Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:50

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 00:21:50

27 December, 09:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 40°28'S 150°18'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
236.0 14.0 195 02:03:23:3112.2
28 Dec, 04:23:31 PM
1.911 04:02:12:366.4
30 Dec, 03:12:36 PM
2
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 38°31'S 150°44'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
350.1 11.9 149 03:00:30:008.7
29 Dec, 01:30:00 PM
1.356 04:02:18:366.4
30 Dec, 03:18:36 PM
3
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°17'S 150°51'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
310.4 13.7 221 02:17:24:449.6
29 Dec, 06:24:44 AM
1.517 04:03:13:496.3
30 Dec, 04:13:49 PM
4
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°10'S 150°07'E
6nm NE of Green Cape
416.8 8.2 159 03:23:03:076.6
30 Dec, 12:03:07 PM
1.049 04:03:42:346.3
30 Dec, 04:42:34 PM
5
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°15'S 150°09'E
5nm E of Green Cape
412.7 8.7 151 04:00:40:286.5
30 Dec, 01:40:28 PM
1.037 04:04:15:056.3
30 Dec, 05:15:05 PM
6
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 39°43'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
277.7 13.6 216 02:11:43:1510.5
29 Dec, 12:43:15 AM
1.683 04:04:30:376.3
30 Dec, 05:30:37 PM
7
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 38°42'S 150°58'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
344.0 10.9 148 02:23:45:498.8
29 Dec, 12:45:49 PM
1.408 04:05:02:356.2
30 Dec, 06:02:35 PM
8
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°18'S 150°05'E
3nm SE of Green Cape
408.7 6.0 165 03:22:28:186.7
30 Dec, 11:28:18 AM
1.081 04:06:07:266.2
30 Dec, 07:07:26 PM
9
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°17'S 150°33'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
359.2 11.8 164 03:03:05:438.4
29 Dec, 04:05:43 PM
1.364 04:06:25:486.1
30 Dec, 07:25:48 PM
10
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 36°57'S 149°57'E
19nm N of Green Cape
428.3 6.9 145 03:23:53:266.6
30 Dec, 12:53:26 PM
1.070 04:06:36:106.1
30 Dec, 07:36:10 PM
11
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 39°28'S 150°56'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
302.2 13.8 217 02:13:38:4510.2
29 Dec, 02:38:45 AM
1.673 04:07:08:016.1
30 Dec, 08:08:01 PM
12
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 37°00'S 150°01'E
15nm N of Green Cape
425.4 7.8 132 04:01:15:256.5
30 Dec, 02:15:25 PM
1.062 04:07:17:136.1
30 Dec, 08:17:13 PM
13
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 37°36'S 150°20'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
394.9 9.3 157 03:19:40:186.9
30 Dec, 08:40:18 AM
1.130 04:07:35:206.1
30 Dec, 08:35:20 PM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°20'S 150°43'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
359.4 11.3 164 03:04:46:028.2
29 Dec, 05:46:02 PM
1.351 04:07:42:456.1
30 Dec, 08:42:45 PM
15
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°12'S 150°06'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
414.7 8.0 158 03:23:52:536.6
30 Dec, 12:52:53 PM
1.084 04:07:56:086.0
30 Dec, 08:56:08 PM
16
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°31'S 150°15'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
398.9 9.1 154 03:20:15:446.8
30 Dec, 09:15:44 AM
1.132 04:08:26:276.0
30 Dec, 09:26:27 PM
17
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 37°00'S 150°03'E
15nm N of Green Cape
426.4 7.0 155 03:23:17:006.6
30 Dec, 12:17:00 PM
1.099 04:08:42:596.0
30 Dec, 09:42:59 PM
18
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°17'S 150°09'E
5nm E of Green Cape
410.8 8.3 158 04:00:59:116.5
30 Dec, 01:59:11 PM
1.083 04:09:02:116.0
30 Dec, 10:02:11 PM
19
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 36°55'S 150°04'E
20nm N of Green Cape
431.2 6.9 148 04:03:14:316.3
30 Dec, 04:14:31 PM
1.063 04:09:29:396.0
30 Dec, 10:29:39 PM
20
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°12'S 150°06'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
414.7 8.2 157 04:01:06:376.5
30 Dec, 02:06:37 PM
1.092 04:10:02:405.9
30 Dec, 11:02:40 PM
21
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 37°03'S 149°59'E
12nm N of Green Cape
422.4 6.4 151 04:05:14:086.2
30 Dec, 06:14:08 PM
1.048 04:10:05:425.9
30 Dec, 11:05:42 PM
22
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 36°49'S 150°07'E
26nm N of Green Cape
437.3 7.4 221 04:05:55:106.2
30 Dec, 06:55:10 PM
1.042 04:10:12:005.9
30 Dec, 11:12:00 PM
23
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 37°45'S 150°22'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 9.9 164 03:11:48:587.5
30 Dec, 12:48:58 AM
1.269 04:10:21:465.9
30 Dec, 11:21:46 PM
24
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°18'S 150°42'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
361.5 11.8 156 03:06:15:138.0
29 Dec, 07:15:13 PM
1.360 04:10:25:305.9
30 Dec, 11:25:30 PM
25
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 36°58'S 150°01'E
17nm N of Green Cape
427.7 6.4 145 03:23:53:196.6
30 Dec, 12:53:19 PM
1.111 04:10:31:565.9
30 Dec, 11:31:56 PM
26
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 38°33'S 150°46'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
347.9 12.6 148 02:23:54:568.7
29 Dec, 12:54:56 PM
1.497 04:11:39:275.8
31 Dec, 12:39:27 AM
27
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 38°37'S 150°34'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
341.2 11.9 159 02:19:32:299.3
29 Dec, 08:32:29 AM
1.599 04:11:59:555.8
31 Dec, 12:59:55 AM
28
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°14'S 150°08'E
4nm E of Green Cape
413.9 8.3 149 04:01:44:296.4
30 Dec, 02:44:29 PM
1.107 04:12:11:595.8
31 Dec, 01:11:59 AM
29
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°09'S 150°04'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.6 7.8 159 04:01:13:076.5
30 Dec, 02:13:07 PM
1.113 04:12:12:165.8
31 Dec, 01:12:16 AM
30
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°09'S 150°04'E
7nm N of Green Cape
418.0 04:01:37:516.4
30 Dec, 02:37:51 PM
1.109 04:12:16:215.8
31 Dec, 01:16:21 AM
31
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°08'S 150°02'E
7nm N of Green Cape
418.1 8.4 152 03:22:17:326.7
30 Dec, 11:17:32 AM
1.152 04:12:37:295.8
31 Dec, 01:37:29 AM
32
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 37°43'S 150°23'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
388.8 9.9 162 03:14:09:367.3
30 Dec, 03:09:36 AM
1.271 04:13:30:345.7
31 Dec, 02:30:34 AM
33
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 36°58'S 150°00'E
17nm N of Green Cape
427.4 7.8 148 04:02:56:166.4
30 Dec, 03:56:16 PM
1.108 04:13:37:235.7
31 Dec, 02:37:23 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°30'S 150°13'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
399.0 9.1 159 03:21:16:596.7
30 Dec, 10:16:59 AM
1.179 04:13:58:515.7
31 Dec, 02:58:51 AM
35
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°23'S 150°13'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
405.6 8.7 153 04:02:02:266.4
30 Dec, 03:02:26 PM
1.122 04:14:00:055.7
31 Dec, 03:00:05 AM
36
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 37°59'S 150°29'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
374.8 11.3 162 03:09:02:237.8
29 Dec, 10:02:23 PM
1.358 04:14:03:075.7
31 Dec, 03:03:07 AM
37
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°09'S 150°08'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
418.3 8.4 156 04:03:01:566.3
30 Dec, 04:01:56 PM
1.113 04:14:13:225.7
31 Dec, 03:13:22 AM
38
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°11'S 150°04'E
4nm N of Green Cape
415.7 7.6 161 04:04:21:086.3
30 Dec, 05:21:08 PM
1.100 04:14:23:155.7
31 Dec, 03:23:15 AM
39
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 40°19'S 150°09'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
240.7 13.4 199 02:08:30:2911.1
28 Dec, 09:30:29 PM
1.954 04:14:25:005.7
31 Dec, 03:25:00 AM
40
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°16'S 150°03'E
0nm SE of Green Cape
411.0 7.3 244 04:03:07:076.3
30 Dec, 04:07:07 PM
1.121 04:15:06:435.7
31 Dec, 04:06:43 AM
41
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°16'S 150°04'E
2nm SE of Green Cape
410.8 6.7 156 04:03:19:246.3
30 Dec, 04:19:24 PM
1.121 04:15:20:295.6
31 Dec, 04:20:29 AM
42
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 38°02'S 150°36'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
374.5 12.8 147 03:09:44:237.7
29 Dec, 10:44:23 PM
1.363 04:15:24:405.6
31 Dec, 04:24:40 AM
43
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°20'S 150°08'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
408.1 7.3 156 03:23:21:536.6
30 Dec, 12:21:53 PM
1.173 04:15:51:465.6
31 Dec, 04:51:46 AM
44
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 36°56'S 150°12'E
21nm N of Green Cape
432.1 7.4 143 04:09:55:375.9
30 Dec, 10:55:37 PM
1.058 04:16:04:155.6
31 Dec, 05:04:15 AM
45
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°16'S 150°05'E
2nm E of Green Cape
411.1 6.8 150 04:05:30:266.2
30 Dec, 06:30:26 PM
1.105 04:16:09:565.6
31 Dec, 05:09:56 AM
46
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 37°35'S 150°15'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
395.1 9.5 160 03:22:19:276.7
30 Dec, 11:19:27 AM
1.196 04:16:48:425.6
31 Dec, 05:48:42 AM
47
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°13'S 150°08'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
414.7 8.9 155 03:20:59:136.8
30 Dec, 09:59:13 AM
1.214 04:16:53:105.6
31 Dec, 05:53:10 AM
48
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 36°50'S 150°10'E
26nm N of Green Cape
437.4 7.9 223 04:08:59:086.0
30 Dec, 09:59:08 PM
1.082 04:17:35:405.5
31 Dec, 06:35:40 AM
49
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 37°33'S 150°15'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
396.7 9.7 154 03:19:58:386.8
30 Dec, 08:58:38 AM
1.247 04:18:41:445.5
31 Dec, 07:41:44 AM
50
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°12'S 150°06'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
414.9 8.5 157 04:03:58:206.3
30 Dec, 04:58:20 PM
1.151 04:19:04:055.5
31 Dec, 08:04:05 AM
51
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 36°49'S 149°59'E
27nm N of Green Cape
436.4 7.3 227 04:11:21:515.9
31 Dec, 12:21:51 AM
1.073 04:19:12:065.5
31 Dec, 08:12:06 AM
52
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 36°54'S 150°04'E
21nm N of Green Cape
431.7 7.2 150 04:09:26:366.0
30 Dec, 10:26:36 PM
1.101 04:20:05:355.4
31 Dec, 09:05:35 AM
53
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°30'S 150°08'E
16nm S of Montague Island
455.7 7.0 124 04:17:13:535.5
31 Dec, 06:13:53 AM
1.027 04:20:17:195.4
31 Dec, 09:17:19 AM
54
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°26'S 150°08'E
12nm S of Montague Island
459.7 6.3 212 05:06:26:145.0
31 Dec, 07:26:14 PM
0.920 04:20:19:205.4
31 Dec, 09:19:20 AM
55
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 36°50'S 149°58'E
25nm N of Green Cape
434.5 6.7 187 04:09:15:136.0
30 Dec, 10:15:13 PM
1.109 04:20:43:355.4
31 Dec, 09:43:35 AM
56
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 37°02'S 150°09'E
14nm N of Green Cape
425.6 7.5 235 04:06:04:216.2
30 Dec, 07:04:21 PM
1.145 04:20:52:235.4
31 Dec, 09:52:23 AM
57
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°44'S 150°09'E
30nm S of Montague Island
442.5 5.4 135 04:16:57:085.6
31 Dec, 05:57:08 AM
1.049 04:22:29:135.3
31 Dec, 11:29:13 AM
58
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°16'S 150°08'E
4nm E of Green Cape
411.9 9.0 155 03:23:31:116.6
30 Dec, 12:31:11 PM
1.250 04:23:23:595.3
31 Dec, 12:23:59 PM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°46'S 150°12'E
30nm N of Green Cape
441.4 6.7 140 04:21:01:385.4
31 Dec, 10:01:38 AM
1.045 05:02:17:365.1
31 Dec, 03:17:36 PM
60
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°25'S 150°09'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 4.9 160 04:06:11:216.1
30 Dec, 07:11:21 PM
1.204 05:03:02:095.1
31 Dec, 04:02:09 PM
61
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°20'S 150°06'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
407.5 4.9 159 04:05:19:116.2
30 Dec, 06:19:11 PM
1.217 05:03:18:225.1
31 Dec, 04:18:22 PM
62
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 37°39'S 150°34'E
35nm SE of Green Cape
395.0 10.0 151 03:20:03:366.8
30 Dec, 09:03:36 AM
1.348 05:04:05:495.1
31 Dec, 05:05:49 PM
63
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 37°01'S 150°06'E
14nm N of Green Cape
425.7 7.2 235 04:11:20:265.9
31 Dec, 12:20:26 AM
1.202 05:09:01:244.9
31 Dec, 10:01:24 PM
64
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°10'S 150°10'E
5nm NW of Montague Island
475.9 3.0 157 05:23:37:424.4
01 Jan, 12:37:42 PM
0.899 05:09:07:194.9
31 Dec, 10:07:19 PM
65
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°34'S 150°15'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
395.6 8.5 342 04:00:33:276.5
30 Dec, 01:33:27 PM
1.353 05:10:38:324.8
31 Dec, 11:38:32 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.118
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied