Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:09:50

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 00:09:50

27 December, 09:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 35°56'S 150°14'E
11nm S of Batemans Bay
490.6 7.6 224 03:19:47:376.8
30 Dec, 08:47:37 AM
1.037 03:23:11:246.6
30 Dec, 12:11:24 PM
2
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 36°09'S 150°10'E
6nm N of Montague Island
477.4 8.5 219 03:13:19:297.4
30 Dec, 02:19:29 AM
1.130 04:00:25:016.5
30 Dec, 01:25:01 PM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 36°07'S 150°12'E
8nm N of Montague Island
479.5 8.2 216 03:15:10:577.2
30 Dec, 04:10:57 AM
1.132 04:02:41:266.4
30 Dec, 03:41:26 PM
4
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 35°58'S 150°20'E
14nm S of Batemans Bay
489.2 7.2 216 03:21:00:156.8
30 Dec, 10:00:15 AM
1.083 04:04:43:256.2
30 Dec, 05:43:25 PM
5
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 35°57'S 150°22'E
13nm SE of Batemans Bay
491.3 7.3 221 03:21:28:586.7
30 Dec, 10:28:58 AM
1.084 04:05:20:076.2
30 Dec, 06:20:07 PM
6
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 35°59'S 150°34'E
21nm SE of Batemans Bay
491.3 7.1 217 03:21:47:326.7
30 Dec, 10:47:32 AM
1.081 04:05:23:226.2
30 Dec, 06:23:22 PM
7
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 36°03'S 150°15'E
12nm N of Montague Island
483.5 7.5 220 03:18:36:046.9
30 Dec, 07:36:04 AM
1.122 04:05:39:166.2
30 Dec, 06:39:16 PM
8
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 37°57'S 150°24'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 14.8 174 02:04:06:0912.1
28 Dec, 05:06:09 PM
1.954 04:05:48:306.2
30 Dec, 06:48:30 PM
9
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 35°59'S 150°11'E
15nm S of Batemans Bay
486.6 6.4 142 03:20:10:306.8
30 Dec, 09:10:30 AM
1.105 04:05:51:126.2
30 Dec, 06:51:12 PM
10
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 36°01'S 150°10'E
14nm N of Montague Island
484.6 7.9 221 03:19:09:496.9
30 Dec, 08:09:49 AM
1.118 04:05:55:156.2
30 Dec, 06:55:15 PM
11
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 35°51'S 150°20'E
7nm SE of Batemans Bay
496.6 6.5 143 04:01:17:156.5
30 Dec, 02:17:15 PM
1.049 04:06:03:176.2
30 Dec, 07:03:17 PM
12
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 35°50'S 150°19'E
6nm SE of Batemans Bay
497.3 7.2 230 04:01:35:176.4
30 Dec, 02:35:17 PM
1.048 04:06:16:206.1
30 Dec, 07:16:20 PM
13
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 35°57'S 150°12'E
13nm S of Batemans Bay
488.7 7.6 218 03:20:45:126.8
30 Dec, 09:45:12 AM
1.107 04:06:40:416.1
30 Dec, 07:40:41 PM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 36°07'S 150°10'E
8nm N of Montague Island
479.3 5.7 171 03:15:35:017.2
30 Dec, 04:35:01 AM
1.179 04:07:15:406.1
30 Dec, 08:15:40 PM
15
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 36°36'S 150°11'E
22nm S of Montague Island
450.5 9.6 143 03:04:15:338.2
29 Dec, 05:15:33 PM
1.356 04:07:24:276.1
30 Dec, 08:24:27 PM
16
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 35°59'S 150°16'E
14nm S of Batemans Bay
487.9 7.4 220 03:20:42:436.8
30 Dec, 09:42:43 AM
1.121 04:07:55:486.0
30 Dec, 08:55:48 PM
17
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 37°18'S 150°17'E
12nm E of Green Cape
411.9 12.7 178 02:14:10:1010.1
29 Dec, 03:10:10 AM
1.683 04:08:37:526.0
30 Dec, 09:37:52 PM
18
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 35°58'S 150°23'E
14nm SE of Batemans Bay
490.4 7.2 218 03:21:31:476.7
30 Dec, 10:31:47 AM
1.121 04:08:50:496.0
30 Dec, 09:50:49 PM
19
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 35°56'S 150°14'E
11nm S of Batemans Bay
490.8 6.2 136 04:00:07:146.5
30 Dec, 01:07:14 PM
1.092 04:08:57:496.0
30 Dec, 09:57:49 PM
20
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 35°46'S 150°20'E
4nm E of Batemans Bay
501.4 7.4 225 04:01:57:486.4
30 Dec, 02:57:48 PM
1.073 04:09:06:536.0
30 Dec, 10:06:53 PM
21
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 37°50'S 150°37'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
386.0 14.7 173 02:07:02:5611.4
28 Dec, 08:02:56 PM
1.911 04:09:11:546.0
30 Dec, 10:11:54 PM
22
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 35°51'S 150°14'E
6nm S of Batemans Bay
495.3 7.5 233 03:23:41:126.6
30 Dec, 12:41:12 PM
1.109 04:10:06:595.9
30 Dec, 11:06:59 PM
23
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 36°10'S 150°12'E
4nm N of Montague Island
476.0 5.8 182 03:16:44:447.1
30 Dec, 05:44:44 AM
1.196 04:10:08:235.9
30 Dec, 11:08:23 PM
24
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 35°47'S 150°18'E
4nm SE of Batemans Bay
499.8 7.8 228 03:23:56:526.5
30 Dec, 12:56:52 PM
1.108 04:10:18:365.9
30 Dec, 11:18:36 PM
25
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 35°41'S 150°27'E
10nm E of Batemans Bay
507.2 7.5 217 04:06:43:246.1
30 Dec, 07:43:24 PM
1.045 04:11:20:455.9
31 Dec, 12:20:45 AM
26
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 35°46'S 150°28'E
11nm E of Batemans Bay
502.6 7.4 215 04:05:45:286.2
30 Dec, 06:45:28 PM
1.062 04:12:04:005.8
31 Dec, 01:04:00 AM
27
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 36°30'S 150°13'E
15nm S of Montague Island
456.9 9.2 141 03:07:27:547.9
29 Dec, 08:27:54 PM
1.364 04:12:23:255.8
31 Dec, 01:23:25 AM
28
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 35°27'S 150°37'E
23nm S of Jervis Bay
522.5 6.3 217 04:22:00:485.3
31 Dec, 11:00:48 AM
0.920 04:12:34:205.8
31 Dec, 01:34:20 AM
29
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 36°40'S 150°13'E
26nm S of Montague Island
447.0 9.5 152 03:05:13:508.1
29 Dec, 06:13:50 PM
1.408 04:12:44:265.8
31 Dec, 01:44:26 AM
30
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 35°52'S 150°19'E
8nm SE of Batemans Bay
495.1 8.2 228 03:22:28:296.7
30 Dec, 11:28:29 AM
1.152 04:12:50:065.8
31 Dec, 01:50:06 AM
31
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 36°07'S 150°10'E
8nm N of Montague Island
478.5 8.0 219 03:18:27:506.9
30 Dec, 07:27:50 AM
1.204 04:12:55:075.8
31 Dec, 01:55:07 AM
32
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 36°02'S 150°16'E
13nm N of Montague Island
485.2 8.0 223 03:20:54:596.8
30 Dec, 09:54:59 AM
1.173 04:12:59:275.8
31 Dec, 01:59:27 AM
33
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 35°55'S 150°15'E
10nm S of Batemans Bay
491.7 6.7 139 04:03:05:236.3
30 Dec, 04:05:23 PM
1.100 04:12:59:555.8
31 Dec, 01:59:55 AM
34
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 36°33'S 150°08'E
18nm S of Montague Island
453.6 9.6 221 03:08:59:177.8
29 Dec, 09:59:17 PM
1.351 04:13:24:545.7
31 Dec, 02:24:54 AM
35
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 35°46'S 150°27'E
10nm E of Batemans Bay
502.8 7.9 224 04:07:30:106.1
30 Dec, 08:30:10 PM
1.058 04:13:30:215.7
31 Dec, 02:30:21 AM
36
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 35°48'S 150°29'E
12nm E of Batemans Bay
500.8 6.5 132 04:06:32:336.1
30 Dec, 07:32:33 PM
1.070 04:13:43:145.7
31 Dec, 02:43:14 AM
37
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 37°00'S 150°27'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
431.4 9.6 165 03:00:26:048.7
29 Dec, 01:26:04 PM
1.517 04:13:52:595.7
31 Dec, 02:52:59 AM
38
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 35°57'S 150°10'E
13nm S of Batemans Bay
488.5 8.2 228 03:23:28:136.6
30 Dec, 12:28:13 PM
1.151 04:13:53:115.7
31 Dec, 02:53:11 AM
39
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 35°52'S 150°20'E
8nm SE of Batemans Bay
495.8 7.5 225 04:03:22:456.3
30 Dec, 04:22:45 PM
1.113 04:14:36:325.7
31 Dec, 03:36:32 AM
40
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 36°20'S 150°09'E
6nm SW of Montague Island
465.8 9.4 226 03:09:33:347.7
29 Dec, 10:33:34 PM
1.358 04:14:45:285.7
31 Dec, 03:45:28 AM
41
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 35°52'S 150°13'E
7nm S of Batemans Bay
494.5 7.2 224 04:04:28:076.3
30 Dec, 05:28:07 PM
1.113 04:15:49:185.6
31 Dec, 04:49:18 AM
42
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 36°32'S 150°12'E
18nm S of Montague Island
454.6 8.9 148 03:10:18:237.6
29 Dec, 11:18:23 PM
1.360 04:15:56:125.6
31 Dec, 04:56:12 AM
43
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 36°23'S 150°10'E
9nm S of Montague Island
463.0 8.6 145 03:10:46:287.6
29 Dec, 11:46:28 PM
1.353 04:15:59:385.6
31 Dec, 04:59:38 AM
44
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 36°13'S 150°21'E
7nm E of Montague Island
475.4 7.8 140 03:17:54:347.0
30 Dec, 06:54:34 AM
1.247 04:16:07:015.6
31 Dec, 05:07:01 AM
45
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 35°31'S 150°34'E
20nm NE of Batemans Bay
518.0 6.9 213 04:17:07:285.6
31 Dec, 06:07:28 AM
0.995 04:16:33:325.6
31 Dec, 05:33:32 AM
46
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 35°52'S 150°16'E
7nm S of Batemans Bay
495.0 6.8 126 04:03:07:526.3
30 Dec, 04:07:52 PM
1.145 04:17:30:185.5
31 Dec, 06:30:18 AM
47
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 36°12'S 150°12'E
3nm N of Montague Island
474.8 8.1 145 03:17:23:167.0
30 Dec, 06:23:16 AM
1.271 04:17:36:435.5
31 Dec, 06:36:43 AM
48
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 36°36'S 150°09'E
21nm S of Montague Island
450.8 10.7 227 03:04:06:388.3
29 Dec, 05:06:38 PM
1.497 04:17:56:155.5
31 Dec, 06:56:15 AM
49
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 37°25'S 150°30'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
407.3 12.2 170 02:15:22:489.9
29 Dec, 04:22:48 AM
1.805 04:18:24:035.5
31 Dec, 07:24:03 AM
50
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 35°48'S 150°28'E
11nm E of Batemans Bay
501.0 7.8 222 04:08:12:486.0
30 Dec, 09:12:48 PM
1.099 04:18:31:505.5
31 Dec, 07:31:50 AM
51
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 35°46'S 150°40'E
20nm E of Batemans Bay
505.1 6.6 218 04:11:53:225.8
31 Dec, 12:53:22 AM
1.063 04:18:41:115.5
31 Dec, 07:41:11 AM
52
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 35°53'S 150°35'E
18nm SE of Batemans Bay
497.6 8.6 234 03:22:41:056.6
30 Dec, 11:41:05 AM
1.214 04:18:56:505.5
31 Dec, 07:56:50 AM
53
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 37°02'S 150°31'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
429.6 11.5 165 02:20:43:299.1
29 Dec, 09:43:29 AM
1.673 04:18:58:355.5
31 Dec, 07:58:35 AM
54
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 35°44'S 150°31'E
14nm E of Batemans Bay
505.4 5.7 198 04:07:29:426.1
30 Dec, 08:29:42 PM
1.111 04:18:58:595.5
31 Dec, 07:58:59 AM
55
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 36°02'S 150°11'E
13nm N of Montague Island
484.1 7.7 218 03:22:37:226.6
30 Dec, 11:37:22 AM
1.217 04:19:09:215.5
31 Dec, 08:09:21 AM
56
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 35°43'S 150°33'E
15nm E of Batemans Bay
506.8 7.2 215 04:08:13:246.0
30 Dec, 09:13:24 PM
1.109 04:19:35:015.4
31 Dec, 08:35:01 AM
57
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 35°46'S 150°30'E
12nm E of Batemans Bay
502.6 6.1 142 04:09:00:256.0
30 Dec, 10:00:25 PM
1.101 04:19:36:465.4
31 Dec, 08:36:46 AM
58
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 35°50'S 150°21'E
7nm SE of Batemans Bay
497.2 8.5 236 04:01:22:406.5
30 Dec, 02:22:40 PM
1.202 04:21:02:535.4
31 Dec, 10:02:53 AM
59
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 36°06'S 150°29'E
16nm NE of Montague Island
483.6 8.5 230 03:22:54:316.6
30 Dec, 11:54:31 AM
1.250 04:22:38:095.3
31 Dec, 11:38:09 AM
60
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 35°47'S 150°42'E
22nm E of Batemans Bay
505.1 7.4 220 04:13:40:565.7
31 Dec, 02:40:56 AM
1.082 04:22:40:345.3
31 Dec, 11:40:34 AM
61
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 35°21'S 150°37'E
17nm SW of Jervis Bay
529.0 5.2 222 05:12:50:534.7
01 Jan, 01:50:53 AM
0.899 04:23:25:495.3
31 Dec, 12:25:49 PM
62
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 35°37'S 150°38'E
20nm E of Batemans Bay
513.0 7.3 218 04:18:18:215.5
31 Dec, 07:18:21 AM
1.049 04:23:54:255.2
31 Dec, 12:54:25 PM
63
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 36°32'S 150°04'E
19nm SW of Montague Island
453.7 12.1 221 03:04:09:068.2
29 Dec, 05:09:06 PM
1.599 05:01:45:595.2
31 Dec, 02:45:59 PM
64
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 36°21'S 150°24'E
11nm SE of Montague Island
468.2 8.9 139 03:17:47:157.0
30 Dec, 06:47:15 AM
1.363 05:02:22:495.1
31 Dec, 03:22:49 PM
65
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 35°27'S 150°37'E
23nm S of Jervis Bay
522.7 7.7 221 04:23:15:535.3
31 Dec, 12:15:53 PM
1.027 05:02:29:065.1
31 Dec, 03:29:06 PM
66
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 36°12'S 150°21'E
6nm E of Montague Island
475.6 9.0 231 04:00:57:006.5
30 Dec, 01:57:00 PM
1.269 05:03:01:465.1
31 Dec, 04:01:46 PM
67
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 35°55'S 150°10'E
11nm S of Batemans Bay
490.6 4.9 178 04:02:58:466.3
30 Dec, 03:58:46 PM
1.300 05:08:40:244.9
31 Dec, 09:40:24 PM
68
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 36°19'S 150°26'E
11nm SE of Montague Island
469.8 8.4 139 04:01:10:546.5
30 Dec, 02:10:54 PM
1.348 05:11:00:034.8
01 Jan, 12:00:03 AM
69
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 35°42'S 151°04'E
39nm S of Jervis Bay
514.0 6.9 220 05:12:49:384.7
01 Jan, 01:49:38 AM
1.042 05:18:24:214.5
01 Jan, 07:24:21 AM
70
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 35°47'S 150°16'E
3nm SE of Batemans Bay
499.2 7.0 047 04:16:43:535.6
31 Dec, 05:43:53 AM
1.246 05:20:27:484.5
01 Jan, 09:27:48 AM
71
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 36°00'S 150°50'E
32nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.1 7.6 231 05:00:14:015.2
31 Dec, 01:14:01 PM
1.342 06:17:21:133.9
02 Jan, 06:21:13 AM
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied