Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:20

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 00:23:20

27 December, 11:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°33'S 150°35'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
290.9 11 174 02:14:40:4010.0
29 Dec, 03:40:40 AM
1.517 03:23:04:566.6
30 Dec, 12:04:56 PM
2
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 39°45'S 150°39'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
281.1 12.2 223 02:11:11:1810.6
29 Dec, 12:11:18 AM
1.673 04:03:01:196.3
30 Dec, 04:01:19 PM
3
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 40°46'S 150°14'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.7 11.2 181 02:04:06:2112.1
28 Dec, 05:06:21 PM
1.911 04:03:34:276.3
30 Dec, 04:34:27 PM
4
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 39°58'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
260.2 12.9 213 02:11:10:3210.6
29 Dec, 12:10:32 AM
1.683 04:03:35:336.3
30 Dec, 04:35:33 PM
5
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°27'S 150°16'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
402.6 8.6 160 04:00:05:296.5
30 Dec, 01:05:29 PM
1.037 04:03:38:486.3
30 Dec, 04:38:48 PM
6
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°22'S 150°13'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
406.7 8.6 153 03:23:18:086.6
30 Dec, 12:18:08 PM
1.049 04:03:58:196.3
30 Dec, 04:58:19 PM
7
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 37°50'S 150°25'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
383.0 9.9 166 03:17:42:457.0
30 Dec, 06:42:45 AM
1.130 04:05:22:306.2
30 Dec, 06:22:30 PM
8
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°43'S 150°19'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
387.5 7.0 207 03:18:36:356.9
30 Dec, 07:36:35 AM
1.132 04:06:34:136.1
30 Dec, 07:34:13 PM
9
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°33'S 150°40'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
346.9 11.0 155 03:03:18:218.3
29 Dec, 04:18:21 PM
1.364 04:06:43:026.1
30 Dec, 07:43:02 PM
10
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 37°12'S 150°08'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
415.8 8.6 156 04:01:13:106.5
30 Dec, 02:13:10 PM
1.062 04:07:14:496.1
30 Dec, 08:14:49 PM
11
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°24'S 150°12'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 8.7 158 03:23:24:556.6
30 Dec, 12:24:55 PM
1.084 04:07:25:496.1
30 Dec, 08:25:49 PM
12
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°29'S 150°14'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
400.3 8.8 164 03:23:47:426.6
30 Dec, 12:47:42 PM
1.083 04:07:44:466.1
30 Dec, 08:44:46 PM
13
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 38°44'S 150°57'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
341.9 11.2 142 03:04:36:558.2
29 Dec, 05:36:55 PM
1.356 04:07:53:256.0
30 Dec, 08:53:25 PM
14
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 38°56'S 151°04'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
333.5 11.0 195 03:01:59:408.5
29 Dec, 02:59:40 PM
1.408 04:08:11:036.0
30 Dec, 09:11:03 PM
15
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 38°00'S 150°28'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
374.1 10.6 161 03:10:33:297.6
29 Dec, 11:33:29 PM
1.269 04:08:45:586.0
30 Dec, 09:45:58 PM
16
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 37°11'S 150°08'E
6nm NE of Green Cape
416.6 7.9 165 03:23:36:346.6
30 Dec, 12:36:34 PM
1.099 04:09:04:296.0
30 Dec, 10:04:29 PM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°35'S 150°52'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
348.6 11.0 145 03:05:47:478.1
29 Dec, 06:47:47 PM
1.351 04:09:06:116.0
30 Dec, 10:06:11 PM
18
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 37°06'S 150°02'E
9nm N of Green Cape
420.0 7.4 165 04:02:17:096.4
30 Dec, 03:17:09 PM
1.070 04:09:09:576.0
30 Dec, 10:09:57 PM
19
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°28'S 150°08'E
13nm S of Green Cape
400.3 7.2 161 04:01:46:236.4
30 Dec, 02:46:23 PM
1.081 04:09:41:345.9
30 Dec, 10:41:34 PM
20
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°34'S 150°51'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
349.5 11.8 156 03:05:47:598.1
29 Dec, 06:47:59 PM
1.360 04:09:48:275.9
30 Dec, 10:48:27 PM
21
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°44'S 150°17'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 9.0 172 03:18:23:557.0
30 Dec, 07:23:55 AM
1.179 04:10:34:485.9
30 Dec, 11:34:48 PM
22
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 37°05'S 150°09'E
12nm NE of Green Cape
422.5 8.1 159 04:04:29:226.3
30 Dec, 05:29:22 PM
1.063 04:10:49:135.9
30 Dec, 11:49:13 PM
23
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°23'S 150°11'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
405.2 7.9 158 04:01:51:076.4
30 Dec, 02:51:07 PM
1.092 04:10:51:165.9
30 Dec, 11:51:16 PM
24
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 36°58'S 150°03'E
17nm N of Green Cape
428.1 7.4 160 04:06:34:456.1
30 Dec, 07:34:45 PM
1.042 04:10:53:155.9
30 Dec, 11:53:15 PM
25
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 37°13'S 150°03'E
2nm N of Green Cape
413.6 6.6 169 04:06:29:316.1
30 Dec, 07:29:31 PM
1.048 04:11:24:425.8
31 Dec, 12:24:42 AM
26
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 40°39'S 150°04'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.7 12.8 176 02:07:02:0711.4
28 Dec, 08:02:07 PM
1.954 04:11:32:205.8
31 Dec, 12:32:20 AM
27
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°25'S 150°14'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
404.0 8.6 157 04:01:18:566.5
30 Dec, 02:18:56 PM
1.107 04:11:43:425.8
31 Dec, 12:43:42 AM
28
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 38°15'S 150°35'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
361.7 9.9 162 03:07:30:387.9
29 Dec, 08:30:38 PM
1.358 04:11:58:315.8
31 Dec, 12:58:31 AM
29
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°36'S 150°19'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
395.0 9.3 165 04:00:19:356.5
30 Dec, 01:19:35 PM
1.122 04:12:04:425.8
31 Dec, 01:04:42 AM
30
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°20'S 150°10'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
407.9 8.6 154 04:01:11:016.5
30 Dec, 02:11:01 PM
1.113 04:12:09:555.8
31 Dec, 01:09:55 AM
31
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 37°57'S 150°29'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
377.0 10.6 161 03:13:22:357.4
30 Dec, 02:22:35 AM
1.271 04:12:30:485.8
31 Dec, 01:30:48 AM
32
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 37°08'S 150°06'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
418.6 7.9 162 04:01:41:466.4
30 Dec, 02:41:46 PM
1.111 04:12:32:255.8
31 Dec, 01:32:25 AM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 37°49'S 150°19'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
382.7 9.7 167 03:18:59:536.9
30 Dec, 07:59:53 AM
1.196 04:12:50:015.8
31 Dec, 01:50:01 AM
34
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°19'S 150°08'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
408.4 7.3 164 03:22:51:256.6
30 Dec, 11:51:25 AM
1.152 04:13:16:315.7
31 Dec, 02:16:31 AM
35
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 37°09'S 150°06'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
418.4 7.7 160 04:03:31:036.3
30 Dec, 04:31:03 PM
1.108 04:14:15:555.7
31 Dec, 03:15:55 AM
36
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°20'S 150°14'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
408.6 8.4 148 04:03:10:456.3
30 Dec, 04:10:45 PM
1.113 04:14:23:115.7
31 Dec, 03:23:11 AM
37
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 38°17'S 150°44'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
362.4 10.8 158 03:09:13:397.7
29 Dec, 10:13:39 PM
1.363 04:14:42:475.7
31 Dec, 03:42:47 AM
38
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 37°47'S 150°21'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
384.5 10.6 158 03:16:56:437.1
30 Dec, 05:56:43 AM
1.247 04:14:54:535.7
31 Dec, 03:54:53 AM
39
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°18'S 150°06'E
3nm SE of Green Cape
409.6 04:04:16:196.3
30 Dec, 05:16:19 PM
1.109 04:15:12:065.6
31 Dec, 04:12:06 AM
40
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 36°58'S 150°03'E
17nm N of Green Cape
427.8 7.8 166 04:07:06:196.1
30 Dec, 08:06:19 PM
1.082 04:15:33:365.6
31 Dec, 04:33:36 AM
41
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°31'S 150°13'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
398.3 8.8 164 03:23:26:576.6
30 Dec, 12:26:57 PM
1.173 04:15:57:435.6
31 Dec, 04:57:43 AM
42
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°26'S 150°15'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
403.8 9.2 157 03:20:13:426.8
30 Dec, 09:13:42 AM
1.214 04:15:57:555.6
31 Dec, 04:57:55 AM
43
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°20'S 150°07'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
407.3 6.2 167 04:06:24:396.1
30 Dec, 07:24:39 PM
1.100 04:16:39:075.6
31 Dec, 05:39:07 AM
44
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 37°01'S 149°58'E
15nm N of Green Cape
424.1 8.7 190 04:06:24:316.1
30 Dec, 07:24:31 PM
1.109 04:17:34:165.5
31 Dec, 06:34:16 AM
45
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°24'S 150°12'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
404.8 7.7 158 04:02:46:486.4
30 Dec, 03:46:48 PM
1.151 04:17:41:455.5
31 Dec, 06:41:45 AM
46
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 37°05'S 150°17'E
16nm NE of Green Cape
424.2 6.3 158 04:12:02:555.8
31 Dec, 01:02:55 AM
1.058 04:18:18:565.5
31 Dec, 07:18:56 AM
47
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 36°58'S 150°04'E
17nm N of Green Cape
427.9 7.5 155 04:10:35:085.9
30 Dec, 11:35:08 PM
1.073 04:18:21:595.5
31 Dec, 07:21:59 AM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°25'S 150°09'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 7.2 156 04:06:10:366.1
30 Dec, 07:10:36 PM
1.121 04:18:32:245.5
31 Dec, 07:32:24 AM
49
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°23'S 150°01'E
8nm S of Green Cape
403.1 6.1 187 04:07:03:456.1
30 Dec, 08:03:45 PM
1.121 04:19:31:595.4
31 Dec, 08:31:59 AM
50
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 38°50'S 150°47'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
333.4 11.7 132 03:00:29:138.7
29 Dec, 01:29:13 PM
1.599 04:19:54:245.4
31 Dec, 08:54:24 AM
51
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°27'S 150°12'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
401.3 7.9 166 03:20:53:226.8
30 Dec, 09:53:22 AM
1.250 04:20:06:435.4
31 Dec, 09:06:43 AM
52
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°25'S 150°09'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
403.5 6.3 155 04:09:22:196.0
30 Dec, 10:22:19 PM
1.105 04:20:26:105.4
31 Dec, 09:26:10 AM
53
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 37°05'S 150°09'E
12nm NE of Green Cape
422.7 7.2 166 04:09:46:585.9
30 Dec, 10:46:58 PM
1.101 04:20:28:015.4
31 Dec, 09:28:01 AM
54
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 37°11'S 150°09'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
416.9 8.2 156 04:06:30:526.1
30 Dec, 07:30:52 PM
1.145 04:21:22:455.4
31 Dec, 10:22:45 AM
55
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°34'S 150°08'E
19nm S of Montague Island
452.5 6.0 145 05:08:12:094.9
31 Dec, 09:12:09 PM
0.920 04:21:56:475.3
31 Dec, 10:56:47 AM
56
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°38'S 150°06'E
24nm S of Montague Island
448.1 7.0 143 04:19:36:405.4
31 Dec, 08:36:40 AM
1.027 04:22:43:575.3
31 Dec, 11:43:57 AM
57
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 38°45'S 151°03'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
343.1 10.0 129 03:07:31:237.9
29 Dec, 08:31:23 PM
1.497 04:23:02:465.3
31 Dec, 12:02:46 PM
58
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°37'S 150°15'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
392.6 9.1 167 04:04:16:576.3
30 Dec, 05:16:57 PM
1.204 05:00:44:245.2
31 Dec, 01:44:24 PM
59
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 37°53'S 150°40'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
383.9 8.5 168 03:17:37:007.0
30 Dec, 06:37:00 AM
1.348 05:00:48:125.2
31 Dec, 01:48:12 PM
60
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°20'S 150°07'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
407.6 12.1 334 03:18:15:217.0
30 Dec, 07:15:21 AM
1.353 05:02:06:585.1
31 Dec, 03:06:58 PM
61
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°52'S 150°15'E
25nm NE of Green Cape
436.0 6.7 159 04:22:28:035.3
31 Dec, 11:28:03 AM
1.049 05:04:16:215.1
31 Dec, 05:16:21 PM
62
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°29'S 150°09'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
399.1 7.9 159 04:07:24:336.1
30 Dec, 08:24:33 PM
1.217 05:05:50:565.0
31 Dec, 06:50:56 PM
63
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 37°11'S 150°12'E
8nm NE of Green Cape
416.8 8.3 151 04:11:29:175.8
31 Dec, 12:29:17 AM
1.202 05:09:12:024.9
31 Dec, 10:12:02 PM
64
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°53'S 150°18'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
436.3 4.3 141 05:05:51:305.0
31 Dec, 06:51:30 PM
1.045 05:11:31:194.8
01 Jan, 12:31:19 AM
65
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°15'S 150°11'E
2nm SW of Montague Island
471.0 4.9 213 06:07:15:054.2
01 Jan, 08:15:05 PM
0.899 05:15:58:304.6
01 Jan, 04:58:30 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.118
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied