Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:20

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 00:21:20

27 December, 09:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 38°25'S 150°41'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
354.1 11.6 162 03:00:20:238.7
29 Dec, 01:20:23 PM
1.356 04:02:05:346.4
30 Dec, 03:05:34 PM
2
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 40°21'S 150°21'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
242.8 13.0 213 02:03:34:0612.2
28 Dec, 04:34:06 PM
1.911 04:02:32:506.4
30 Dec, 03:32:50 PM
3
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°12'S 150°52'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
315.0 13.7 221 02:17:09:369.6
29 Dec, 06:09:36 AM
1.517 04:02:50:526.4
30 Dec, 03:50:52 PM
4
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 38°38'S 150°54'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
346.9 11.1 149 02:22:30:018.9
29 Dec, 11:30:01 AM
1.408 04:03:15:526.3
30 Dec, 04:15:52 PM
5
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°07'S 150°05'E
9nm N of Green Cape
420.1 8.1 152 03:23:16:546.6
30 Dec, 12:16:54 PM
1.049 04:03:57:026.3
30 Dec, 04:57:02 PM
6
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°11'S 150°07'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
415.9 8.5 150 04:00:33:526.5
30 Dec, 01:33:52 PM
1.037 04:04:08:146.3
30 Dec, 05:08:14 PM
7
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°15'S 150°04'E
1nm E of Green Cape
411.4 6.5 164 03:21:05:356.7
30 Dec, 10:05:35 AM
1.081 04:04:38:016.2
30 Dec, 05:38:01 PM
8
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 39°39'S 150°31'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
283.7 12.0 195 02:12:00:1010.5
29 Dec, 01:00:10 AM
1.683 04:04:59:056.2
30 Dec, 05:59:05 PM
9
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 36°57'S 149°58'E
18nm N of Green Cape
427.7 7.4 141 03:23:32:416.6
30 Dec, 12:32:41 PM
1.062 04:05:28:076.2
30 Dec, 06:28:07 PM
10
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 36°54'S 149°57'E
22nm N of Green Cape
430.8 7.4 227 03:22:51:386.6
30 Dec, 11:51:38 AM
1.070 04:05:30:036.2
30 Dec, 06:30:03 PM
11
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°12'S 150°31'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
363.9 11.8 158 03:03:43:518.3
29 Dec, 04:43:51 PM
1.364 04:07:17:496.1
30 Dec, 08:17:49 PM
12
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 36°57'S 150°01'E
18nm N of Green Cape
428.9 6.7 142 03:22:11:536.7
30 Dec, 11:11:53 AM
1.099 04:07:31:256.1
30 Dec, 08:31:25 PM
13
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°09'S 150°04'E
7nm N of Green Cape
417.8 7.7 152 03:23:48:276.6
30 Dec, 12:48:27 PM
1.084 04:07:51:196.0
30 Dec, 08:51:19 PM
14
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 36°52'S 150°02'E
23nm N of Green Cape
433.4 6.1 156 04:01:42:296.4
30 Dec, 02:42:29 PM
1.063 04:07:51:496.0
30 Dec, 08:51:49 PM
15
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 37°32'S 150°18'E
20nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 9.2 158 03:20:05:006.8
30 Dec, 09:05:00 AM
1.130 04:08:03:156.0
30 Dec, 09:03:15 PM
16
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°15'S 150°41'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
363.6 12.2 154 03:05:05:228.2
29 Dec, 06:05:22 PM
1.351 04:08:08:526.0
30 Dec, 09:08:52 PM
17
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°27'S 150°12'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
402.3 8.6 155 03:20:17:106.8
30 Dec, 09:17:10 AM
1.132 04:08:28:046.0
30 Dec, 09:28:04 PM
18
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 36°55'S 149°59'E
20nm N of Green Cape
430.1 6.5 148 03:22:21:056.7
30 Dec, 11:21:05 AM
1.111 04:08:49:286.0
30 Dec, 09:49:28 PM
19
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 39°23'S 151°01'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
309.1 13.9 213 02:14:41:0210.0
29 Dec, 03:41:02 AM
1.673 04:08:52:136.0
30 Dec, 09:52:13 PM
20
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°13'S 150°06'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
414.0 8.2 153 04:00:56:176.5
30 Dec, 01:56:17 PM
1.083 04:08:59:026.0
30 Dec, 09:59:02 PM
21
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 37°00'S 149°57'E
16nm N of Green Cape
425.0 6.2 159 04:04:13:256.3
30 Dec, 05:13:25 PM
1.048 04:09:02:046.0
30 Dec, 10:02:04 PM
22
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°09'S 150°04'E
7nm N of Green Cape
417.9 7.7 153 04:00:58:376.5
30 Dec, 01:58:37 PM
1.092 04:09:53:565.9
30 Dec, 10:53:56 PM
23
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 36°47'S 150°10'E
29nm N of Green Cape
440.6 7.7 225 04:06:01:276.2
30 Dec, 07:01:27 PM
1.042 04:10:18:335.9
30 Dec, 11:18:33 PM
24
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°12'S 150°39'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
365.6 11.8 156 03:06:28:258.0
29 Dec, 07:28:25 PM
1.360 04:10:43:275.9
30 Dec, 11:43:27 PM
25
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 37°41'S 150°21'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
390.7 9.7 161 03:12:15:527.5
30 Dec, 01:15:52 AM
1.269 04:10:55:545.9
30 Dec, 11:55:54 PM
26
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°06'S 150°03'E
10nm N of Green Cape
420.8 04:00:44:546.5
30 Dec, 01:44:54 PM
1.109 04:11:17:385.9
31 Dec, 12:17:38 AM
27
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 38°28'S 150°42'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
352.0 11.7 157 02:23:43:158.8
29 Dec, 12:43:15 PM
1.497 04:11:21:585.9
31 Dec, 12:21:58 AM
28
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°05'S 150°02'E
10nm N of Green Cape
420.7 7.7 149 04:00:45:526.5
30 Dec, 01:45:52 PM
1.113 04:11:41:565.8
31 Dec, 12:41:56 AM
29
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°10'S 150°06'E
6nm NE of Green Cape
416.8 7.8 156 04:01:17:526.5
30 Dec, 02:17:52 PM
1.107 04:11:42:315.8
31 Dec, 12:42:31 AM
30
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 38°31'S 150°32'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
345.7 11.5 167 02:19:26:199.3
29 Dec, 08:26:19 AM
1.599 04:11:50:045.8
31 Dec, 12:50:04 AM
31
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°05'S 150°01'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.1 6.3 170 03:21:49:126.7
30 Dec, 10:49:12 AM
1.152 04:12:04:505.8
31 Dec, 01:04:50 AM
32
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 36°55'S 149°57'E
21nm N of Green Cape
430.1 5.2 184 04:02:23:106.4
30 Dec, 03:23:10 PM
1.108 04:13:00:435.8
31 Dec, 02:00:43 AM
33
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°07'S 150°02'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.7 7.2 148 04:03:42:356.3
30 Dec, 04:42:35 PM
1.100 04:13:40:515.7
31 Dec, 02:40:51 AM
34
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°13'S 150°05'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
413.6 7.8 155 04:01:56:086.4
30 Dec, 02:56:08 PM
1.121 04:13:47:095.7
31 Dec, 02:47:09 AM
35
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°19'S 150°11'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
408.9 8.9 153 04:02:03:376.4
30 Dec, 03:03:37 PM
1.122 04:14:01:255.7
31 Dec, 03:01:25 AM
36
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°05'S 150°05'E
10nm N of Green Cape
421.5 7.9 150 04:03:00:196.3
30 Dec, 04:00:19 PM
1.113 04:14:11:345.7
31 Dec, 03:11:34 AM
37
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°13'S 150°03'E
2nm N of Green Cape
413.6 7.3 157 04:02:19:436.4
30 Dec, 03:19:43 PM
1.121 04:14:13:355.7
31 Dec, 03:13:35 AM
38
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 37°39'S 150°21'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
392.8 9.7 157 03:14:44:097.2
30 Dec, 03:44:09 AM
1.271 04:14:14:285.7
31 Dec, 03:14:28 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°26'S 150°11'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
402.5 8.3 159 03:21:31:546.7
30 Dec, 10:31:54 AM
1.179 04:14:16:265.7
31 Dec, 03:16:26 AM
40
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°13'S 150°03'E
3nm N of Green Cape
413.7 6.8 155 04:04:06:036.3
30 Dec, 05:06:03 PM
1.105 04:14:36:415.7
31 Dec, 03:36:41 AM
41
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 36°53'S 150°09'E
23nm N of Green Cape
434.4 7.5 136 04:08:37:056.0
30 Dec, 09:37:05 PM
1.058 04:14:41:095.7
31 Dec, 03:41:09 AM
42
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 37°56'S 150°31'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
378.3 11.6 150 03:09:25:357.7
29 Dec, 10:25:35 PM
1.363 04:14:59:035.7
31 Dec, 03:59:03 AM
43
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°16'S 150°06'E
3nm E of Green Cape
410.9 7.7 154 03:22:41:146.6
30 Dec, 11:41:14 AM
1.173 04:15:04:055.7
31 Dec, 04:04:05 AM
44
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 37°54'S 150°26'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
379.2 11.0 158 03:10:05:157.7
29 Dec, 11:05:15 PM
1.358 04:15:28:295.6
31 Dec, 04:28:29 AM
45
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 40°12'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
248.0 14.1 210 02:09:16:1511.0
28 Dec, 10:16:15 PM
1.954 04:15:54:265.6
31 Dec, 04:54:26 AM
46
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°09'S 150°06'E
7nm N of Green Cape
418.2 8.7 151 03:21:08:266.7
30 Dec, 10:08:26 AM
1.214 04:17:04:215.6
31 Dec, 06:04:21 AM
47
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 37°30'S 150°13'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
398.9 8.7 160 03:23:16:416.6
30 Dec, 12:16:41 PM
1.196 04:17:57:095.5
31 Dec, 06:57:09 AM
48
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 36°52'S 150°02'E
23nm N of Green Cape
433.8 5.4 214 04:07:37:016.1
30 Dec, 08:37:01 PM
1.101 04:18:04:565.5
31 Dec, 07:04:56 AM
49
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 36°47'S 150°13'E
30nm N of Green Cape
440.8 7.9 226 04:10:07:215.9
30 Dec, 11:07:21 PM
1.082 04:18:49:285.5
31 Dec, 07:49:28 AM
50
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°42'S 150°07'E
28nm S of Montague Island
444.2 5.3 190 04:13:39:115.7
31 Dec, 02:39:11 AM
1.049 04:19:01:345.5
31 Dec, 08:01:34 AM
51
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°09'S 150°05'E
7nm N of Green Cape
418.1 8.2 231 04:03:59:086.3
30 Dec, 04:59:08 PM
1.151 04:19:05:005.5
31 Dec, 08:05:00 AM
52
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°28'S 150°07'E
14nm S of Montague Island
458.0 7.4 211 04:16:04:325.6
31 Dec, 05:04:32 AM
1.027 04:19:06:065.5
31 Dec, 08:06:06 AM
53
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 37°29'S 150°12'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
400.4 9.2 155 03:20:32:516.8
30 Dec, 09:32:51 AM
1.247 04:19:24:245.4
31 Dec, 08:24:24 AM
54
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 36°59'S 150°10'E
17nm N of Green Cape
428.4 8.0 141 04:05:40:006.2
30 Dec, 06:40:00 PM
1.145 04:20:24:305.4
31 Dec, 09:24:30 AM
55
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 36°46'S 150°03'E
29nm N of Green Cape
439.7 8.2 221 04:12:53:005.8
31 Dec, 01:53:00 AM
1.073 04:20:49:555.4
31 Dec, 09:49:55 AM
56
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°24'S 150°10'E
9nm S of Montague Island
462.7 6.4 212 05:07:49:554.9
31 Dec, 08:49:55 PM
0.920 04:21:36:195.3
31 Dec, 10:36:19 AM
57
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 36°47'S 149°59'E
28nm N of Green Cape
437.9 7.5 199 04:10:10:405.9
30 Dec, 11:10:40 PM
1.109 04:21:45:045.3
31 Dec, 10:45:04 AM
58
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°38'S 150°17'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
392.0 10.2 333 03:15:25:087.2
30 Dec, 04:25:08 AM
1.353 04:22:16:405.3
31 Dec, 11:16:40 AM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°44'S 150°09'E
29nm S of Montague Island
443.3 6.6 133 04:18:26:485.5
31 Dec, 07:26:48 AM
1.045 04:23:35:485.3
31 Dec, 12:35:48 PM
60
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°17'S 150°05'E
3nm SE of Green Cape
409.6 6.7 155 04:02:44:326.4
30 Dec, 03:44:32 PM
1.217 05:00:10:095.2
31 Dec, 01:10:09 PM
61
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°12'S 150°05'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
415.3 8.8 156 04:00:17:296.5
30 Dec, 01:17:29 PM
1.250 05:00:21:515.2
31 Dec, 01:21:51 PM
62
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°22'S 150°08'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
405.5 6.4 164 04:04:47:276.2
30 Dec, 05:47:27 PM
1.204 05:01:21:085.2
31 Dec, 02:21:08 PM
63
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°09'S 150°08'E
7nm NW of Montague Island
476.6 2.7 162 05:16:11:474.6
01 Jan, 05:11:47 AM
0.899 05:02:26:265.1
31 Dec, 03:26:26 PM
64
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 37°35'S 150°31'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 9.6 157 03:20:50:126.8
30 Dec, 09:50:12 AM
1.348 05:05:08:385.0
31 Dec, 06:08:38 PM
65
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 36°59'S 150°10'E
17nm N of Green Cape
428.6 8.1 237 04:11:15:415.9
31 Dec, 12:15:41 AM
1.202 05:08:55:414.9
31 Dec, 09:55:41 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.118
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied