Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:20

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 00:20:20

27 December, 08:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°00'S 150°00'E
15nm N of Green Cape
425.5 7.3 147 03:21:06:416.7
30 Dec, 10:06:41 AM
1.049 04:01:40:266.4
30 Dec, 02:40:26 PM
2
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 38°27'S 150°48'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
354.3 11.7 160 02:21:26:579.0
29 Dec, 10:26:57 AM
1.408 04:01:47:046.4
30 Dec, 02:47:04 PM
3
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°09'S 150°01'E
6nm N of Green Cape
416.9 6.1 200 03:18:37:446.9
30 Dec, 07:37:44 AM
1.081 04:01:58:116.4
30 Dec, 02:58:11 PM
4
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°05'S 150°01'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.3 7.2 144 03:22:30:546.6
30 Dec, 11:30:54 AM
1.037 04:02:00:436.4
30 Dec, 03:00:43 PM
5
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°02'S 150°54'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
324.4 13.7 221 02:16:40:159.7
29 Dec, 05:40:15 AM
1.517 04:02:06:206.4
30 Dec, 03:06:20 PM
6
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 39°29'S 150°31'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
292.3 9.7 178 02:10:39:0410.7
28 Dec, 11:39:04 PM
1.683 04:02:42:356.4
30 Dec, 03:42:35 PM
7
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 40°10'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
255.8 13.2 207 02:03:47:0312.1
28 Dec, 04:47:03 PM
1.911 04:02:57:346.3
30 Dec, 03:57:34 PM
8
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 38°14'S 150°36'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
363.2 12.4 160 03:01:00:358.6
29 Dec, 02:00:35 PM
1.356 04:03:00:046.3
30 Dec, 04:00:04 PM
9
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 36°52'S 150°00'E
23nm N of Green Cape
433.5 7.8 208 03:22:07:316.7
30 Dec, 11:07:31 AM
1.062 04:03:57:406.3
30 Dec, 04:57:40 PM
10
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 36°51'S 149°59'E
24nm N of Green Cape
434.1 7.6 209 03:20:04:566.8
30 Dec, 09:04:56 AM
1.099 04:05:11:546.2
30 Dec, 06:11:54 PM
11
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°02'S 149°59'E
13nm N of Green Cape
423.0 5.2 175 03:21:34:446.7
30 Dec, 10:34:44 AM
1.084 04:05:26:226.2
30 Dec, 06:26:22 PM
12
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 36°55'S 149°56'E
21nm N of Green Cape
429.7 6.5 226 04:01:02:076.5
30 Dec, 02:02:07 PM
1.048 04:05:41:356.2
30 Dec, 06:41:35 PM
13
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 36°50'S 149°59'E
26nm N of Green Cape
435.4 7.5 208 03:20:09:076.8
30 Dec, 09:09:07 AM
1.111 04:06:22:516.1
30 Dec, 07:22:51 PM
14
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°06'S 150°01'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.7 7.1 145 03:23:21:086.6
30 Dec, 12:21:08 PM
1.083 04:07:15:596.1
30 Dec, 08:15:59 PM
15
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 36°48'S 150°03'E
27nm N of Green Cape
437.8 8.0 210 04:00:34:556.5
30 Dec, 01:34:55 PM
1.070 04:07:20:346.1
30 Dec, 08:20:34 PM
16
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°02'S 149°59'E
13nm N of Green Cape
423.1 7.2 152 03:23:00:586.6
30 Dec, 12:00:58 PM
1.092 04:07:45:276.1
30 Dec, 08:45:27 PM
17
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 37°23'S 150°12'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
405.2 9.0 157 03:19:52:256.8
30 Dec, 08:52:25 AM
1.130 04:07:49:026.1
30 Dec, 08:49:02 PM
18
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°19'S 150°09'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
408.9 7.6 152 03:20:04:226.8
30 Dec, 09:04:22 AM
1.132 04:08:13:356.0
30 Dec, 09:13:35 PM
19
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°01'S 150°25'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
372.7 11.9 157 03:04:34:288.2
29 Dec, 05:34:28 PM
1.364 04:08:26:516.0
30 Dec, 09:26:51 PM
20
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 36°42'S 150°15'E
27nm S of Montague Island
446.2 7.0 211 04:04:18:486.3
30 Dec, 05:18:48 PM
1.042 04:08:31:356.0
30 Dec, 09:31:35 PM
21
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 36°46'S 150°05'E
29nm N of Green Cape
440.2 7.3 211 04:02:42:526.4
30 Dec, 03:42:52 PM
1.063 04:08:56:006.0
30 Dec, 09:56:00 PM
22
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 36°59'S 149°57'E
16nm N of Green Cape
425.8 5.5 181 03:22:17:536.7
30 Dec, 11:17:53 AM
1.113 04:08:57:136.0
30 Dec, 09:57:13 PM
23
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°00'S 150°02'E
16nm N of Green Cape
426.3 03:23:02:026.6
30 Dec, 12:02:02 PM
1.109 04:09:23:336.0
30 Dec, 10:23:33 PM
24
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 36°48'S 150°03'E
28nm N of Green Cape
438.2 7.8 209 04:03:52:076.3
30 Dec, 04:52:07 PM
1.058 04:09:39:405.9
30 Dec, 10:39:40 PM
25
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°03'S 150°34'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
372.5 12.0 157 03:06:22:028.0
29 Dec, 07:22:02 PM
1.351 04:09:52:275.9
30 Dec, 10:52:27 PM
26
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°02'S 149°57'E
14nm N of Green Cape
423.4 5.2 184 04:00:27:076.5
30 Dec, 01:27:07 PM
1.100 04:10:05:505.9
30 Dec, 11:05:50 PM
27
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°03'S 150°01'E
12nm N of Green Cape
422.4 7.1 140 03:23:59:096.5
30 Dec, 12:59:09 PM
1.107 04:10:15:235.9
30 Dec, 11:15:23 PM
28
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 36°59'S 150°00'E
17nm N of Green Cape
426.9 6.3 170 03:20:38:186.8
30 Dec, 09:38:18 AM
1.152 04:10:43:105.9
30 Dec, 11:43:10 PM
29
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°07'S 150°01'E
8nm N of Green Cape
419.0 7.5 137 03:23:16:596.6
30 Dec, 12:16:59 PM
1.121 04:10:48:445.9
30 Dec, 11:48:44 PM
30
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°07'S 150°02'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.6 7.4 140 04:01:08:556.5
30 Dec, 02:08:55 PM
1.105 04:11:20:575.9
31 Dec, 12:20:57 AM
31
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°07'S 150°01'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.8 5.7 164 03:23:51:396.6
30 Dec, 12:51:39 PM
1.121 04:11:27:365.8
31 Dec, 12:27:36 AM
32
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 38°16'S 150°35'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
360.6 13.0 155 02:23:47:598.8
29 Dec, 12:47:59 PM
1.497 04:11:29:035.8
31 Dec, 12:29:03 AM
33
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°01'S 150°33'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
374.0 11.8 156 03:07:19:567.9
29 Dec, 08:19:56 PM
1.360 04:11:53:315.8
31 Dec, 12:53:31 AM
34
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 36°59'S 150°03'E
16nm N of Green Cape
427.0 7.5 136 04:01:01:516.5
30 Dec, 02:01:51 PM
1.113 04:11:59:435.8
31 Dec, 12:59:43 AM
35
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 37°31'S 150°17'E
20nm SE of Green Cape
398.8 9.9 162 03:13:12:077.4
30 Dec, 02:12:07 AM
1.269 04:12:07:175.8
31 Dec, 01:07:17 AM
36
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 39°11'S 151°10'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
322.5 11.7 205 02:16:42:379.7
29 Dec, 05:42:37 AM
1.673 04:12:15:375.8
31 Dec, 01:15:37 AM
37
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 38°19'S 150°27'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
355.8 13.0 158 02:19:53:379.3
29 Dec, 08:53:37 AM
1.599 04:12:33:435.8
31 Dec, 01:33:43 AM
38
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 36°49'S 149°59'E
26nm N of Green Cape
436.1 8.4 210 04:02:09:166.4
30 Dec, 03:09:16 PM
1.108 04:12:45:185.8
31 Dec, 01:45:18 AM
39
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°12'S 150°06'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
415.0 6.8 144 04:01:20:276.5
30 Dec, 02:20:27 PM
1.122 04:13:12:595.8
31 Dec, 02:12:59 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°19'S 150°08'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
408.7 6.8 152 03:20:38:346.8
30 Dec, 09:38:34 AM
1.179 04:13:13:335.8
31 Dec, 02:13:33 AM
41
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°10'S 150°03'E
6nm N of Green Cape
416.6 6.3 216 03:21:13:096.7
30 Dec, 10:13:09 AM
1.173 04:13:20:465.7
31 Dec, 02:20:46 AM
42
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°02'S 150°01'E
14nm N of Green Cape
424.0 8.2 135 03:19:16:076.9
30 Dec, 08:16:07 AM
1.214 04:14:48:005.7
31 Dec, 03:48:00 AM
43
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 37°46'S 150°24'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
386.1 11.5 148 03:09:29:447.7
29 Dec, 10:29:44 PM
1.363 04:15:04:425.7
31 Dec, 04:04:42 AM
44
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 37°29'S 150°16'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
400.5 9.8 153 03:15:46:347.2
30 Dec, 04:46:34 AM
1.271 04:15:33:485.6
31 Dec, 04:33:48 AM
45
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°03'S 150°01'E
13nm N of Green Cape
423.1 7.4 140 04:01:40:056.4
30 Dec, 02:40:05 PM
1.151 04:16:24:575.6
31 Dec, 05:24:57 AM
46
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 37°44'S 150°21'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
387.2 10.4 159 03:10:48:037.6
29 Dec, 11:48:03 PM
1.358 04:16:26:375.6
31 Dec, 05:26:37 AM
47
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 36°53'S 150°04'E
22nm N of Green Cape
432.6 7.2 131 04:02:30:116.4
30 Dec, 03:30:11 PM
1.145 04:16:47:105.6
31 Dec, 05:47:10 AM
48
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 36°47'S 150°04'E
29nm N of Green Cape
439.4 7.0 206 04:06:42:556.1
30 Dec, 07:42:55 PM
1.101 04:17:05:225.6
31 Dec, 06:05:22 AM
49
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 37°23'S 150°09'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
405.5 7.9 152 03:23:14:536.6
30 Dec, 12:14:53 PM
1.196 04:17:55:005.5
31 Dec, 06:55:00 AM
50
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°47'S 150°23'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 5.8 161 03:12:33:327.4
30 Dec, 01:33:32 AM
1.353 04:18:24:295.5
31 Dec, 07:24:29 AM
51
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°36'S 150°10'E
22nm S of Montague Island
450.2 6.6 203 04:13:37:435.7
31 Dec, 02:37:43 AM
1.049 04:19:00:015.5
31 Dec, 08:00:01 AM
52
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 37°21'S 150°08'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
406.9 7.7 153 03:20:41:506.8
30 Dec, 09:41:50 AM
1.247 04:19:35:365.4
31 Dec, 08:35:36 AM
53
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 39°59'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
262.4 5.2 215 02:11:19:3010.6
29 Dec, 12:19:30 AM
1.954 04:19:55:165.4
31 Dec, 08:55:16 AM
54
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°12'S 150°02'E
4nm N of Green Cape
414.6 7.1 148 03:23:50:016.6
30 Dec, 12:50:01 PM
1.217 04:20:37:465.4
31 Dec, 09:37:46 AM
55
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°19'S 150°12'E
4nm S of Montague Island
467.7 5.9 115 05:06:59:094.9
31 Dec, 07:59:09 PM
0.920 04:20:49:375.4
31 Dec, 09:49:37 AM
56
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 36°41'S 150°20'E
27nm S of Montague Island
447.3 7.5 219 04:12:19:095.8
31 Dec, 01:19:09 AM
1.082 04:21:12:055.4
31 Dec, 10:12:05 AM
57
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 36°41'S 150°01'E
28nm S of Montague Island
443.9 5.4 200 04:10:17:115.9
30 Dec, 11:17:11 PM
1.109 04:21:52:185.3
31 Dec, 10:52:18 AM
58
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°16'S 150°05'E
2nm SE of Green Cape
410.7 7.1 147 04:02:22:456.4
30 Dec, 03:22:45 PM
1.204 04:22:26:555.3
31 Dec, 11:26:55 AM
59
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°22'S 150°11'E
7nm S of Montague Island
465.0 7.2 207 04:19:54:375.4
31 Dec, 08:54:37 AM
1.027 04:23:02:235.3
31 Dec, 12:02:23 PM
60
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°38'S 150°10'E
23nm S of Montague Island
448.9 7.7 214 04:18:32:505.5
31 Dec, 07:32:50 AM
1.045 04:23:42:075.2
31 Dec, 12:42:07 PM
61
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°05'S 150°10'E
10nm N of Montague Island
480.7 4.9 104 05:14:33:484.7
01 Jan, 03:33:48 AM
0.899 05:00:58:215.2
31 Dec, 01:58:21 PM
62
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 36°40'S 150°08'E
25nm S of Montague Island
446.6 4.7 214 04:17:00:245.6
31 Dec, 06:00:24 AM
1.073 05:01:15:225.2
31 Dec, 02:15:22 PM
63
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°04'S 150°03'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.8 9.0 220 04:01:19:496.5
30 Dec, 02:19:49 PM
1.250 05:01:39:465.2
31 Dec, 02:39:46 PM
64
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 36°54'S 150°11'E
22nm N of Green Cape
433.3 8.0 127 04:08:12:266.0
30 Dec, 09:12:26 PM
1.202 05:05:15:255.0
31 Dec, 06:15:25 PM
65
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 37°26'S 150°26'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 9.7 161 03:23:07:206.6
30 Dec, 12:07:20 PM
1.348 05:08:13:294.9
31 Dec, 09:13:29 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.118
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied