Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:18:00

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 00:18:00

27 December, 06:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 36°51'S 149°59'E
24nm N of Green Cape
434.1 7.7 203 03:17:11:037.0
30 Dec, 06:11:03 AM
1.037 03:20:29:026.8
30 Dec, 09:29:02 AM
2
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 36°46'S 150°00'E
29nm N of Green Cape
439.4 7.8 200 03:17:30:017.0
30 Dec, 06:30:01 AM
1.049 03:21:53:096.7
30 Dec, 10:53:09 AM
3
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 39°06'S 150°31'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
313.5 11.3 173 02:07:47:3311.3
28 Dec, 08:47:33 PM
1.683 03:21:53:566.7
30 Dec, 10:53:56 AM
4
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 38°39'S 150°51'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
344.6 11 174 02:14:37:3510.0
29 Dec, 03:37:35 AM
1.517 03:23:00:156.6
30 Dec, 12:00:15 PM
5
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 36°54'S 150°04'E
21nm N of Green Cape
432.0 8.4 207 03:15:54:397.1
30 Dec, 04:54:39 AM
1.081 03:23:01:546.6
30 Dec, 12:01:54 PM
6
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°05'S 149°58'E
11nm N of Green Cape
420.5 5.6 197 03:12:43:157.4
30 Dec, 01:43:15 AM
1.132 03:23:54:146.6
30 Dec, 12:54:14 PM
7
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 36°55'S 149°57'E
21nm N of Green Cape
429.7 7.0 196 03:14:01:447.3
30 Dec, 03:01:44 AM
1.121 04:00:26:186.5
30 Dec, 01:26:18 PM
8
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 36°53'S 149°58'E
23nm N of Green Cape
432.1 7.2 198 03:17:15:397.0
30 Dec, 06:15:39 AM
1.083 04:00:40:106.5
30 Dec, 01:40:10 PM
9
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 37°08'S 150°01'E
7nm N of Green Cape
417.9 7.6 136 03:13:39:597.3
30 Dec, 02:39:59 AM
1.130 04:00:48:116.5
30 Dec, 01:48:11 PM
10
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 36°56'S 149°56'E
20nm N of Green Cape
429.2 6.9 194 03:16:20:057.1
30 Dec, 05:20:05 AM
1.105 04:01:36:366.4
30 Dec, 02:36:36 PM
11
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 36°42'S 150°00'E
29nm S of Montague Island
443.4 7.3 199 03:21:52:146.7
30 Dec, 10:52:14 AM
1.048 04:02:22:356.4
30 Dec, 03:22:35 PM
12
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 36°47'S 149°59'E
29nm N of Green Cape
438.2 7.9 203 03:16:39:427.1
30 Dec, 05:39:42 AM
1.113 04:02:40:506.4
30 Dec, 03:40:50 PM
13
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 36°59'S 149°57'E
16nm N of Green Cape
425.5 6.4 191 03:16:04:387.1
30 Dec, 05:04:38 AM
1.122 04:02:49:226.4
30 Dec, 03:49:22 PM
14
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 36°58'S 149°57'E
18nm N of Green Cape
426.8 7.5 194 03:16:39:037.1
30 Dec, 05:39:03 AM
1.118 04:03:06:426.3
30 Dec, 04:06:42 PM
15
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 36°49'S 149°59'E
27nm N of Green Cape
436.2 7.8 202 03:19:17:246.9
30 Dec, 08:17:24 AM
1.092 04:03:41:196.3
30 Dec, 04:41:19 PM
16
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 36°54'S 149°57'E
21nm N of Green Cape
430.8 6.5 198 03:17:14:367.0
30 Dec, 06:14:36 AM
1.121 04:04:02:306.3
30 Dec, 05:02:30 PM
17
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 36°49'S 149°57'E
26nm N of Green Cape
435.3 7.7 202 03:19:04:456.9
30 Dec, 08:04:45 AM
1.100 04:04:11:146.3
30 Dec, 05:11:14 PM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°05'S 149°58'E
10nm N of Green Cape
420.1 7.5 152 03:13:01:157.4
30 Dec, 02:01:15 AM
1.179 04:04:14:226.3
30 Dec, 05:14:22 PM
19
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 36°46'S 150°00'E
30nm N of Green Cape
439.4 03:18:29:406.9
30 Dec, 07:29:40 AM
1.109 04:04:21:306.3
30 Dec, 05:21:30 PM
20
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 38°00'S 150°39'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
376.6 11.9 169 02:23:31:158.8
29 Dec, 12:31:15 PM
1.408 04:04:42:056.2
30 Dec, 05:42:05 PM
21
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 39°43'S 150°50'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
287.2 13.4 212 02:04:48:2411.9
28 Dec, 05:48:24 PM
1.911 04:04:54:496.2
30 Dec, 05:54:49 PM
22
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 36°45'S 150°00'E
30nm N of Green Cape
439.7 7.7 208 03:19:52:336.8
30 Dec, 08:52:33 AM
1.113 04:06:15:286.1
30 Dec, 07:15:28 PM
23
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 36°50'S 150°00'E
26nm N of Green Cape
435.7 5.9 206 03:20:35:046.8
30 Dec, 09:35:04 AM
1.107 04:06:29:286.1
30 Dec, 07:29:28 PM
24
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 36°36'S 150°07'E
22nm S of Montague Island
450.5 8.1 198 04:00:57:516.5
30 Dec, 01:57:51 PM
1.062 04:06:58:336.1
30 Dec, 07:58:33 PM
25
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 36°48'S 149°58'E
28nm N of Green Cape
436.9 8.2 199 03:13:21:437.4
30 Dec, 02:21:43 AM
1.214 04:07:37:466.1
30 Dec, 08:37:46 PM
26
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 37°47'S 150°22'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 11.8 162 03:04:31:498.2
29 Dec, 05:31:49 PM
1.356 04:07:46:306.1
30 Dec, 08:46:30 PM
27
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 38°48'S 151°09'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
342.4 12.5 156 02:14:07:3310.1
29 Dec, 03:07:33 AM
1.673 04:07:56:116.0
30 Dec, 08:56:11 PM
28
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 39°47'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
278.8 9.3 181 02:05:44:3811.7
28 Dec, 06:44:38 PM
1.954 04:09:00:566.0
30 Dec, 10:00:56 PM
29
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 36°44'S 150°01'E
30nm S of Montague Island
441.7 8.7 203 03:19:10:306.9
30 Dec, 08:10:30 AM
1.152 04:09:02:016.0
30 Dec, 10:02:01 PM
30
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 36°47'S 150°10'E
29nm N of Green Cape
440.0 8.1 210 04:00:57:436.5
30 Dec, 01:57:43 PM
1.084 04:09:06:246.0
30 Dec, 10:06:24 PM
31
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°25'S 150°07'E
12nm SW of Montague Island
460.4 5.1 176 04:04:22:066.3
30 Dec, 05:22:06 PM
1.049 04:09:17:116.0
30 Dec, 10:17:11 PM
32
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°09'S 150°09'E
7nm NW of Montague Island
476.7 5.6 196 04:18:33:475.5
31 Dec, 07:33:47 AM
0.920 04:09:23:536.0
30 Dec, 10:23:53 PM
33
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 36°55'S 150°03'E
20nm N of Green Cape
430.5 8.0 208 03:17:59:187.0
30 Dec, 06:59:18 AM
1.173 04:09:33:236.0
30 Dec, 10:33:23 PM
34
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 36°33'S 150°07'E
19nm S of Montague Island
452.9 7.3 196 03:23:29:126.6
30 Dec, 12:29:12 PM
1.111 04:10:05:085.9
30 Dec, 11:05:08 PM
35
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 36°28'S 150°24'E
16nm SE of Montague Island
461.3 6.0 206 04:05:57:206.2
30 Dec, 06:57:20 PM
1.042 04:10:14:165.9
30 Dec, 11:14:16 PM
36
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 36°50'S 149°58'E
26nm N of Green Cape
435.1 7.7 202 03:20:30:096.8
30 Dec, 09:30:09 AM
1.151 04:10:28:135.9
30 Dec, 11:28:13 PM
37
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 37°08'S 150°02'E
7nm N of Green Cape
418.0 6.7 135 03:17:17:227.0
30 Dec, 06:17:22 AM
1.196 04:10:47:255.9
30 Dec, 11:47:25 PM
38
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 36°59'S 149°57'E
17nm N of Green Cape
425.5 6.2 187 03:15:50:157.2
30 Dec, 04:50:15 AM
1.217 04:10:53:545.9
30 Dec, 11:53:54 PM
39
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 36°34'S 150°08'E
20nm S of Montague Island
452.1 7.7 202 04:01:35:106.4
30 Dec, 02:35:10 PM
1.099 04:11:14:505.9
31 Dec, 12:14:50 AM
40
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°27'S 150°05'E
14nm SW of Montague Island
458.2 5.9 200 04:06:46:496.1
30 Dec, 07:46:49 PM
1.045 04:11:24:195.8
31 Dec, 12:24:19 AM
41
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°04'S 149°58'E
12nm N of Green Cape
421.6 4.8 184 03:17:52:427.0
30 Dec, 06:52:42 AM
1.204 04:12:12:495.8
31 Dec, 01:12:49 AM
42
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 36°33'S 150°09'E
18nm S of Montague Island
453.6 6.9 197 04:06:28:176.1
30 Dec, 07:28:17 PM
1.058 04:12:24:535.8
31 Dec, 01:24:53 AM
43
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 37°11'S 150°04'E
4nm N of Green Cape
415.7 8.1 142 03:14:15:137.3
30 Dec, 03:15:13 AM
1.269 04:13:27:215.7
31 Dec, 02:27:21 AM
44
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 37°36'S 150°16'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
394.3 10.9 170 03:08:30:187.8
29 Dec, 09:30:18 PM
1.364 04:13:48:325.7
31 Dec, 02:48:32 AM
45
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 36°43'S 150°01'E
30nm S of Montague Island
442.2 7.9 201 03:19:27:136.9
30 Dec, 08:27:13 AM
1.202 04:13:55:385.7
31 Dec, 02:55:38 AM
46
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 36°15'S 150°10'E
3nm W of Montague Island
471.2 4.1 204 04:14:35:445.7
31 Dec, 03:35:44 AM
0.995 04:14:02:335.7
31 Dec, 03:02:33 AM
47
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 36°31'S 150°14'E
16nm S of Montague Island
456.7 7.7 207 04:07:34:146.1
30 Dec, 08:34:14 PM
1.063 04:14:05:445.7
31 Dec, 03:05:44 AM
48
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 36°32'S 150°14'E
18nm S of Montague Island
454.9 7.1 202 04:07:19:456.1
30 Dec, 08:19:45 PM
1.070 04:14:33:445.7
31 Dec, 03:33:44 AM
49
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 37°38'S 150°21'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
393.2 11.1 164 03:10:17:457.6
29 Dec, 11:17:45 PM
1.351 04:15:10:545.7
31 Dec, 04:10:54 AM
50
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 37°10'S 150°05'E
5nm N of Green Cape
416.5 8.3 138 03:15:30:257.2
30 Dec, 04:30:25 AM
1.271 04:15:13:175.6
31 Dec, 04:13:17 AM
51
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 37°51'S 150°16'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
379.4 12.7 167 02:21:40:369.0
29 Dec, 10:40:36 AM
1.599 04:15:24:475.6
31 Dec, 04:24:47 AM
52
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 36°30'S 150°06'E
16nm S of Montague Island
455.8 5.3 185 04:04:48:026.2
30 Dec, 05:48:02 PM
1.109 04:15:47:165.6
31 Dec, 04:47:16 AM
53
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 37°06'S 150°03'E
9nm N of Green Cape
420.4 8.7 217 03:17:44:207.0
30 Dec, 06:44:20 AM
1.247 04:15:54:165.6
31 Dec, 04:54:16 AM
54
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 36°33'S 150°05'E
20nm S of Montague Island
452.3 8.4 202 04:05:21:276.2
30 Dec, 06:21:27 PM
1.108 04:16:18:155.6
31 Dec, 05:18:15 AM
55
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 37°48'S 150°21'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
383.5 12.4 156 03:03:11:168.4
29 Dec, 04:11:16 PM
1.497 04:16:33:225.6
31 Dec, 05:33:22 AM
56
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 36°39'S 150°06'E
25nm S of Montague Island
447.0 8.5 206 04:02:54:536.4
30 Dec, 03:54:53 PM
1.145 04:17:15:265.5
31 Dec, 06:15:26 AM
57
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 37°36'S 150°19'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
394.3 11.8 156 03:11:26:077.5
30 Dec, 12:26:07 AM
1.360 04:17:28:195.5
31 Dec, 06:28:19 AM
58
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°10'S 150°12'E
5nm N of Montague Island
476.6 6.6 205 04:14:46:535.7
31 Dec, 03:46:53 AM
1.027 04:17:46:215.5
31 Dec, 06:46:21 AM
59
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 36°33'S 150°11'E
18nm S of Montague Island
454.0 5.3 164 04:07:28:316.1
30 Dec, 08:28:31 PM
1.101 04:17:55:355.5
31 Dec, 06:55:35 AM
60
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 37°24'S 150°15'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
405.0 6.8 215 03:11:45:147.5
30 Dec, 12:45:14 AM
1.363 04:18:09:245.5
31 Dec, 07:09:24 AM
61
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 35°55'S 150°12'E
11nm S of Batemans Bay
490.6 5.6 198 05:10:11:304.8
31 Dec, 11:11:30 PM
0.899 04:21:02:325.4
31 Dec, 10:02:32 AM
62
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 37°21'S 150°12'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
407.3 10.0 159 03:14:49:277.2
30 Dec, 03:49:27 AM
1.358 04:21:54:265.3
31 Dec, 10:54:26 AM
63
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°24'S 150°12'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 11.0 149 03:16:56:337.1
30 Dec, 05:56:33 AM
1.353 05:00:20:215.2
31 Dec, 01:20:21 PM
64
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 36°28'S 150°34'E
21nm SE of Montague Island
463.6 7.7 223 04:21:27:295.3
31 Dec, 10:27:29 AM
1.082 05:07:05:234.9
31 Dec, 08:05:23 PM
65
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 36°26'S 150°15'E
12nm S of Montague Island
461.2 7.1 204 04:22:34:325.3
31 Dec, 11:34:32 AM
1.073 05:07:13:544.9
31 Dec, 08:13:54 PM
66
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 36°49'S 150°19'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
439.7 8.4 226 04:10:10:515.9
30 Dec, 11:10:51 PM
1.250 05:12:43:344.7
01 Jan, 01:43:34 AM
67
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 37°10'S 150°35'E
26nm E of Green Cape
422.9 9.5 239 04:05:59:366.2
30 Dec, 06:59:36 PM
1.348 05:17:29:134.6
01 Jan, 06:29:13 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied