Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:20

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 01:01:20

28 December, 01:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°52'S 150°21'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 9.7 190 02:13:35:1110.2
29 Dec, 02:35:11 AM
1.517 03:21:25:366.7
30 Dec, 10:25:36 AM
2
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°44'S 150°22'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
387.2 9.5 162 03:21:17:256.7
30 Dec, 10:17:25 AM
1.037 04:00:44:316.5
30 Dec, 01:44:31 PM
3
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 39°19'S 150°54'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
309.9 11.6 199 02:21:24:049.1
29 Dec, 10:24:04 AM
1.408 04:01:43:006.4
30 Dec, 02:43:00 PM
4
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 40°09'S 150°30'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
257.1 10.4 179 02:10:25:3310.8
28 Dec, 11:25:33 PM
1.673 04:01:44:476.4
30 Dec, 02:44:47 PM
5
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 38°09'S 150°32'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
366.3 11.1 163 03:14:32:297.3
30 Dec, 03:32:29 AM
1.130 04:01:47:306.4
30 Dec, 02:47:30 PM
6
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°47'S 150°19'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
384.3 9.2 165 03:19:57:526.8
30 Dec, 08:57:52 AM
1.083 04:03:35:516.3
30 Dec, 04:35:51 PM
7
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 40°17'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
238.8 10.7 204 02:11:14:3310.6
29 Dec, 12:14:33 AM
1.683 04:03:42:186.3
30 Dec, 04:42:18 PM
8
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 39°04'S 150°51'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
322.2 11.1 204 03:01:31:448.5
29 Dec, 02:31:44 PM
1.356 04:03:42:196.3
30 Dec, 04:42:19 PM
9
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°41'S 150°18'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
389.5 9.2 168 03:20:58:396.8
30 Dec, 09:58:39 AM
1.084 04:04:47:156.2
30 Dec, 05:47:15 PM
10
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 38°01'S 150°25'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
372.1 10.4 152 03:17:09:317.0
30 Dec, 06:09:31 AM
1.132 04:04:55:396.2
30 Dec, 05:55:39 PM
11
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 38°21'S 150°35'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
356.3 10.7 167 03:08:13:487.8
29 Dec, 09:13:48 PM
1.269 04:05:48:436.2
30 Dec, 06:48:43 PM
12
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 41°02'S 150°04'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.1 11.7 239 02:05:52:4411.7
28 Dec, 06:52:44 PM
1.911 04:06:57:456.1
30 Dec, 07:57:45 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°55'S 150°56'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
331.9 11.2 194 03:04:30:018.2
29 Dec, 05:30:01 PM
1.351 04:07:21:076.1
30 Dec, 08:21:07 PM
14
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°53'S 150°25'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
379.6 9.5 160 03:20:57:416.8
30 Dec, 09:57:41 AM
1.122 04:08:18:106.0
30 Dec, 09:18:10 PM
15
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 37°26'S 150°14'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 7.3 165 04:02:25:256.4
30 Dec, 03:25:25 PM
1.062 04:08:31:336.0
30 Dec, 09:31:33 PM
16
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°54'S 150°59'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
333.8 11.7 182 03:05:12:548.1
29 Dec, 06:12:54 PM
1.360 04:09:00:456.0
30 Dec, 10:00:45 PM
17
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°01'S 150°23'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
371.7 9.6 158 03:17:12:367.0
30 Dec, 06:12:36 AM
1.179 04:09:10:436.0
30 Dec, 10:10:43 PM
18
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°42'S 150°20'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
389.5 9.0 165 03:23:08:276.6
30 Dec, 12:08:27 PM
1.107 04:09:19:156.0
30 Dec, 10:19:15 PM
19
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°39'S 150°16'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
391.2 9.0 172 04:00:36:116.5
30 Dec, 01:36:11 PM
1.092 04:09:29:266.0
30 Dec, 10:29:26 PM
20
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 38°17'S 150°36'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
360.3 11.0 164 03:11:22:317.5
30 Dec, 12:22:31 AM
1.271 04:09:58:125.9
30 Dec, 10:58:12 PM
21
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 38°06'S 150°25'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
367.7 10.9 166 03:17:15:337.0
30 Dec, 06:15:33 AM
1.196 04:10:45:145.9
30 Dec, 11:45:14 PM
22
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 38°08'S 150°32'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
368.0 11.8 156 03:13:46:217.3
30 Dec, 02:46:21 AM
1.247 04:10:57:305.9
30 Dec, 11:57:30 PM
23
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°42'S 150°13'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
387.8 9.0 178 04:03:11:086.3
30 Dec, 04:11:08 PM
1.081 04:11:13:115.9
31 Dec, 12:13:11 AM
24
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 37°11'S 150°06'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
415.6 7.3 180 04:06:56:136.1
30 Dec, 07:56:13 PM
1.042 04:11:15:375.9
31 Dec, 12:15:37 AM
25
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°36'S 150°18'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
394.1 9.7 160 04:00:41:256.5
30 Dec, 01:41:25 PM
1.113 04:11:36:595.8
31 Dec, 12:36:59 AM
26
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 37°26'S 150°17'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
404.2 8.2 168 04:01:59:366.4
30 Dec, 02:59:36 PM
1.099 04:11:41:415.8
31 Dec, 12:41:41 AM
27
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 37°19'S 150°04'E
4nm S of Green Cape
408.1 6.0 175 04:04:48:586.2
30 Dec, 05:48:58 PM
1.070 04:11:52:245.8
31 Dec, 12:52:24 AM
28
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 37°19'S 150°16'E
12nm E of Green Cape
410.2 7.8 168 04:05:33:366.2
30 Dec, 06:33:36 PM
1.063 04:11:57:305.8
31 Dec, 12:57:30 AM
29
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°45'S 150°39'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
334.8 6.5 225 03:07:21:067.9
29 Dec, 08:21:06 PM
1.364 04:12:14:085.8
31 Dec, 01:14:08 AM
30
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 37°12'S 150°04'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
414.5 6.5 189 04:04:10:186.3
30 Dec, 05:10:18 PM
1.082 04:12:23:095.8
31 Dec, 01:23:09 AM
31
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°30'S 150°06'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
397.4 6.7 155 04:07:23:126.1
30 Dec, 08:23:12 PM
1.049 04:12:27:095.8
31 Dec, 01:27:09 AM
32
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°48'S 150°18'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
382.8 9.4 163 03:20:29:186.8
30 Dec, 09:29:18 AM
1.173 04:12:29:205.8
31 Dec, 01:29:20 AM
33
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°44'S 150°22'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
387.4 10.1 157 03:17:43:397.0
30 Dec, 06:43:39 AM
1.214 04:12:55:455.8
31 Dec, 01:55:45 AM
34
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 40°59'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.7 13.3 247 02:07:52:4911.2
28 Dec, 08:52:49 PM
1.954 04:13:11:245.8
31 Dec, 02:11:24 AM
35
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 38°35'S 150°46'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
346.8 9.9 144 03:08:28:047.8
29 Dec, 09:28:04 PM
1.358 04:13:16:315.7
31 Dec, 02:16:31 AM
36
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°36'S 150°21'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
394.9 9.1 165 04:02:22:016.4
30 Dec, 03:22:01 PM
1.113 04:13:28:575.7
31 Dec, 02:28:57 AM
37
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 37°25'S 150°04'E
10nm S of Green Cape
402.0 5.9 189 04:08:37:076.0
30 Dec, 09:37:07 PM
1.048 04:13:38:255.7
31 Dec, 02:38:25 AM
38
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 37°23'S 150°15'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 8.0 159 04:03:33:076.3
30 Dec, 04:33:07 PM
1.111 04:14:36:085.7
31 Dec, 03:36:08 AM
39
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°41'S 150°20'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
390.3 9.4 162 04:00:08:576.5
30 Dec, 01:08:57 PM
1.151 04:14:40:045.7
31 Dec, 03:40:04 AM
40
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°44'S 150°15'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 10.0 172 03:17:05:167.1
30 Dec, 06:05:16 AM
1.250 04:15:21:355.6
31 Dec, 04:21:35 AM
41
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 37°23'S 150°16'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
406.6 9.4 134 04:05:16:556.2
30 Dec, 06:16:55 PM
1.108 04:16:13:135.6
31 Dec, 05:13:13 AM
42
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 37°11'S 150°06'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
415.9 7.3 184 04:08:38:576.0
30 Dec, 09:38:57 PM
1.073 04:16:17:195.6
31 Dec, 05:17:19 AM
43
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°41'S 150°16'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
389.1 9.5 169 04:04:34:246.2
30 Dec, 05:34:24 PM
1.121 04:16:44:345.6
31 Dec, 05:44:34 AM
44
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°31'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
397.3 04:05:49:156.2
30 Dec, 06:49:15 PM
1.109 04:16:55:095.6
31 Dec, 05:55:09 AM
45
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°34'S 150°19'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
396.5 9.6 157 04:02:09:076.4
30 Dec, 03:09:07 PM
1.152 04:17:04:165.6
31 Dec, 06:04:16 AM
46
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°40'S 150°15'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
389.7 9.2 173 04:06:20:516.1
30 Dec, 07:20:51 PM
1.105 04:17:05:385.6
31 Dec, 06:05:38 AM
47
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°55'S 150°19'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 9.2 160 03:22:42:576.6
30 Dec, 11:42:57 AM
1.204 04:18:02:165.5
31 Dec, 07:02:16 AM
48
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 37°19'S 150°14'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
409.8 8.2 155 04:08:18:456.0
30 Dec, 09:18:45 PM
1.101 04:18:50:535.5
31 Dec, 07:50:53 AM
49
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 39°10'S 150°47'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
315.3 13.4 196 03:00:02:398.7
29 Dec, 01:02:39 PM
1.599 04:19:11:555.5
31 Dec, 08:11:55 AM
50
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°34'S 150°14'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
395.9 9.1 165 04:08:52:456.0
30 Dec, 09:52:45 PM
1.100 04:19:22:025.4
31 Dec, 08:22:02 AM
51
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 38°35'S 150°56'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
349.9 8.3 149 03:12:42:587.4
30 Dec, 01:42:58 AM
1.363 04:19:28:055.4
31 Dec, 08:28:05 AM
52
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 37°17'S 150°18'E
12nm E of Green Cape
412.7 7.9 167 04:13:24:055.7
31 Dec, 02:24:05 AM
1.058 04:19:44:485.4
31 Dec, 08:44:48 AM
53
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 39°03'S 151°01'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
326.4 10.1 192 03:06:37:018.0
29 Dec, 07:37:01 PM
1.497 04:21:41:225.3
31 Dec, 10:41:22 AM
54
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°36'S 150°05'E
9nm E of Gabo Island
391.5 6.8 158 04:09:29:166.0
30 Dec, 10:29:16 PM
1.121 04:22:15:065.3
31 Dec, 11:15:06 AM
55
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 38°12'S 150°52'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
369.7 10.7 154 03:16:25:437.1
30 Dec, 05:25:43 AM
1.348 04:23:12:065.3
31 Dec, 12:12:06 PM
56
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°45'S 150°15'E
30nm S of Montague Island
443.3 6.9 158 05:10:01:534.8
31 Dec, 11:01:53 PM
0.920 04:23:37:445.3
31 Dec, 12:37:44 PM
57
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 37°25'S 150°19'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
405.1 8.5 162 04:08:33:106.0
30 Dec, 09:33:10 PM
1.145 04:23:42:475.2
31 Dec, 12:42:47 PM
58
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°49'S 150°12'E
27nm N of Green Cape
438.2 6.6 247 04:23:02:515.3
31 Dec, 12:02:51 PM
1.027 05:02:15:425.1
31 Dec, 03:15:42 PM
59
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 37°26'S 150°22'E
19nm SE of Green Cape
405.0 8.5 159 04:12:12:245.8
31 Dec, 01:12:24 AM
1.202 05:10:03:524.8
31 Dec, 11:03:52 PM
60
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°06'S 149°59'E
10nm N of Green Cape
419.7 7.2 301 04:00:50:276.5
30 Dec, 01:50:27 PM
1.353 05:11:01:324.8
01 Jan, 12:01:32 AM
61
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 37°00'S 150°13'E
17nm NE of Green Cape
427.7 4.7 242 05:06:41:175.0
31 Dec, 07:41:17 PM
1.049 05:12:53:454.7
01 Jan, 01:53:45 AM
62
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°23'S 150°12'E
8nm S of Montague Island
463.8 4.9 142 06:14:52:154.0
02 Jan, 03:52:15 AM
0.899 05:22:49:304.4
01 Jan, 11:49:30 AM
63
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°56'S 150°09'E
20nm N of Green Cape
431.5 3.8 244 06:03:27:154.3
01 Jan, 04:27:15 PM
1.045 06:10:05:234.1
01 Jan, 11:05:23 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied