Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:00

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 01:01:00

28 December, 01:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°49'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 9.7 190 02:13:35:2710.2
29 Dec, 02:35:27 AM
1.517 03:21:26:006.7
30 Dec, 10:26:00 AM
2
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°41'S 150°20'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
389.8 9.3 169 03:21:49:176.7
30 Dec, 10:49:17 AM
1.037 04:01:17:346.5
30 Dec, 02:17:34 PM
3
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 40°05'S 150°30'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 12.0 184 02:10:10:2710.8
28 Dec, 11:10:27 PM
1.673 04:01:19:316.5
30 Dec, 02:19:31 PM
4
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 39°15'S 150°55'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
313.7 11.8 199 02:21:54:289.0
29 Dec, 10:54:28 AM
1.408 04:02:25:496.4
30 Dec, 03:25:49 PM
5
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 38°06'S 150°31'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
369.3 10.6 164 03:15:14:247.2
30 Dec, 04:14:24 AM
1.130 04:02:34:526.4
30 Dec, 03:34:52 PM
6
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 40°14'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
242.2 11.1 196 02:11:09:4710.6
29 Dec, 12:09:47 AM
1.683 04:03:34:176.3
30 Dec, 04:34:17 PM
7
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°44'S 150°18'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 9.3 172 03:20:28:116.8
30 Dec, 09:28:11 AM
1.083 04:04:08:416.3
30 Dec, 05:08:41 PM
8
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 39°00'S 150°53'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
325.8 11.2 204 03:02:20:208.5
29 Dec, 03:20:20 PM
1.356 04:04:48:136.2
30 Dec, 05:48:13 PM
9
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°58'S 150°23'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
374.4 9.0 153 03:17:04:527.1
30 Dec, 06:04:52 AM
1.132 04:04:50:236.2
30 Dec, 05:50:23 PM
10
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°38'S 150°18'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
392.3 9.3 163 03:21:46:216.7
30 Dec, 10:46:21 AM
1.084 04:05:38:586.2
30 Dec, 06:38:58 PM
11
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 38°17'S 150°34'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
359.3 10.9 167 03:08:39:017.8
29 Dec, 09:39:01 PM
1.269 04:06:20:436.1
30 Dec, 07:20:43 PM
12
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 41°00'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.6 12.0 240 02:05:45:5511.7
28 Dec, 06:45:55 PM
1.911 04:06:44:446.1
30 Dec, 07:44:44 PM
13
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 37°24'S 150°13'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 8.3 157 04:02:16:116.4
30 Dec, 03:16:11 PM
1.062 04:08:21:456.0
30 Dec, 09:21:45 PM
14
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°50'S 150°24'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
381.9 9.2 161 03:21:20:196.7
30 Dec, 10:20:19 AM
1.122 04:08:43:336.0
30 Dec, 09:43:33 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°51'S 150°58'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
335.6 11.3 195 03:05:38:368.1
29 Dec, 06:38:36 PM
1.351 04:08:53:466.0
30 Dec, 09:53:46 PM
16
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°58'S 150°21'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
374.0 7.4 155 03:17:12:497.0
30 Dec, 06:12:49 AM
1.179 04:09:10:586.0
30 Dec, 10:10:58 PM
17
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°39'S 150°19'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
392.1 9.0 173 03:23:48:576.6
30 Dec, 12:48:57 PM
1.107 04:10:04:055.9
30 Dec, 11:04:05 PM
18
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°36'S 150°16'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
393.9 8.1 165 04:01:31:286.4
30 Dec, 02:31:28 PM
1.092 04:10:29:485.9
30 Dec, 11:29:48 PM
19
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 38°14'S 150°35'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
363.2 10.5 164 03:11:54:347.5
30 Dec, 12:54:34 AM
1.271 04:10:38:565.9
30 Dec, 11:38:56 PM
20
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°50'S 150°59'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
337.3 11.7 182 03:06:37:588.0
29 Dec, 07:37:58 PM
1.360 04:10:56:265.9
30 Dec, 11:56:26 PM
21
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 37°17'S 150°04'E
2nm SE of Green Cape
410.0 6.1 176 04:04:16:306.3
30 Dec, 05:16:30 PM
1.070 04:11:17:395.9
31 Dec, 12:17:39 AM
22
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°44'S 150°41'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
336.8 6.7 222 03:06:42:388.0
29 Dec, 07:42:38 PM
1.364 04:11:21:405.9
31 Dec, 12:21:40 AM
23
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°28'S 150°05'E
10nm NE of Gabo Island
399.2 7.3 149 04:06:21:216.1
30 Dec, 07:21:21 PM
1.049 04:11:22:175.9
31 Dec, 12:22:17 AM
24
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 37°09'S 150°06'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
417.8 5.5 175 04:07:07:516.1
30 Dec, 08:07:51 PM
1.042 04:11:27:445.8
31 Dec, 12:27:44 AM
25
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 37°23'S 150°16'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 8.1 153 04:01:50:596.4
30 Dec, 02:50:59 PM
1.099 04:11:32:135.8
31 Dec, 12:32:13 AM
26
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 38°03'S 150°24'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
370.6 6.7 187 03:18:04:567.0
30 Dec, 07:04:56 AM
1.196 04:11:44:185.8
31 Dec, 12:44:18 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 38°04'S 150°30'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
370.9 11.5 156 03:14:25:117.3
30 Dec, 03:25:11 AM
1.247 04:11:45:555.8
31 Dec, 12:45:55 AM
28
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 37°17'S 150°15'E
10nm E of Green Cape
412.4 8.1 149 04:05:28:076.2
30 Dec, 06:28:07 PM
1.063 04:11:51:405.8
31 Dec, 12:51:40 AM
29
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 38°32'S 150°43'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
348.7 10.2 153 03:07:41:007.9
29 Dec, 08:41:00 PM
1.358 04:12:12:365.8
31 Dec, 01:12:36 AM
30
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°39'S 150°13'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
390.5 7.7 171 04:04:08:246.3
30 Dec, 05:08:24 PM
1.081 04:12:15:055.8
31 Dec, 01:15:05 AM
31
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°33'S 150°17'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
396.7 8.5 163 04:01:22:586.5
30 Dec, 02:22:58 PM
1.113 04:12:23:135.8
31 Dec, 01:23:13 AM
32
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°45'S 150°17'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 9.1 174 03:20:57:266.8
30 Dec, 09:57:26 AM
1.173 04:13:02:205.8
31 Dec, 02:02:20 AM
33
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 37°10'S 150°05'E
6nm N of Green Cape
416.8 6.9 182 04:04:54:026.2
30 Dec, 05:54:02 PM
1.082 04:13:10:285.8
31 Dec, 02:10:28 AM
34
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 37°23'S 150°05'E
8nm S of Green Cape
403.9 6.0 182 04:08:11:056.0
30 Dec, 09:11:05 PM
1.048 04:13:11:085.8
31 Dec, 02:11:08 AM
35
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°41'S 150°20'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
390.1 9.9 171 03:17:58:357.0
30 Dec, 06:58:35 AM
1.214 04:13:13:535.8
31 Dec, 02:13:53 AM
36
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 40°57'S 150°06'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.3 12.8 250 02:08:05:4311.2
28 Dec, 09:05:43 PM
1.954 04:13:36:375.7
31 Dec, 02:36:37 AM
37
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°33'S 150°20'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
397.4 8.2 168 04:02:50:226.4
30 Dec, 03:50:22 PM
1.113 04:14:00:305.7
31 Dec, 03:00:30 AM
38
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 37°21'S 150°14'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
408.1 8.3 148 04:03:17:166.3
30 Dec, 04:17:16 PM
1.111 04:14:18:315.7
31 Dec, 03:18:31 AM
39
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 37°21'S 150°13'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
408.2 9.7 135 04:04:05:136.3
30 Dec, 05:05:13 PM
1.108 04:14:53:475.7
31 Dec, 03:53:47 AM
40
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°38'S 150°19'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
393.0 9.6 161 04:00:56:546.5
30 Dec, 01:56:54 PM
1.151 04:15:35:155.6
31 Dec, 04:35:15 AM
41
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°41'S 150°15'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
388.9 9.9 172 03:18:03:527.0
30 Dec, 07:03:52 AM
1.250 04:16:34:505.6
31 Dec, 05:34:50 AM
42
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°28'S 150°08'E
12nm NE of Gabo Island
399.5 04:05:50:286.2
30 Dec, 06:50:28 PM
1.109 04:16:56:305.6
31 Dec, 05:56:30 AM
43
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 37°09'S 150°06'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
418.3 7.8 183 04:09:58:015.9
30 Dec, 10:58:01 PM
1.073 04:17:42:095.5
31 Dec, 06:42:09 AM
44
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°31'S 150°17'E
20nm SE of Green Cape
399.0 9.5 157 04:02:42:226.4
30 Dec, 03:42:22 PM
1.152 04:17:42:345.5
31 Dec, 06:42:34 AM
45
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°38'S 150°15'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
392.0 9.0 160 04:05:57:046.2
30 Dec, 06:57:04 PM
1.121 04:18:17:145.5
31 Dec, 07:17:14 AM
46
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 38°32'S 150°54'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
351.6 10.0 147 03:11:54:447.5
30 Dec, 12:54:44 AM
1.363 04:18:22:205.5
31 Dec, 07:22:20 AM
47
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°52'S 150°18'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
379.2 9.0 166 03:23:05:366.6
30 Dec, 12:05:36 PM
1.204 04:18:29:335.5
31 Dec, 07:29:33 AM
48
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 37°17'S 150°13'E
8nm E of Green Cape
411.9 7.9 152 04:08:06:356.0
30 Dec, 09:06:35 PM
1.101 04:18:37:295.5
31 Dec, 07:37:29 AM
49
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°37'S 150°15'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
392.5 9.2 167 04:08:15:156.0
30 Dec, 09:15:15 PM
1.105 04:19:12:035.5
31 Dec, 08:12:03 AM
50
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 37°15'S 150°17'E
12nm E of Green Cape
414.9 7.5 154 04:13:31:095.7
31 Dec, 02:31:09 AM
1.058 04:19:52:175.4
31 Dec, 08:52:17 AM
51
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°31'S 150°13'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
398.4 7.8 163 04:10:04:375.9
30 Dec, 11:04:37 PM
1.100 04:20:41:055.4
31 Dec, 09:41:05 AM
52
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 39°05'S 150°49'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
319.8 13.3 200 03:01:13:538.6
29 Dec, 02:13:53 PM
1.599 04:21:05:495.4
31 Dec, 10:05:49 AM
53
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 39°00'S 151°02'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
329.3 9.9 201 03:06:44:588.0
29 Dec, 07:44:58 PM
1.497 04:21:53:175.3
31 Dec, 10:53:17 AM
54
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°34'S 150°04'E
7nm E of Gabo Island
393.4 6.9 159 04:09:13:266.0
30 Dec, 10:13:26 PM
1.121 04:21:57:225.3
31 Dec, 10:57:22 AM
55
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 38°09'S 150°50'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
372.1 10.9 150 03:16:36:457.1
30 Dec, 05:36:45 AM
1.348 04:23:26:595.3
31 Dec, 12:26:59 PM
56
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 37°22'S 150°18'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
407.4 8.3 153 04:08:55:396.0
30 Dec, 09:55:39 PM
1.145 05:00:08:315.2
31 Dec, 01:08:31 PM
57
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°43'S 150°14'E
28nm S of Montague Island
445.1 6.7 154 05:10:51:404.8
31 Dec, 11:51:40 PM
0.920 05:00:23:325.2
31 Dec, 01:23:32 PM
58
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°48'S 150°13'E
28nm N of Green Cape
439.6 7.1 158 04:21:57:565.3
31 Dec, 10:57:56 AM
1.027 05:01:09:025.2
31 Dec, 02:09:02 PM
59
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 37°00'S 150°15'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
428.8 5.4 244 05:04:21:055.1
31 Dec, 05:21:05 PM
1.049 05:10:26:414.8
31 Dec, 11:26:41 PM
60
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 37°23'S 150°21'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
407.2 8.6 153 04:12:36:495.8
31 Dec, 01:36:49 AM
1.202 05:10:33:134.8
31 Dec, 11:33:13 PM
61
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 149 04:22:26:015.3
31 Dec, 11:26:01 AM
1.109 05:11:20:344.8
01 Jan, 12:20:34 AM
62
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°07'S 150°02'E
8nm N of Green Cape
419.0 6.6 301 04:02:00:176.4
30 Dec, 03:00:17 PM
1.353 05:12:36:014.7
01 Jan, 01:36:01 AM
63
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°27'S 150°09'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
400.8 5.9 346 04:19:12:395.5
31 Dec, 08:12:39 AM
1.217 05:20:12:424.5
01 Jan, 09:12:42 AM
64
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°22'S 150°11'E
7nm S of Montague Island
464.8 4.9 135 06:12:42:064.0
02 Jan, 01:42:06 AM
0.899 05:20:52:294.5
01 Jan, 09:52:29 AM
65
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°55'S 150°10'E
21nm N of Green Cape
432.3 3.4 246 05:23:23:484.4
01 Jan, 12:23:48 PM
1.045 06:05:50:584.2
01 Jan, 06:50:58 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.118
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied