Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:50

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 01:01:50

28 December, 01:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°57'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
263.0 9.7 190 02:13:35:5310.2
29 Dec, 02:35:53 AM
1.517 03:21:26:396.7
30 Dec, 10:26:39 AM
2
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°49'S 150°23'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
383.2 9.4 166 03:20:27:586.8
30 Dec, 09:27:58 AM
1.037 03:23:53:146.6
30 Dec, 12:53:14 PM
3
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 38°15'S 150°34'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
361.9 10.9 165 03:13:26:207.4
30 Dec, 02:26:20 AM
1.130 04:00:32:456.5
30 Dec, 01:32:45 PM
4
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 39°24'S 150°52'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
304.5 10.9 192 02:20:51:519.1
29 Dec, 09:51:51 AM
1.408 04:00:57:396.5
30 Dec, 01:57:39 PM
5
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 39°09'S 150°48'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
316.4 12.0 207 03:00:16:478.7
29 Dec, 01:16:47 PM
1.356 04:02:00:416.4
30 Dec, 03:00:41 PM
6
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 40°14'S 150°30'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
252.6 9.5 191 02:10:52:0910.7
28 Dec, 11:52:09 PM
1.673 04:02:29:176.4
30 Dec, 03:29:17 PM
7
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°51'S 150°20'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
380.5 8.9 169 03:19:23:016.9
30 Dec, 08:23:01 AM
1.083 04:02:58:066.3
30 Dec, 03:58:06 PM
8
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°46'S 150°20'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 9.3 168 03:20:02:236.8
30 Dec, 09:02:23 AM
1.084 04:03:46:166.3
30 Dec, 04:46:16 PM
9
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 40°22'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
233.8 10.3 198 02:11:22:1710.6
29 Dec, 12:22:17 AM
1.683 04:03:55:196.3
30 Dec, 04:55:19 PM
10
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 38°06'S 150°28'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
368.4 11.2 152 03:17:04:547.1
30 Dec, 06:04:54 AM
1.132 04:04:50:266.2
30 Dec, 05:50:26 PM
11
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°00'S 150°53'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
326.1 11.9 206 03:02:52:188.4
29 Dec, 03:52:18 PM
1.351 04:05:09:066.2
30 Dec, 06:09:06 PM
12
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 38°26'S 150°36'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
351.8 10.7 167 03:07:43:097.9
29 Dec, 08:43:09 PM
1.269 04:05:09:496.2
30 Dec, 06:09:49 PM
13
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°59'S 150°56'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
327.8 11.8 204 03:03:37:308.3
29 Dec, 04:37:30 PM
1.360 04:06:51:006.1
30 Dec, 07:51:00 PM
14
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 41°06'S 149°57'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
195.6 12.5 238 02:06:01:2311.6
28 Dec, 07:01:23 PM
1.911 04:07:14:176.1
30 Dec, 08:14:17 PM
15
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°58'S 150°27'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 9.1 160 03:20:16:226.8
30 Dec, 09:16:22 AM
1.122 04:07:31:486.1
30 Dec, 08:31:48 PM
16
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 37°30'S 150°15'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
399.5 8.9 158 04:01:54:566.4
30 Dec, 02:54:56 PM
1.062 04:07:59:116.0
30 Dec, 08:59:11 PM
17
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°46'S 150°21'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 9.1 168 03:22:17:436.7
30 Dec, 11:17:43 AM
1.107 04:08:23:066.0
30 Dec, 09:23:06 PM
18
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°44'S 150°18'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
387.2 9.0 166 03:23:36:286.6
30 Dec, 12:36:28 PM
1.092 04:08:24:136.0
30 Dec, 09:24:13 PM
19
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°06'S 150°25'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
367.6 9.8 161 03:16:36:327.1
30 Dec, 05:36:32 AM
1.179 04:08:28:126.0
30 Dec, 09:28:12 PM
20
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 38°11'S 150°27'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
363.0 10.5 170 03:15:21:287.2
30 Dec, 04:21:28 AM
1.196 04:08:28:486.0
30 Dec, 09:28:48 PM
21
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 38°22'S 150°38'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
356.0 10.5 166 03:10:45:147.6
29 Dec, 11:45:14 PM
1.271 04:09:10:496.0
30 Dec, 10:10:49 PM
22
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°46'S 150°14'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 9.0 168 04:01:36:556.4
30 Dec, 02:36:55 PM
1.081 04:09:31:206.0
30 Dec, 10:31:20 PM
23
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 38°13'S 150°35'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
363.7 11.9 157 03:13:00:267.4
30 Dec, 02:00:26 AM
1.247 04:10:00:145.9
30 Dec, 11:00:14 PM
24
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 37°15'S 150°06'E
3nm E of Green Cape
411.9 7.6 179 04:06:03:416.2
30 Dec, 07:03:41 PM
1.042 04:10:20:535.9
30 Dec, 11:20:53 PM
25
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°41'S 150°20'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
390.3 9.2 165 04:00:00:426.5
30 Dec, 01:00:42 PM
1.113 04:10:51:405.9
30 Dec, 11:51:40 PM
26
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 37°23'S 150°17'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
406.7 7.9 168 04:04:57:046.2
30 Dec, 05:57:04 PM
1.063 04:11:18:405.9
31 Dec, 12:18:40 AM
27
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°53'S 150°20'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 9.9 159 03:19:48:156.8
30 Dec, 08:48:15 AM
1.173 04:11:41:115.8
31 Dec, 12:41:11 AM
28
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 37°29'S 150°18'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
400.8 7.6 168 04:01:59:166.4
30 Dec, 02:59:16 PM
1.099 04:11:41:195.8
31 Dec, 12:41:19 AM
29
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 37°15'S 150°03'E
1nm E of Green Cape
411.3 6.1 197 04:03:45:276.3
30 Dec, 04:45:27 PM
1.082 04:11:56:155.8
31 Dec, 12:56:15 AM
30
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 37°22'S 150°05'E
7nm S of Green Cape
404.8 6.9 180 04:04:56:466.2
30 Dec, 05:56:46 PM
1.070 04:12:00:445.8
31 Dec, 01:00:44 AM
31
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°49'S 150°24'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 10.1 169 03:17:06:247.1
30 Dec, 06:06:24 AM
1.214 04:12:10:325.8
31 Dec, 01:10:32 AM
32
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°41'S 150°22'E
23nm E of Gabo Island
390.9 9.0 165 04:01:11:576.5
30 Dec, 02:11:57 PM
1.113 04:12:10:585.8
31 Dec, 01:10:58 AM
33
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 41°02'S 149°52'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.9 13.8 245 02:07:43:2611.3
28 Dec, 08:43:26 PM
1.954 04:12:53:045.8
31 Dec, 01:53:04 AM
34
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°34'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
394.6 7.2 161 04:07:57:036.0
30 Dec, 08:57:03 PM
1.049 04:13:02:405.8
31 Dec, 02:02:40 AM
35
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 37°28'S 150°04'E
9nm NE of Gabo Island
398.9 6.1 192 04:08:41:176.0
30 Dec, 09:41:17 PM
1.048 04:13:42:475.7
31 Dec, 02:42:47 AM
36
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°45'S 150°22'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
386.4 9.5 161 03:23:23:176.6
30 Dec, 12:23:17 PM
1.151 04:13:47:305.7
31 Dec, 02:47:30 AM
37
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°49'S 150°16'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 9.7 168 03:16:03:187.1
30 Dec, 05:03:18 AM
1.250 04:14:04:085.7
31 Dec, 03:04:08 AM
38
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°47'S 150°36'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
332.2 5.7 239 03:08:41:477.8
29 Dec, 09:41:47 PM
1.364 04:14:04:125.7
31 Dec, 03:04:12 AM
39
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 37°15'S 150°05'E
2nm E of Green Cape
412.2 7.7 184 04:06:48:376.1
30 Dec, 07:48:37 PM
1.073 04:14:18:565.7
31 Dec, 03:18:56 AM
40
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 37°27'S 150°16'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
402.6 8.1 162 04:03:25:006.3
30 Dec, 04:25:00 PM
1.111 04:14:27:075.7
31 Dec, 03:27:07 AM
41
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°46'S 150°18'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
385.2 9.5 163 04:03:04:476.3
30 Dec, 04:04:47 PM
1.121 04:15:04:065.7
31 Dec, 04:04:06 AM
42
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 38°38'S 150°49'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
344.3 9.1 151 03:09:53:297.7
29 Dec, 10:53:29 PM
1.358 04:15:12:315.6
31 Dec, 04:12:31 AM
43
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°45'S 150°16'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 9.0 172 04:04:44:126.2
30 Dec, 05:44:12 PM
1.105 04:15:18:505.6
31 Dec, 04:18:50 AM
44
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°39'S 150°21'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
392.7 9.6 160 04:01:36:316.4
30 Dec, 02:36:31 PM
1.152 04:16:26:425.6
31 Dec, 05:26:42 AM
45
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 39°16'S 150°44'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
308.6 13.8 198 02:22:20:308.9
29 Dec, 11:20:30 AM
1.599 04:16:28:355.6
31 Dec, 05:28:35 AM
46
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°59'S 150°21'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
373.0 9.0 171 03:21:36:286.7
30 Dec, 10:36:28 AM
1.204 04:16:42:145.6
31 Dec, 05:42:14 AM
47
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°34'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
394.1 04:05:53:016.2
30 Dec, 06:53:01 PM
1.109 04:16:59:205.6
31 Dec, 05:59:20 AM
48
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 37°26'S 150°20'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
404.0 9.4 143 04:06:07:056.2
30 Dec, 07:07:05 PM
1.108 04:17:08:495.6
31 Dec, 06:08:49 AM
49
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°38'S 150°15'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
391.8 9.3 167 04:07:00:246.1
30 Dec, 08:00:24 PM
1.100 04:17:18:265.5
31 Dec, 06:18:26 AM
50
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 37°23'S 150°16'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
406.5 7.9 162 04:07:34:406.1
30 Dec, 08:34:40 PM
1.101 04:18:02:215.5
31 Dec, 07:02:21 AM
51
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 37°21'S 150°19'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
409.3 8.3 163 04:12:07:235.8
31 Dec, 01:07:23 AM
1.058 04:18:23:395.5
31 Dec, 07:23:39 AM
52
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 39°08'S 150°59'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
321.4 10.2 212 03:05:33:198.1
29 Dec, 06:33:19 PM
1.497 04:20:06:015.4
31 Dec, 09:06:01 AM
53
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 38°39'S 150°57'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
346.5 11.4 196 03:13:15:127.4
30 Dec, 02:15:12 AM
1.363 04:20:12:015.4
31 Dec, 09:12:01 AM
54
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°48'S 150°16'E
29nm N of Green Cape
440.4 6.8 164 05:08:19:194.9
31 Dec, 09:19:19 PM
0.920 04:22:03:225.3
31 Dec, 11:03:22 AM
55
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 37°29'S 150°20'E
20nm SE of Green Cape
401.5 8.7 164 04:07:35:256.1
30 Dec, 08:35:25 PM
1.145 04:22:36:395.3
31 Dec, 11:36:39 AM
56
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°39'S 150°06'E
11nm SE of Gabo Island
388.7 6.4 172 04:10:07:305.9
30 Dec, 11:07:30 PM
1.121 04:22:57:585.3
31 Dec, 11:57:58 AM
57
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 38°16'S 150°55'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
366.4 9.7 156 03:16:34:327.1
30 Dec, 05:34:32 AM
1.348 04:23:23:595.3
31 Dec, 12:23:59 PM
58
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°51'S 150°09'E
25nm N of Green Cape
436.0 5.9 240 05:00:42:475.2
31 Dec, 01:42:47 PM
1.027 05:03:58:205.1
31 Dec, 04:58:20 PM
59
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 37°30'S 150°24'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
401.8 8.5 153 04:11:30:575.8
31 Dec, 12:30:57 AM
1.202 05:09:14:034.9
31 Dec, 10:14:03 PM
60
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 37°01'S 150°10'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
426.2 4.9 251 05:10:48:224.8
31 Dec, 11:48:22 PM
1.049 05:17:12:564.6
01 Jan, 06:12:56 AM
61
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°25'S 150°14'E
10nm S of Montague Island
462.1 5.2 143 06:17:44:463.9
02 Jan, 06:44:46 AM
0.899 06:01:24:354.3
01 Jan, 02:24:35 PM
62
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°05'S 149°55'E
12nm NW of Green Cape
420.2 6.8 285 04:11:47:475.8
31 Dec, 12:47:47 AM
1.353 06:01:50:554.3
01 Jan, 02:50:55 PM
63
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°56'S 150°07'E
19nm N of Green Cape
430.3 3.3 237 06:09:40:284.1
01 Jan, 10:40:28 PM
1.045 06:16:35:233.9
02 Jan, 05:35:23 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied