Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:30

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 00:23:30

27 December, 11:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°34'S 150°33'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
288.7 11 174 02:14:23:1410.1
29 Dec, 03:23:14 AM
1.517 03:22:38:296.6
30 Dec, 11:38:29 AM
2
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 39°47'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
279.1 12.6 221 02:11:05:5210.6
29 Dec, 12:05:52 AM
1.673 04:02:52:146.4
30 Dec, 03:52:14 PM
3
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 40°00'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
258.2 12.1 208 02:11:04:0510.6
29 Dec, 12:04:05 AM
1.683 04:03:24:426.3
30 Dec, 04:24:42 PM
4
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°28'S 150°16'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
401.5 8.6 157 04:00:07:236.5
30 Dec, 01:07:23 PM
1.037 04:03:40:476.3
30 Dec, 04:40:47 PM
5
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 40°48'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.1 11.3 179 02:04:15:2712.0
28 Dec, 05:15:27 PM
1.911 04:03:51:516.3
30 Dec, 04:51:51 PM
6
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°23'S 150°12'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
405.7 6.4 214 03:23:22:496.6
30 Dec, 12:22:49 PM
1.049 04:04:03:146.3
30 Dec, 05:03:14 PM
7
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 37°51'S 150°25'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 10.0 163 03:17:25:577.0
30 Dec, 06:25:57 AM
1.130 04:05:03:316.2
30 Dec, 06:03:31 PM
8
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°45'S 150°19'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
386.1 8.6 178 03:18:19:587.0
30 Dec, 07:19:58 AM
1.132 04:06:15:246.1
30 Dec, 07:15:24 PM
9
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°34'S 150°42'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
345.8 10.9 150 03:03:32:408.3
29 Dec, 04:32:40 PM
1.364 04:07:02:336.1
30 Dec, 08:02:33 PM
10
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 37°13'S 150°08'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
414.6 8.6 157 04:01:07:486.5
30 Dec, 02:07:48 PM
1.062 04:07:09:076.1
30 Dec, 08:09:07 PM
11
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°25'S 150°12'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
403.5 8.8 158 03:23:17:256.6
30 Dec, 12:17:25 PM
1.084 04:07:17:416.1
30 Dec, 08:17:41 PM
12
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°30'S 150°14'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
399.0 8.8 166 03:23:28:506.6
30 Dec, 12:28:50 PM
1.083 04:07:24:206.1
30 Dec, 08:24:20 PM
13
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 38°58'S 151°03'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
331.6 11.5 199 03:01:34:168.5
29 Dec, 02:34:16 PM
1.408 04:07:35:176.1
30 Dec, 08:35:17 PM
14
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 38°02'S 150°28'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
372.6 10.9 168 03:10:15:017.6
29 Dec, 11:15:01 PM
1.269 04:08:22:326.0
30 Dec, 09:22:32 PM
15
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 38°46'S 150°59'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
341.1 11.2 141 03:05:10:278.1
29 Dec, 06:10:27 PM
1.356 04:08:38:536.0
30 Dec, 09:38:53 PM
16
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 37°12'S 150°09'E
6nm NE of Green Cape
415.5 8.2 162 03:23:36:486.6
30 Dec, 12:36:48 PM
1.099 04:09:04:456.0
30 Dec, 10:04:45 PM
17
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°35'S 150°50'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
347.7 11.8 156 03:05:18:048.1
29 Dec, 06:18:04 PM
1.360 04:09:07:466.0
30 Dec, 10:07:46 PM
18
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 37°07'S 150°02'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.9 6.9 168 04:02:24:556.4
30 Dec, 03:24:55 PM
1.070 04:09:18:166.0
30 Dec, 10:18:16 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°36'S 150°54'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
347.7 11.2 142 03:06:16:488.0
29 Dec, 07:16:48 PM
1.351 04:09:45:235.9
30 Dec, 10:45:23 PM
20
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°29'S 150°09'E
14nm S of Green Cape
399.4 7.0 161 04:01:55:486.4
30 Dec, 02:55:48 PM
1.081 04:09:51:445.9
30 Dec, 10:51:44 PM
21
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°45'S 150°18'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 9.2 171 03:18:06:167.0
30 Dec, 07:06:16 AM
1.179 04:10:13:595.9
30 Dec, 11:13:59 PM
22
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 37°06'S 150°10'E
11nm NE of Green Cape
421.4 7.9 157 04:04:26:326.3
30 Dec, 05:26:32 PM
1.063 04:10:46:125.9
30 Dec, 11:46:12 PM
23
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 36°59'S 150°04'E
16nm N of Green Cape
427.0 7.7 162 04:06:31:156.1
30 Dec, 07:31:15 PM
1.042 04:10:49:365.9
30 Dec, 11:49:36 PM
24
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°24'S 150°12'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
404.2 8.3 154 04:01:57:176.4
30 Dec, 02:57:17 PM
1.092 04:10:58:005.9
30 Dec, 11:58:00 PM
25
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 37°14'S 150°03'E
1nm N of Green Cape
412.5 7.0 178 04:06:12:146.1
30 Dec, 07:12:14 PM
1.048 04:11:06:355.9
31 Dec, 12:06:35 AM
26
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°27'S 150°15'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 8.4 161 04:01:10:166.5
30 Dec, 02:10:16 PM
1.107 04:11:34:065.8
31 Dec, 12:34:06 AM
27
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 40°41'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.9 13.0 174 02:07:05:4911.4
28 Dec, 08:05:49 PM
1.954 04:11:39:345.8
31 Dec, 12:39:34 AM
28
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 38°17'S 150°36'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
360.3 10.7 164 03:07:19:017.9
29 Dec, 08:19:01 PM
1.358 04:11:42:455.8
31 Dec, 12:42:45 AM
29
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 37°59'S 150°30'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
375.6 10.6 164 03:13:10:377.4
30 Dec, 02:10:37 AM
1.271 04:12:15:365.8
31 Dec, 01:15:36 AM
30
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 37°50'S 150°19'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
381.3 9.6 170 03:18:33:306.9
30 Dec, 07:33:30 AM
1.196 04:12:18:285.8
31 Dec, 01:18:28 AM
31
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°21'S 150°11'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
406.9 8.3 152 04:01:22:366.5
30 Dec, 02:22:36 PM
1.113 04:12:22:495.8
31 Dec, 01:22:49 AM
32
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°37'S 150°19'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
394.1 6.9 155 04:00:39:366.5
30 Dec, 01:39:36 PM
1.122 04:12:27:095.8
31 Dec, 01:27:09 AM
33
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 37°10'S 150°07'E
6nm NE of Green Cape
417.4 7.7 165 04:01:43:236.4
30 Dec, 02:43:23 PM
1.111 04:12:34:135.8
31 Dec, 01:34:13 AM
34
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°21'S 150°09'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
407.4 7.3 164 03:23:01:246.6
30 Dec, 12:01:24 PM
1.152 04:13:28:015.7
31 Dec, 02:28:01 AM
35
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 37°49'S 150°22'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
383.1 10.6 159 03:16:36:047.1
30 Dec, 05:36:04 AM
1.247 04:14:29:085.7
31 Dec, 03:29:08 AM
36
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°22'S 150°15'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
407.6 8.4 154 04:03:17:266.3
30 Dec, 04:17:26 PM
1.113 04:14:30:375.7
31 Dec, 03:30:37 AM
37
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 38°19'S 150°45'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
361.1 11.0 156 03:09:18:057.7
29 Dec, 10:18:05 PM
1.363 04:14:48:505.7
31 Dec, 03:48:50 AM
38
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 37°09'S 150°07'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
417.7 5.2 158 04:04:05:596.3
30 Dec, 05:05:59 PM
1.108 04:14:54:385.7
31 Dec, 03:54:38 AM
39
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 36°59'S 150°03'E
16nm N of Green Cape
426.7 7.8 167 04:06:45:206.1
30 Dec, 07:45:20 PM
1.082 04:15:10:535.7
31 Dec, 04:10:53 AM
40
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°27'S 150°15'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
402.5 9.5 159 03:19:53:226.8
30 Dec, 08:53:22 AM
1.214 04:15:33:145.6
31 Dec, 04:33:14 AM
41
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°19'S 150°06'E
4nm SE of Green Cape
408.7 04:04:39:206.2
30 Dec, 05:39:20 PM
1.109 04:15:37:375.6
31 Dec, 04:37:37 AM
42
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°32'S 150°14'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
397.1 8.9 162 03:23:15:426.6
30 Dec, 12:15:42 PM
1.173 04:15:44:315.6
31 Dec, 04:44:31 AM
43
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 37°02'S 149°57'E
14nm N of Green Cape
422.8 8.0 196 04:05:48:106.2
30 Dec, 06:48:10 PM
1.109 04:16:53:575.6
31 Dec, 05:53:57 AM
44
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°21'S 150°07'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 6.1 167 04:06:46:586.1
30 Dec, 07:46:58 PM
1.100 04:17:03:405.6
31 Dec, 06:03:40 AM
45
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°25'S 150°12'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
403.8 8.0 155 04:02:59:506.3
30 Dec, 03:59:50 PM
1.151 04:17:56:455.5
31 Dec, 06:56:45 AM
46
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 36°59'S 150°04'E
16nm N of Green Cape
426.9 7.5 160 04:10:18:025.9
30 Dec, 11:18:02 PM
1.073 04:18:03:385.5
31 Dec, 07:03:38 AM
47
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 37°06'S 150°18'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
423.3 6.8 156 04:12:17:405.8
31 Dec, 01:17:40 AM
1.058 04:18:34:325.5
31 Dec, 07:34:32 AM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°26'S 150°09'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
401.8 7.4 154 04:06:27:406.1
30 Dec, 07:27:40 PM
1.121 04:18:51:325.5
31 Dec, 07:51:32 AM
49
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°24'S 150°01'E
9nm S of Green Cape
402.0 6.8 172 04:07:01:216.1
30 Dec, 08:01:21 PM
1.121 04:19:29:185.4
31 Dec, 08:29:18 AM
50
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°29'S 150°12'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
400.2 7.6 168 03:20:43:406.8
30 Dec, 09:43:40 AM
1.250 04:19:54:355.4
31 Dec, 08:54:35 AM
51
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 37°06'S 150°09'E
11nm NE of Green Cape
421.6 7.1 170 04:09:36:445.9
30 Dec, 10:36:44 PM
1.101 04:20:16:455.4
31 Dec, 09:16:45 AM
52
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°26'S 150°10'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
402.6 6.2 163 04:09:52:405.9
30 Dec, 10:52:40 PM
1.105 04:20:59:425.4
31 Dec, 09:59:42 AM
53
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 37°12'S 150°10'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
415.7 8.2 159 04:06:20:256.1
30 Dec, 07:20:25 PM
1.145 04:21:10:475.4
31 Dec, 10:10:47 AM
54
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 38°51'S 150°49'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
332.9 10.7 132 03:01:19:308.6
29 Dec, 02:19:30 PM
1.599 04:21:14:485.4
31 Dec, 10:14:48 AM
55
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°35'S 150°08'E
20nm S of Montague Island
451.9 6.1 142 05:08:46:514.9
31 Dec, 09:46:51 PM
0.920 04:22:28:425.3
31 Dec, 11:28:42 AM
56
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°39'S 150°07'E
25nm S of Montague Island
447.4 6.5 142 04:20:21:525.4
31 Dec, 09:21:52 AM
1.027 04:23:30:235.3
31 Dec, 12:30:23 PM
57
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°39'S 150°15'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
391.2 9.3 168 04:03:44:566.3
30 Dec, 04:44:56 PM
1.204 05:00:05:525.2
31 Dec, 01:05:52 PM
58
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 37°54'S 150°40'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
382.8 7.5 172 03:17:37:167.0
30 Dec, 06:37:16 AM
1.348 05:00:48:335.2
31 Dec, 01:48:33 PM
59
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 38°46'S 151°04'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
342.9 5.9 128 03:08:50:377.8
29 Dec, 09:50:37 PM
1.497 05:01:01:225.2
31 Dec, 02:01:22 PM
60
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°53'S 150°15'E
24nm NE of Green Cape
435.1 6.7 157 04:22:33:495.3
31 Dec, 11:33:49 AM
1.049 05:04:22:245.1
31 Dec, 05:22:24 PM
61
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°18'S 150°06'E
4nm SE of Green Cape
409.1 11.7 336 03:19:59:076.8
30 Dec, 08:59:07 AM
1.353 05:04:27:225.0
31 Dec, 05:27:22 PM
62
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°30'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
398.1 7.5 159 04:07:35:586.1
30 Dec, 08:35:58 PM
1.217 05:06:04:505.0
31 Dec, 07:04:50 PM
63
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 37°13'S 150°13'E
9nm E of Green Cape
415.8 8.3 151 04:11:25:575.8
31 Dec, 12:25:57 AM
1.202 05:09:08:024.9
31 Dec, 10:08:02 PM
64
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°53'S 150°17'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
435.8 4.8 249 05:07:13:144.9
31 Dec, 08:13:14 PM
1.045 05:12:56:444.7
01 Jan, 01:56:44 AM
65
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°16'S 150°11'E
2nm SW of Montague Island
470.2 5.1 220 06:07:03:004.2
01 Jan, 08:03:00 PM
0.899 05:15:47:384.6
01 Jan, 04:47:38 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.118
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied