Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:20

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 00:17:20

27 December, 05:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 38°58'S 150°29'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
320.0 11.9 171 02:07:11:0111.4
28 Dec, 08:11:01 PM
1.683 03:20:52:266.8
30 Dec, 09:52:26 AM
2
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 37°05'S 149°57'E
11nm N of Green Cape
420.7 6.1 172 03:10:36:077.6
29 Dec, 11:36:07 PM
1.130 03:21:20:256.7
30 Dec, 10:20:25 AM
3
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 36°46'S 150°01'E
29nm N of Green Cape
439.4 8.1 200 03:18:08:267.0
30 Dec, 07:08:26 AM
1.037 03:21:28:336.7
30 Dec, 10:28:33 AM
4
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 38°32'S 150°48'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
350.2 11 174 02:13:53:3110.2
29 Dec, 02:53:31 AM
1.517 03:21:53:246.7
30 Dec, 10:53:24 AM
5
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 36°50'S 150°06'E
25nm N of Green Cape
436.4 6.3 137 03:15:20:427.2
30 Dec, 04:20:42 AM
1.081 03:22:25:126.7
30 Dec, 11:25:12 AM
6
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 36°41'S 150°03'E
27nm S of Montague Island
444.7 8.4 202 03:18:43:416.9
30 Dec, 07:43:41 AM
1.049 03:23:10:256.6
30 Dec, 12:10:25 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°00'S 150°01'E
15nm N of Green Cape
425.4 8.4 207 03:12:49:217.4
30 Dec, 01:49:21 AM
1.132 04:00:01:096.5
30 Dec, 01:01:09 PM
8
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 36°51'S 149°59'E
25nm N of Green Cape
434.5 7.4 195 03:13:57:517.3
30 Dec, 02:57:51 AM
1.121 04:00:21:576.5
30 Dec, 01:21:57 PM
9
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 36°56'S 149°57'E
20nm N of Green Cape
429.1 6.8 190 03:14:22:167.3
30 Dec, 03:22:16 AM
1.122 04:00:54:306.5
30 Dec, 01:54:30 PM
10
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 36°48'S 150°00'E
27nm N of Green Cape
437.0 8.1 199 03:17:42:157.0
30 Dec, 06:42:15 AM
1.083 04:01:08:596.5
30 Dec, 02:08:59 PM
11
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 36°51'S 149°58'E
24nm N of Green Cape
433.9 7.5 198 03:16:34:527.1
30 Dec, 05:34:52 AM
1.105 04:01:52:566.4
30 Dec, 02:52:56 PM
12
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 36°54'S 149°57'E
22nm N of Green Cape
430.9 6.8 196 03:15:38:097.2
30 Dec, 04:38:09 AM
1.118 04:01:58:376.4
30 Dec, 02:58:37 PM
13
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 36°37'S 150°02'E
24nm S of Montague Island
448.4 7.9 201 03:23:00:196.6
30 Dec, 12:00:19 PM
1.048 04:03:33:566.3
30 Dec, 04:33:56 PM
14
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 36°50'S 149°59'E
26nm N of Green Cape
435.4 7.2 197 03:16:57:277.1
30 Dec, 05:57:27 AM
1.121 04:03:43:176.3
30 Dec, 04:43:17 PM
15
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 36°42'S 150°01'E
29nm S of Montague Island
443.6 8.5 203 03:17:39:377.0
30 Dec, 06:39:37 AM
1.113 04:03:47:316.3
30 Dec, 04:47:31 PM
16
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°01'S 149°59'E
15nm N of Green Cape
424.7 7.6 200 03:12:41:217.4
30 Dec, 01:41:21 AM
1.179 04:03:50:556.3
30 Dec, 04:50:55 PM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 36°44'S 150°01'E
31nm N of Green Cape
441.3 8.1 201 03:20:25:266.8
30 Dec, 09:25:26 AM
1.092 04:04:55:376.2
30 Dec, 05:55:37 PM
18
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 36°41'S 150°01'E
28nm S of Montague Island
444.3 7.9 202 03:19:00:336.9
30 Dec, 08:00:33 AM
1.109 04:04:55:456.2
30 Dec, 05:55:45 PM
19
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 37°06'S 149°58'E
10nm N of Green Cape
419.7 5.6 159 03:12:39:547.4
30 Dec, 01:39:54 AM
1.196 04:05:15:346.2
30 Dec, 06:15:34 PM
20
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 36°45'S 150°00'E
31nm N of Green Cape
440.5 8.2 200 03:20:16:506.8
30 Dec, 09:16:50 AM
1.100 04:05:30:316.2
30 Dec, 06:30:31 PM
21
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 39°36'S 150°57'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 14.6 224 02:05:12:5511.8
28 Dec, 06:12:55 PM
1.911 04:05:41:406.2
30 Dec, 06:41:40 PM
22
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 38°41'S 151°05'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
347.6 12.8 156 02:13:06:4710.3
29 Dec, 02:06:47 AM
1.673 04:06:14:326.1
30 Dec, 07:14:32 PM
23
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 37°53'S 150°37'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 11.6 171 03:00:42:058.6
29 Dec, 01:42:05 PM
1.408 04:06:21:496.1
30 Dec, 07:21:49 PM
24
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 36°45'S 150°02'E
30nm N of Green Cape
440.4 8.2 203 03:20:56:366.8
30 Dec, 09:56:36 AM
1.107 04:06:53:186.1
30 Dec, 07:53:18 PM
25
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 36°40'S 150°03'E
27nm S of Montague Island
445.0 8.0 203 03:21:29:026.7
30 Dec, 10:29:02 AM
1.113 04:08:02:516.0
30 Dec, 09:02:51 PM
26
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 39°40'S 150°40'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
286.3 7.0 260 02:05:25:0411.8
28 Dec, 06:25:04 PM
1.954 04:08:22:426.0
30 Dec, 09:22:42 PM
27
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 36°43'S 150°00'E
30nm S of Montague Island
442.5 9.1 205 03:14:25:297.3
30 Dec, 03:25:29 AM
1.214 04:08:55:116.0
30 Dec, 09:55:11 PM
28
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 36°31'S 150°10'E
16nm S of Montague Island
455.7 6.9 199 04:02:48:496.4
30 Dec, 03:48:49 PM
1.062 04:08:56:246.0
30 Dec, 09:56:24 PM
29
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°05'S 150°10'E
10nm N of Montague Island
480.5 5.7 196 04:18:33:225.5
31 Dec, 07:33:22 AM
0.920 04:09:23:306.0
30 Dec, 10:23:30 PM
30
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°21'S 150°08'E
8nm SW of Montague Island
464.8 6.5 195 04:04:36:076.2
30 Dec, 05:36:07 PM
1.049 04:09:31:536.0
30 Dec, 10:31:53 PM
31
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 37°39'S 150°20'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
392.0 11.2 167 03:06:01:388.1
29 Dec, 07:01:38 PM
1.356 04:09:48:185.9
30 Dec, 10:48:18 PM
32
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°00'S 149°58'E
16nm N of Green Cape
425.1 7.5 197 03:16:08:177.1
30 Dec, 05:08:17 AM
1.204 04:10:07:065.9
30 Dec, 11:07:06 PM
33
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 36°55'S 149°57'E
20nm N of Green Cape
429.8 5.7 110 03:15:13:327.2
30 Dec, 04:13:32 AM
1.217 04:10:09:135.9
30 Dec, 11:09:13 PM
34
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 37°07'S 150°00'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.6 5.8 155 03:11:53:187.5
30 Dec, 12:53:18 AM
1.269 04:10:27:155.9
30 Dec, 11:27:15 PM
35
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 36°24'S 150°27'E
14nm SE of Montague Island
465.2 6.2 209 04:06:12:526.1
30 Dec, 07:12:52 PM
1.042 04:10:30:275.9
30 Dec, 11:30:27 PM
36
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 36°51'S 150°06'E
25nm N of Green Cape
435.7 7.9 203 03:19:09:066.9
30 Dec, 08:09:06 AM
1.173 04:10:55:155.9
30 Dec, 11:55:15 PM
37
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 37°07'S 150°00'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.0 7.3 115 03:12:16:597.5
30 Dec, 01:16:59 AM
1.271 04:11:07:265.9
31 Dec, 12:07:26 AM
37
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 36°42'S 150°13'E
28nm S of Montague Island
445.2 7.9 206 04:02:49:226.4
30 Dec, 03:49:22 PM
1.084 04:11:07:265.9
31 Dec, 12:07:26 AM
39
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 36°38'S 150°04'E
25nm S of Montague Island
447.4 8.9 204 03:21:10:016.7
30 Dec, 10:10:01 AM
1.152 04:11:19:425.9
31 Dec, 12:19:42 AM
40
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 36°29'S 150°09'E
14nm S of Montague Island
457.9 7.5 200 04:00:48:146.5
30 Dec, 01:48:14 PM
1.111 04:11:32:575.8
31 Dec, 12:32:57 AM
41
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 36°45'S 150°00'E
30nm N of Green Cape
440.0 7.3 197 03:21:28:196.7
30 Dec, 10:28:19 AM
1.151 04:11:35:105.8
31 Dec, 12:35:10 AM
42
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°23'S 150°07'E
9nm SW of Montague Island
463.0 4.4 147 04:08:00:346.0
30 Dec, 09:00:34 PM
1.045 04:12:41:245.8
31 Dec, 01:41:24 AM
43
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 36°29'S 150°10'E
14nm S of Montague Island
458.1 7.1 197 04:07:21:416.1
30 Dec, 08:21:41 PM
1.058 04:13:21:235.7
31 Dec, 02:21:23 AM
44
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 36°11'S 150°11'E
4nm NW of Montague Island
475.0 6.1 193 04:14:02:035.7
31 Dec, 03:02:03 AM
0.995 04:13:29:025.7
31 Dec, 02:29:02 AM
45
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 36°29'S 150°11'E
15nm S of Montague Island
457.3 8.3 210 04:03:40:506.3
30 Dec, 04:40:50 PM
1.099 04:13:32:565.7
31 Dec, 02:32:56 AM
46
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 36°30'S 150°10'E
15nm S of Montague Island
456.9 6.5 194 04:04:52:226.2
30 Dec, 05:52:22 PM
1.101 04:15:03:395.7
31 Dec, 04:03:39 AM
47
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 36°26'S 150°17'E
12nm S of Montague Island
461.2 7.2 206 04:08:54:196.0
30 Dec, 09:54:19 PM
1.063 04:15:30:525.6
31 Dec, 04:30:52 AM
48
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 36°38'S 150°04'E
24nm S of Montague Island
447.8 8.5 200 03:21:06:306.7
30 Dec, 10:06:30 AM
1.202 04:15:54:585.6
31 Dec, 04:54:58 AM
49
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 36°25'S 150°06'E
12nm SW of Montague Island
460.3 7.8 198 04:05:18:486.2
30 Dec, 06:18:48 PM
1.109 04:16:21:235.6
31 Dec, 05:21:23 AM
50
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 37°29'S 150°14'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
400.7 10.4 163 03:10:27:077.6
29 Dec, 11:27:07 PM
1.364 04:16:27:525.6
31 Dec, 05:27:52 AM
51
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 36°28'S 150°16'E
14nm S of Montague Island
459.6 7.5 206 04:09:17:556.0
30 Dec, 10:17:55 PM
1.070 04:16:40:105.6
31 Dec, 05:40:10 AM
52
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 37°01'S 150°08'E
15nm N of Green Cape
425.8 8.7 215 03:19:01:066.9
30 Dec, 08:01:06 AM
1.247 04:17:30:005.5
31 Dec, 06:30:00 AM
53
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 37°43'S 150°14'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 12.5 176 02:23:13:098.8
29 Dec, 12:13:09 PM
1.599 04:17:52:465.5
31 Dec, 06:52:46 AM
54
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°06'S 150°14'E
9nm N of Montague Island
480.6 6.1 196 04:14:54:395.7
31 Dec, 03:54:39 AM
1.027 04:17:54:205.5
31 Dec, 06:54:20 AM
55
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 37°19'S 150°13'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
410.0 10.7 148 03:11:37:357.5
30 Dec, 12:37:35 AM
1.363 04:17:58:585.5
31 Dec, 06:58:58 AM
56
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 37°31'S 150°18'E
20nm SE of Green Cape
399.5 11.3 160 03:12:25:577.4
30 Dec, 01:25:57 AM
1.351 04:18:04:065.5
31 Dec, 07:04:06 AM
57
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 37°41'S 150°18'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
390.0 11.9 169 03:04:34:178.2
29 Dec, 05:34:17 PM
1.497 04:18:37:395.5
31 Dec, 07:37:39 AM
58
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 37°29'S 150°15'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
400.3 11.2 160 03:13:09:057.4
30 Dec, 02:09:05 AM
1.360 04:19:48:215.4
31 Dec, 08:48:21 AM
59
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 36°28'S 150°07'E
14nm S of Montague Island
457.8 8.5 202 04:08:57:196.0
30 Dec, 09:57:19 PM
1.108 04:20:17:265.4
31 Dec, 09:17:26 AM
60
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 36°34'S 150°09'E
20nm S of Montague Island
452.4 7.7 208 04:06:01:306.2
30 Dec, 07:01:30 PM
1.145 04:20:49:075.4
31 Dec, 09:49:07 AM
61
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 37°15'S 150°09'E
5nm E of Green Cape
412.3 9.3 150 03:15:20:127.2
30 Dec, 04:20:12 AM
1.358 04:22:36:115.3
31 Dec, 11:36:11 AM
62
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 35°52'S 150°13'E
7nm S of Batemans Bay
494.3 5.7 198 05:12:25:434.7
01 Jan, 01:25:43 AM
0.899 04:23:03:125.3
31 Dec, 12:03:12 PM
63
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°18'S 150°08'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
409.7 9.1 141 03:16:49:257.1
30 Dec, 05:49:25 AM
1.353 05:00:10:425.2
31 Dec, 01:10:42 PM
64
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 36°24'S 150°38'E
22nm SE of Montague Island
468.2 7.5 218 05:00:21:385.2
31 Dec, 01:21:38 PM
1.082 05:10:13:484.8
31 Dec, 11:13:48 PM
65
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 36°22'S 150°17'E
8nm SE of Montague Island
465.8 7.2 202 05:01:49:165.2
31 Dec, 02:49:16 PM
1.073 05:10:42:514.8
31 Dec, 11:42:51 PM
66
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 36°45'S 150°24'E
32nm S of Montague Island
444.7 8.8 224 04:12:41:185.8
31 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
1.250 05:15:51:384.6
01 Jan, 04:51:38 AM
67
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 37°07'S 150°42'E
32nm E of Green Cape
427.4 9.4 245 04:07:49:046.1
30 Dec, 08:49:04 PM
1.348 05:19:56:474.5
01 Jan, 08:56:47 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied