Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:10

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 00:23:10

27 December, 11:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°31'S 150°37'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
293.2 11 174 02:14:59:0710.0
29 Dec, 03:59:07 AM
1.517 03:23:32:556.6
30 Dec, 12:32:55 PM
2
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 39°44'S 150°41'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
283.1 13.8 220 02:11:15:0310.6
29 Dec, 12:15:03 AM
1.673 04:03:07:366.3
30 Dec, 04:07:36 PM
3
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 40°44'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.2 11.4 183 02:03:58:3312.1
28 Dec, 04:58:33 PM
1.911 04:03:19:336.3
30 Dec, 04:19:33 PM
4
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°21'S 150°12'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
407.7 8.8 153 03:23:07:256.6
30 Dec, 12:07:25 PM
1.049 04:03:47:056.3
30 Dec, 04:47:05 PM
5
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°26'S 150°15'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
403.7 8.7 159 04:00:14:306.5
30 Dec, 01:14:30 PM
1.037 04:03:48:096.3
30 Dec, 04:48:09 PM
6
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 39°56'S 150°13'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
262.3 13.0 218 02:11:18:5910.6
29 Dec, 12:18:59 AM
1.683 04:03:49:466.3
30 Dec, 04:49:46 PM
7
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 37°48'S 150°24'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 9.9 167 03:17:59:567.0
30 Dec, 06:59:56 AM
1.130 04:05:41:556.2
30 Dec, 06:41:55 PM
8
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°31'S 150°39'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
348.2 10.5 160 03:03:07:598.4
29 Dec, 04:07:59 PM
1.364 04:06:28:536.1
30 Dec, 07:28:53 PM
9
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°42'S 150°19'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
388.6 9.0 168 03:18:35:346.9
30 Dec, 07:35:34 AM
1.132 04:06:33:046.1
30 Dec, 07:33:04 PM
10
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 38°43'S 150°56'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
342.7 11.2 142 03:04:08:318.3
29 Dec, 05:08:31 PM
1.356 04:07:14:556.1
30 Dec, 08:14:55 PM
11
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 37°10'S 150°07'E
6nm NE of Green Cape
416.9 8.5 158 04:01:26:196.4
30 Dec, 02:26:19 PM
1.062 04:07:28:476.1
30 Dec, 08:28:47 PM
12
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°23'S 150°11'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 8.5 159 03:23:31:106.6
30 Dec, 12:31:10 PM
1.084 04:07:32:356.1
30 Dec, 08:32:35 PM
13
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°28'S 150°13'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
401.5 8.5 159 04:00:05:366.5
30 Dec, 01:05:36 PM
1.083 04:08:04:096.0
30 Dec, 09:04:09 PM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°33'S 150°51'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
349.5 11.2 147 03:05:24:408.1
29 Dec, 06:24:40 PM
1.351 04:08:34:576.0
30 Dec, 09:34:57 PM
15
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 38°54'S 151°05'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
335.3 10.8 195 03:02:20:168.5
29 Dec, 03:20:16 PM
1.408 04:08:40:036.0
30 Dec, 09:40:03 PM
16
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 37°58'S 150°27'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 10.5 166 03:10:42:557.6
29 Dec, 11:42:55 PM
1.269 04:08:57:566.0
30 Dec, 09:57:56 PM
17
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 37°10'S 150°08'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
417.8 8.5 162 03:23:36:256.6
30 Dec, 12:36:25 PM
1.099 04:09:04:196.0
30 Dec, 10:04:19 PM
18
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 37°05'S 150°01'E
10nm N of Green Cape
421.1 5.8 162 04:02:13:136.4
30 Dec, 03:13:13 PM
1.070 04:09:05:456.0
30 Dec, 10:05:45 PM
19
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°27'S 150°08'E
12nm S of Green Cape
401.3 6.7 164 04:01:33:436.4
30 Dec, 02:33:43 PM
1.081 04:09:27:526.0
30 Dec, 10:27:52 PM
20
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°32'S 150°50'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
350.8 11.8 156 03:05:50:078.1
29 Dec, 06:50:07 PM
1.360 04:09:51:225.9
30 Dec, 10:51:22 PM
21
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°22'S 150°10'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
406.3 7.8 154 04:01:46:266.4
30 Dec, 02:46:26 PM
1.092 04:10:46:095.9
30 Dec, 11:46:09 PM
22
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 36°57'S 150°03'E
18nm N of Green Cape
429.1 7.8 156 04:06:30:266.1
30 Dec, 07:30:26 PM
1.042 04:10:48:455.9
30 Dec, 11:48:45 PM
23
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°42'S 150°17'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
388.2 9.4 169 03:18:43:186.9
30 Dec, 07:43:18 AM
1.179 04:10:57:395.9
30 Dec, 11:57:39 PM
24
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 37°04'S 150°09'E
13nm NE of Green Cape
423.6 8.0 159 04:04:39:446.2
30 Dec, 05:39:44 PM
1.063 04:11:00:145.9
31 Dec, 12:00:14 AM
25
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 37°12'S 150°03'E
3nm N of Green Cape
414.6 7.0 169 04:06:19:326.1
30 Dec, 07:19:32 PM
1.048 04:11:14:145.9
31 Dec, 12:14:14 AM
26
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 40°36'S 150°04'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.4 13.7 183 02:07:06:0611.4
28 Dec, 08:06:06 PM
1.954 04:11:40:075.8
31 Dec, 12:40:07 AM
27
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°24'S 150°14'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
405.2 8.5 161 04:01:18:276.5
30 Dec, 02:18:27 PM
1.107 04:11:43:105.8
31 Dec, 12:43:10 AM
28
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 38°14'S 150°35'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
363.0 9.4 160 03:07:26:207.9
29 Dec, 08:26:20 PM
1.358 04:11:52:415.8
31 Dec, 12:52:41 AM
29
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°19'S 150°09'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
409.0 8.3 154 04:01:18:466.5
30 Dec, 02:18:46 PM
1.113 04:12:18:335.8
31 Dec, 01:18:33 AM
30
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 37°07'S 150°06'E
8nm N of Green Cape
419.7 8.6 155 04:01:41:096.4
30 Dec, 02:41:09 PM
1.111 04:12:31:445.8
31 Dec, 01:31:44 AM
31
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°34'S 150°18'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
396.3 9.3 166 04:00:49:036.5
30 Dec, 01:49:03 PM
1.122 04:12:37:455.8
31 Dec, 01:37:45 AM
32
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 37°55'S 150°28'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
378.4 10.3 162 03:13:37:047.3
30 Dec, 02:37:04 AM
1.271 04:12:49:135.8
31 Dec, 01:49:13 AM
33
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°18'S 150°07'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
409.5 7.3 164 03:22:46:206.6
30 Dec, 11:46:20 AM
1.152 04:13:10:395.8
31 Dec, 02:10:39 AM
34
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 37°47'S 150°19'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 9.7 168 03:19:21:396.9
30 Dec, 08:21:39 AM
1.196 04:13:16:035.7
31 Dec, 02:16:03 AM
35
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°17'S 150°06'E
3nm SE of Green Cape
410.6 04:02:35:116.4
30 Dec, 03:35:11 PM
1.109 04:13:19:565.7
31 Dec, 02:19:56 AM
36
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°19'S 150°13'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
409.6 8.6 154 04:02:53:446.4
30 Dec, 03:53:44 PM
1.113 04:14:04:155.7
31 Dec, 03:04:15 AM
37
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 37°07'S 150°06'E
8nm N of Green Cape
419.4 7.9 162 04:03:27:046.3
30 Dec, 04:27:04 PM
1.108 04:14:11:315.7
31 Dec, 03:11:31 AM
38
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 38°16'S 150°43'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
363.7 10.8 158 03:09:18:507.7
29 Dec, 10:18:50 PM
1.363 04:14:49:515.7
31 Dec, 03:49:51 AM
39
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 37°46'S 150°21'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
385.9 10.6 158 03:17:19:397.0
30 Dec, 06:19:39 AM
1.247 04:15:23:295.6
31 Dec, 04:23:29 AM
40
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 36°57'S 150°02'E
18nm N of Green Cape
429.0 7.2 164 04:07:29:416.1
30 Dec, 08:29:41 PM
1.082 04:15:58:535.6
31 Dec, 04:58:53 AM
41
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°24'S 150°14'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
405.0 9.2 157 03:20:22:426.8
30 Dec, 09:22:42 AM
1.214 04:16:08:505.6
31 Dec, 05:08:50 AM
42
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°30'S 150°13'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
399.5 8.5 157 03:23:38:146.6
30 Dec, 12:38:14 PM
1.173 04:16:10:575.6
31 Dec, 05:10:57 AM
43
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°19'S 150°07'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
408.2 6.5 162 04:06:20:046.1
30 Dec, 07:20:04 PM
1.100 04:16:34:045.6
31 Dec, 05:34:04 AM
44
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°23'S 150°11'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 8.2 157 04:02:39:036.4
30 Dec, 03:39:03 PM
1.151 04:17:32:505.5
31 Dec, 06:32:50 AM
45
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 37°04'S 150°17'E
16nm NE of Green Cape
425.0 6.7 161 04:11:35:355.8
31 Dec, 12:35:35 AM
1.058 04:17:50:005.5
31 Dec, 06:50:00 AM
46
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°24'S 150°08'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 6.7 162 04:05:55:586.2
30 Dec, 06:55:58 PM
1.121 04:18:16:005.5
31 Dec, 07:16:00 AM
47
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 36°57'S 150°03'E
18nm N of Green Cape
428.9 7.4 155 04:10:37:275.9
30 Dec, 11:37:27 PM
1.073 04:18:24:285.5
31 Dec, 07:24:28 AM
48
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 37°00'S 149°58'E
16nm N of Green Cape
425.6 8.4 174 04:07:20:496.1
30 Dec, 08:20:49 PM
1.109 04:18:36:425.5
31 Dec, 07:36:42 AM
49
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 38°49'S 150°46'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
334.0 12.1 129 02:23:40:468.8
29 Dec, 12:40:46 PM
1.599 04:18:36:565.5
31 Dec, 07:36:56 AM
50
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°22'S 150°01'E
7nm S of Green Cape
404.1 6.5 177 04:06:57:306.1
30 Dec, 07:57:30 PM
1.121 04:19:24:595.4
31 Dec, 08:24:59 AM
51
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°24'S 150°09'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
404.3 5.9 158 04:08:55:296.0
30 Dec, 09:55:29 PM
1.105 04:19:56:315.4
31 Dec, 08:56:31 AM
52
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°26'S 150°11'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
402.5 7.9 165 03:21:01:416.8
30 Dec, 10:01:41 AM
1.250 04:20:17:065.4
31 Dec, 09:17:06 AM
53
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 37°04'S 150°09'E
13nm NE of Green Cape
423.8 7.5 166 04:09:45:025.9
30 Dec, 10:45:02 PM
1.101 04:20:25:535.4
31 Dec, 09:25:53 AM
54
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°33'S 150°07'E
19nm S of Montague Island
453.2 6.1 141 05:07:33:374.9
31 Dec, 08:33:37 PM
0.920 04:21:21:205.4
31 Dec, 10:21:20 AM
55
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 38°44'S 151°01'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
343.4 11.7 143 03:06:26:528.0
29 Dec, 07:26:52 PM
1.497 04:21:26:115.3
31 Dec, 10:26:11 AM
56
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 37°09'S 150°08'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
417.9 8.1 152 04:06:37:096.1
30 Dec, 07:37:09 PM
1.145 04:21:29:565.3
31 Dec, 10:29:56 AM
57
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°37'S 150°06'E
23nm S of Montague Island
448.8 6.1 213 04:19:11:385.5
31 Dec, 08:11:38 AM
1.027 04:22:18:155.3
31 Dec, 11:18:15 AM
58
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 37°52'S 150°39'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
385.1 9.5 163 03:17:48:057.0
30 Dec, 06:48:05 AM
1.348 05:01:03:085.2
31 Dec, 02:03:08 PM
59
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°36'S 150°14'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
393.9 9.4 159 04:04:47:186.2
30 Dec, 05:47:18 PM
1.204 05:01:20:575.2
31 Dec, 02:20:57 PM
60
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°51'S 150°14'E
26nm N of Green Cape
436.9 5.5 156 04:22:21:395.3
31 Dec, 11:21:39 AM
1.049 05:04:09:385.1
31 Dec, 05:09:38 PM
61
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°22'S 150°09'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 10.8 338 03:20:10:506.8
30 Dec, 09:10:50 AM
1.353 05:04:43:135.0
31 Dec, 05:43:13 PM
62
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°28'S 150°09'E
14nm S of Green Cape
400.1 7.9 159 04:07:34:066.1
30 Dec, 08:34:06 PM
1.217 05:06:02:345.0
31 Dec, 07:02:34 PM
63
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 37°10'S 150°11'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
417.9 7.8 154 04:11:31:585.8
31 Dec, 12:31:58 AM
1.202 05:09:15:164.9
31 Dec, 10:15:16 PM
64
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°52'S 150°17'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
436.7 5.0 143 05:04:25:075.0
31 Dec, 05:25:07 PM
1.045 05:10:01:034.8
31 Dec, 11:01:03 PM
65
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°15'S 150°12'E
1nm W of Montague Island
471.7 4.3 134 06:07:37:304.1
01 Jan, 08:37:30 PM
0.899 05:16:18:394.6
01 Jan, 05:18:39 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.118
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied