Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:40

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 01:01:40

28 December, 01:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°56'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
264.8 9.7 190 02:13:35:4210.2
29 Dec, 02:35:42 AM
1.517 03:21:26:236.7
30 Dec, 10:26:23 AM
2
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°48'S 150°23'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
384.6 9.5 163 03:20:49:426.8
30 Dec, 09:49:42 AM
1.037 04:00:15:476.5
30 Dec, 01:15:47 PM
3
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 38°13'S 150°33'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
363.4 10.9 164 03:13:48:187.3
30 Dec, 02:48:18 AM
1.130 04:00:57:356.5
30 Dec, 01:57:35 PM
4
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 39°22'S 150°52'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
306.2 11.0 197 02:20:59:039.1
29 Dec, 09:59:03 AM
1.408 04:01:07:476.5
30 Dec, 02:07:47 PM
5
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 40°12'S 150°30'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
254.1 10.0 187 02:10:44:2310.7
28 Dec, 11:44:23 PM
1.673 04:02:16:186.4
30 Dec, 03:16:18 PM
6
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 39°07'S 150°49'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
318.3 11.5 204 03:00:41:188.6
29 Dec, 01:41:18 PM
1.356 04:02:33:556.4
30 Dec, 03:33:55 PM
7
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°50'S 150°20'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
381.8 9.0 166 03:19:34:356.9
30 Dec, 08:34:35 AM
1.083 04:03:10:386.3
30 Dec, 04:10:38 PM
8
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 40°21'S 149°59'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
235.5 9.5 193 02:11:20:4910.6
29 Dec, 12:20:49 AM
1.683 04:03:52:516.3
30 Dec, 04:52:51 PM
9
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°44'S 150°19'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
386.9 9.2 168 03:20:20:076.8
30 Dec, 09:20:07 AM
1.084 04:04:05:296.3
30 Dec, 05:05:29 PM
10
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 38°04'S 150°27'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
369.7 11.0 152 03:17:07:497.0
30 Dec, 06:07:49 AM
1.132 04:04:53:446.2
30 Dec, 05:53:44 PM
11
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 38°24'S 150°35'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
353.3 10.4 171 03:07:51:327.9
29 Dec, 08:51:32 PM
1.269 04:05:20:276.2
30 Dec, 06:20:27 PM
12
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°58'S 150°55'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
328.0 11.7 199 03:03:24:338.3
29 Dec, 04:24:33 PM
1.351 04:05:52:406.2
30 Dec, 06:52:40 PM
13
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 41°04'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.5 12.6 238 02:05:59:4011.6
28 Dec, 06:59:40 PM
1.911 04:07:11:006.1
30 Dec, 08:11:00 PM
14
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°56'S 150°26'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
376.9 9.4 168 03:20:16:236.8
30 Dec, 09:16:23 AM
1.122 04:07:31:496.1
30 Dec, 08:31:49 PM
15
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°57'S 150°57'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
329.8 11.8 204 03:04:07:388.3
29 Dec, 05:07:38 PM
1.360 04:07:31:596.1
30 Dec, 08:31:59 PM
16
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 37°29'S 150°15'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
400.7 8.8 163 04:02:01:406.4
30 Dec, 03:01:40 PM
1.062 04:08:06:206.0
30 Dec, 09:06:20 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°42'S 150°17'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
388.5 9.1 167 03:23:47:536.6
30 Dec, 12:47:53 PM
1.092 04:08:36:416.0
30 Dec, 09:36:41 PM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°04'S 150°24'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
368.9 10.1 162 03:16:43:477.1
30 Dec, 05:43:47 AM
1.179 04:08:36:446.0
30 Dec, 09:36:44 PM
19
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°45'S 150°21'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 9.2 166 03:22:37:436.6
30 Dec, 11:37:43 AM
1.107 04:08:45:146.0
30 Dec, 09:45:14 PM
20
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 38°10'S 150°26'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
364.5 10.7 169 03:15:54:097.1
30 Dec, 04:54:09 AM
1.196 04:09:07:536.0
30 Dec, 10:07:53 PM
21
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 38°21'S 150°38'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
357.4 10.9 164 03:10:56:517.6
29 Dec, 11:56:51 PM
1.271 04:09:25:356.0
30 Dec, 10:25:35 PM
22
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°45'S 150°14'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
385.0 8.9 173 04:01:58:036.4
30 Dec, 02:58:03 PM
1.081 04:09:54:105.9
30 Dec, 10:54:10 PM
23
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 38°11'S 150°34'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
365.1 12.0 156 03:13:15:597.4
30 Dec, 02:15:59 AM
1.247 04:10:19:385.9
30 Dec, 11:19:38 PM
24
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 37°14'S 150°06'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
413.2 7.6 179 04:06:26:186.1
30 Dec, 07:26:18 PM
1.042 04:10:44:275.9
30 Dec, 11:44:27 PM
25
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°39'S 150°19'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
391.6 9.2 161 04:00:17:266.5
30 Dec, 01:17:26 PM
1.113 04:11:10:175.9
31 Dec, 12:10:17 AM
26
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 37°22'S 150°17'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
407.9 8.1 165 04:05:09:466.2
30 Dec, 06:09:46 PM
1.063 04:11:32:105.8
31 Dec, 12:32:10 AM
27
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 37°28'S 150°17'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 7.8 169 04:01:58:386.4
30 Dec, 02:58:38 PM
1.099 04:11:40:375.8
31 Dec, 12:40:37 AM
28
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°51'S 150°20'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
380.2 9.8 161 03:20:01:526.8
30 Dec, 09:01:52 AM
1.173 04:11:57:095.8
31 Dec, 12:57:09 AM
29
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 37°14'S 150°04'E
1nm NE of Green Cape
412.3 6.6 195 04:03:49:456.3
30 Dec, 04:49:45 PM
1.082 04:12:00:555.8
31 Dec, 01:00:55 AM
30
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 37°21'S 150°05'E
6nm S of Green Cape
406.0 6.8 175 04:04:58:256.2
30 Dec, 05:58:25 PM
1.070 04:12:02:305.8
31 Dec, 01:02:30 AM
31
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°47'S 150°23'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
384.8 10.0 166 03:17:20:297.0
30 Dec, 06:20:29 AM
1.214 04:12:27:385.8
31 Dec, 01:27:38 AM
32
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°39'S 150°22'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
392.2 9.3 167 04:01:29:086.4
30 Dec, 02:29:08 PM
1.113 04:12:30:055.8
31 Dec, 01:30:05 AM
33
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°32'S 150°08'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
395.6 7.3 156 04:07:43:136.1
30 Dec, 08:43:13 PM
1.049 04:12:48:095.8
31 Dec, 01:48:09 AM
34
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 41°01'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.8 13.7 242 02:07:46:1811.3
28 Dec, 08:46:18 PM
1.954 04:12:58:405.8
31 Dec, 01:58:40 AM
35
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°47'S 150°37'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
332.9 6.1 236 03:08:07:147.8
29 Dec, 09:07:14 PM
1.364 04:13:17:045.7
31 Dec, 02:17:04 AM
36
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 37°27'S 150°04'E
10nm NE of Gabo Island
399.9 6.2 191 04:08:33:196.0
30 Dec, 09:33:19 PM
1.048 04:13:34:265.7
31 Dec, 02:34:26 AM
37
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°44'S 150°21'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
387.7 9.6 162 03:23:39:206.6
30 Dec, 12:39:20 PM
1.151 04:14:05:585.7
31 Dec, 03:05:58 AM
38
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 37°26'S 150°16'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
403.7 8.3 162 04:03:27:536.3
30 Dec, 04:27:53 PM
1.111 04:14:30:195.7
31 Dec, 03:30:19 AM
39
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°47'S 150°16'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
383.0 9.8 166 03:16:24:287.1
30 Dec, 05:24:28 AM
1.250 04:14:30:355.7
31 Dec, 03:30:35 AM
40
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 38°37'S 150°48'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
345.2 8.5 147 03:09:28:017.7
29 Dec, 10:28:01 PM
1.358 04:14:37:565.7
31 Dec, 03:37:56 AM
41
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 37°14'S 150°06'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
413.4 7.7 184 04:07:22:236.1
30 Dec, 08:22:23 PM
1.073 04:14:55:095.7
31 Dec, 03:55:09 AM
42
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°44'S 150°17'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
386.5 9.6 161 04:03:40:326.3
30 Dec, 04:40:32 PM
1.121 04:15:44:115.6
31 Dec, 04:44:11 AM
43
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°43'S 150°16'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 8.8 168 04:05:18:576.2
30 Dec, 06:18:57 PM
1.105 04:15:57:145.6
31 Dec, 04:57:14 AM
44
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°37'S 150°20'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
394.0 9.6 157 04:01:51:446.4
30 Dec, 02:51:44 PM
1.152 04:16:44:145.6
31 Dec, 05:44:14 AM
45
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°33'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
395.2 04:05:52:096.2
30 Dec, 06:52:09 PM
1.109 04:16:58:225.6
31 Dec, 05:58:22 AM
46
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 37°25'S 150°19'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 9.6 141 04:06:00:116.2
30 Dec, 07:00:11 PM
1.108 04:17:01:105.6
31 Dec, 06:01:10 AM
47
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 39°14'S 150°45'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 13.6 199 02:22:55:168.9
29 Dec, 11:55:16 AM
1.599 04:17:24:105.5
31 Dec, 06:24:10 AM
48
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°58'S 150°20'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
374.3 9.0 164 03:22:13:226.7
30 Dec, 11:13:22 AM
1.204 04:17:26:395.5
31 Dec, 06:26:39 AM
49
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°37'S 150°14'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
393.2 9.2 165 04:07:33:226.1
30 Dec, 08:33:22 PM
1.100 04:17:54:425.5
31 Dec, 06:54:42 AM
50
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 37°22'S 150°15'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
407.6 8.0 164 04:07:55:446.0
30 Dec, 08:55:44 PM
1.101 04:18:25:335.5
31 Dec, 07:25:33 AM
51
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 37°20'S 150°19'E
14nm E of Green Cape
410.5 8.1 162 04:12:36:485.8
31 Dec, 01:36:48 AM
1.058 04:18:54:465.5
31 Dec, 07:54:46 AM
52
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 39°06'S 151°00'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
323.1 9.6 190 03:06:02:008.1
29 Dec, 07:02:00 PM
1.497 04:20:48:575.4
31 Dec, 09:48:57 AM
53
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 38°37'S 150°57'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
348.4 6.0 169 03:14:04:117.3
30 Dec, 03:04:11 AM
1.363 04:21:18:475.4
31 Dec, 10:18:47 AM
54
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°47'S 150°16'E
30nm N of Green Cape
441.4 6.8 163 05:08:53:474.9
31 Dec, 09:53:47 PM
0.920 04:22:35:055.3
31 Dec, 11:35:05 AM
55
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°38'S 150°06'E
10nm SE of Gabo Island
389.7 6.5 164 04:09:56:255.9
30 Dec, 10:56:25 PM
1.121 04:22:45:335.3
31 Dec, 11:45:33 AM
56
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 37°28'S 150°20'E
19nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 8.6 164 04:07:57:246.0
30 Dec, 08:57:24 PM
1.145 04:23:01:495.3
31 Dec, 12:01:49 PM
57
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 38°15'S 150°54'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
367.5 10.3 151 03:16:31:237.1
30 Dec, 05:31:23 AM
1.348 04:23:19:455.3
31 Dec, 12:19:45 PM
58
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°50'S 150°10'E
25nm N of Green Cape
436.7 6.2 238 04:23:57:285.2
31 Dec, 12:57:28 PM
1.027 05:03:11:485.1
31 Dec, 04:11:48 PM
59
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 37°29'S 150°23'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
402.8 8.9 161 04:11:35:385.8
31 Dec, 12:35:38 AM
1.202 05:09:19:404.9
31 Dec, 10:19:40 PM
60
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 37°01'S 150°11'E
16nm NE of Green Cape
426.7 5.0 248 05:09:20:044.9
31 Dec, 10:20:04 PM
1.049 05:15:40:194.6
01 Jan, 04:40:19 AM
61
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°05'S 149°56'E
12nm NW of Green Cape
420.1 7.7 284 04:07:38:116.1
30 Dec, 08:38:11 PM
1.353 05:20:13:124.5
01 Jan, 09:13:12 AM
62
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°24'S 150°13'E
10nm S of Montague Island
462.7 5.0 144 06:16:48:293.9
02 Jan, 05:48:29 AM
0.899 06:00:33:594.3
01 Jan, 01:33:59 PM
63
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°56'S 150°08'E
19nm N of Green Cape
430.7 3.6 242 06:07:42:514.1
01 Jan, 08:42:51 PM
1.045 06:14:32:294.0
02 Jan, 03:32:29 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied