Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:19:50

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 00:19:50

27 December, 07:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°06'S 149°59'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.3 5.3 164 03:16:49:477.1
30 Dec, 05:49:47 AM
1.081 04:00:01:306.5
30 Dec, 01:01:30 PM
2
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°02'S 149°58'E
14nm N of Green Cape
423.7 7.1 150 03:20:43:526.8
30 Dec, 09:43:52 AM
1.037 04:00:09:446.5
30 Dec, 01:09:44 PM
3
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 36°57'S 150°01'E
19nm N of Green Cape
428.8 7.3 131 03:20:49:436.8
30 Dec, 09:49:43 AM
1.049 04:01:22:386.5
30 Dec, 02:22:38 PM
4
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 39°25'S 150°31'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
296.7 6.6 191 02:09:57:5110.8
28 Dec, 10:57:51 PM
1.683 04:01:33:136.4
30 Dec, 02:33:13 PM
5
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 38°57'S 150°55'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
329.1 13.7 221 02:16:27:389.7
29 Dec, 05:27:38 AM
1.517 04:01:47:126.4
30 Dec, 02:47:12 PM
6
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 38°22'S 150°46'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
358.8 11.9 159 02:21:33:529.0
29 Dec, 10:33:52 AM
1.408 04:01:56:486.4
30 Dec, 02:56:48 PM
7
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 40°04'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 13.9 209 02:03:58:0212.1
28 Dec, 04:58:02 PM
1.911 04:03:18:346.3
30 Dec, 04:18:34 PM
8
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 36°53'S 149°56'E
23nm N of Green Cape
431.9 7.0 203 03:22:56:256.6
30 Dec, 11:56:25 AM
1.048 04:03:29:516.3
30 Dec, 04:29:51 PM
9
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 38°08'S 150°33'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 12.5 159 03:01:34:128.5
29 Dec, 02:34:12 PM
1.356 04:03:45:396.3
30 Dec, 04:45:39 PM
10
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 36°48'S 150°02'E
27nm N of Green Cape
437.3 7.5 203 03:23:02:326.6
30 Dec, 12:02:32 PM
1.062 04:04:56:056.2
30 Dec, 05:56:05 PM
11
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°04'S 149°59'E
12nm N of Green Cape
421.9 7.1 152 03:21:12:356.7
30 Dec, 10:12:35 AM
1.083 04:04:56:466.2
30 Dec, 05:56:46 PM
12
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 36°59'S 150°01'E
16nm N of Green Cape
426.3 8.3 211 03:21:37:146.7
30 Dec, 10:37:14 AM
1.084 04:05:29:056.2
30 Dec, 06:29:05 PM
13
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 36°47'S 150°01'E
28nm N of Green Cape
437.9 7.8 206 03:21:04:156.8
30 Dec, 10:04:15 AM
1.099 04:06:17:056.1
30 Dec, 07:17:05 PM
14
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 36°46'S 150°01'E
29nm N of Green Cape
439.1 7.9 206 03:20:46:096.8
30 Dec, 09:46:09 AM
1.111 04:07:04:006.1
30 Dec, 08:04:00 PM
15
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°15'S 150°06'E
3nm E of Green Cape
411.7 8.0 148 03:19:06:186.9
30 Dec, 08:06:18 AM
1.132 04:07:07:516.1
30 Dec, 08:07:51 PM
16
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 36°59'S 149°59'E
16nm N of Green Cape
426.0 8.0 210 03:22:33:386.6
30 Dec, 11:33:38 AM
1.092 04:07:15:366.1
30 Dec, 08:15:36 PM
17
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 37°19'S 150°10'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
408.8 9.2 145 03:19:56:216.8
30 Dec, 08:56:21 AM
1.130 04:07:53:296.0
30 Dec, 08:53:29 PM
18
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 36°56'S 149°57'E
19nm N of Green Cape
428.5 5.8 173 03:21:28:026.7
30 Dec, 10:28:02 AM
1.113 04:08:01:446.0
30 Dec, 09:01:44 PM
19
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°01'S 149°58'E
15nm N of Green Cape
424.6 7.0 150 03:22:15:006.7
30 Dec, 11:15:00 AM
1.107 04:08:20:056.0
30 Dec, 09:20:05 PM
20
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 36°57'S 150°02'E
19nm N of Green Cape
429.1 03:22:08:376.7
30 Dec, 11:08:37 AM
1.109 04:08:24:196.0
30 Dec, 09:24:19 PM
21
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 36°39'S 150°17'E
24nm S of Montague Island
449.5 6.7 210 04:04:33:286.2
30 Dec, 05:33:28 PM
1.042 04:08:46:526.0
30 Dec, 09:46:52 PM
22
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 36°45'S 150°06'E
31nm N of Green Cape
441.5 7.7 212 04:02:01:596.4
30 Dec, 03:01:59 PM
1.070 04:08:53:436.0
30 Dec, 09:53:43 PM
23
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 36°57'S 150°00'E
19nm N of Green Cape
428.8 6.9 127 03:22:16:586.7
30 Dec, 11:16:58 AM
1.113 04:08:56:126.0
30 Dec, 09:56:12 PM
24
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 37°55'S 150°22'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
377.1 11.2 159 03:05:00:458.2
29 Dec, 06:00:45 PM
1.364 04:09:02:426.0
30 Dec, 10:02:42 PM
25
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°05'S 149°59'E
11nm N of Green Cape
420.7 7.1 219 03:23:04:066.6
30 Dec, 12:04:06 PM
1.105 04:09:03:026.0
30 Dec, 10:03:02 PM
26
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 36°43'S 150°07'E
28nm S of Montague Island
443.6 7.2 208 04:03:19:086.3
30 Dec, 04:19:08 PM
1.063 04:09:34:346.0
30 Dec, 10:34:34 PM
27
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°04'S 150°01'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.8 6.0 142 03:22:12:306.7
30 Dec, 11:12:30 AM
1.121 04:09:36:275.9
30 Dec, 10:36:27 PM
28
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 36°56'S 149°59'E
20nm N of Green Cape
429.6 5.5 160 03:19:41:046.9
30 Dec, 08:41:04 AM
1.152 04:09:37:145.9
30 Dec, 10:37:14 PM
29
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°04'S 150°00'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.2 6.6 137 03:22:22:126.7
30 Dec, 11:22:12 AM
1.121 04:09:47:205.9
30 Dec, 10:47:20 PM
30
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 36°59'S 150°00'E
16nm N of Green Cape
426.4 8.3 211 04:00:28:226.5
30 Dec, 01:28:22 PM
1.100 04:10:07:125.9
30 Dec, 11:07:12 PM
31
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 37°58'S 150°31'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 12.4 154 03:06:50:108.0
29 Dec, 07:50:10 PM
1.351 04:10:30:275.9
30 Dec, 11:30:27 PM
32
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 36°44'S 150°05'E
30nm S of Montague Island
441.7 4.7 143 04:04:49:376.2
30 Dec, 05:49:37 PM
1.058 04:10:40:305.9
30 Dec, 11:40:30 PM
33
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°09'S 150°03'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.5 7.3 145 03:23:50:406.6
30 Dec, 12:50:40 PM
1.122 04:11:32:155.8
31 Dec, 12:32:15 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°16'S 150°05'E
2nm E of Green Cape
411.3 7.4 147 03:19:19:166.9
30 Dec, 08:19:16 AM
1.179 04:11:40:035.8
31 Dec, 12:40:03 AM
35
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°07'S 150°02'E
8nm N of Green Cape
419.1 7.6 141 03:19:50:546.8
30 Dec, 08:50:54 AM
1.173 04:11:44:175.8
31 Dec, 12:44:17 AM
36
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 38°10'S 150°32'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
365.2 13.2 153 03:00:01:438.7
29 Dec, 01:01:43 PM
1.497 04:11:49:375.8
31 Dec, 12:49:37 AM
37
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 39°06'S 151°12'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
327.6 6.3 160 02:16:42:479.7
29 Dec, 05:42:47 AM
1.673 04:12:15:545.8
31 Dec, 01:15:54 AM
38
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 37°27'S 150°14'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 9.9 158 03:13:37:167.3
30 Dec, 02:37:16 AM
1.269 04:12:39:115.8
31 Dec, 01:39:11 AM
39
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 38°13'S 150°24'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
360.7 13.0 157 02:20:00:009.2
29 Dec, 09:00:00 AM
1.599 04:12:43:555.8
31 Dec, 01:43:55 AM
40
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 37°56'S 150°30'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
378.3 11.8 156 03:07:59:017.9
29 Dec, 08:59:01 PM
1.360 04:12:46:405.8
31 Dec, 01:46:40 AM
41
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 36°58'S 149°58'E
17nm N of Green Cape
426.6 7.5 217 03:17:45:237.0
30 Dec, 06:45:23 AM
1.214 04:12:57:515.8
31 Dec, 01:57:51 AM
42
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 36°51'S 150°00'E
24nm N of Green Cape
434.1 6.6 127 03:23:40:226.6
30 Dec, 12:40:22 PM
1.145 04:13:32:435.7
31 Dec, 02:32:43 AM
43
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 36°45'S 150°01'E
30nm N of Green Cape
440.0 6.3 207 04:03:37:216.3
30 Dec, 04:37:21 PM
1.108 04:14:22:545.7
31 Dec, 03:22:54 AM
44
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°18'S 150°09'E
5nm SW of Montague Island
468.4 6.2 203 05:00:15:075.2
31 Dec, 01:15:07 PM
0.920 04:14:37:545.7
31 Dec, 03:37:54 AM
45
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°00'S 149°58'E
16nm N of Green Cape
425.4 7.5 140 04:00:27:196.5
30 Dec, 01:27:19 PM
1.151 04:15:01:125.7
31 Dec, 04:01:12 AM
46
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 37°41'S 150°20'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
390.0 11.3 154 03:09:52:327.7
29 Dec, 10:52:32 PM
1.363 04:15:35:475.6
31 Dec, 04:35:47 AM
47
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 37°25'S 150°14'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
404.2 9.7 158 03:15:57:227.1
30 Dec, 04:57:22 AM
1.271 04:15:47:325.6
31 Dec, 04:47:32 AM
48
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 39°58'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
264.4 6.9 238 02:09:25:5710.9
28 Dec, 10:25:57 PM
1.954 04:16:13:235.6
31 Dec, 05:13:23 AM
49
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 37°19'S 150°07'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
408.3 7.1 152 03:22:08:506.7
30 Dec, 11:08:50 AM
1.196 04:16:36:005.6
31 Dec, 05:36:00 AM
50
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 37°39'S 150°19'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
391.4 10.4 163 03:11:10:597.6
30 Dec, 12:10:59 AM
1.358 04:16:57:455.6
31 Dec, 05:57:45 AM
51
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 36°43'S 150°06'E
29nm S of Montague Island
442.7 3.2 223 04:07:11:316.1
30 Dec, 08:11:31 PM
1.101 04:17:36:525.5
31 Dec, 06:36:52 AM
52
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°42'S 150°21'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
388.9 10.9 159 03:12:33:537.4
30 Dec, 01:33:53 AM
1.353 04:18:24:585.5
31 Dec, 07:24:58 AM
53
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 37°18'S 150°06'E
3nm SE of Green Cape
409.6 8.3 145 03:19:52:406.8
30 Dec, 08:52:40 AM
1.247 04:18:34:185.5
31 Dec, 07:34:18 AM
54
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°09'S 150°00'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.0 7.7 220 03:22:14:556.7
30 Dec, 11:14:55 AM
1.217 04:18:42:025.5
31 Dec, 07:42:02 AM
55
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°34'S 150°11'E
19nm S of Montague Island
453.2 6.8 203 04:13:41:325.7
31 Dec, 02:41:32 AM
1.049 04:19:04:025.5
31 Dec, 08:04:02 AM
56
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°13'S 150°02'E
2nm N of Green Cape
413.2 5.9 168 04:00:46:246.5
30 Dec, 01:46:24 PM
1.204 04:20:30:545.4
31 Dec, 09:30:54 AM
57
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 36°39'S 150°02'E
26nm S of Montague Island
446.5 5.7 200 04:09:16:186.0
30 Dec, 10:16:18 PM
1.109 04:20:44:475.4
31 Dec, 09:44:47 AM
58
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°04'S 150°10'E
11nm N of Montague Island
482.3 5.7 205 05:11:46:014.8
01 Jan, 12:46:01 AM
0.899 04:22:27:315.3
31 Dec, 11:27:31 AM
59
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 36°39'S 150°23'E
25nm S of Montague Island
450.8 7.6 220 04:14:03:165.7
31 Dec, 03:03:16 AM
1.082 04:23:04:445.3
31 Dec, 12:04:44 PM
60
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 36°38'S 150°10'E
23nm S of Montague Island
448.9 6.5 200 04:15:45:145.6
31 Dec, 04:45:14 AM
1.073 04:23:54:435.2
31 Dec, 12:54:43 PM
61
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 36°52'S 150°08'E
23nm N of Green Cape
434.7 5.5 133 04:04:17:516.3
30 Dec, 05:17:51 PM
1.202 05:00:33:275.2
31 Dec, 01:33:27 PM
62
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°35'S 150°12'E
20nm S of Montague Island
452.3 6.6 118 04:20:08:585.4
31 Dec, 09:08:58 AM
1.045 05:01:22:345.2
31 Dec, 02:22:34 PM
63
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°18'S 150°14'E
4nm S of Montague Island
468.6 7.3 208 04:22:12:145.3
31 Dec, 11:12:14 AM
1.027 05:01:23:435.2
31 Dec, 02:23:43 PM
64
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°01'S 150°06'E
15nm N of Green Cape
425.7 8.2 218 04:03:08:366.3
30 Dec, 04:08:36 PM
1.250 05:03:55:455.1
31 Dec, 04:55:45 PM
65
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 37°21'S 150°24'E
18nm E of Green Cape
409.9 9.5 161 04:01:00:346.5
30 Dec, 02:00:34 PM
1.348 05:10:46:074.8
31 Dec, 11:46:07 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.118
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied