dec, 01:12:23 AM
1.217 05:11:41:144.8
01 Jan, 12:41:14 AM
64
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°18'S 150°08'E
5nm SW of Montague Island
467.9 5.3 222 06:06:25:584.2
01 Jan, 07:25:58 PM
0.899 05:15:14:214.6
01 Jan, 04:14:21 AM
65
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°54'S 150°15'E
24nm NE of Green Cape
434.6 5.0 247 05:12:07:144.8
01 Jan, 01:07:14 AM
1.045 05:18:03:584.6
01 Jan, 07:03:58 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.118
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied