Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:30

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 00:21:30

27 December, 09:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 38°27'S 150°42'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
352.6 12.1 159 03:00:15:448.7
29 Dec, 01:15:44 PM
1.356 04:01:59:156.4
30 Dec, 02:59:15 PM
2
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 40°23'S 150°19'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
240.5 13.7 209 02:03:29:3712.2
28 Dec, 04:29:37 PM
1.911 04:02:24:156.4
30 Dec, 03:24:15 PM
3
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°14'S 150°51'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
313.5 13.7 221 02:17:14:439.6
29 Dec, 06:14:43 AM
1.517 04:02:58:386.3
30 Dec, 03:58:38 PM
4
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 38°39'S 150°56'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
345.8 10.7 149 02:22:52:028.9
29 Dec, 11:52:02 AM
1.408 04:03:46:526.3
30 Dec, 04:46:52 PM
5
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°08'S 150°06'E
8nm N of Green Cape
419.0 8.2 155 03:23:11:086.6
30 Dec, 12:11:08 PM
1.049 04:03:50:596.3
30 Dec, 04:50:59 PM
6
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°12'S 150°07'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
414.8 8.6 152 04:00:38:496.5
30 Dec, 01:38:49 PM
1.037 04:04:13:226.3
30 Dec, 05:13:22 PM
7
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°16'S 150°04'E
2nm SE of Green Cape
410.5 6.2 160 03:21:28:086.7
30 Dec, 10:28:08 AM
1.081 04:05:02:246.2
30 Dec, 06:02:24 PM
8
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 39°40'S 150°29'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
282.0 11.3 236 02:12:06:5910.5
29 Dec, 01:06:59 AM
1.683 04:05:10:336.2
30 Dec, 06:10:33 PM
9
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 36°55'S 149°56'E
21nm N of Green Cape
429.8 7.3 228 03:22:57:066.6
30 Dec, 11:57:06 AM
1.070 04:05:35:546.2
30 Dec, 06:35:54 PM
10
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 36°58'S 149°59'E
17nm N of Green Cape
426.8 7.7 149 03:23:51:106.6
30 Dec, 12:51:10 PM
1.062 04:05:47:446.2
30 Dec, 06:47:44 PM
11
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°13'S 150°32'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
362.4 11.9 160 03:03:33:138.3
29 Dec, 04:33:13 PM
1.364 04:07:03:186.1
30 Dec, 08:03:18 PM
12
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 37°33'S 150°18'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
397.3 8.9 160 03:19:54:046.8
30 Dec, 08:54:04 AM
1.130 04:07:50:546.1
30 Dec, 08:50:54 PM
13
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°10'S 150°05'E
6nm N of Green Cape
416.8 7.9 154 03:23:51:496.6
30 Dec, 12:51:49 PM
1.084 04:07:54:586.0
30 Dec, 08:54:58 PM
14
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 36°58'S 150°02'E
18nm N of Green Cape
428.2 6.8 146 03:22:40:356.6
30 Dec, 11:40:35 AM
1.099 04:08:02:586.0
30 Dec, 09:02:58 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°16'S 150°42'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
362.3 11.3 155 03:05:08:238.1
29 Dec, 06:08:23 PM
1.351 04:08:12:576.0
30 Dec, 09:12:57 PM
16
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 39°25'S 150°59'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
306.8 14.2 211 02:14:18:3010.1
29 Dec, 03:18:30 AM
1.673 04:08:14:316.0
30 Dec, 09:14:31 PM
17
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°28'S 150°13'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
401.2 8.7 155 03:20:16:256.8
30 Dec, 09:16:25 AM
1.132 04:08:27:136.0
30 Dec, 09:27:13 PM
18
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 36°53'S 150°02'E
22nm N of Green Cape
432.7 6.2 147 04:02:18:276.4
30 Dec, 03:18:27 PM
1.063 04:08:30:036.0
30 Dec, 09:30:03 PM
19
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°14'S 150°07'E
4nm E of Green Cape
413.0 8.2 153 04:01:00:546.5
30 Dec, 02:00:54 PM
1.083 04:09:04:026.0
30 Dec, 10:04:02 PM
20
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 36°56'S 149°59'E
19nm N of Green Cape
429.2 6.5 155 03:22:46:426.6
30 Dec, 11:46:42 AM
1.111 04:09:17:556.0
30 Dec, 10:17:55 PM
21
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 37°01'S 149°58'E
15nm N of Green Cape
424.1 6.5 153 04:04:30:076.3
30 Dec, 05:30:07 PM
1.048 04:09:19:346.0
30 Dec, 10:19:34 PM
22
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°10'S 150°05'E
6nm N of Green Cape
416.8 8.0 154 04:00:59:096.5
30 Dec, 01:59:09 PM
1.092 04:09:54:315.9
30 Dec, 10:54:31 PM
23
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 36°47'S 150°09'E
28nm N of Green Cape
439.5 7.6 224 04:05:58:276.2
30 Dec, 06:58:27 PM
1.042 04:10:15:255.9
30 Dec, 11:15:25 PM
24
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°14'S 150°40'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
364.2 11.8 156 03:06:22:028.0
29 Dec, 07:22:02 PM
1.360 04:10:34:465.9
30 Dec, 11:34:46 PM
25
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 37°42'S 150°21'E
23nm E of Gabo Island
389.4 9.7 164 03:12:04:397.5
30 Dec, 01:04:39 AM
1.269 04:10:41:405.9
30 Dec, 11:41:40 PM
26
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 38°30'S 150°43'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
350.5 12.8 156 02:23:40:458.8
29 Dec, 12:40:45 PM
1.497 04:11:18:135.9
31 Dec, 12:18:13 AM
27
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°07'S 150°04'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.8 04:01:05:076.5
30 Dec, 02:05:07 PM
1.109 04:11:40:035.8
31 Dec, 12:40:03 AM
28
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 38°33'S 150°33'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
344.2 12.4 160 02:19:26:449.3
29 Dec, 08:26:44 AM
1.599 04:11:50:445.8
31 Dec, 12:50:44 AM
29
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°07'S 150°03'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.7 7.8 152 04:01:00:556.5
30 Dec, 02:00:55 PM
1.113 04:11:58:415.8
31 Dec, 12:58:41 AM
30
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°11'S 150°06'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
415.9 8.0 156 04:01:36:026.4
30 Dec, 02:36:02 PM
1.107 04:12:02:385.8
31 Dec, 01:02:38 AM
31
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°06'S 150°01'E
9nm N of Green Cape
420.1 6.3 170 03:21:58:506.7
30 Dec, 10:58:50 AM
1.152 04:12:15:565.8
31 Dec, 01:15:56 AM
32
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 36°56'S 149°58'E
20nm N of Green Cape
429.3 7.6 141 04:02:44:006.4
30 Dec, 03:44:00 PM
1.108 04:13:23:485.7
31 Dec, 02:23:48 AM
33
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°21'S 150°12'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
407.8 9.0 151 04:01:53:106.4
30 Dec, 02:53:10 PM
1.122 04:13:49:425.7
31 Dec, 02:49:42 AM
34
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°14'S 150°06'E
3nm E of Green Cape
412.7 6.5 168 04:02:06:016.4
30 Dec, 03:06:01 PM
1.121 04:13:58:135.7
31 Dec, 02:58:13 AM
35
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 37°40'S 150°22'E
23nm E of Gabo Island
391.5 9.8 160 03:14:34:397.3
30 Dec, 03:34:39 AM
1.271 04:14:02:245.7
31 Dec, 03:02:24 AM
36
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°09'S 150°03'E
7nm N of Green Cape
417.8 7.3 152 04:04:05:016.3
30 Dec, 05:05:01 PM
1.100 04:14:05:315.7
31 Dec, 03:05:31 AM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°27'S 150°11'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
401.4 8.5 160 03:21:24:476.7
30 Dec, 10:24:47 AM
1.179 04:14:08:025.7
31 Dec, 03:08:02 AM
38
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°06'S 150°06'E
9nm N of Green Cape
420.5 7.9 154 04:03:08:396.3
30 Dec, 04:08:39 PM
1.113 04:14:20:515.7
31 Dec, 03:20:51 AM
39
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°14'S 150°03'E
1nm NE of Green Cape
412.6 7.3 156 04:02:35:176.4
30 Dec, 03:35:17 PM
1.121 04:14:31:025.7
31 Dec, 03:31:02 AM
40
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°14'S 150°04'E
2nm NE of Green Cape
412.8 6.7 158 04:04:26:196.3
30 Dec, 05:26:19 PM
1.105 04:14:59:055.7
31 Dec, 03:59:05 AM
41
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 37°56'S 150°27'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
377.7 11.0 161 03:09:44:137.7
29 Dec, 10:44:13 PM
1.358 04:14:59:565.7
31 Dec, 03:59:56 AM
42
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 37°58'S 150°33'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
377.0 12.2 149 03:09:29:477.7
29 Dec, 10:29:47 PM
1.363 04:15:04:465.7
31 Dec, 04:04:46 AM
43
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°17'S 150°07'E
4nm SE of Green Cape
410.0 7.5 155 03:22:52:416.6
30 Dec, 11:52:41 AM
1.173 04:15:17:315.6
31 Dec, 04:17:31 AM
44
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 36°54'S 150°10'E
22nm N of Green Cape
433.7 7.1 141 04:09:12:546.0
30 Dec, 10:12:54 PM
1.058 04:15:19:035.6
31 Dec, 04:19:03 AM
45
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 40°14'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
245.6 14.5 206 02:09:01:0011.0
28 Dec, 10:01:00 PM
1.954 04:15:24:385.6
31 Dec, 04:24:38 AM
46
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°10'S 150°07'E
6nm NE of Green Cape
416.9 9.1 155 03:20:46:526.8
30 Dec, 09:46:52 AM
1.214 04:16:38:115.6
31 Dec, 05:38:11 AM
47
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 37°32'S 150°14'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
397.6 9.4 159 03:22:57:156.6
30 Dec, 11:57:15 AM
1.196 04:17:33:555.5
31 Dec, 06:33:55 AM
48
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 36°48'S 150°12'E
28nm N of Green Cape
439.7 7.7 224 04:09:44:585.9
30 Dec, 10:44:58 PM
1.082 04:18:25:155.5
31 Dec, 07:25:15 AM
49
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°29'S 150°06'E
15nm S of Montague Island
456.9 7.0 210 04:15:35:525.6
31 Dec, 04:35:52 AM
1.027 04:18:36:395.5
31 Dec, 07:36:39 AM
50
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 36°53'S 150°03'E
23nm N of Green Cape
433.2 4.2 166 04:08:27:536.0
30 Dec, 09:27:53 PM
1.101 04:19:00:565.5
31 Dec, 08:00:56 AM
51
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 37°30'S 150°13'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
399.2 9.3 156 03:20:17:456.8
30 Dec, 09:17:45 AM
1.247 04:19:05:345.5
31 Dec, 08:05:34 AM
52
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°10'S 150°05'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.1 6.2 178 04:04:11:366.3
30 Dec, 05:11:36 PM
1.151 04:19:19:215.4
31 Dec, 08:19:21 AM
53
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°43'S 150°07'E
28nm S of Montague Island
443.6 6.3 137 04:14:41:195.7
31 Dec, 03:41:19 AM
1.049 04:20:06:445.4
31 Dec, 09:06:44 AM
54
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 36°47'S 150°02'E
28nm N of Green Cape
438.5 8.1 222 04:12:13:215.8
31 Dec, 01:13:21 AM
1.073 04:20:07:225.4
31 Dec, 09:07:22 AM
55
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 37°00'S 150°11'E
17nm NE of Green Cape
427.5 8.1 143 04:06:01:056.2
30 Dec, 07:01:05 PM
1.145 04:20:48:385.4
31 Dec, 09:48:38 AM
56
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°25'S 150°10'E
10nm S of Montague Island
461.7 6.2 212 05:07:18:024.9
31 Dec, 08:18:02 PM
0.920 04:21:06:595.4
31 Dec, 10:06:59 AM
57
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 36°48'S 149°59'E
27nm N of Green Cape
436.7 7.3 201 04:09:43:365.9
30 Dec, 10:43:36 PM
1.109 04:21:15:035.4
31 Dec, 10:15:03 AM
58
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°13'S 150°06'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
414.1 8.8 155 04:00:05:056.5
30 Dec, 01:05:05 PM
1.250 05:00:06:215.2
31 Dec, 01:06:21 PM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°44'S 150°10'E
30nm S of Montague Island
442.7 6.4 137 04:19:26:475.4
31 Dec, 08:26:47 AM
1.045 05:00:38:295.2
31 Dec, 01:38:29 PM
60
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°18'S 150°05'E
4nm SE of Green Cape
408.8 6.2 155 04:03:16:256.3
30 Dec, 04:16:25 PM
1.217 05:00:48:585.2
31 Dec, 01:48:58 PM
61
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°37'S 150°16'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
393.2 10.0 331 03:18:09:007.0
30 Dec, 07:09:00 AM
1.353 05:01:58:235.2
31 Dec, 02:58:23 PM
62
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°23'S 150°09'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
404.7 5.9 159 04:05:26:546.2
30 Dec, 06:26:54 PM
1.204 05:02:08:385.1
31 Dec, 03:08:38 PM
63
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 37°36'S 150°32'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
397.3 9.6 158 03:20:30:016.8
30 Dec, 09:30:01 AM
1.348 05:04:41:255.0
31 Dec, 05:41:25 PM
64
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°09'S 150°09'E
6nm NW of Montague Island
476.5 4.6 109 05:19:07:474.5
01 Jan, 08:07:47 AM
0.899 05:05:04:395.0
31 Dec, 06:04:39 PM
65
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 37°00'S 150°09'E
16nm N of Green Cape
427.6 8.3 236 04:11:11:185.9
31 Dec, 12:11:18 AM
1.202 05:08:50:254.9
31 Dec, 09:50:25 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.118
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied