Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:40

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 00:20:40

27 December, 08:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 38°31'S 150°50'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
351.5 11.6 159 02:21:32:119.0
29 Dec, 10:32:11 AM
1.408 04:01:54:266.4
30 Dec, 02:54:26 PM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°06'S 150°53'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
321.3 13.7 221 02:16:48:559.7
29 Dec, 05:48:55 AM
1.517 04:02:19:296.4
30 Dec, 03:19:29 PM
3
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°02'S 150°02'E
13nm N of Green Cape
424.0 7.7 143 03:22:00:546.7
30 Dec, 11:00:54 AM
1.049 04:02:37:186.4
30 Dec, 03:37:18 PM
4
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 38°18'S 150°38'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
360.2 12.2 157 03:00:48:248.6
29 Dec, 01:48:24 PM
1.356 04:02:43:336.4
30 Dec, 03:43:33 PM
5
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 40°14'S 150°26'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
251.6 12.6 204 02:03:45:1412.1
28 Dec, 04:45:14 PM
1.911 04:02:54:066.4
30 Dec, 03:54:06 PM
6
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°07'S 150°03'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.6 7.7 145 03:23:27:446.6
30 Dec, 12:27:44 PM
1.037 04:02:59:406.3
30 Dec, 03:59:40 PM
7
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°11'S 150°02'E
4nm N of Green Cape
415.2 6.9 149 03:19:34:476.9
30 Dec, 08:34:47 AM
1.081 04:02:59:526.3
30 Dec, 03:59:52 PM
8
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 39°33'S 150°31'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
289.4 10.1 175 02:11:05:0010.6
29 Dec, 12:05:00 AM
1.683 04:03:26:146.3
30 Dec, 04:26:14 PM
9
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 36°54'S 149°58'E
22nm N of Green Cape
431.1 7.5 224 03:21:52:586.7
30 Dec, 10:52:58 AM
1.062 04:03:42:136.3
30 Dec, 04:42:13 PM
10
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 36°53'S 149°58'E
23nm N of Green Cape
432.1 5.6 167 03:20:18:256.8
30 Dec, 09:18:25 AM
1.099 04:05:26:436.2
30 Dec, 06:26:43 PM
11
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 36°52'S 149°57'E
24nm N of Green Cape
433.1 7.6 226 03:20:06:596.8
30 Dec, 09:06:59 AM
1.111 04:06:20:296.1
30 Dec, 07:20:29 PM
12
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 36°50'S 150°01'E
25nm N of Green Cape
435.3 7.7 211 03:23:41:066.6
30 Dec, 12:41:06 PM
1.070 04:06:22:596.1
30 Dec, 07:22:59 PM
13
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 36°57'S 149°57'E
19nm N of Green Cape
428.2 6.3 153 04:01:59:536.4
30 Dec, 02:59:53 PM
1.048 04:06:42:076.1
30 Dec, 07:42:07 PM
14
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°04'S 150°01'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.6 7.0 146 03:22:46:326.6
30 Dec, 11:46:32 AM
1.084 04:06:44:126.1
30 Dec, 07:44:12 PM
15
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 37°26'S 150°14'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 9.7 148 03:19:45:556.8
30 Dec, 08:45:55 AM
1.130 04:07:41:416.1
30 Dec, 08:41:41 PM
16
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°04'S 150°27'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
369.7 12.1 157 03:04:10:218.2
29 Dec, 05:10:21 PM
1.364 04:07:53:576.0
30 Dec, 08:53:57 PM
17
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°08'S 150°03'E
7nm N of Green Cape
418.0 7.8 147 04:00:09:536.5
30 Dec, 01:09:53 PM
1.083 04:08:08:476.0
30 Dec, 09:08:47 PM
18
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 36°48'S 150°03'E
27nm N of Green Cape
437.8 7.6 209 04:02:02:296.4
30 Dec, 03:02:29 PM
1.063 04:08:13:056.0
30 Dec, 09:13:05 PM
19
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°21'S 150°10'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
406.8 8.0 158 03:20:20:586.8
30 Dec, 09:20:58 AM
1.132 04:08:32:226.0
30 Dec, 09:32:22 PM
20
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 36°44'S 150°14'E
29nm S of Montague Island
444.1 6.5 215 04:04:32:066.2
30 Dec, 05:32:06 PM
1.042 04:08:45:276.0
30 Dec, 09:45:27 PM
21
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°04'S 150°01'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.5 7.2 144 03:23:56:406.5
30 Dec, 12:56:40 PM
1.092 04:08:46:176.0
30 Dec, 09:46:17 PM
22
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°07'S 150°36'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 12.4 159 03:05:50:548.1
29 Dec, 06:50:54 PM
1.351 04:09:10:236.0
30 Dec, 10:10:23 PM
23
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°01'S 149°59'E
14nm N of Green Cape
424.0 7.1 149 03:23:07:276.6
30 Dec, 12:07:27 PM
1.113 04:09:52:245.9
30 Dec, 10:52:24 PM
24
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°02'S 150°03'E
14nm N of Green Cape
424.5 03:23:38:486.6
30 Dec, 12:38:48 PM
1.109 04:10:04:205.9
30 Dec, 11:04:20 PM
25
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°04'S 149°58'E
12nm N of Green Cape
421.6 7.0 153 04:01:10:526.5
30 Dec, 02:10:52 PM
1.100 04:10:53:575.9
30 Dec, 11:53:57 PM
26
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 36°49'S 150°04'E
26nm N of Green Cape
436.9 7.1 130 04:05:17:466.2
30 Dec, 06:17:46 PM
1.058 04:11:10:175.9
31 Dec, 12:10:17 AM
27
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°01'S 150°00'E
15nm N of Green Cape
425.0 6.3 170 03:21:05:086.7
30 Dec, 10:05:08 AM
1.152 04:11:14:045.9
31 Dec, 12:14:04 AM
28
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°05'S 150°02'E
10nm N of Green Cape
420.7 7.7 143 04:00:52:146.5
30 Dec, 01:52:14 PM
1.107 04:11:14:095.9
31 Dec, 12:14:09 AM
29
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 39°15'S 151°07'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
318.3 13.5 212 02:16:09:379.8
29 Dec, 05:09:37 AM
1.673 04:11:20:255.9
31 Dec, 12:20:25 AM
30
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 38°20'S 150°38'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
357.8 11.2 154 02:23:42:408.8
29 Dec, 12:42:40 PM
1.497 04:11:21:065.9
31 Dec, 12:21:06 AM
31
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 37°34'S 150°18'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
395.9 10.1 163 03:12:39:547.4
30 Dec, 01:39:54 AM
1.269 04:11:26:245.8
31 Dec, 12:26:24 AM
32
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°05'S 150°35'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
371.2 11.8 156 03:07:00:218.0
29 Dec, 08:00:21 PM
1.360 04:11:26:535.8
31 Dec, 12:26:53 AM
33
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°09'S 150°03'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.4 7.0 146 04:00:21:156.5
30 Dec, 01:21:15 PM
1.121 04:12:00:475.8
31 Dec, 01:00:47 AM
34
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 36°51'S 149°57'E
25nm N of Green Cape
433.8 6.1 200 04:01:35:336.4
30 Dec, 02:35:33 PM
1.108 04:12:07:575.8
31 Dec, 01:07:57 AM
35
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 38°23'S 150°29'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
352.3 13.9 161 02:19:37:569.3
29 Dec, 08:37:56 AM
1.599 04:12:08:385.8
31 Dec, 01:08:38 AM
36
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°09'S 150°01'E
6nm N of Green Cape
416.9 7.0 232 04:02:03:446.4
30 Dec, 03:03:44 PM
1.105 04:12:21:325.8
31 Dec, 01:21:32 AM
37
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°01'S 150°02'E
14nm N of Green Cape
425.0 4.9 202 04:01:25:366.4
30 Dec, 02:25:36 PM
1.113 04:12:26:095.8
31 Dec, 01:26:09 AM
38
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°09'S 150°03'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.2 7.7 144 04:01:07:236.5
30 Dec, 02:07:23 PM
1.121 04:12:52:305.8
31 Dec, 01:52:30 AM
39
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°14'S 150°07'E
4nm E of Green Cape
413.1 7.7 155 04:01:51:006.4
30 Dec, 02:51:00 PM
1.122 04:13:47:165.7
31 Dec, 02:47:16 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°21'S 150°09'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
406.8 7.2 160 03:21:14:026.7
30 Dec, 10:14:02 AM
1.179 04:13:55:225.7
31 Dec, 02:55:22 AM
41
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°12'S 150°04'E
4nm N of Green Cape
414.9 7.3 150 03:21:59:006.7
30 Dec, 10:59:00 AM
1.173 04:14:14:335.7
31 Dec, 03:14:33 AM
42
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 37°32'S 150°18'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
397.8 10.1 159 03:15:10:117.2
30 Dec, 04:10:11 AM
1.271 04:14:47:345.7
31 Dec, 03:47:34 AM
43
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 37°50'S 150°26'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 11.7 149 03:09:32:347.7
29 Dec, 10:32:34 PM
1.363 04:15:08:345.7
31 Dec, 04:08:34 AM
44
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°04'S 150°03'E
11nm N of Green Cape
422.2 8.3 143 03:20:01:016.8
30 Dec, 09:01:01 AM
1.214 04:15:42:315.6
31 Dec, 04:42:31 AM
45
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 37°48'S 150°23'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
384.6 9.6 160 03:10:23:487.6
29 Dec, 11:23:48 PM
1.358 04:15:53:415.6
31 Dec, 04:53:41 AM
46
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 36°48'S 150°02'E
27nm N of Green Cape
437.2 6.6 210 04:06:24:326.1
30 Dec, 07:24:32 PM
1.101 04:16:45:085.6
31 Dec, 05:45:08 AM
47
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°05'S 150°03'E
10nm N of Green Cape
421.4 8.2 142 04:02:38:036.4
30 Dec, 03:38:03 PM
1.151 04:17:31:415.5
31 Dec, 06:31:41 AM
48
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 37°25'S 150°11'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
403.4 8.3 156 03:23:09:446.6
30 Dec, 12:09:44 PM
1.196 04:17:48:505.5
31 Dec, 06:48:50 AM
49
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 36°55'S 150°06'E
20nm N of Green Cape
431.4 7.3 136 04:03:55:406.3
30 Dec, 04:55:40 PM
1.145 04:18:25:025.5
31 Dec, 07:25:02 AM
50
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°38'S 150°08'E
24nm S of Montague Island
448.0 6.8 210 04:13:19:365.7
31 Dec, 02:19:36 AM
1.049 04:18:41:015.5
31 Dec, 07:41:01 AM
51
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 40°04'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
257.6 14.4 209 02:10:42:2610.7
28 Dec, 11:42:26 PM
1.954 04:18:42:505.5
31 Dec, 07:42:50 AM
52
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 37°23'S 150°09'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 6.9 160 03:20:55:126.8
30 Dec, 09:55:12 AM
1.247 04:19:52:165.4
31 Dec, 08:52:16 AM
53
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 36°43'S 150°18'E
29nm S of Montague Island
445.2 7.7 226 04:11:51:115.8
31 Dec, 12:51:11 AM
1.082 04:20:41:495.4
31 Dec, 09:41:49 AM
54
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°24'S 150°10'E
9nm S of Montague Island
462.7 7.1 208 04:18:31:455.5
31 Dec, 07:31:45 AM
1.027 04:21:37:175.3
31 Dec, 10:37:17 AM
55
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°13'S 150°02'E
2nm N of Green Cape
412.9 6.8 143 04:00:47:316.5
30 Dec, 01:47:31 PM
1.217 04:21:47:455.3
31 Dec, 10:47:45 AM
56
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°40'S 150°09'E
26nm S of Montague Island
446.5 7.5 213 04:17:11:515.6
31 Dec, 06:11:51 AM
1.045 04:22:17:295.3
31 Dec, 11:17:29 AM
57
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 36°43'S 150°01'E
30nm S of Montague Island
442.3 4.9 199 04:11:14:005.9
31 Dec, 12:14:00 AM
1.109 04:22:55:185.3
31 Dec, 11:55:18 AM
58
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°18'S 150°06'E
4nm SE of Green Cape
409.0 7.0 150 04:03:21:296.3
30 Dec, 04:21:29 PM
1.204 04:23:37:385.3
31 Dec, 12:37:38 PM
59
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 36°42'S 150°07'E
28nm S of Montague Island
444.3 7.3 213 04:15:38:265.6
31 Dec, 04:38:26 AM
1.073 04:23:47:255.2
31 Dec, 12:47:25 PM
60
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°20'S 150°13'E
5nm S of Montague Island
466.9 4.3 155 05:10:27:234.8
31 Dec, 11:27:23 PM
0.920 05:00:01:125.2
31 Dec, 01:01:12 PM
61
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°06'S 150°02'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.6 7.1 155 04:00:55:016.5
30 Dec, 01:55:01 PM
1.250 05:01:08:465.2
31 Dec, 02:08:46 PM
62
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°07'S 150°09'E
9nm N of Montague Island
479.3 4.7 204 05:15:00:334.7
01 Jan, 04:00:33 AM
0.899 05:01:22:245.2
31 Dec, 02:22:24 PM
63
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°44'S 150°21'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 9.9 321 03:19:18:086.9
30 Dec, 08:18:08 AM
1.353 05:03:31:555.1
31 Dec, 04:31:55 PM
64
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 37°29'S 150°28'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
403.5 9.5 159 03:22:15:296.7
30 Dec, 11:15:29 AM
1.348 05:07:03:354.9
31 Dec, 08:03:35 PM
65
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 36°56'S 150°14'E
21nm NE of Green Cape
432.3 8.0 134 04:10:33:455.9
30 Dec, 11:33:45 PM
1.202 05:08:05:174.9
31 Dec, 09:05:17 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.118
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied