Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:10

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 00:20:10

27 December, 08:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 36°59'S 149°59'E
17nm N of Green Cape
426.4 7.8 215 03:20:34:216.8
30 Dec, 09:34:21 AM
1.049 04:01:06:316.5
30 Dec, 02:06:31 PM
2
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°04'S 150°00'E
12nm N of Green Cape
422.1 7.3 137 03:21:58:296.7
30 Dec, 10:58:29 AM
1.037 04:01:27:066.4
30 Dec, 02:27:06 PM
3
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°08'S 150°01'E
7nm N of Green Cape
417.9 7.4 142 03:18:22:437.0
30 Dec, 07:22:43 AM
1.081 04:01:41:576.4
30 Dec, 02:41:57 PM
4
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 38°25'S 150°47'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
355.8 11.6 167 02:21:26:289.0
29 Dec, 10:26:28 AM
1.408 04:01:46:236.4
30 Dec, 02:46:23 PM
5
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°01'S 150°54'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
325.9 13.7 221 02:16:36:309.7
29 Dec, 05:36:30 AM
1.517 04:02:00:396.4
30 Dec, 03:00:39 PM
6
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 39°28'S 150°31'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
293.8 9.6 183 02:10:25:1510.8
28 Dec, 11:25:15 PM
1.683 04:02:19:206.4
30 Dec, 03:19:20 PM
7
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 40°08'S 150°30'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
258.0 13.3 205 02:03:50:5612.1
28 Dec, 04:50:56 PM
1.911 04:03:05:006.3
30 Dec, 04:05:00 PM
8
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 38°12'S 150°35'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
364.8 12.4 158 03:01:14:068.6
29 Dec, 02:14:06 PM
1.356 04:03:18:246.3
30 Dec, 04:18:24 PM
9
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 36°51'S 150°01'E
25nm N of Green Cape
434.7 7.9 208 03:22:28:496.7
30 Dec, 11:28:49 AM
1.062 04:04:20:176.3
30 Dec, 05:20:17 PM
10
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°02'S 149°59'E
14nm N of Green Cape
423.9 7.7 218 03:21:07:476.7
30 Dec, 10:07:47 AM
1.084 04:04:57:096.2
30 Dec, 05:57:09 PM
11
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 36°54'S 149°57'E
22nm N of Green Cape
430.6 5.3 201 04:00:36:586.5
30 Dec, 01:36:58 PM
1.048 04:05:15:136.2
30 Dec, 06:15:13 PM
12
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 36°50'S 149°59'E
25nm N of Green Cape
435.3 7.9 206 03:20:18:156.8
30 Dec, 09:18:15 AM
1.099 04:05:26:326.2
30 Dec, 06:26:32 PM
13
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 36°49'S 149°59'E
27nm N of Green Cape
436.6 7.5 203 03:20:17:296.8
30 Dec, 09:17:29 AM
1.111 04:06:32:096.1
30 Dec, 07:32:09 PM
14
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°05'S 150°01'E
10nm N of Green Cape
420.5 6.8 142 03:22:48:476.6
30 Dec, 11:48:47 AM
1.083 04:06:40:576.1
30 Dec, 07:40:57 PM
15
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°01'S 149°58'E
14nm N of Green Cape
424.0 6.5 161 03:22:44:096.6
30 Dec, 11:44:09 AM
1.092 04:07:27:066.1
30 Dec, 08:27:06 PM
16
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 37°22'S 150°12'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 9.2 157 03:19:53:296.8
30 Dec, 08:53:29 AM
1.130 04:07:50:146.1
30 Dec, 08:50:14 PM
17
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 36°47'S 150°04'E
28nm N of Green Cape
439.1 7.9 213 04:01:03:366.5
30 Dec, 02:03:36 PM
1.070 04:07:51:156.0
30 Dec, 08:51:15 PM
18
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°18'S 150°08'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
409.9 7.7 150 03:19:47:346.8
30 Dec, 08:47:34 AM
1.132 04:07:54:346.0
30 Dec, 08:54:34 PM
19
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 37°59'S 150°24'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 11.7 157 03:04:42:148.2
29 Dec, 05:42:14 PM
1.364 04:08:37:276.0
30 Dec, 09:37:27 PM
20
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 36°41'S 150°16'E
26nm S of Montague Island
447.3 6.9 211 04:04:26:296.3
30 Dec, 05:26:29 PM
1.042 04:08:39:366.0
30 Dec, 09:39:36 PM
21
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 36°58'S 149°57'E
17nm N of Green Cape
426.7 6.1 210 03:22:08:166.7
30 Dec, 11:08:16 AM
1.113 04:08:46:316.0
30 Dec, 09:46:31 PM
22
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 36°59'S 150°02'E
17nm N of Green Cape
427.3 03:22:46:286.6
30 Dec, 11:46:28 AM
1.109 04:09:06:176.0
30 Dec, 10:06:17 PM
23
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 36°45'S 150°06'E
30nm N of Green Cape
441.4 7.1 211 04:02:57:076.3
30 Dec, 03:57:07 PM
1.063 04:09:11:096.0
30 Dec, 10:11:09 PM
24
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°02'S 150°00'E
13nm N of Green Cape
423.1 6.0 144 03:23:16:396.6
30 Dec, 12:16:39 PM
1.107 04:09:28:206.0
30 Dec, 10:28:20 PM
25
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°01'S 149°57'E
15nm N of Green Cape
424.2 8.0 236 04:00:15:006.5
30 Dec, 01:15:00 PM
1.100 04:09:52:305.9
30 Dec, 10:52:30 PM
26
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°06'S 150°00'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.7 5.9 195 03:22:32:486.6
30 Dec, 11:32:48 AM
1.121 04:09:59:135.9
30 Dec, 10:59:13 PM
27
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°02'S 150°33'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
374.0 11.9 155 03:06:34:188.0
29 Dec, 07:34:18 PM
1.351 04:10:09:015.9
30 Dec, 11:09:01 PM
28
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 36°46'S 150°04'E
29nm N of Green Cape
439.4 7.3 206 04:04:22:436.3
30 Dec, 05:22:43 PM
1.058 04:10:12:025.9
30 Dec, 11:12:02 PM
29
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 36°58'S 150°00'E
18nm N of Green Cape
427.9 6.3 170 03:20:32:066.8
30 Dec, 09:32:06 AM
1.152 04:10:36:015.9
30 Dec, 11:36:01 PM
30
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°07'S 150°01'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.4 7.1 138 04:00:36:386.5
30 Dec, 01:36:38 PM
1.105 04:10:45:175.9
30 Dec, 11:45:17 PM
31
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°06'S 150°00'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.7 5.8 190 03:23:24:386.6
30 Dec, 12:24:38 PM
1.121 04:10:57:195.9
30 Dec, 11:57:19 PM
32
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 36°58'S 150°02'E
17nm N of Green Cape
427.6 7.5 133 04:00:13:046.5
30 Dec, 01:13:04 PM
1.113 04:11:05:255.9
31 Dec, 12:05:25 AM
33
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 38°14'S 150°34'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
362.2 13.1 154 02:23:51:528.7
29 Dec, 12:51:52 PM
1.497 04:11:34:525.8
31 Dec, 12:34:52 AM
34
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°00'S 150°32'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
375.4 11.8 156 03:07:33:137.9
29 Dec, 08:33:13 PM
1.360 04:12:11:345.8
31 Dec, 01:11:34 AM
35
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 37°30'S 150°16'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
400.1 9.7 156 03:13:29:037.3
30 Dec, 02:29:03 AM
1.269 04:12:28:465.8
31 Dec, 01:28:46 AM
36
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°11'S 150°05'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
415.7 7.4 149 04:00:43:476.5
30 Dec, 01:43:47 PM
1.122 04:12:31:515.8
31 Dec, 01:31:51 AM
37
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 39°09'S 151°11'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
324.4 11.1 200 02:16:53:109.7
29 Dec, 05:53:10 AM
1.673 04:12:33:165.8
31 Dec, 01:33:16 AM
38
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 38°17'S 150°26'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
357.4 13.0 158 02:19:53:499.3
29 Dec, 08:53:49 AM
1.599 04:12:34:025.8
31 Dec, 01:34:02 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°18'S 150°07'E
4nm SE of Green Cape
409.5 7.2 150 03:20:11:396.8
30 Dec, 09:11:39 AM
1.179 04:12:41:495.8
31 Dec, 01:41:49 AM
40
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°09'S 150°03'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.6 7.0 145 03:20:58:516.8
30 Dec, 09:58:51 AM
1.173 04:13:03:595.8
31 Dec, 02:03:59 AM
41
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 36°48'S 150°00'E
28nm N of Green Cape
437.4 8.3 206 04:02:40:296.4
30 Dec, 03:40:29 PM
1.108 04:13:19:545.7
31 Dec, 02:19:54 AM
42
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°01'S 149°59'E
15nm N of Green Cape
424.7 8.2 147 03:18:37:536.9
30 Dec, 07:37:53 AM
1.214 04:14:01:355.7
31 Dec, 03:01:35 AM
43
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 37°45'S 150°23'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 11.3 149 03:09:35:197.7
29 Dec, 10:35:19 PM
1.363 04:15:12:195.6
31 Dec, 04:12:19 AM
44
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 36°53'S 150°03'E
23nm N of Green Cape
433.2 6.9 128 04:01:32:486.4
30 Dec, 02:32:48 PM
1.145 04:15:41:275.6
31 Dec, 04:41:27 AM
45
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 37°28'S 150°16'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
401.7 9.4 155 03:15:54:207.1
30 Dec, 04:54:20 AM
1.271 04:15:43:415.6
31 Dec, 04:43:41 AM
46
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°02'S 150°00'E
14nm N of Green Cape
423.9 7.1 142 04:01:09:426.5
30 Dec, 02:09:42 PM
1.151 04:15:49:595.6
31 Dec, 04:49:59 AM
47
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 37°43'S 150°21'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
388.6 10.4 157 03:10:51:527.6
29 Dec, 11:51:52 PM
1.358 04:16:31:485.6
31 Dec, 05:31:48 AM
48
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 36°45'S 150°04'E
30nm N of Green Cape
440.5 6.9 206 04:06:53:556.1
30 Dec, 07:53:55 PM
1.101 04:17:17:295.5
31 Dec, 06:17:29 AM
49
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 37°21'S 150°09'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
406.5 7.7 151 03:22:57:296.6
30 Dec, 11:57:29 AM
1.196 04:17:34:115.5
31 Dec, 06:34:11 AM
50
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°46'S 150°22'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
386.2 10.2 160 03:12:03:407.5
30 Dec, 01:03:40 AM
1.353 04:17:44:055.5
31 Dec, 06:44:05 AM
51
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°18'S 150°11'E
4nm SW of Montague Island
467.9 5.8 113 05:04:30:415.0
31 Dec, 05:30:41 PM
0.920 04:18:33:025.5
31 Dec, 07:33:02 AM
52
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 39°59'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
263.2 5.1 255 02:10:49:3510.7
28 Dec, 11:49:35 PM
1.954 04:18:56:485.5
31 Dec, 07:56:48 AM
53
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°35'S 150°10'E
21nm S of Montague Island
451.3 6.3 204 04:13:49:095.7
31 Dec, 02:49:09 AM
1.049 04:19:12:015.5
31 Dec, 08:12:01 AM
54
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 37°20'S 150°07'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
407.9 7.4 150 03:20:37:586.8
30 Dec, 09:37:58 AM
1.247 04:19:30:475.4
31 Dec, 08:30:47 AM
55
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°11'S 150°01'E
5nm N of Green Cape
415.4 6.5 147 03:23:24:586.6
30 Dec, 12:24:58 PM
1.217 04:20:07:175.4
31 Dec, 09:07:17 AM
56
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 36°41'S 150°02'E
27nm S of Montague Island
444.8 5.4 201 04:10:05:145.9
30 Dec, 11:05:14 PM
1.109 04:21:39:035.3
31 Dec, 10:39:03 AM
57
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°15'S 150°04'E
1nm E of Green Cape
411.5 7.0 146 04:01:47:096.4
30 Dec, 02:47:09 PM
1.204 04:21:44:035.3
31 Dec, 10:44:03 AM
58
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 36°41'S 150°21'E
27nm S of Montague Island
448.5 7.5 217 04:12:55:555.8
31 Dec, 01:55:55 AM
1.082 04:21:51:525.3
31 Dec, 10:51:52 AM
59
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°05'S 150°09'E
10nm N of Montague Island
480.8 3.8 208 05:11:36:554.8
01 Jan, 12:36:55 AM
0.899 04:22:19:205.3
31 Dec, 11:19:20 AM
60
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°20'S 150°12'E
6nm S of Montague Island
466.2 7.4 208 04:20:40:165.4
31 Dec, 09:40:16 AM
1.027 04:23:49:165.2
31 Dec, 12:49:16 PM
61
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 36°39'S 150°09'E
25nm S of Montague Island
447.3 3.3 215 04:16:04:445.6
31 Dec, 05:04:44 AM
1.073 05:00:15:385.2
31 Dec, 01:15:38 PM
62
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°37'S 150°11'E
22nm S of Montague Island
450.1 7.8 212 04:19:17:385.4
31 Dec, 08:17:38 AM
1.045 05:00:28:565.2
31 Dec, 01:28:56 PM
63
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°03'S 150°04'E
12nm N of Green Cape
423.2 8.8 219 04:01:54:526.4
30 Dec, 02:54:52 PM
1.250 05:02:23:355.1
31 Dec, 03:23:35 PM
64
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 36°53'S 150°10'E
23nm N of Green Cape
433.9 6.8 133 04:07:04:496.1
30 Dec, 08:04:49 PM
1.202 05:03:54:095.1
31 Dec, 04:54:09 PM
65
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 37°24'S 150°26'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
407.3 9.8 158 03:23:43:406.6
30 Dec, 12:43:40 PM
1.348 05:09:02:284.9
31 Dec, 10:02:28 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.118
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied