Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:40

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 00:23:40

27 December, 11:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°36'S 150°31'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
286.5 11 174 02:14:06:1310.1
29 Dec, 03:06:13 AM
1.517 03:22:12:406.7
30 Dec, 11:12:40 AM
2
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 39°49'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
276.9 13.0 214 02:10:58:1310.7
28 Dec, 11:58:13 PM
1.673 04:02:39:266.4
30 Dec, 03:39:26 PM
3
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 40°01'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 11.1 202 02:11:04:1110.6
29 Dec, 12:04:11 AM
1.683 04:03:24:526.3
30 Dec, 04:24:52 PM
4
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°30'S 150°17'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
400.4 8.0 161 04:00:12:086.5
30 Dec, 01:12:08 PM
1.037 04:03:45:426.3
30 Dec, 04:45:42 PM
5
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 40°49'S 150°15'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.6 11.2 177 02:04:26:1212.0
28 Dec, 05:26:12 PM
1.911 04:04:12:236.3
30 Dec, 05:12:23 PM
6
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°24'S 150°11'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
404.7 7.2 234 03:23:40:076.6
30 Dec, 12:40:07 PM
1.049 04:04:21:236.3
30 Dec, 05:21:23 PM
7
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 37°53'S 150°26'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
380.2 10.0 164 03:17:08:457.0
30 Dec, 06:08:45 AM
1.130 04:04:44:056.2
30 Dec, 05:44:05 PM
8
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°46'S 150°19'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
384.7 9.5 174 03:17:59:137.0
30 Dec, 06:59:13 AM
1.132 04:05:51:556.2
30 Dec, 06:51:55 PM
9
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 39°00'S 151°02'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
329.7 11.7 198 03:01:05:468.6
29 Dec, 02:05:46 PM
1.408 04:06:55:106.1
30 Dec, 07:55:10 PM
10
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°32'S 150°15'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
397.7 8.9 164 03:23:08:366.6
30 Dec, 12:08:36 PM
1.083 04:07:02:256.1
30 Dec, 08:02:25 PM
11
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°27'S 150°13'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
402.4 8.5 157 03:23:18:506.6
30 Dec, 12:18:50 PM
1.084 04:07:19:136.1
30 Dec, 08:19:13 PM
12
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 37°14'S 150°08'E
5nm E of Green Cape
413.8 5.1 188 04:01:30:586.4
30 Dec, 02:30:58 PM
1.062 04:07:33:446.1
30 Dec, 08:33:44 PM
13
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°36'S 150°43'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
344.9 10.4 142 03:03:58:518.3
29 Dec, 04:58:51 PM
1.364 04:07:38:166.1
30 Dec, 08:38:16 PM
14
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 38°04'S 150°29'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 11.0 166 03:09:58:187.7
29 Dec, 10:58:18 PM
1.269 04:08:01:196.0
30 Dec, 09:01:19 PM
15
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°37'S 150°49'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
346.0 11.8 156 03:04:51:048.2
29 Dec, 05:51:04 PM
1.360 04:08:31:036.0
30 Dec, 09:31:03 PM
16
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 37°13'S 150°09'E
6nm E of Green Cape
414.3 8.2 161 03:23:35:406.6
30 Dec, 12:35:40 PM
1.099 04:09:03:306.0
30 Dec, 10:03:30 PM
17
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 37°08'S 150°02'E
7nm N of Green Cape
417.9 6.8 166 04:02:34:296.4
30 Dec, 03:34:29 PM
1.070 04:09:28:306.0
30 Dec, 10:28:30 PM
18
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 38°47'S 151°00'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
340.3 9.3 144 03:05:48:308.1
29 Dec, 06:48:30 PM
1.356 04:09:30:296.0
30 Dec, 10:30:29 PM
19
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°47'S 150°18'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
384.0 9.4 169 03:17:51:357.0
30 Dec, 06:51:35 AM
1.179 04:09:56:415.9
30 Dec, 10:56:41 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°38'S 150°55'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
346.7 11.2 145 03:06:35:538.0
29 Dec, 07:35:53 PM
1.351 04:10:11:105.9
30 Dec, 11:11:10 PM
21
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°30'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
398.4 7.0 158 04:02:22:316.4
30 Dec, 03:22:31 PM
1.081 04:10:20:375.9
30 Dec, 11:20:37 PM
22
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 37°07'S 150°11'E
10nm NE of Green Cape
420.4 7.8 156 04:04:25:436.3
30 Dec, 05:25:43 PM
1.063 04:10:45:205.9
30 Dec, 11:45:20 PM
23
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°26'S 150°12'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 8.4 160 04:01:57:086.4
30 Dec, 02:57:08 PM
1.092 04:10:57:505.9
30 Dec, 11:57:50 PM
24
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 37°00'S 150°04'E
15nm N of Green Cape
426.0 6.9 161 04:06:42:206.1
30 Dec, 07:42:20 PM
1.042 04:11:01:095.9
31 Dec, 12:01:09 AM
25
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 37°15'S 150°03'E
0nm E of Green Cape
411.5 6.4 171 04:06:15:156.1
30 Dec, 07:15:15 PM
1.048 04:11:09:455.9
31 Dec, 12:09:45 AM
26
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°28'S 150°15'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
401.7 8.6 164 04:00:51:466.5
30 Dec, 01:51:46 PM
1.107 04:11:13:385.9
31 Dec, 12:13:38 AM
27
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 38°19'S 150°37'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
358.9 11.0 160 03:07:13:127.9
29 Dec, 08:13:12 PM
1.358 04:11:34:515.8
31 Dec, 12:34:51 AM
28
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 40°43'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.2 13.2 173 02:07:09:2111.4
28 Dec, 08:09:21 PM
1.954 04:11:46:285.8
31 Dec, 12:46:28 AM
29
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 37°52'S 150°20'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
379.9 9.8 165 03:18:06:557.0
30 Dec, 07:06:55 AM
1.196 04:11:46:405.8
31 Dec, 12:46:40 AM
30
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 38°01'S 150°30'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
374.1 10.7 165 03:12:49:517.4
30 Dec, 01:49:51 AM
1.271 04:11:49:125.8
31 Dec, 12:49:12 AM
31
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°38'S 150°20'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
392.8 9.2 165 04:00:25:116.5
30 Dec, 01:25:11 PM
1.122 04:12:10:595.8
31 Dec, 01:10:59 AM
32
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 37°11'S 150°07'E
6nm NE of Green Cape
416.2 7.8 170 04:01:38:286.4
30 Dec, 02:38:28 PM
1.111 04:12:28:455.8
31 Dec, 01:28:45 AM
33
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°23'S 150°12'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 8.5 157 04:01:28:276.4
30 Dec, 02:28:27 PM
1.113 04:12:29:195.8
31 Dec, 01:29:19 AM
34
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°22'S 150°10'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 7.3 164 03:23:17:376.6
30 Dec, 12:17:37 PM
1.152 04:13:46:425.7
31 Dec, 02:46:42 AM
35
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 37°51'S 150°23'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
381.7 10.7 160 03:16:14:597.1
30 Dec, 05:14:59 AM
1.247 04:14:02:515.7
31 Dec, 03:02:51 AM
36
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 37°11'S 150°07'E
6nm NE of Green Cape
416.5 7.9 165 04:03:47:466.3
30 Dec, 04:47:46 PM
1.108 04:14:34:275.7
31 Dec, 03:34:27 AM
37
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 37°01'S 150°03'E
14nm N of Green Cape
425.5 8.3 164 04:06:21:456.1
30 Dec, 07:21:45 PM
1.082 04:14:45:225.7
31 Dec, 03:45:22 AM
38
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°23'S 150°16'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
406.6 7.7 151 04:03:34:356.3
30 Dec, 04:34:35 PM
1.113 04:14:49:435.7
31 Dec, 03:49:43 AM
39
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 38°21'S 150°46'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
359.8 11.2 155 03:09:26:097.7
29 Dec, 10:26:09 PM
1.363 04:14:59:495.7
31 Dec, 03:59:49 AM
40
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°29'S 150°16'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
401.3 9.5 156 03:19:45:196.8
30 Dec, 08:45:19 AM
1.214 04:15:23:275.6
31 Dec, 04:23:27 AM
41
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°34'S 150°15'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
395.9 8.5 162 03:23:11:206.6
30 Dec, 12:11:20 PM
1.173 04:15:39:245.6
31 Dec, 04:39:24 AM
42
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°20'S 150°06'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
407.8 04:05:02:106.2
30 Dec, 06:02:10 PM
1.109 04:16:02:575.6
31 Dec, 05:02:57 AM
43
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 37°04'S 149°56'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
421.4 8.4 211 04:05:14:016.2
30 Dec, 06:14:01 PM
1.109 04:16:16:055.6
31 Dec, 05:16:05 AM
44
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°22'S 150°08'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
405.5 6.4 158 04:07:19:286.1
30 Dec, 08:19:28 PM
1.100 04:17:39:255.5
31 Dec, 06:39:25 AM
45
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°26'S 150°13'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 8.4 156 04:03:06:256.3
30 Dec, 04:06:25 PM
1.151 04:18:04:205.5
31 Dec, 07:04:20 AM
46
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 37°00'S 150°05'E
15nm N of Green Cape
426.0 6.4 157 04:10:22:225.9
30 Dec, 11:22:22 PM
1.073 04:18:08:175.5
31 Dec, 07:08:17 AM
47
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 37°07'S 150°18'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
422.4 7.1 157 04:12:18:295.8
31 Dec, 01:18:29 AM
1.058 04:18:35:245.5
31 Dec, 07:35:24 AM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°28'S 150°10'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
400.8 7.5 154 04:06:48:096.1
30 Dec, 07:48:09 PM
1.121 04:19:14:305.5
31 Dec, 08:14:30 AM
49
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°26'S 150°01'E
10nm S of Green Cape
401.0 6.6 172 04:07:04:056.1
30 Dec, 08:04:05 PM
1.121 04:19:32:215.4
31 Dec, 08:32:21 AM
50
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°30'S 150°12'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 7.3 167 03:20:37:346.8
30 Dec, 09:37:34 AM
1.250 04:19:46:585.4
31 Dec, 08:46:58 AM
51
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 37°07'S 150°10'E
10nm NE of Green Cape
420.5 7.4 171 04:09:19:546.0
30 Dec, 10:19:54 PM
1.101 04:19:58:135.4
31 Dec, 08:58:13 AM
52
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 37°13'S 150°10'E
7nm E of Green Cape
414.7 8.0 157 04:06:17:156.1
30 Dec, 07:17:15 PM
1.145 04:21:07:095.4
31 Dec, 10:07:09 AM
53
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°27'S 150°10'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
401.7 7.3 160 04:10:10:515.9
30 Dec, 11:10:51 PM
1.105 04:21:19:475.4
31 Dec, 10:19:47 AM
54
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 38°52'S 150°50'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
332.3 7.8 141 03:02:06:128.5
29 Dec, 03:06:12 PM
1.599 04:22:29:285.3
31 Dec, 11:29:28 AM
55
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°35'S 150°09'E
21nm S of Montague Island
451.2 6.0 144 05:09:26:324.9
31 Dec, 10:26:32 PM
0.920 04:23:05:135.3
31 Dec, 12:05:13 PM
56
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°40'S 150°15'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
389.8 9.2 168 04:03:08:366.3
30 Dec, 04:08:36 PM
1.204 04:23:22:075.3
31 Dec, 12:22:07 PM
57
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°40'S 150°08'E
25nm S of Montague Island
446.6 7.1 144 04:20:44:585.4
31 Dec, 09:44:58 AM
1.027 04:23:54:065.2
31 Dec, 12:54:06 PM
58
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 38°48'S 151°04'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
341.0 12.1 187 03:08:09:387.8
29 Dec, 09:09:38 PM
1.497 05:00:00:015.2
31 Dec, 01:00:01 PM
59
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 37°56'S 150°41'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
381.4 11.0 159 03:17:13:357.0
30 Dec, 06:13:35 AM
1.348 05:00:16:385.2
31 Dec, 01:16:38 PM
60
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°54'S 150°16'E
24nm NE of Green Cape
434.2 6.3 158 04:22:53:295.3
31 Dec, 11:53:29 AM
1.049 05:04:43:015.0
31 Dec, 05:43:01 PM
61
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°31'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
397.3 5.0 169 04:08:14:276.0
30 Dec, 09:14:27 PM
1.217 05:06:51:405.0
31 Dec, 07:51:40 PM
62
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°17'S 150°06'E
3nm SE of Green Cape
410.5 10.5 337 03:22:02:096.7
30 Dec, 11:02:09 AM
1.353 05:07:13:504.9
31 Dec, 08:13:50 PM
63
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 37°14'S 150°14'E
9nm E of Green Cape
414.9 8.0 147 04:11:38:425.8
31 Dec, 12:38:42 AM
1.202 05:09:23:214.9
31 Dec, 10:23:21 PM
64
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°53'S 150°16'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
435.4 4.8 254 05:08:44:094.9
31 Dec, 09:44:09 PM
1.045 05:14:31:444.7
01 Jan, 03:31:44 AM
65
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°17'S 150°10'E
3nm SW of Montague Island
469.5 5.2 221 06:06:46:444.2
01 Jan, 07:46:44 PM
0.899 05:15:33:014.6
01 Jan, 04:33:01 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.118
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied