Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:40

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 00:17:40

27 December, 05:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 36°49'S 150°00'E
27nm N of Green Cape
436.7 8.3 206 03:17:36:087.0
30 Dec, 06:36:08 AM
1.037 03:20:55:036.8
30 Dec, 09:55:03 AM
2
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 39°02'S 150°30'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
316.8 11.6 168 02:07:30:1011.3
28 Dec, 08:30:10 PM
1.683 03:21:24:406.7
30 Dec, 10:24:40 AM
3
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 38°35'S 150°49'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
347.4 11 174 02:14:13:3710.1
29 Dec, 03:13:37 AM
1.517 03:22:23:546.7
30 Dec, 11:23:54 AM
4
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 36°43'S 150°02'E
30nm S of Montague Island
442.0 8.1 200 03:18:03:587.0
30 Dec, 07:03:58 AM
1.049 03:22:28:466.7
30 Dec, 11:28:46 AM
5
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 37°06'S 149°59'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.2 6.9 141 03:11:59:417.5
30 Dec, 12:59:41 AM
1.130 03:22:54:516.6
30 Dec, 11:54:51 AM
6
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°03'S 149°59'E
13nm N of Green Cape
422.7 8.5 204 03:12:21:397.4
30 Dec, 01:21:39 AM
1.132 03:23:29:476.6
30 Dec, 12:29:47 PM
7
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 36°52'S 150°06'E
24nm N of Green Cape
434.7 8.3 208 03:16:24:127.1
30 Dec, 05:24:12 AM
1.081 03:23:33:506.6
30 Dec, 12:33:50 PM
8
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 36°53'S 149°58'E
23nm N of Green Cape
432.1 7.3 197 03:13:52:207.3
30 Dec, 02:52:20 AM
1.121 04:00:15:466.5
30 Dec, 01:15:46 PM
9
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 36°51'S 149°59'E
25nm N of Green Cape
434.5 7.5 200 03:17:20:337.0
30 Dec, 06:20:33 AM
1.083 04:00:45:296.5
30 Dec, 01:45:29 PM
10
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 36°53'S 149°57'E
22nm N of Green Cape
431.5 7.3 196 03:16:22:427.1
30 Dec, 05:22:42 AM
1.105 04:01:39:296.4
30 Dec, 02:39:29 PM
11
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 36°57'S 149°57'E
18nm N of Green Cape
427.7 7.2 194 03:15:48:437.2
30 Dec, 04:48:43 AM
1.122 04:02:31:306.4
30 Dec, 03:31:30 PM
12
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 36°39'S 150°01'E
26nm S of Montague Island
445.8 7.8 199 03:22:15:116.7
30 Dec, 11:15:11 AM
1.048 04:02:46:386.4
30 Dec, 03:46:38 PM
13
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 36°44'S 150°00'E
31nm N of Green Cape
440.8 8.2 203 03:17:04:267.1
30 Dec, 06:04:26 AM
1.113 04:03:08:216.3
30 Dec, 04:08:21 PM
14
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 36°56'S 149°57'E
20nm N of Green Cape
429.2 4.7 142 03:16:46:067.1
30 Dec, 05:46:06 AM
1.118 04:03:14:356.3
30 Dec, 04:14:35 PM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°03'S 149°58'E
13nm N of Green Cape
422.0 8.2 202 03:12:18:317.5
30 Dec, 01:18:31 AM
1.179 04:03:23:596.3
30 Dec, 04:23:59 PM
16
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 36°52'S 149°58'E
23nm N of Green Cape
433.0 7.2 197 03:16:57:547.1
30 Dec, 05:57:54 AM
1.121 04:03:43:476.3
30 Dec, 04:43:47 PM
17
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 36°44'S 150°00'E
31nm S of Montague Island
441.6 8.0 199 03:18:22:597.0
30 Dec, 07:22:59 AM
1.109 04:04:14:056.3
30 Dec, 05:14:05 PM
18
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 36°46'S 150°00'E
29nm N of Green Cape
438.8 7.3 201 03:19:53:556.8
30 Dec, 08:53:55 AM
1.092 04:04:21:126.3
30 Dec, 05:21:12 PM
19
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 36°47'S 149°59'E
28nm N of Green Cape
437.9 8.1 205 03:19:37:586.9
30 Dec, 08:37:58 AM
1.100 04:04:47:466.2
30 Dec, 05:47:46 PM
20
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 39°39'S 150°53'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
291.6 14.0 217 02:04:55:3811.9
28 Dec, 05:55:38 PM
1.911 04:05:08:386.2
30 Dec, 06:08:38 PM
21
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 37°57'S 150°38'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
380.0 11.8 168 03:00:04:518.7
29 Dec, 01:04:51 PM
1.408 04:05:29:236.2
30 Dec, 06:29:23 PM
22
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 36°48'S 150°01'E
28nm N of Green Cape
437.9 7.5 205 03:20:19:116.8
30 Dec, 09:19:11 AM
1.107 04:06:11:536.1
30 Dec, 07:11:53 PM
23
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 36°43'S 150°01'E
30nm S of Montague Island
442.3 8.4 202 03:20:32:146.8
30 Dec, 09:32:14 AM
1.113 04:06:59:386.1
30 Dec, 07:59:38 PM
24
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 38°44'S 151°07'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
345.0 12.7 154 02:13:37:3510.2
29 Dec, 02:37:35 AM
1.673 04:07:06:036.1
30 Dec, 08:06:03 PM
25
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 37°07'S 150°01'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.8 7.3 128 03:14:47:057.2
30 Dec, 03:47:05 AM
1.196 04:07:47:406.1
30 Dec, 08:47:40 PM
26
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 36°33'S 150°08'E
19nm S of Montague Island
453.1 8.0 203 04:01:56:336.4
30 Dec, 02:56:33 PM
1.062 04:08:00:546.0
30 Dec, 09:00:54 PM
27
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 36°45'S 149°59'E
30nm N of Green Cape
439.6 8.9 199 03:13:44:447.3
30 Dec, 02:44:44 AM
1.214 04:08:05:426.0
30 Dec, 09:05:42 PM
28
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 39°43'S 150°38'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
282.3 12.7 201 02:05:26:0711.8
28 Dec, 06:26:07 PM
1.954 04:08:24:456.0
30 Dec, 09:24:45 PM
29
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 37°43'S 150°21'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
388.7 11.6 167 03:05:13:008.1
29 Dec, 06:13:00 PM
1.356 04:08:42:216.0
30 Dec, 09:42:21 PM
30
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°23'S 150°07'E
10nm SW of Montague Island
462.4 7.2 200 04:04:06:366.3
30 Dec, 05:06:36 PM
1.049 04:09:00:556.0
30 Dec, 10:00:55 PM
31
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°07'S 150°10'E
8nm N of Montague Island
478.6 5.9 196 04:18:28:315.5
31 Dec, 07:28:31 AM
0.920 04:09:19:026.0
30 Dec, 10:19:02 PM
32
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 36°45'S 150°12'E
30nm S of Montague Island
442.6 8.0 206 04:01:51:366.4
30 Dec, 02:51:36 PM
1.084 04:10:04:495.9
30 Dec, 11:04:49 PM
33
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 36°41'S 150°03'E
27nm S of Montague Island
444.6 8.7 203 03:20:07:546.8
30 Dec, 09:07:54 AM
1.152 04:10:08:085.9
30 Dec, 11:08:08 PM
34
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 36°26'S 150°25'E
15nm SE of Montague Island
463.2 6.1 207 04:06:01:186.2
30 Dec, 07:01:18 PM
1.042 04:10:18:245.9
30 Dec, 11:18:24 PM
35
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 36°53'S 150°04'E
22nm N of Green Cape
433.1 7.9 204 03:18:39:136.9
30 Dec, 07:39:13 AM
1.173 04:10:20:125.9
30 Dec, 11:20:12 PM
36
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 36°57'S 149°57'E
19nm N of Green Cape
427.7 7.1 193 03:15:31:147.2
30 Dec, 04:31:14 AM
1.217 04:10:30:455.9
30 Dec, 11:30:45 PM
37
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°02'S 149°57'E
14nm N of Green Cape
423.0 5.4 176 03:16:32:307.1
30 Dec, 05:32:30 AM
1.204 04:10:36:155.9
30 Dec, 11:36:15 PM
38
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 36°31'S 150°08'E
17nm S of Montague Island
455.4 7.6 197 04:00:09:586.5
30 Dec, 01:09:58 PM
1.111 04:10:50:265.9
30 Dec, 11:50:26 PM
39
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 36°47'S 149°59'E
28nm N of Green Cape
437.6 7.9 203 03:21:13:216.7
30 Dec, 10:13:21 AM
1.151 04:11:17:575.9
31 Dec, 12:17:57 AM
40
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°25'S 150°06'E
12nm SW of Montague Island
460.4 7.5 201 04:07:01:496.1
30 Dec, 08:01:49 PM
1.045 04:11:40:005.8
31 Dec, 12:40:00 AM
41
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 37°09'S 150°02'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.3 8.2 133 03:13:15:117.4
30 Dec, 02:15:11 AM
1.269 04:12:11:105.8
31 Dec, 01:11:10 AM
42
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 36°32'S 150°09'E
17nm S of Montague Island
454.7 8.2 205 04:02:33:216.4
30 Dec, 03:33:21 PM
1.099 04:12:18:465.8
31 Dec, 01:18:46 AM
43
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 36°31'S 150°09'E
16nm S of Montague Island
455.8 6.4 199 04:06:51:296.1
30 Dec, 07:51:29 PM
1.058 04:12:49:265.8
31 Dec, 01:49:26 AM
44
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 36°13'S 150°10'E
3nm NW of Montague Island
472.9 6.4 197 04:13:50:005.7
31 Dec, 02:50:00 AM
0.995 04:13:17:035.7
31 Dec, 02:17:03 AM
45
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 37°08'S 150°02'E
7nm N of Green Cape
417.9 8.4 128 03:14:07:307.3
30 Dec, 03:07:30 AM
1.271 04:13:27:545.7
31 Dec, 02:27:54 AM
46
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 36°41'S 150°02'E
27nm S of Montague Island
444.9 8.6 198 03:19:58:386.8
30 Dec, 08:58:38 AM
1.202 04:14:33:245.7
31 Dec, 03:33:24 AM
47
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 36°28'S 150°16'E
14nm S of Montague Island
459.1 6.3 205 04:08:24:386.0
30 Dec, 09:24:38 PM
1.063 04:14:59:185.7
31 Dec, 03:59:18 AM
48
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 37°32'S 150°15'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
397.5 11.3 166 03:09:26:547.7
29 Dec, 10:26:54 PM
1.364 04:15:05:445.7
31 Dec, 04:05:44 AM
49
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 36°28'S 150°06'E
15nm SW of Montague Island
457.8 7.5 190 04:04:23:536.3
30 Dec, 05:23:53 PM
1.109 04:15:20:295.6
31 Dec, 04:20:29 AM
50
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 36°30'S 150°15'E
16nm S of Montague Island
457.2 7.2 205 04:08:18:556.0
30 Dec, 09:18:55 PM
1.070 04:15:37:025.6
31 Dec, 04:37:02 AM
51
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 36°31'S 150°10'E
17nm S of Montague Island
455.1 7.1 198 04:05:23:466.2
30 Dec, 06:23:46 PM
1.101 04:15:38:145.6
31 Dec, 04:38:14 AM
52
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 37°47'S 150°15'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
383.2 12.4 176 02:22:20:248.9
29 Dec, 11:20:24 AM
1.599 04:16:28:255.6
31 Dec, 05:28:25 AM
53
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 37°04'S 150°05'E
12nm N of Green Cape
423.1 8.7 215 03:18:15:507.0
30 Dec, 07:15:50 AM
1.247 04:16:33:335.6
31 Dec, 05:33:33 AM
54
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 37°34'S 150°19'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
396.3 11.2 165 03:11:21:147.5
30 Dec, 12:21:14 AM
1.351 04:16:36:405.6
31 Dec, 05:36:40 AM
55
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 37°44'S 150°19'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
386.7 11.9 165 03:03:42:368.3
29 Dec, 04:42:36 PM
1.497 04:17:20:165.5
31 Dec, 06:20:16 AM
56
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°08'S 150°13'E
7nm N of Montague Island
478.5 6.4 201 04:14:22:235.7
31 Dec, 03:22:23 AM
1.027 04:17:21:115.5
31 Dec, 06:21:11 AM
57
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 37°22'S 150°15'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
407.4 10.7 153 03:11:38:307.5
30 Dec, 12:38:30 AM
1.363 04:18:00:135.5
31 Dec, 07:00:13 AM
58
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 36°31'S 150°06'E
17nm S of Montague Island
455.1 8.2 202 04:07:08:026.1
30 Dec, 08:08:02 PM
1.108 04:18:16:205.5
31 Dec, 07:16:20 AM
59
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 37°33'S 150°17'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
397.3 11.2 160 03:12:10:227.5
30 Dec, 01:10:22 AM
1.360 04:18:28:305.5
31 Dec, 07:28:30 AM
60
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 36°37'S 150°07'E
22nm S of Montague Island
449.7 8.4 208 04:04:32:396.2
30 Dec, 05:32:39 PM
1.145 04:19:07:235.5
31 Dec, 08:07:23 AM
61
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 35°54'S 150°12'E
9nm S of Batemans Bay
492.4 5.6 202 05:11:04:504.8
01 Jan, 12:04:50 AM
0.899 04:21:50:295.3
31 Dec, 10:50:29 AM
62
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 37°18'S 150°10'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
409.9 9.5 154 03:15:08:537.2
30 Dec, 04:08:53 AM
1.358 04:22:20:495.3
31 Dec, 11:20:49 AM
63
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°21'S 150°10'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
407.4 10.4 148 03:17:24:407.0
30 Dec, 06:24:40 AM
1.353 05:00:58:245.2
31 Dec, 01:58:24 PM
64
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 36°26'S 150°36'E
22nm SE of Montague Island
465.9 7.5 217 04:22:45:225.3
31 Dec, 11:45:22 AM
1.082 05:08:29:394.9
31 Dec, 09:29:39 PM
65
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 36°24'S 150°16'E
10nm S of Montague Island
463.5 6.8 199 05:00:03:245.2
31 Dec, 01:03:24 PM
1.073 05:08:49:154.9
31 Dec, 09:49:15 PM
66
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 36°47'S 150°21'E
33nm S of Montague Island
442.2 8.4 225 04:11:25:435.8
31 Dec, 12:25:43 AM
1.250 05:14:17:094.7
01 Jan, 03:17:09 AM
67
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 37°09'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
425.2 9.3 240 04:07:06:176.1
30 Dec, 08:06:17 PM
1.348 05:18:59:074.5
01 Jan, 07:59:07 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied