Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:18:10

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 00:18:10

27 December, 06:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 36°52'S 149°58'E
23nm N of Green Cape
432.9 7.6 203 03:17:04:127.1
30 Dec, 06:04:12 AM
1.037 03:20:21:566.8
30 Dec, 09:21:56 AM
2
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 36°47'S 150°00'E
28nm N of Green Cape
438.1 7.7 201 03:17:21:027.0
30 Dec, 06:21:02 AM
1.049 03:21:43:436.7
30 Dec, 10:43:43 AM
3
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 39°08'S 150°31'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 11.6 174 02:07:54:3411.2
28 Dec, 08:54:34 PM
1.683 03:22:05:446.7
30 Dec, 11:05:44 AM
4
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 36°55'S 150°03'E
20nm N of Green Cape
430.6 8.4 209 03:15:44:177.2
30 Dec, 04:44:17 AM
1.081 03:22:50:416.6
30 Dec, 11:50:41 AM
5
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 38°40'S 150°51'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
343.3 11 174 02:14:48:3910.0
29 Dec, 03:48:39 AM
1.517 03:23:17:036.6
30 Dec, 12:17:03 PM
6
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°06'S 149°59'E
10nm N of Green Cape
419.8 6.7 144 03:13:23:327.4
30 Dec, 02:23:32 AM
1.132 04:00:39:506.5
30 Dec, 01:39:50 PM
7
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 36°54'S 149°57'E
22nm N of Green Cape
430.9 7.0 200 03:17:16:287.0
30 Dec, 06:16:28 AM
1.083 04:00:41:036.5
30 Dec, 01:41:03 PM
8
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 36°56'S 149°57'E
20nm N of Green Cape
429.1 4.2 162 03:14:55:397.2
30 Dec, 03:55:39 AM
1.121 04:01:26:456.4
30 Dec, 02:26:45 PM
9
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 37°09'S 150°02'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.1 6.3 152 03:14:20:287.3
30 Dec, 03:20:28 AM
1.130 04:01:33:566.4
30 Dec, 02:33:56 PM
10
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 36°43'S 150°00'E
30nm S of Montague Island
442.2 7.2 199 03:21:44:096.7
30 Dec, 10:44:09 AM
1.048 04:02:14:076.4
30 Dec, 03:14:07 PM
11
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 36°48'S 149°58'E
28nm N of Green Cape
436.9 7.6 202 03:16:32:137.1
30 Dec, 05:32:13 AM
1.113 04:02:32:306.4
30 Dec, 03:32:30 PM
12
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 36°56'S 149°57'E
20nm N of Green Cape
428.8 5.0 128 03:17:37:047.0
30 Dec, 06:37:04 AM
1.105 04:03:01:406.3
30 Dec, 04:01:40 PM
13
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 36°59'S 149°56'E
17nm N of Green Cape
425.7 6.3 191 03:16:48:267.1
30 Dec, 05:48:26 AM
1.118 04:03:17:116.3
30 Dec, 04:17:11 PM
14
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 36°50'S 149°58'E
25nm N of Green Cape
435.0 7.6 202 03:19:05:296.9
30 Dec, 08:05:29 AM
1.092 04:03:28:186.3
30 Dec, 04:28:18 PM
15
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 36°51'S 149°57'E
25nm N of Green Cape
434.2 7.1 204 03:18:56:026.9
30 Dec, 07:56:02 AM
1.100 04:04:01:386.3
30 Dec, 05:01:38 PM
16
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 36°55'S 149°57'E
20nm N of Green Cape
429.7 6.7 196 03:17:14:147.0
30 Dec, 06:14:14 AM
1.121 04:04:02:066.3
30 Dec, 05:02:06 PM
17
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 38°02'S 150°39'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
374.9 11.7 172 02:23:13:598.8
29 Dec, 12:13:59 PM
1.408 04:04:17:466.3
30 Dec, 05:17:46 PM
18
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 36°47'S 150°00'E
29nm N of Green Cape
438.4 03:18:51:306.9
30 Dec, 07:51:30 AM
1.109 04:04:45:436.2
30 Dec, 05:45:43 PM
19
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 39°45'S 150°48'E
138nm S of Gabo Island
284.9 13.5 212 02:04:43:4211.9
28 Dec, 05:43:42 PM
1.911 04:04:45:506.2
30 Dec, 05:45:50 PM
20
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°00'S 149°58'E
16nm N of Green Cape
425.4 6.5 105 03:17:51:577.0
30 Dec, 06:51:57 AM
1.122 04:04:49:466.2
30 Dec, 05:49:46 PM
21
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°06'S 149°59'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.5 7.0 134 03:13:53:297.3
30 Dec, 02:53:29 AM
1.179 04:05:15:576.2
30 Dec, 06:15:57 PM
22
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 36°47'S 149°59'E
29nm N of Green Cape
438.5 7.5 203 03:19:39:106.9
30 Dec, 08:39:10 AM
1.113 04:06:00:346.2
30 Dec, 07:00:34 PM
23
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 36°51'S 149°59'E
25nm N of Green Cape
434.5 7.3 204 03:20:25:536.8
30 Dec, 09:25:53 AM
1.107 04:06:19:186.1
30 Dec, 07:19:18 PM
24
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 36°37'S 150°07'E
23nm S of Montague Island
449.1 8.1 200 04:00:33:106.5
30 Dec, 01:33:10 PM
1.062 04:06:32:216.1
30 Dec, 07:32:21 PM
25
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 36°49'S 149°57'E
26nm N of Green Cape
435.6 8.0 201 03:13:15:067.4
30 Dec, 02:15:06 AM
1.214 04:07:29:446.1
30 Dec, 08:29:44 PM
26
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 37°48'S 150°23'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
383.9 12.0 156 03:04:19:398.2
29 Dec, 05:19:39 PM
1.356 04:07:30:006.1
30 Dec, 08:30:00 PM
27
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 36°45'S 150°01'E
30nm N of Green Cape
440.3 8.8 204 03:18:40:516.9
30 Dec, 07:40:51 AM
1.152 04:08:27:526.0
30 Dec, 09:27:52 PM
28
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 38°50'S 151°10'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
341.2 11.8 154 02:14:28:1210.1
29 Dec, 03:28:12 AM
1.673 04:08:30:446.0
30 Dec, 09:30:44 PM
29
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 36°48'S 150°10'E
28nm N of Green Cape
438.7 8.0 210 04:00:33:546.5
30 Dec, 01:33:54 PM
1.084 04:08:40:356.0
30 Dec, 09:40:35 PM
30
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 36°57'S 150°02'E
19nm N of Green Cape
429.2 7.9 205 03:17:46:087.0
30 Dec, 06:46:08 AM
1.173 04:09:17:566.0
30 Dec, 10:17:56 PM
31
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°10'S 150°09'E
6nm NW of Montague Island
475.7 5.5 195 04:18:39:415.5
31 Dec, 07:39:41 AM
0.920 04:09:29:196.0
30 Dec, 10:29:19 PM
32
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 36°35'S 150°07'E
20nm S of Montague Island
451.6 7.5 196 03:23:11:456.6
30 Dec, 12:11:45 PM
1.111 04:09:45:455.9
30 Dec, 10:45:45 PM
33
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 36°51'S 149°57'E
25nm N of Green Cape
433.9 7.4 202 03:20:13:546.8
30 Dec, 09:13:54 AM
1.151 04:10:09:315.9
30 Dec, 11:09:31 PM
34
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 36°29'S 150°24'E
17nm SE of Montague Island
460.3 6.1 204 04:05:55:396.2
30 Dec, 06:55:39 PM
1.042 04:10:12:305.9
30 Dec, 11:12:30 PM
35
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 39°48'S 150°38'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
278.1 5.6 163 02:06:23:3211.6
28 Dec, 07:23:32 PM
1.954 04:10:16:575.9
30 Dec, 11:16:57 PM
36
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 36°35'S 150°07'E
21nm S of Montague Island
450.7 8.2 200 04:01:00:016.5
30 Dec, 02:00:01 PM
1.099 04:10:36:125.9
30 Dec, 11:36:12 PM
37
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°26'S 150°08'E
12nm S of Montague Island
460.1 5.6 120 04:05:58:116.2
30 Dec, 06:58:11 PM
1.049 04:10:57:585.9
30 Dec, 11:57:58 PM
38
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°28'S 150°05'E
15nm SW of Montague Island
457.2 6.3 196 04:06:45:426.1
30 Dec, 07:45:42 PM
1.045 04:11:23:095.9
31 Dec, 12:23:09 AM
39
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 37°09'S 150°02'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.1 5.1 184 03:17:53:367.0
30 Dec, 06:53:36 AM
1.196 04:11:30:455.8
31 Dec, 12:30:45 AM
40
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 36°34'S 150°08'E
20nm S of Montague Island
452.4 6.8 191 04:06:11:356.1
30 Dec, 07:11:35 PM
1.058 04:12:07:135.8
31 Dec, 01:07:13 AM
41
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°00'S 149°58'E
16nm N of Green Cape
425.2 6.2 118 03:17:06:387.1
30 Dec, 06:06:38 AM
1.217 04:12:26:515.8
31 Dec, 01:26:51 AM
42
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°05'S 149°59'E
11nm N of Green Cape
420.8 6.5 148 03:18:29:286.9
30 Dec, 07:29:28 AM
1.204 04:12:57:055.8
31 Dec, 01:57:05 AM
43
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 37°37'S 150°16'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
392.7 10.6 172 03:08:04:257.8
29 Dec, 09:04:25 PM
1.364 04:13:13:135.8
31 Dec, 02:13:13 AM
44
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 36°44'S 150°00'E
31nm N of Green Cape
440.9 8.2 203 03:19:10:186.9
30 Dec, 08:10:18 AM
1.202 04:13:35:185.7
31 Dec, 02:35:18 AM
45
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 36°32'S 150°14'E
17nm S of Montague Island
455.5 7.2 202 04:07:10:376.1
30 Dec, 08:10:37 PM
1.063 04:13:40:385.7
31 Dec, 02:40:38 AM
46
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 37°12'S 150°06'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
414.8 8.5 143 03:14:35:277.3
30 Dec, 03:35:27 AM
1.269 04:13:53:025.7
31 Dec, 02:53:02 AM
47
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 36°34'S 150°13'E
19nm S of Montague Island
453.7 7.3 202 04:06:50:026.1
30 Dec, 07:50:02 PM
1.070 04:14:01:565.7
31 Dec, 03:01:56 AM
48
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 36°16'S 150°09'E
3nm W of Montague Island
470.3 5.6 197 04:14:43:025.7
31 Dec, 03:43:02 AM
0.995 04:14:09:495.7
31 Dec, 03:09:49 AM
49
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 37°40'S 150°21'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
391.7 11.2 163 03:09:50:317.7
29 Dec, 10:50:31 PM
1.351 04:14:34:065.7
31 Dec, 03:34:06 AM
50
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 37°53'S 150°17'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
377.6 13.2 161 02:21:24:169.1
29 Dec, 10:24:16 AM
1.599 04:14:58:405.7
31 Dec, 03:58:40 AM
51
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 37°07'S 150°02'E
8nm N of Green Cape
419.2 8.5 218 03:17:24:287.0
30 Dec, 06:24:28 AM
1.247 04:15:29:295.6
31 Dec, 04:29:29 AM
52
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 36°35'S 150°04'E
21nm S of Montague Island
450.9 8.5 202 04:04:46:326.2
30 Dec, 05:46:32 PM
1.108 04:15:39:345.6
31 Dec, 04:39:34 AM
53
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 37°11'S 150°06'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
415.6 8.2 142 03:16:03:307.1
30 Dec, 05:03:30 AM
1.271 04:15:55:205.6
31 Dec, 04:55:20 AM
54
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 37°50'S 150°22'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
381.8 12.9 158 03:02:51:408.4
29 Dec, 03:51:40 PM
1.497 04:16:04:025.6
31 Dec, 05:04:02 AM
55
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 36°40'S 150°05'E
26nm S of Montague Island
445.6 8.4 206 04:02:09:406.4
30 Dec, 03:09:40 PM
1.145 04:16:23:405.6
31 Dec, 05:23:40 AM
56
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 36°31'S 150°05'E
17nm S of Montague Island
455.1 4.4 186 04:05:24:036.2
30 Dec, 06:24:03 PM
1.109 04:16:27:135.6
31 Dec, 05:27:13 AM
57
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 37°38'S 150°20'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
392.8 11.8 156 03:11:00:367.6
30 Dec, 12:00:36 AM
1.360 04:16:53:375.6
31 Dec, 05:53:37 AM
58
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°11'S 150°11'E
4nm N of Montague Island
475.5 6.6 202 04:14:31:405.7
31 Dec, 03:31:40 AM
1.027 04:17:30:435.5
31 Dec, 06:30:43 AM
59
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 36°34'S 150°11'E
19nm S of Montague Island
452.9 6.6 201 04:07:23:336.1
30 Dec, 08:23:33 PM
1.101 04:17:50:075.5
31 Dec, 06:50:07 AM
60
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 37°25'S 150°14'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
404.1 7.5 237 03:12:05:347.5
30 Dec, 01:05:34 AM
1.363 04:18:37:065.5
31 Dec, 07:37:06 AM
61
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 35°56'S 150°11'E
12nm S of Batemans Bay
489.7 5.5 199 05:09:41:284.8
31 Dec, 10:41:28 PM
0.899 04:20:35:325.4
31 Dec, 09:35:32 AM
62
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 37°23'S 150°13'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
405.9 10.1 160 03:14:40:237.2
30 Dec, 03:40:23 AM
1.358 04:21:42:075.3
31 Dec, 10:42:07 AM
63
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°25'S 150°13'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 10.9 152 03:16:35:587.1
30 Dec, 05:35:58 AM
1.353 04:23:52:305.2
31 Dec, 12:52:30 PM
64
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 36°27'S 150°14'E
13nm S of Montague Island
460.0 7.1 203 04:21:03:265.4
31 Dec, 10:03:26 AM
1.073 05:05:36:095.0
31 Dec, 06:36:09 PM
65
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 36°29'S 150°33'E
21nm SE of Montague Island
462.4 7.8 222 04:20:37:305.4
31 Dec, 09:37:30 AM
1.082 05:06:11:185.0
31 Dec, 07:11:18 PM
66
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 36°50'S 150°18'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
438.5 8.5 221 04:09:26:476.0
30 Dec, 10:26:47 PM
1.250 05:11:48:294.8
01 Jan, 12:48:29 AM
67
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 37°11'S 150°33'E
25nm E of Green Cape
421.7 9.4 237 04:05:21:286.2
30 Dec, 06:21:28 PM
1.348 05:16:37:494.6
01 Jan, 05:37:49 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied