Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:10

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 00:21:10

27 December, 09:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 38°23'S 150°40'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
355.6 11.9 160 03:00:26:478.7
29 Dec, 01:26:47 PM
1.356 04:02:14:146.4
30 Dec, 03:14:14 PM
2
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 40°20'S 150°22'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
244.9 13.4 208 02:03:36:5212.2
28 Dec, 04:36:52 PM
1.911 04:02:38:076.4
30 Dec, 03:38:07 PM
3
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°10'S 150°52'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
316.6 13.7 221 02:17:05:069.7
29 Dec, 06:05:06 AM
1.517 04:02:44:026.4
30 Dec, 03:44:02 PM
4
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 38°36'S 150°53'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
347.9 11.1 152 02:22:10:349.0
29 Dec, 11:10:34 AM
1.408 04:02:48:296.4
30 Dec, 03:48:29 PM
5
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°05'S 150°04'E
10nm N of Green Cape
421.1 8.0 152 03:23:01:576.6
30 Dec, 12:01:57 PM
1.049 04:03:41:216.3
30 Dec, 04:41:21 PM
6
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°10'S 150°06'E
6nm NE of Green Cape
416.9 8.3 147 04:00:26:476.5
30 Dec, 01:26:47 PM
1.037 04:04:00:546.3
30 Dec, 05:00:54 PM
7
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°14'S 150°03'E
1nm NE of Green Cape
412.3 6.6 164 03:20:45:066.8
30 Dec, 09:45:06 AM
1.081 04:04:15:526.3
30 Dec, 05:15:52 PM
8
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 36°56'S 149°57'E
19nm N of Green Cape
428.5 7.0 136 03:23:04:556.6
30 Dec, 12:04:55 PM
1.062 04:04:58:376.2
30 Dec, 05:58:37 PM
9
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 39°37'S 150°32'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
285.6 11.4 191 02:12:03:4210.5
29 Dec, 01:03:42 AM
1.683 04:05:05:026.2
30 Dec, 06:05:02 PM
10
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 36°53'S 149°59'E
22nm N of Green Cape
431.8 7.6 224 03:22:50:136.6
30 Dec, 11:50:13 AM
1.070 04:05:28:326.2
30 Dec, 06:28:32 PM
11
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 36°56'S 150°00'E
19nm N of Green Cape
429.6 6.8 145 03:21:34:256.7
30 Dec, 10:34:25 AM
1.099 04:06:50:156.1
30 Dec, 07:50:15 PM
12
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°10'S 150°30'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
365.4 12.0 154 03:03:48:078.3
29 Dec, 04:48:07 PM
1.364 04:07:23:386.1
30 Dec, 08:23:38 PM
13
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 36°51'S 150°01'E
24nm N of Green Cape
434.2 7.3 209 04:01:17:326.5
30 Dec, 02:17:32 PM
1.063 04:07:25:186.1
30 Dec, 08:25:18 PM
14
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°08'S 150°03'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.8 7.9 150 03:23:37:036.6
30 Dec, 12:37:03 PM
1.084 04:07:38:586.1
30 Dec, 08:38:58 PM
15
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 37°30'S 150°17'E
19nm SE of Green Cape
399.7 8.6 153 03:20:09:466.8
30 Dec, 09:09:46 AM
1.130 04:08:08:386.0
30 Dec, 09:08:38 PM
16
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 36°54'S 149°58'E
21nm N of Green Cape
430.9 6.3 146 03:21:46:586.7
30 Dec, 10:46:58 AM
1.111 04:08:11:346.0
30 Dec, 09:11:34 PM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°13'S 150°39'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 12.5 157 03:05:08:488.1
29 Dec, 06:08:48 PM
1.351 04:08:13:316.0
30 Dec, 09:13:31 PM
18
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°25'S 150°12'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
403.4 8.5 159 03:20:18:386.8
30 Dec, 09:18:38 AM
1.132 04:08:29:446.0
30 Dec, 09:29:44 PM
19
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 36°59'S 149°57'E
17nm N of Green Cape
425.8 6.0 151 04:03:43:326.3
30 Dec, 04:43:32 PM
1.048 04:08:30:456.0
30 Dec, 09:30:45 PM
20
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°12'S 150°06'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
415.0 8.2 154 04:00:51:526.5
30 Dec, 01:51:52 PM
1.083 04:08:54:156.0
30 Dec, 09:54:15 PM
21
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 39°21'S 151°03'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
311.4 14.3 213 02:15:01:5810.0
29 Dec, 04:01:58 AM
1.673 04:09:27:146.0
30 Dec, 10:27:14 PM
22
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°08'S 150°03'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.8 7.8 149 04:00:50:136.5
30 Dec, 01:50:13 PM
1.092 04:09:44:455.9
30 Dec, 10:44:45 PM
23
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 36°46'S 150°11'E
31nm S of Montague Island
441.7 7.0 221 04:06:05:046.2
30 Dec, 07:05:04 PM
1.042 04:10:22:195.9
30 Dec, 11:22:19 PM
24
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°10'S 150°38'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
367.0 11.8 156 03:06:36:468.0
29 Dec, 07:36:46 PM
1.360 04:10:54:485.9
30 Dec, 11:54:48 PM
25
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°05'S 150°03'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.7 04:00:30:296.5
30 Dec, 01:30:29 PM
1.109 04:11:01:395.9
31 Dec, 12:01:39 AM
26
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 37°39'S 150°20'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
392.0 9.5 162 03:12:26:107.4
30 Dec, 01:26:10 AM
1.269 04:11:08:585.9
31 Dec, 12:08:58 AM
27
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 38°26'S 150°41'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
353.3 13.2 156 02:23:37:398.8
29 Dec, 12:37:39 PM
1.497 04:11:13:355.9
31 Dec, 12:13:35 AM
28
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°04'S 150°01'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.6 7.5 150 04:00:38:046.5
30 Dec, 01:38:04 PM
1.113 04:11:33:155.8
31 Dec, 12:33:15 AM
29
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 38°29'S 150°31'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
347.3 12.3 166 02:19:24:469.3
29 Dec, 08:24:46 AM
1.599 04:11:47:355.8
31 Dec, 12:47:35 AM
30
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°09'S 150°05'E
7nm N of Green Cape
417.9 7.6 157 04:01:28:136.4
30 Dec, 02:28:13 PM
1.107 04:11:53:595.8
31 Dec, 12:53:59 AM
31
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°04'S 150°01'E
12nm N of Green Cape
422.1 6.3 170 03:21:44:116.7
30 Dec, 10:44:11 AM
1.152 04:11:59:045.8
31 Dec, 12:59:04 AM
32
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 36°54'S 149°57'E
22nm N of Green Cape
430.9 8.5 229 04:02:00:006.4
30 Dec, 03:00:00 PM
1.108 04:12:35:025.8
31 Dec, 01:35:02 AM
33
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°06'S 150°01'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.5 6.8 145 04:03:24:556.3
30 Dec, 04:24:55 PM
1.100 04:13:21:255.7
31 Dec, 02:21:25 AM
34
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°12'S 150°05'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
414.6 7.6 157 04:01:46:496.4
30 Dec, 02:46:49 PM
1.121 04:13:36:425.7
31 Dec, 02:36:42 AM
35
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 36°52'S 150°08'E
24nm N of Green Cape
435.1 7.3 136 04:07:48:506.1
30 Dec, 08:48:50 PM
1.058 04:13:50:065.7
31 Dec, 02:50:06 AM
36
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°04'S 150°05'E
11nm N of Green Cape
422.4 8.0 147 04:02:43:436.4
30 Dec, 03:43:43 PM
1.113 04:13:53:065.7
31 Dec, 02:53:06 AM
37
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°12'S 150°02'E
4nm N of Green Cape
414.6 6.6 155 04:02:10:566.4
30 Dec, 03:10:56 PM
1.121 04:14:03:445.7
31 Dec, 03:03:44 AM
38
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°18'S 150°10'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
410.0 8.8 152 04:02:14:286.4
30 Dec, 03:14:28 PM
1.122 04:14:13:355.7
31 Dec, 03:13:35 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°25'S 150°10'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 7.9 160 03:21:34:386.7
30 Dec, 10:34:38 AM
1.179 04:14:19:395.7
31 Dec, 03:19:39 AM
40
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°12'S 150°03'E
3nm N of Green Cape
414.6 7.3 150 04:03:52:096.3
30 Dec, 04:52:09 PM
1.105 04:14:21:205.7
31 Dec, 03:21:20 AM
41
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 37°37'S 150°20'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
394.0 9.8 157 03:14:52:487.2
30 Dec, 03:52:48 AM
1.271 04:14:25:285.7
31 Dec, 03:25:28 AM
42
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°15'S 150°06'E
3nm E of Green Cape
411.9 7.8 154 03:22:29:416.6
30 Dec, 11:29:41 AM
1.173 04:14:50:325.7
31 Dec, 03:50:32 AM
43
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 37°55'S 150°30'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
379.6 11.7 149 03:09:30:157.7
29 Dec, 10:30:15 PM
1.363 04:15:05:255.7
31 Dec, 04:05:25 AM
44
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 37°52'S 150°26'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
380.6 10.8 155 03:10:09:277.6
29 Dec, 11:09:27 PM
1.358 04:15:34:125.6
31 Dec, 04:34:12 AM
45
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 40°10'S 150°14'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
250.3 14.9 216 02:09:39:3710.9
28 Dec, 10:39:37 PM
1.954 04:16:40:055.6
31 Dec, 05:40:05 AM
46
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°07'S 150°05'E
8nm N of Green Cape
419.2 8.2 156 03:21:05:126.7
30 Dec, 10:05:12 AM
1.214 04:17:00:265.6
31 Dec, 06:00:26 AM
47
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 36°51'S 150°03'E
24nm N of Green Cape
434.7 6.8 141 04:07:10:576.1
30 Dec, 08:10:57 PM
1.101 04:17:36:145.5
31 Dec, 06:36:14 AM
48
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 37°29'S 150°12'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
400.1 6.6 177 03:23:21:056.6
30 Dec, 12:21:05 PM
1.196 04:18:02:255.5
31 Dec, 07:02:25 AM
49
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°41'S 150°07'E
27nm S of Montague Island
445.1 5.3 190 04:13:20:335.7
31 Dec, 02:20:33 AM
1.049 04:18:42:015.5
31 Dec, 07:42:01 AM
50
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°08'S 150°06'E
8nm N of Green Cape
419.2 8.0 152 04:04:06:286.3
30 Dec, 05:06:28 PM
1.151 04:19:13:275.5
31 Dec, 08:13:27 AM
51
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 36°46'S 150°15'E
31nm S of Montague Island
441.9 7.8 225 04:10:38:385.9
30 Dec, 11:38:38 PM
1.082 04:19:23:195.4
31 Dec, 08:23:19 AM
52
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 37°27'S 150°11'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
401.5 9.2 156 03:20:47:496.8
30 Dec, 09:47:49 AM
1.247 04:19:43:045.4
31 Dec, 08:43:04 AM
53
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°27'S 150°08'E
13nm S of Montague Island
459.2 7.0 209 04:16:46:015.6
31 Dec, 05:46:01 AM
1.027 04:19:48:425.4
31 Dec, 08:48:42 AM
54
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 36°58'S 150°09'E
18nm N of Green Cape
429.2 7.8 139 04:05:10:166.2
30 Dec, 06:10:16 PM
1.145 04:19:50:275.4
31 Dec, 08:50:27 AM
55
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 36°45'S 150°04'E
30nm N of Green Cape
440.9 8.1 219 04:13:20:185.7
31 Dec, 02:20:18 AM
1.073 04:21:19:125.4
31 Dec, 10:19:12 AM
56
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°23'S 150°11'E
8nm S of Montague Island
463.7 6.5 211 05:08:19:474.9
31 Dec, 09:19:47 PM
0.920 04:22:03:485.3
31 Dec, 11:03:48 AM
57
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 36°46'S 150°00'E
29nm N of Green Cape
439.1 6.9 196 04:10:48:055.9
30 Dec, 11:48:05 PM
1.109 04:22:26:345.3
31 Dec, 11:26:34 AM
58
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°43'S 150°08'E
28nm S of Montague Island
443.8 6.1 134 04:17:23:345.5
31 Dec, 06:23:34 AM
1.045 04:22:29:445.3
31 Dec, 11:29:44 AM
59
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°17'S 150°04'E
2nm SE of Green Cape
410.3 6.8 154 04:02:11:466.4
30 Dec, 03:11:46 PM
1.217 04:23:30:175.3
31 Dec, 12:30:17 PM
60
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°10'S 150°05'E
5nm N of Green Cape
416.4 8.7 154 04:00:29:016.5
30 Dec, 01:29:01 PM
1.250 05:00:36:165.2
31 Dec, 01:36:16 PM
61
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°40'S 150°18'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
390.7 9.8 337 03:17:21:137.0
30 Dec, 06:21:13 AM
1.353 05:00:53:445.2
31 Dec, 01:53:44 PM
62
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°21'S 150°08'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 6.6 162 04:04:27:086.3
30 Dec, 05:27:08 PM
1.204 05:00:56:405.2
31 Dec, 01:56:40 PM
63
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°09'S 150°08'E
7nm NW of Montague Island
477.0 4.5 204 05:14:49:374.7
01 Jan, 03:49:37 AM
0.899 05:01:12:345.2
31 Dec, 02:12:34 PM
64
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 37°33'S 150°30'E
29nm SE of Green Cape
399.8 9.7 156 03:21:08:096.7
30 Dec, 10:08:09 AM
1.348 05:05:32:505.0
31 Dec, 06:32:50 PM
65
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 36°58'S 150°12'E
19nm NE of Green Cape
429.6 8.1 235 04:11:12:525.9
31 Dec, 12:12:52 AM
1.202 05:08:52:184.9
31 Dec, 09:52:18 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.118
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied