Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:50

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 00:17:50

27 December, 05:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 36°50'S 149°59'E
26nm N of Green Cape
435.4 8.0 201 03:17:20:497.0
30 Dec, 06:20:49 AM
1.037 03:20:39:106.8
30 Dec, 09:39:10 AM
2
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 39°04'S 150°31'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 11.7 171 02:07:38:5111.3
28 Dec, 08:38:51 PM
1.683 03:21:39:176.7
30 Dec, 10:39:17 AM
3
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 36°45'S 150°01'E
31nm N of Green Cape
440.7 8.3 206 03:17:43:527.0
30 Dec, 06:43:52 AM
1.049 03:22:07:416.7
30 Dec, 11:07:41 AM
4
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 38°37'S 150°50'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
346.0 11 174 02:14:25:3410.1
29 Dec, 03:25:34 AM
1.517 03:22:42:016.6
30 Dec, 11:42:01 AM
5
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 36°53'S 150°05'E
22nm N of Green Cape
433.3 8.4 209 03:16:10:177.1
30 Dec, 05:10:17 AM
1.081 03:23:18:486.6
30 Dec, 12:18:48 PM
6
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°04'S 149°58'E
12nm N of Green Cape
421.4 7.8 209 03:12:17:537.5
30 Dec, 01:17:53 AM
1.132 03:23:25:316.6
30 Dec, 12:25:31 PM
7
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 37°07'S 150°00'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.6 7.0 137 03:12:50:507.4
30 Dec, 01:50:50 AM
1.130 03:23:52:396.6
30 Dec, 12:52:39 PM
8
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 36°54'S 149°57'E
22nm N of Green Cape
430.9 7.1 197 03:13:54:227.3
30 Dec, 02:54:22 AM
1.121 04:00:18:036.5
30 Dec, 01:18:03 PM
9
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 36°52'S 149°58'E
24nm N of Green Cape
433.3 7.4 201 03:17:17:327.0
30 Dec, 06:17:32 AM
1.083 04:00:42:136.5
30 Dec, 01:42:13 PM
10
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 36°55'S 149°57'E
21nm N of Green Cape
430.3 7.1 198 03:16:20:337.1
30 Dec, 05:20:33 AM
1.105 04:01:37:066.4
30 Dec, 02:37:06 PM
11
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 36°41'S 150°01'E
28nm S of Montague Island
444.6 7.6 199 03:22:01:586.7
30 Dec, 11:01:58 AM
1.048 04:02:32:476.4
30 Dec, 03:32:47 PM
12
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 36°58'S 149°57'E
17nm N of Green Cape
426.5 7.0 191 03:15:50:427.2
30 Dec, 04:50:42 AM
1.122 04:02:33:446.4
30 Dec, 03:33:44 PM
13
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 36°46'S 149°59'E
30nm N of Green Cape
439.5 8.3 204 03:16:48:567.1
30 Dec, 05:48:56 AM
1.113 04:02:51:066.4
30 Dec, 03:51:06 PM
14
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 36°57'S 149°57'E
19nm N of Green Cape
428.0 7.3 196 03:16:46:097.1
30 Dec, 05:46:09 AM
1.118 04:03:14:386.3
30 Dec, 04:14:38 PM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°04'S 149°58'E
12nm N of Green Cape
421.1 5.8 193 03:12:39:167.4
30 Dec, 01:39:16 AM
1.179 04:03:48:276.3
30 Dec, 04:48:27 PM
16
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 36°53'S 149°58'E
22nm N of Green Cape
431.8 6.9 197 03:17:05:577.1
30 Dec, 06:05:57 AM
1.121 04:03:52:496.3
30 Dec, 04:52:49 PM
17
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 36°45'S 150°00'E
31nm N of Green Cape
440.3 7.8 200 03:18:08:087.0
30 Dec, 07:08:08 AM
1.109 04:03:57:376.3
30 Dec, 04:57:37 PM
18
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 36°48'S 150°00'E
28nm N of Green Cape
437.5 7.6 201 03:19:36:526.9
30 Dec, 08:36:52 AM
1.092 04:04:02:356.3
30 Dec, 05:02:35 PM
19
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 36°48'S 149°58'E
27nm N of Green Cape
436.6 7.9 202 03:19:20:436.9
30 Dec, 08:20:43 AM
1.100 04:04:28:476.3
30 Dec, 05:28:47 PM
20
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 39°41'S 150°51'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
289.4 13.1 218 02:04:52:3411.9
28 Dec, 05:52:34 PM
1.911 04:05:02:466.2
30 Dec, 06:02:46 PM
21
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 37°58'S 150°39'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
378.3 11.7 168 02:23:48:538.7
29 Dec, 12:48:53 PM
1.408 04:05:06:546.2
30 Dec, 06:06:54 PM
22
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 36°49'S 150°00'E
27nm N of Green Cape
436.7 7.2 200 03:20:14:066.8
30 Dec, 09:14:06 AM
1.107 04:06:06:156.2
30 Dec, 07:06:15 PM
23
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 36°44'S 150°01'E
31nm N of Green Cape
440.9 8.5 209 03:20:06:116.8
30 Dec, 09:06:11 AM
1.113 04:06:30:396.1
30 Dec, 07:30:39 PM
24
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 36°34'S 150°08'E
20nm S of Montague Island
451.8 8.0 199 04:01:26:266.4
30 Dec, 02:26:26 PM
1.062 04:07:28:556.1
30 Dec, 08:28:55 PM
25
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 38°46'S 151°08'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
343.7 12.2 156 02:13:53:0010.2
29 Dec, 02:53:00 AM
1.673 04:07:31:516.1
30 Dec, 08:31:51 PM
26
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 36°47'S 149°58'E
29nm N of Green Cape
438.3 8.3 201 03:13:32:097.3
30 Dec, 02:32:09 AM
1.214 04:07:50:266.1
30 Dec, 08:50:26 PM
27
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 37°45'S 150°22'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
387.1 11.5 168 03:04:50:078.2
29 Dec, 05:50:07 PM
1.356 04:08:11:196.0
30 Dec, 09:11:19 PM
28
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 39°46'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
280.1 13.2 198 02:05:24:4811.8
28 Dec, 06:24:48 PM
1.954 04:08:22:116.0
30 Dec, 09:22:11 PM
29
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°25'S 150°07'E
11nm SW of Montague Island
461.2 7.2 196 04:03:51:526.3
30 Dec, 04:51:52 PM
1.049 04:08:45:286.0
30 Dec, 09:45:28 PM
30
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°08'S 150°09'E
7nm NW of Montague Island
477.6 5.8 195 04:18:26:565.5
31 Dec, 07:26:56 AM
0.920 04:09:17:356.0
30 Dec, 10:17:35 PM
31
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 36°42'S 150°02'E
29nm S of Montague Island
443.1 8.7 203 03:19:36:316.9
30 Dec, 08:36:31 AM
1.152 04:09:31:596.0
30 Dec, 10:31:59 PM
32
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 36°46'S 150°11'E
30nm N of Green Cape
441.3 8.0 205 04:01:21:376.5
30 Dec, 02:21:37 PM
1.084 04:09:32:196.0
30 Dec, 10:32:19 PM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 37°07'S 150°01'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.5 4.4 124 03:16:18:557.1
30 Dec, 05:18:55 AM
1.196 04:09:37:305.9
30 Dec, 10:37:30 PM
34
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 36°54'S 150°04'E
21nm N of Green Cape
431.8 8.1 206 03:18:21:117.0
30 Dec, 07:21:11 AM
1.173 04:09:59:035.9
30 Dec, 10:59:03 PM
35
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 36°27'S 150°25'E
16nm SE of Montague Island
462.3 6.1 206 04:05:58:226.2
30 Dec, 06:58:22 PM
1.042 04:10:15:205.9
30 Dec, 11:15:20 PM
36
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 36°32'S 150°08'E
18nm S of Montague Island
454.1 7.8 201 03:23:46:146.6
30 Dec, 12:46:14 PM
1.111 04:10:24:045.9
30 Dec, 11:24:04 PM
37
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 36°58'S 149°57'E
17nm N of Green Cape
426.5 7.1 190 03:15:34:577.2
30 Dec, 04:34:57 AM
1.217 04:10:35:165.9
30 Dec, 11:35:16 PM
38
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 36°49'S 149°58'E
27nm N of Green Cape
436.3 7.8 202 03:20:51:216.8
30 Dec, 09:51:21 AM
1.151 04:10:52:375.9
30 Dec, 11:52:37 PM
39
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°26'S 150°05'E
13nm SW of Montague Island
459.2 7.5 197 04:06:39:296.1
30 Dec, 07:39:29 PM
1.045 04:11:16:405.9
31 Dec, 12:16:40 AM
40
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°03'S 149°58'E
13nm N of Green Cape
422.4 6.9 137 03:17:15:257.0
30 Dec, 06:15:25 AM
1.204 04:11:27:555.8
31 Dec, 12:27:55 AM
41
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 36°33'S 150°09'E
19nm S of Montague Island
453.3 8.0 203 04:02:03:186.4
30 Dec, 03:03:18 PM
1.099 04:11:45:455.8
31 Dec, 12:45:45 AM
42
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 36°32'S 150°09'E
17nm S of Montague Island
454.7 7.0 194 04:06:39:236.1
30 Dec, 07:39:23 PM
1.058 04:12:36:385.8
31 Dec, 01:36:38 AM
43
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 37°10'S 150°03'E
5nm N of Green Cape
416.5 8.3 138 03:13:47:487.3
30 Dec, 02:47:48 AM
1.269 04:12:52:335.8
31 Dec, 01:52:33 AM
44
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 36°14'S 150°10'E
3nm W of Montague Island
471.9 5.8 195 04:13:51:025.7
31 Dec, 02:51:02 AM
0.995 04:13:18:055.7
31 Dec, 02:18:05 AM
45
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 36°42'S 150°01'E
29nm S of Montague Island
443.5 8.1 201 03:19:42:096.9
30 Dec, 08:42:09 AM
1.202 04:14:13:355.7
31 Dec, 03:13:35 AM
46
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 37°09'S 150°04'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.2 8.3 134 03:14:51:587.2
30 Dec, 03:51:58 AM
1.271 04:14:24:255.7
31 Dec, 03:24:25 AM
47
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 37°34'S 150°15'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
395.9 10.9 170 03:08:59:127.8
29 Dec, 09:59:12 PM
1.364 04:14:27:575.7
31 Dec, 03:27:57 AM
48
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 36°30'S 150°15'E
15nm S of Montague Island
457.9 7.0 206 04:08:06:176.0
30 Dec, 09:06:17 PM
1.063 04:14:39:485.7
31 Dec, 03:39:48 AM
49
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 36°31'S 150°14'E
17nm S of Montague Island
456.0 7.2 206 04:07:49:356.1
30 Dec, 08:49:35 PM
1.070 04:15:05:395.7
31 Dec, 04:05:39 AM
50
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 36°29'S 150°06'E
16nm SW of Montague Island
456.7 6.6 183 04:04:18:436.3
30 Dec, 05:18:43 PM
1.109 04:15:14:455.6
31 Dec, 04:14:45 AM
51
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 37°36'S 150°20'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
394.8 11.2 163 03:10:45:327.6
29 Dec, 11:45:32 PM
1.351 04:15:48:265.6
31 Dec, 04:48:26 AM
52
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 37°49'S 150°15'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 12.5 172 02:21:59:589.0
29 Dec, 10:59:58 AM
1.599 04:15:55:455.6
31 Dec, 04:55:45 AM
53
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 37°05'S 150°04'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.8 8.7 216 03:18:01:257.0
30 Dec, 07:01:25 AM
1.247 04:16:15:345.6
31 Dec, 05:15:34 AM
54
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 37°46'S 150°20'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
385.0 12.4 159 03:03:25:378.3
29 Dec, 04:25:37 PM
1.497 04:16:54:515.6
31 Dec, 05:54:51 AM
55
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 36°32'S 150°06'E
18nm S of Montague Island
453.7 8.5 201 04:06:13:506.1
30 Dec, 07:13:50 PM
1.108 04:17:16:175.5
31 Dec, 06:16:17 AM
56
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 36°32'S 150°11'E
17nm S of Montague Island
454.7 6.1 121 04:06:54:136.1
30 Dec, 07:54:13 PM
1.101 04:17:17:495.5
31 Dec, 06:17:49 AM
57
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 37°23'S 150°16'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 10.9 152 03:11:31:427.5
30 Dec, 12:31:42 AM
1.363 04:17:50:575.5
31 Dec, 06:50:57 AM
58
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 37°35'S 150°18'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
395.8 11.8 156 03:11:47:297.5
30 Dec, 12:47:29 AM
1.360 04:17:57:235.5
31 Dec, 06:57:23 AM
59
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°09'S 150°13'E
6nm N of Montague Island
477.7 4.7 204 04:14:59:115.7
31 Dec, 03:59:11 AM
1.027 04:17:58:595.5
31 Dec, 06:58:59 AM
60
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 36°38'S 150°07'E
24nm S of Montague Island
448.3 8.5 205 04:03:42:386.3
30 Dec, 04:42:38 PM
1.145 04:18:10:075.5
31 Dec, 07:10:07 AM
61
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 35°54'S 150°12'E
10nm S of Batemans Bay
491.5 5.7 206 05:10:38:114.8
31 Dec, 11:38:11 PM
0.899 04:21:26:325.3
31 Dec, 10:26:32 AM
62
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 37°20'S 150°11'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
408.6 9.7 157 03:15:00:407.2
30 Dec, 04:00:40 AM
1.358 04:22:09:405.3
31 Dec, 11:09:40 AM
63
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°22'S 150°11'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 10.9 147 03:17:16:527.0
30 Dec, 06:16:52 AM
1.353 05:00:47:505.2
31 Dec, 01:47:50 PM
64
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 36°27'S 150°35'E
22nm SE of Montague Island
464.7 7.8 223 04:22:04:185.3
31 Dec, 11:04:18 AM
1.082 05:07:45:134.9
31 Dec, 08:45:13 PM
65
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 36°25'S 150°16'E
11nm S of Montague Island
462.4 7.0 201 04:23:10:355.3
31 Dec, 12:10:35 PM
1.073 05:07:52:354.9
31 Dec, 08:52:35 PM
66
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 36°48'S 150°20'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
440.9 8.6 224 04:10:46:185.9
30 Dec, 11:46:18 PM
1.250 05:13:27:534.7
01 Jan, 02:27:53 AM
67
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 37°10'S 150°36'E
28nm E of Green Cape
424.1 9.4 240 04:06:36:106.1
30 Dec, 07:36:10 PM
1.348 05:18:18:314.5
01 Jan, 07:18:31 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied