Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:10

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 01:01:10

28 December, 01:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°51'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 9.7 190 02:13:35:2010.2
29 Dec, 02:35:20 AM
1.517 03:21:25:496.7
30 Dec, 10:25:49 AM
2
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°43'S 150°21'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
388.5 9.5 166 03:21:30:466.7
30 Dec, 10:30:46 AM
1.037 04:00:58:226.5
30 Dec, 01:58:22 PM
3
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 40°07'S 150°30'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
258.6 11.4 180 02:10:16:2810.8
28 Dec, 11:16:28 PM
1.673 04:01:29:356.4
30 Dec, 02:29:35 PM
4
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 39°17'S 150°55'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
311.8 11.5 200 02:21:39:429.0
29 Dec, 10:39:42 AM
1.408 04:02:05:016.4
30 Dec, 03:05:01 PM
5
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 38°08'S 150°31'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 10.9 165 03:14:52:197.2
30 Dec, 03:52:19 AM
1.130 04:02:09:556.4
30 Dec, 03:09:55 PM
6
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 40°16'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
240.6 9.9 196 02:11:14:5110.6
29 Dec, 12:14:51 AM
1.683 04:03:42:496.3
30 Dec, 04:42:49 PM
7
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°45'S 150°18'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 9.1 168 03:20:10:536.8
30 Dec, 09:10:53 AM
1.083 04:03:49:576.3
30 Dec, 04:49:57 PM
8
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 39°02'S 150°52'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
324.0 11.0 204 03:01:55:218.5
29 Dec, 02:55:21 PM
1.356 04:04:14:206.3
30 Dec, 05:14:20 PM
9
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 38°00'S 150°24'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
373.3 9.4 151 03:17:13:557.0
30 Dec, 06:13:55 AM
1.132 04:05:00:386.2
30 Dec, 06:00:38 PM
10
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°40'S 150°18'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
390.9 9.3 169 03:21:22:206.7
30 Dec, 10:22:20 AM
1.084 04:05:12:566.2
30 Dec, 06:12:56 PM
11
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 38°19'S 150°34'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
357.8 10.7 169 03:08:25:577.8
29 Dec, 09:25:57 PM
1.269 04:06:04:086.2
30 Dec, 07:04:08 PM
12
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 41°01'S 150°06'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.9 11.6 240 02:05:50:2611.7
28 Dec, 06:50:26 PM
1.911 04:06:53:216.1
30 Dec, 07:53:21 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°53'S 150°57'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
333.7 11.3 197 03:05:02:028.2
29 Dec, 06:02:02 PM
1.351 04:08:04:226.0
30 Dec, 09:04:22 PM
14
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 37°25'S 150°13'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
404.2 8.1 157 04:02:24:056.4
30 Dec, 03:24:05 PM
1.062 04:08:30:086.0
30 Dec, 09:30:08 PM
15
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°52'S 150°24'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
380.9 8.9 155 03:21:15:466.7
30 Dec, 10:15:46 AM
1.122 04:08:38:276.0
30 Dec, 09:38:27 PM
16
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°00'S 150°22'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
372.9 8.4 159 03:17:18:187.0
30 Dec, 06:18:18 AM
1.179 04:09:17:266.0
30 Dec, 10:17:26 PM
17
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°40'S 150°19'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
390.8 9.0 171 03:23:21:046.6
30 Dec, 12:21:04 PM
1.107 04:09:33:136.0
30 Dec, 10:33:13 PM
18
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°52'S 150°59'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
335.5 11.7 182 03:05:54:098.1
29 Dec, 06:54:09 PM
1.360 04:09:56:515.9
30 Dec, 10:56:51 PM
19
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°38'S 150°16'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
392.6 8.6 173 04:01:04:466.5
30 Dec, 02:04:46 PM
1.092 04:10:00:395.9
30 Dec, 11:00:39 PM
20
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 38°15'S 150°36'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
361.7 10.9 166 03:11:39:387.5
30 Dec, 12:39:38 AM
1.271 04:10:19:575.9
30 Dec, 11:19:57 PM
21
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 38°04'S 150°25'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
369.2 10.2 163 03:17:45:487.0
30 Dec, 06:45:48 AM
1.196 04:11:21:255.9
31 Dec, 12:21:25 AM
22
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 38°06'S 150°31'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
369.4 11.7 157 03:14:05:357.3
30 Dec, 03:05:35 AM
1.247 04:11:21:295.9
31 Dec, 12:21:29 AM
23
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 37°10'S 150°06'E
6nm NE of Green Cape
416.7 6.6 182 04:07:07:506.1
30 Dec, 08:07:50 PM
1.042 04:11:27:435.8
31 Dec, 12:27:43 AM
24
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 37°18'S 150°04'E
3nm SE of Green Cape
409.0 6.3 173 04:04:29:316.3
30 Dec, 05:29:31 PM
1.070 04:11:31:355.8
31 Dec, 12:31:35 AM
25
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°45'S 150°40'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
335.8 6.7 222 03:06:56:528.0
29 Dec, 07:56:52 PM
1.364 04:11:41:055.8
31 Dec, 12:41:05 AM
26
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 37°24'S 150°16'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
405.4 7.4 160 04:02:06:316.4
30 Dec, 03:06:31 PM
1.099 04:11:49:175.8
31 Dec, 12:49:17 AM
27
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°29'S 150°06'E
10nm NE of Gabo Island
398.3 7.2 154 04:06:51:106.1
30 Dec, 07:51:10 PM
1.049 04:11:53:335.8
31 Dec, 12:53:33 AM
28
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°40'S 150°13'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
389.2 8.2 175 04:03:50:326.3
30 Dec, 04:50:32 PM
1.081 04:11:55:465.8
31 Dec, 12:55:46 AM
29
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°35'S 150°17'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
395.4 9.2 164 04:01:04:266.5
30 Dec, 02:04:26 PM
1.113 04:12:02:365.8
31 Dec, 01:02:36 AM
30
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 37°18'S 150°16'E
11nm E of Green Cape
411.4 8.0 153 04:05:41:556.2
30 Dec, 06:41:55 PM
1.063 04:12:06:205.8
31 Dec, 01:06:20 AM
31
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 38°33'S 150°45'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
347.7 10.1 151 03:07:57:237.9
29 Dec, 08:57:23 PM
1.358 04:12:34:515.8
31 Dec, 01:34:51 AM
32
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 37°11'S 150°04'E
4nm N of Green Cape
415.6 7.4 184 04:04:22:186.3
30 Dec, 05:22:18 PM
1.082 04:12:36:085.8
31 Dec, 01:36:08 AM
33
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°47'S 150°18'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 9.5 164 03:20:41:026.8
30 Dec, 09:41:02 AM
1.173 04:12:43:065.8
31 Dec, 01:43:06 AM
34
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°43'S 150°21'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
388.8 10.2 156 03:18:00:407.0
30 Dec, 07:00:40 AM
1.214 04:13:16:255.7
31 Dec, 02:16:25 AM
35
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 37°24'S 150°05'E
9nm S of Green Cape
403.0 5.8 188 04:08:22:346.0
30 Dec, 09:22:34 PM
1.048 04:13:23:105.7
31 Dec, 02:23:10 AM
36
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 40°58'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.5 13.3 249 02:07:59:5411.2
28 Dec, 08:59:54 PM
1.954 04:13:25:155.7
31 Dec, 02:25:15 AM
37
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°35'S 150°20'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
396.2 8.3 167 04:02:38:166.4
30 Dec, 03:38:16 PM
1.113 04:13:47:025.7
31 Dec, 02:47:02 AM
38
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 37°22'S 150°14'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
407.1 8.3 153 04:03:29:006.3
30 Dec, 04:29:00 PM
1.111 04:14:31:345.7
31 Dec, 03:31:34 AM
39
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°39'S 150°19'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
391.6 9.6 164 04:00:28:436.5
30 Dec, 01:28:43 PM
1.151 04:15:02:495.7
31 Dec, 04:02:49 AM
40
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 37°22'S 150°15'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
407.4 9.4 139 04:04:35:066.2
30 Dec, 05:35:06 PM
1.108 04:15:26:535.6
31 Dec, 04:26:53 AM
41
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°43'S 150°15'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
387.4 10.1 174 03:17:32:187.0
30 Dec, 06:32:18 AM
1.250 04:15:55:235.6
31 Dec, 04:55:23 AM
42
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°30'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
398.4 04:04:56:126.2
30 Dec, 05:56:12 PM
1.109 04:15:56:205.6
31 Dec, 04:56:20 AM
43
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 37°10'S 150°06'E
6nm NE of Green Cape
417.1 7.4 184 04:09:15:476.0
30 Dec, 10:15:47 PM
1.073 04:16:56:505.6
31 Dec, 05:56:50 AM
44
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°33'S 150°18'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
397.8 9.5 157 04:02:29:446.4
30 Dec, 03:29:44 PM
1.152 04:17:28:015.5
31 Dec, 06:28:01 AM
45
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°40'S 150°16'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
390.6 9.3 175 04:05:13:336.2
30 Dec, 06:13:33 PM
1.121 04:17:28:275.5
31 Dec, 06:28:27 AM
46
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°39'S 150°15'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
391.1 9.2 173 04:07:16:046.1
30 Dec, 08:16:04 PM
1.105 04:18:06:395.5
31 Dec, 07:06:39 AM
47
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°53'S 150°19'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
378.0 9.1 160 03:22:53:376.6
30 Dec, 11:53:37 AM
1.204 04:18:15:075.5
31 Dec, 07:15:07 AM
48
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 37°18'S 150°14'E
9nm E of Green Cape
410.9 8.3 150 04:08:15:166.0
30 Dec, 09:15:16 PM
1.101 04:18:47:035.5
31 Dec, 07:47:03 AM
49
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 38°34'S 150°55'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
350.7 9.0 149 03:12:17:217.5
30 Dec, 01:17:21 AM
1.363 04:18:53:105.5
31 Dec, 07:53:10 AM
50
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 39°08'S 150°48'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
317.5 13.4 200 03:00:33:558.7
29 Dec, 01:33:55 PM
1.599 04:20:01:555.4
31 Dec, 09:01:55 AM
51
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 37°16'S 150°18'E
12nm E of Green Cape
413.9 7.5 155 04:13:43:185.7
31 Dec, 02:43:18 AM
1.058 04:20:05:085.4
31 Dec, 09:05:08 AM
52
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°32'S 150°13'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
397.2 8.8 158 04:09:42:525.9
30 Dec, 10:42:52 PM
1.100 04:20:17:095.4
31 Dec, 09:17:09 AM
53
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°35'S 150°04'E
8nm E of Gabo Island
392.5 6.8 158 04:09:18:336.0
30 Dec, 10:18:33 PM
1.121 04:22:03:065.3
31 Dec, 11:03:06 AM
54
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 39°01'S 151°02'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
328.0 7.6 193 03:06:53:018.0
29 Dec, 07:53:01 PM
1.497 04:22:05:205.3
31 Dec, 11:05:20 AM
55
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 38°10'S 150°51'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
370.9 10.8 153 03:16:30:457.1
30 Dec, 05:30:45 AM
1.348 04:23:18:535.3
31 Dec, 12:18:53 PM
56
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 37°24'S 150°18'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
406.3 8.4 156 04:08:48:236.0
30 Dec, 09:48:23 PM
1.145 05:00:00:125.2
31 Dec, 01:00:12 PM
57
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°44'S 150°15'E
29nm S of Montague Island
444.2 6.9 156 05:10:28:054.8
31 Dec, 11:28:05 PM
0.920 05:00:01:505.2
31 Dec, 01:01:50 PM
58
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°49'S 150°13'E
28nm N of Green Cape
438.9 4.3 190 04:22:26:305.3
31 Dec, 11:26:30 AM
1.027 05:01:38:235.2
31 Dec, 02:38:23 PM
59
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 37°25'S 150°22'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 8.5 153 04:12:30:195.8
31 Dec, 01:30:19 AM
1.202 05:10:25:244.8
31 Dec, 11:25:24 PM
60
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°07'S 150°00'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.3 7.2 297 04:00:58:296.5
30 Dec, 01:58:29 PM
1.353 05:11:12:244.8
01 Jan, 12:12:24 AM
61
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 37°00'S 150°14'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
428.2 5.0 244 05:05:23:425.0
31 Dec, 06:23:42 PM
1.049 05:11:32:224.8
01 Jan, 12:32:22 AM
62
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°22'S 150°12'E
8nm S of Montague Island
464.3 4.9 140 06:13:48:444.0
02 Jan, 02:48:44 AM
0.899 05:21:52:234.4
01 Jan, 10:52:23 AM
63
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°55'S 150°10'E
21nm N of Green Cape
431.9 3.5 244 06:01:37:024.3
01 Jan, 02:37:02 PM
1.045 06:08:10:124.1
01 Jan, 09:10:12 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.118
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.109
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.217
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied