Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:00

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 00:21:00

27 December, 09:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 38°21'S 150°39'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
357.1 12.0 161 03:00:31:438.7
29 Dec, 01:31:43 PM
1.356 04:02:20:566.4
30 Dec, 03:20:56 PM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 38°34'S 150°52'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
349.1 11.3 152 02:21:53:549.0
29 Dec, 10:53:54 AM
1.408 04:02:25:016.4
30 Dec, 03:25:01 PM
3
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°09'S 150°52'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
318.1 13.7 221 02:17:00:319.7
29 Dec, 06:00:31 AM
1.517 04:02:37:056.4
30 Dec, 03:37:05 PM
4
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 40°18'S 150°24'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
247.1 13.7 205 02:03:39:5312.2
28 Dec, 04:39:53 PM
1.911 04:02:43:536.4
30 Dec, 03:43:53 PM
5
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°04'S 150°03'E
11nm N of Green Cape
422.1 8.0 148 03:22:45:026.6
30 Dec, 11:45:02 AM
1.049 04:03:23:366.3
30 Dec, 04:23:36 PM
6
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°09'S 150°05'E
7nm N of Green Cape
417.9 8.1 144 04:00:09:556.5
30 Dec, 01:09:55 PM
1.037 04:03:43:246.3
30 Dec, 04:43:24 PM
7
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°13'S 150°03'E
2nm N of Green Cape
413.3 7.0 161 03:20:18:586.8
30 Dec, 09:18:58 AM
1.081 04:03:47:376.3
30 Dec, 04:47:37 PM
8
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 36°56'S 149°56'E
20nm N of Green Cape
429.1 6.9 225 03:22:15:246.7
30 Dec, 11:15:24 AM
1.062 04:04:06:026.3
30 Dec, 05:06:02 PM
9
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 39°35'S 150°32'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
287.5 6.0 171 02:12:02:3310.5
29 Dec, 01:02:33 AM
1.683 04:05:03:056.2
30 Dec, 06:03:05 PM
10
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 36°52'S 150°00'E
23nm N of Green Cape
432.9 7.6 211 03:22:57:396.6
30 Dec, 11:57:39 AM
1.070 04:05:36:296.2
30 Dec, 06:36:29 PM
11
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 36°55'S 150°00'E
20nm N of Green Cape
430.4 7.1 147 03:21:04:436.8
30 Dec, 10:04:43 AM
1.099 04:06:17:366.1
30 Dec, 07:17:36 PM
12
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°06'S 150°02'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.8 7.9 148 03:23:24:426.6
30 Dec, 12:24:42 PM
1.084 04:07:25:346.1
30 Dec, 08:25:34 PM
13
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 36°53'S 149°57'E
22nm N of Green Cape
431.6 6.4 146 03:21:08:336.7
30 Dec, 10:08:33 AM
1.111 04:07:28:536.1
30 Dec, 08:28:53 PM
14
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°08'S 150°29'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
366.8 12.3 153 03:03:52:058.3
29 Dec, 04:52:05 PM
1.364 04:07:29:036.1
30 Dec, 08:29:03 PM
15
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 36°50'S 150°02'E
25nm N of Green Cape
435.4 7.4 211 04:01:30:556.4
30 Dec, 02:30:55 PM
1.063 04:07:39:316.1
30 Dec, 08:39:31 PM
16
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 36°58'S 149°56'E
18nm N of Green Cape
426.6 5.0 160 04:03:03:046.3
30 Dec, 04:03:04 PM
1.048 04:07:48:206.1
30 Dec, 08:48:20 PM
17
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 37°29'S 150°16'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
400.7 9.5 150 03:19:57:396.8
30 Dec, 08:57:39 AM
1.130 04:07:54:576.0
30 Dec, 08:54:57 PM
18
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°11'S 150°38'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
366.5 12.3 155 03:05:21:068.1
29 Dec, 06:21:06 PM
1.351 04:08:30:086.0
30 Dec, 09:30:08 PM
19
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°24'S 150°11'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 8.6 157 03:20:22:346.8
30 Dec, 09:22:34 AM
1.132 04:08:34:116.0
30 Dec, 09:34:11 PM
20
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°11'S 150°05'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
416.1 8.2 151 04:00:43:346.5
30 Dec, 01:43:34 PM
1.083 04:08:45:166.0
30 Dec, 09:45:16 PM
21
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°06'S 150°02'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.8 7.7 147 04:00:38:376.5
30 Dec, 01:38:37 PM
1.092 04:09:32:056.0
30 Dec, 10:32:05 PM
22
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 39°19'S 151°04'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
313.8 13.7 210 02:15:26:209.9
29 Dec, 04:26:20 AM
1.673 04:10:08:005.9
30 Dec, 11:08:00 PM
23
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 36°45'S 150°12'E
30nm S of Montague Island
442.7 4.0 229 04:06:00:316.2
30 Dec, 07:00:31 PM
1.042 04:10:17:355.9
30 Dec, 11:17:35 PM
24
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°04'S 150°03'E
12nm N of Green Cape
422.6 04:00:12:126.5
30 Dec, 01:12:12 PM
1.109 04:10:41:225.9
30 Dec, 11:41:22 PM
25
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°09'S 150°37'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
368.4 11.8 156 03:06:46:228.0
29 Dec, 07:46:22 PM
1.360 04:11:07:525.9
31 Dec, 12:07:52 AM
26
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°03'S 150°01'E
12nm N of Green Cape
422.5 6.9 144 04:00:20:256.5
30 Dec, 01:20:25 PM
1.113 04:11:13:365.9
31 Dec, 12:13:36 AM
27
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 37°37'S 150°19'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
393.4 9.8 160 03:12:33:227.4
30 Dec, 01:33:22 AM
1.269 04:11:18:065.9
31 Dec, 12:18:06 AM
28
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 38°24'S 150°40'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
354.9 12.3 154 02:23:41:498.8
29 Dec, 12:41:49 PM
1.497 04:11:19:495.9
31 Dec, 12:19:49 AM
29
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°03'S 150°01'E
13nm N of Green Cape
423.0 6.3 170 03:21:34:286.7
30 Dec, 10:34:28 AM
1.152 04:11:47:525.8
31 Dec, 12:47:52 AM
30
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°08'S 150°04'E
8nm N of Green Cape
419.0 7.8 150 04:01:29:146.4
30 Dec, 02:29:14 PM
1.107 04:11:55:065.8
31 Dec, 12:55:06 AM
31
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 38°27'S 150°31'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
349.0 12.2 162 02:19:29:419.3
29 Dec, 08:29:41 AM
1.599 04:11:55:275.8
31 Dec, 12:55:27 AM
32
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 36°53'S 149°58'E
22nm N of Green Cape
432.1 5.8 179 04:02:04:576.4
30 Dec, 03:04:57 PM
1.108 04:12:40:315.8
31 Dec, 01:40:31 AM
33
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°05'S 150°00'E
10nm N of Green Cape
420.3 7.2 137 04:02:53:376.4
30 Dec, 03:53:37 PM
1.100 04:12:46:595.8
31 Dec, 01:46:59 AM
34
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 36°51'S 150°07'E
25nm N of Green Cape
435.7 7.4 136 04:07:00:076.1
30 Dec, 08:00:07 PM
1.058 04:12:58:345.8
31 Dec, 01:58:34 AM
35
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°11'S 150°04'E
4nm N of Green Cape
415.7 7.4 152 04:01:35:046.4
30 Dec, 02:35:04 PM
1.121 04:13:23:325.7
31 Dec, 02:23:32 AM
36
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°03'S 150°04'E
12nm N of Green Cape
423.3 7.8 144 04:02:25:596.4
30 Dec, 03:25:59 PM
1.113 04:13:33:225.7
31 Dec, 02:33:22 AM
37
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°11'S 150°02'E
5nm N of Green Cape
415.4 7.7 238 04:01:48:136.4
30 Dec, 02:48:13 PM
1.121 04:13:38:165.7
31 Dec, 02:38:16 AM
38
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°11'S 150°02'E
5nm N of Green Cape
415.5 6.8 147 04:03:36:226.3
30 Dec, 04:36:22 PM
1.105 04:14:03:535.7
31 Dec, 03:03:53 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°23'S 150°10'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
404.7 7.6 161 03:21:34:016.7
30 Dec, 10:34:01 AM
1.179 04:14:18:565.7
31 Dec, 03:18:56 AM
40
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°17'S 150°09'E
5nm E of Green Cape
411.1 8.8 149 04:02:22:096.4
30 Dec, 03:22:09 PM
1.122 04:14:22:135.7
31 Dec, 03:22:13 AM
41
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 37°36'S 150°20'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
395.3 9.9 155 03:14:56:167.2
30 Dec, 03:56:16 AM
1.271 04:14:29:525.7
31 Dec, 03:29:52 AM
42
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°14'S 150°05'E
2nm NE of Green Cape
412.9 7.6 156 03:22:18:076.7
30 Dec, 11:18:07 AM
1.173 04:14:36:585.7
31 Dec, 03:36:58 AM
43
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 37°53'S 150°29'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
380.9 11.7 149 03:09:35:447.7
29 Dec, 10:35:44 PM
1.363 04:15:12:535.6
31 Dec, 04:12:53 AM
44
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 37°51'S 150°25'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
381.9 10.8 159 03:10:09:517.6
29 Dec, 11:09:51 PM
1.358 04:15:34:445.6
31 Dec, 04:34:44 AM
45
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°06'S 150°04'E
9nm N of Green Cape
420.3 7.9 152 03:20:50:176.8
30 Dec, 09:50:17 AM
1.214 04:16:42:195.6
31 Dec, 05:42:19 AM
46
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 36°50'S 150°02'E
25nm N of Green Cape
435.3 5.6 153 04:06:28:406.1
30 Dec, 07:28:40 PM
1.101 04:16:49:415.6
31 Dec, 05:49:41 AM
47
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 40°08'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
252.8 13.8 207 02:10:06:4410.8
28 Dec, 11:06:44 PM
1.954 04:17:33:055.5
31 Dec, 06:33:05 AM
48
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 37°28'S 150°12'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 8.9 156 03:23:11:486.6
30 Dec, 12:11:48 PM
1.196 04:17:51:195.5
31 Dec, 06:51:19 AM
49
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°40'S 150°07'E
26nm S of Montague Island
446.0 6.3 209 04:13:07:175.8
31 Dec, 02:07:17 AM
1.049 04:18:28:065.5
31 Dec, 07:28:06 AM
50
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°07'S 150°06'E
9nm N of Green Cape
420.2 8.0 126 04:04:11:086.3
30 Dec, 05:11:08 PM
1.151 04:19:18:495.4
31 Dec, 08:18:49 AM
51
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 36°57'S 150°08'E
19nm N of Green Cape
429.9 7.3 141 04:04:49:146.2
30 Dec, 05:49:14 PM
1.145 04:19:26:225.4
31 Dec, 08:26:22 AM
52
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 36°45'S 150°16'E
30nm S of Montague Island
443.0 7.6 221 04:11:07:035.9
31 Dec, 12:07:03 AM
1.082 04:19:54:045.4
31 Dec, 08:54:04 AM
53
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 37°26'S 150°11'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 8.6 154 03:20:59:146.8
30 Dec, 09:59:14 AM
1.247 04:19:57:185.4
31 Dec, 08:57:18 AM
54
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°26'S 150°09'E
12nm S of Montague Island
460.3 7.5 208 04:17:18:555.5
31 Dec, 06:18:55 AM
1.027 04:20:22:295.4
31 Dec, 09:22:29 AM
55
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°42'S 150°07'E
28nm S of Montague Island
444.3 6.3 205 04:16:15:195.6
31 Dec, 05:15:19 AM
1.045 04:21:18:245.4
31 Dec, 10:18:24 AM
56
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 36°44'S 150°05'E
30nm S of Montague Island
442.1 7.3 216 04:14:32:015.7
31 Dec, 03:32:01 AM
1.073 04:22:36:095.3
31 Dec, 11:36:09 AM
57
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°22'S 150°12'E
7nm S of Montague Island
464.7 6.7 209 05:08:56:224.9
31 Dec, 09:56:22 PM
0.920 04:22:37:275.3
31 Dec, 11:37:27 AM
58
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 36°45'S 150°00'E
30nm N of Green Cape
440.3 6.9 195 04:11:13:485.9
31 Dec, 12:13:48 AM
1.109 04:22:55:055.3
31 Dec, 11:55:05 AM
59
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°15'S 150°04'E
1nm E of Green Cape
411.3 6.9 156 04:02:13:156.4
30 Dec, 03:13:15 PM
1.217 04:23:32:055.3
31 Dec, 12:32:05 PM
60
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°20'S 150°08'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
407.3 6.7 155 04:04:07:196.3
30 Dec, 05:07:19 PM
1.204 05:00:32:495.2
31 Dec, 01:32:49 PM
61
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°09'S 150°04'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.6 8.8 150 04:00:44:366.5
30 Dec, 01:44:36 PM
1.250 05:00:55:455.2
31 Dec, 01:55:45 PM
62
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°08'S 150°08'E
8nm NW of Montague Island
477.7 4.7 203 05:14:57:174.7
01 Jan, 03:57:17 AM
0.899 05:01:19:275.2
31 Dec, 02:19:27 PM
63
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°41'S 150°19'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
389.5 9.0 340 03:21:07:376.7
30 Dec, 10:07:37 AM
1.353 05:06:00:035.0
31 Dec, 07:00:03 PM
64
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 37°32'S 150°30'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
401.0 9.6 156 03:21:30:566.7
30 Dec, 10:30:56 AM
1.348 05:06:03:325.0
31 Dec, 07:03:32 PM
65
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 36°57'S 150°13'E
20nm NE of Green Cape
430.6 7.5 231 04:11:11:025.9
31 Dec, 12:11:02 AM
1.202 05:08:50:064.9
31 Dec, 09:50:06 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.118
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied