Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:40

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 00:21:40

27 December, 09:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 38°29'S 150°43'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
351.3 12.2 155 03:00:16:548.7
29 Dec, 01:16:54 PM
1.356 04:02:00:506.4
30 Dec, 03:00:50 PM
2
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 40°26'S 150°18'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
238.2 13.7 199 02:03:26:4612.2
28 Dec, 04:26:46 PM
1.911 04:02:18:496.4
30 Dec, 03:18:49 PM
3
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°15'S 150°51'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
311.9 13.7 221 02:17:19:469.6
29 Dec, 06:19:46 AM
1.517 04:03:06:176.3
30 Dec, 04:06:17 PM
4
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°09'S 150°06'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
417.9 8.2 160 03:23:04:236.6
30 Dec, 12:04:23 PM
1.049 04:03:43:546.3
30 Dec, 04:43:54 PM
5
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°14'S 150°08'E
5nm E of Green Cape
413.8 8.5 152 04:00:43:466.5
30 Dec, 01:43:46 PM
1.037 04:04:18:306.3
30 Dec, 05:18:30 PM
6
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 38°41'S 150°57'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
345.0 10.0 145 02:23:22:048.8
29 Dec, 12:22:04 PM
1.408 04:04:29:096.3
30 Dec, 05:29:09 PM
7
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 39°42'S 150°27'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
279.9 13.7 227 02:11:57:5110.5
29 Dec, 12:57:51 AM
1.683 04:04:55:116.2
30 Dec, 05:55:11 PM
8
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°17'S 150°04'E
3nm SE of Green Cape
409.6 6.3 162 03:21:58:286.7
30 Dec, 10:58:28 AM
1.081 04:05:35:116.2
30 Dec, 06:35:11 PM
9
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 36°56'S 149°56'E
20nm N of Green Cape
429.1 5.0 165 03:23:26:446.6
30 Dec, 12:26:44 PM
1.070 04:06:07:366.2
30 Dec, 07:07:36 PM
10
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 36°59'S 150°00'E
16nm N of Green Cape
426.0 7.7 137 04:00:28:366.5
30 Dec, 01:28:36 PM
1.062 04:06:27:306.1
30 Dec, 07:27:30 PM
11
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°15'S 150°32'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
360.8 11.9 163 03:03:17:438.3
29 Dec, 04:17:43 PM
1.364 04:06:42:106.1
30 Dec, 07:42:10 PM
12
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 37°35'S 150°19'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
396.0 9.1 159 03:19:44:096.8
30 Dec, 08:44:09 AM
1.130 04:07:39:416.1
30 Dec, 08:39:41 PM
13
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 39°27'S 150°58'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
304.4 14.0 212 02:13:58:3010.1
29 Dec, 02:58:30 AM
1.673 04:07:41:036.1
30 Dec, 08:41:03 PM
14
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°11'S 150°05'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
415.8 7.9 156 03:23:54:566.6
30 Dec, 12:54:56 PM
1.084 04:07:58:216.0
30 Dec, 08:58:21 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°18'S 150°42'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
360.9 11.6 157 03:05:02:438.2
29 Dec, 06:02:43 PM
1.351 04:08:05:176.0
30 Dec, 09:05:17 PM
16
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°29'S 150°14'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
400.1 9.0 155 03:20:15:316.8
30 Dec, 09:15:31 AM
1.132 04:08:26:126.0
30 Dec, 09:26:12 PM
17
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 36°59'S 150°03'E
17nm N of Green Cape
427.3 6.9 148 03:23:03:596.6
30 Dec, 12:03:59 PM
1.099 04:08:28:416.0
30 Dec, 09:28:41 PM
18
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 36°54'S 150°03'E
21nm N of Green Cape
432.0 6.6 147 04:02:46:526.4
30 Dec, 03:46:52 PM
1.063 04:09:00:166.0
30 Dec, 10:00:16 PM
19
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°16'S 150°08'E
4nm E of Green Cape
411.9 8.3 155 04:01:00:076.5
30 Dec, 02:00:07 PM
1.083 04:09:03:116.0
30 Dec, 10:03:11 PM
20
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 37°02'S 149°59'E
13nm N of Green Cape
423.2 7.2 153 04:04:36:116.2
30 Dec, 05:36:11 PM
1.048 04:09:25:556.0
30 Dec, 10:25:55 PM
21
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 36°57'S 150°00'E
18nm N of Green Cape
428.4 6.5 152 03:23:16:126.6
30 Dec, 12:16:12 PM
1.111 04:09:50:425.9
30 Dec, 10:50:42 PM
22
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°11'S 150°05'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
415.8 8.0 156 04:01:02:406.5
30 Dec, 02:02:40 PM
1.092 04:09:58:215.9
30 Dec, 10:58:21 PM
23
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 36°48'S 150°08'E
27nm N of Green Cape
438.4 7.5 224 04:05:58:296.2
30 Dec, 06:58:29 PM
1.042 04:10:15:285.9
30 Dec, 11:15:28 PM
24
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°16'S 150°41'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
362.9 11.8 156 03:06:18:128.0
29 Dec, 07:18:12 PM
1.360 04:10:29:335.9
30 Dec, 11:29:33 PM
25
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 37°44'S 150°22'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
388.0 9.8 163 03:11:57:107.5
30 Dec, 12:57:10 AM
1.269 04:10:32:105.9
30 Dec, 11:32:10 PM
26
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 38°32'S 150°44'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
349.1 12.9 152 02:23:43:418.8
29 Dec, 12:43:41 PM
1.497 04:11:22:375.9
31 Dec, 12:22:37 AM
27
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 38°35'S 150°34'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
342.6 12.3 160 02:19:27:169.3
29 Dec, 08:27:16 AM
1.599 04:11:51:355.8
31 Dec, 12:51:35 AM
28
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°08'S 150°04'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.9 04:01:21:496.5
30 Dec, 02:21:49 PM
1.109 04:11:58:345.8
31 Dec, 12:58:34 AM
29
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°12'S 150°07'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
414.8 8.2 153 04:01:35:276.4
30 Dec, 02:35:27 PM
1.107 04:12:01:595.8
31 Dec, 01:01:59 AM
30
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°08'S 150°04'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.7 7.9 155 04:01:12:326.5
30 Dec, 02:12:32 PM
1.113 04:12:11:375.8
31 Dec, 01:11:37 AM
31
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°07'S 150°02'E
8nm N of Green Cape
419.2 6.3 170 03:22:14:246.7
30 Dec, 11:14:24 AM
1.152 04:12:33:525.8
31 Dec, 01:33:52 AM
32
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 36°57'S 149°59'E
19nm N of Green Cape
428.3 7.9 147 04:02:51:176.4
30 Dec, 03:51:17 PM
1.108 04:13:31:525.7
31 Dec, 02:31:52 AM
33
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 37°42'S 150°22'E
24nm E of Gabo Island
390.1 9.9 160 03:14:20:347.3
30 Dec, 03:20:34 AM
1.271 04:13:44:305.7
31 Dec, 02:44:30 AM
34
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°22'S 150°12'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
406.7 8.8 155 04:01:54:566.4
30 Dec, 02:54:56 PM
1.122 04:13:51:415.7
31 Dec, 02:51:41 AM
35
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°29'S 150°12'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 8.8 157 03:21:22:536.7
30 Dec, 10:22:53 AM
1.179 04:14:05:485.7
31 Dec, 03:05:48 AM
36
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°08'S 150°07'E
8nm NE of Green Cape
419.4 8.2 157 04:03:02:066.3
30 Dec, 04:02:06 PM
1.113 04:14:13:335.7
31 Dec, 03:13:33 AM
37
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°10'S 150°03'E
6nm N of Green Cape
416.7 7.5 158 04:04:14:266.3
30 Dec, 05:14:26 PM
1.100 04:14:15:535.7
31 Dec, 03:15:53 AM
38
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°15'S 150°04'E
1nm E of Green Cape
411.8 7.6 239 04:02:26:286.4
30 Dec, 03:26:28 PM
1.121 04:14:21:095.7
31 Dec, 03:21:09 AM
39
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 37°58'S 150°28'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
376.3 11.0 161 03:09:22:247.7
29 Dec, 10:22:24 PM
1.358 04:14:30:185.7
31 Dec, 03:30:18 AM
40
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 40°17'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
243.0 16.0 198 02:08:38:2511.1
28 Dec, 09:38:25 PM
1.954 04:14:40:305.7
31 Dec, 03:40:30 AM
41
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°15'S 150°04'E
1nm E of Green Cape
411.7 7.1 157 04:02:57:276.3
30 Dec, 03:57:27 PM
1.121 04:14:55:535.7
31 Dec, 03:55:53 AM
42
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 38°00'S 150°34'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 12.5 145 03:09:41:357.7
29 Dec, 10:41:35 PM
1.363 04:15:20:515.6
31 Dec, 04:20:51 AM
43
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°15'S 150°05'E
2nm E of Green Cape
411.9 7.1 154 04:04:53:466.2
30 Dec, 05:53:46 PM
1.105 04:15:29:255.6
31 Dec, 04:29:25 AM
44
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°19'S 150°08'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
409.0 7.1 156 03:23:08:256.6
30 Dec, 12:08:25 PM
1.173 04:15:35:585.6
31 Dec, 04:35:58 AM
45
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 36°55'S 150°11'E
22nm N of Green Cape
432.9 7.4 143 04:09:32:516.0
30 Dec, 10:32:51 PM
1.058 04:15:40:095.6
31 Dec, 04:40:09 AM
46
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°11'S 150°07'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
415.8 8.6 157 03:20:54:156.8
30 Dec, 09:54:15 AM
1.214 04:16:47:085.6
31 Dec, 05:47:08 AM
47
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 37°33'S 150°14'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
396.4 9.6 158 03:22:34:186.6
30 Dec, 11:34:18 AM
1.196 04:17:06:285.6
31 Dec, 06:06:28 AM
48
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 36°49'S 150°11'E
27nm N of Green Cape
438.6 7.7 224 04:09:25:026.0
30 Dec, 10:25:02 PM
1.082 04:18:03:415.5
31 Dec, 07:03:41 AM
49
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 37°31'S 150°14'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
397.9 9.6 156 03:20:02:316.8
30 Dec, 09:02:31 AM
1.247 04:18:46:355.5
31 Dec, 07:46:35 AM
50
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°30'S 150°06'E
16nm S of Montague Island
456.1 5.0 178 04:15:49:585.6
31 Dec, 04:49:58 AM
1.027 04:18:51:085.5
31 Dec, 07:51:08 AM
51
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°11'S 150°06'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
416.0 8.3 157 04:04:09:576.3
30 Dec, 05:09:57 PM
1.151 04:19:17:275.4
31 Dec, 08:17:27 AM
52
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 36°48'S 150°00'E
27nm N of Green Cape
437.4 7.6 221 04:11:37:435.8
31 Dec, 12:37:43 AM
1.073 04:19:29:085.4
31 Dec, 08:29:08 AM
53
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 36°53'S 150°03'E
22nm N of Green Cape
432.6 5.9 142 04:09:19:446.0
30 Dec, 10:19:44 PM
1.101 04:19:58:025.4
31 Dec, 08:58:02 AM
54
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°26'S 150°09'E
11nm S of Montague Island
460.7 6.5 213 05:06:47:395.0
31 Dec, 07:47:39 PM
0.920 04:20:39:025.4
31 Dec, 09:39:02 AM
55
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 37°01'S 150°10'E
15nm N of Green Cape
426.6 7.0 229 04:06:00:246.2
30 Dec, 07:00:24 PM
1.145 04:20:47:515.4
31 Dec, 09:47:51 AM
56
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 36°49'S 149°58'E
26nm N of Green Cape
435.6 6.5 192 04:09:32:316.0
30 Dec, 10:32:31 PM
1.109 04:21:02:465.4
31 Dec, 10:02:46 AM
57
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°44'S 150°08'E
29nm S of Montague Island
443.0 6.4 140 04:15:37:585.6
31 Dec, 04:37:58 AM
1.049 04:21:06:105.4
31 Dec, 10:06:10 AM
58
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°14'S 150°07'E
4nm E of Green Cape
413.1 8.8 152 03:23:52:536.6
30 Dec, 12:52:53 PM
1.250 04:23:51:065.2
31 Dec, 12:51:06 PM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°45'S 150°11'E
30nm S of Montague Island
442.1 6.7 137 04:20:19:495.4
31 Dec, 09:19:49 AM
1.045 05:01:33:555.2
31 Dec, 02:33:55 PM
60
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°19'S 150°06'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
408.2 4.1 156 04:04:21:046.3
30 Dec, 05:21:04 PM
1.217 05:02:07:385.1
31 Dec, 03:07:38 PM
61
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°24'S 150°09'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
403.7 6.6 166 04:05:35:286.2
30 Dec, 06:35:28 PM
1.204 05:02:18:575.1
31 Dec, 03:18:57 PM
62
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 37°38'S 150°33'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
396.1 10.1 155 03:20:13:416.8
30 Dec, 09:13:41 AM
1.348 05:04:19:245.1
31 Dec, 05:19:24 PM
63
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°35'S 150°15'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
394.4 9.2 339 03:21:09:476.7
30 Dec, 10:09:47 AM
1.353 05:06:02:595.0
31 Dec, 07:02:59 PM
64
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°10'S 150°10'E
6nm NW of Montague Island
476.3 4.5 115 05:21:49:354.4
01 Jan, 10:49:35 AM
0.899 05:07:30:074.9
31 Dec, 08:30:07 PM
65
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 37°00'S 150°08'E
15nm N of Green Cape
426.6 7.8 235 04:11:08:245.9
31 Dec, 12:08:24 AM
1.202 05:08:46:564.9
31 Dec, 09:46:56 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.118
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied