Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:00

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 00:23:00

27 December, 11:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°29'S 150°39'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
295.4 11 174 02:15:18:039.9
29 Dec, 04:18:03 AM
1.517 04:00:01:396.5
30 Dec, 01:01:39 PM
2
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 40°42'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.9 11.9 184 02:03:50:3912.1
28 Dec, 04:50:39 PM
1.911 04:03:04:276.3
30 Dec, 04:04:27 PM
3
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 39°42'S 150°43'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
285.4 14.1 215 02:11:26:2510.6
29 Dec, 12:26:25 AM
1.673 04:03:26:376.3
30 Dec, 04:26:37 PM
4
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°20'S 150°11'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
408.8 8.6 157 03:22:56:456.6
30 Dec, 11:56:45 AM
1.049 04:03:35:536.3
30 Dec, 04:35:53 PM
5
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°24'S 150°14'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 8.7 157 04:00:22:136.5
30 Dec, 01:22:13 PM
1.037 04:03:56:106.3
30 Dec, 04:56:10 PM
6
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 39°54'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
264.4 13.2 223 02:11:27:0310.6
29 Dec, 12:27:03 AM
1.683 04:04:03:216.3
30 Dec, 05:03:21 PM
7
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 37°46'S 150°24'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 9.6 165 03:18:19:027.0
30 Dec, 07:19:02 AM
1.130 04:06:03:306.2
30 Dec, 07:03:30 PM
8
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°29'S 150°39'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
349.5 10.5 161 03:03:03:598.4
29 Dec, 04:03:59 PM
1.364 04:06:23:266.1
30 Dec, 07:23:26 PM
9
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 38°41'S 150°54'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
343.6 11.2 140 03:03:39:348.3
29 Dec, 04:39:34 PM
1.356 04:06:35:396.1
30 Dec, 07:35:39 PM
10
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°41'S 150°19'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
389.9 9.4 169 03:18:47:596.9
30 Dec, 07:47:59 AM
1.132 04:06:47:076.1
30 Dec, 07:47:07 PM
11
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 37°09'S 150°06'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
418.1 8.6 160 04:01:32:216.4
30 Dec, 02:32:21 PM
1.062 04:07:35:126.1
30 Dec, 08:35:12 PM
12
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°21'S 150°10'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
406.9 8.6 158 03:23:35:196.6
30 Dec, 12:35:19 PM
1.084 04:07:37:056.1
30 Dec, 08:37:05 PM
13
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°26'S 150°13'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
402.6 8.6 163 04:00:07:026.5
30 Dec, 01:07:02 PM
1.083 04:08:05:426.0
30 Dec, 09:05:42 PM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°32'S 150°50'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
350.5 10.9 149 03:05:07:158.1
29 Dec, 06:07:15 PM
1.351 04:08:11:256.0
30 Dec, 09:11:25 PM
15
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 37°04'S 150°01'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.9 7.0 163 04:01:43:376.4
30 Dec, 02:43:37 PM
1.070 04:08:34:046.0
30 Dec, 09:34:04 PM
16
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°26'S 150°08'E
11nm S of Green Cape
402.3 6.8 160 04:01:10:296.5
30 Dec, 02:10:29 PM
1.081 04:09:02:456.0
30 Dec, 10:02:45 PM
17
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 38°53'S 151°05'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
337.0 11.0 189 03:02:37:088.4
29 Dec, 03:37:08 PM
1.408 04:09:03:486.0
30 Dec, 10:03:48 PM
18
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 37°08'S 150°07'E
8nm NE of Green Cape
419.0 8.1 161 03:23:41:216.6
30 Dec, 12:41:21 PM
1.099 04:09:09:456.0
30 Dec, 10:09:45 PM
19
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 37°57'S 150°27'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
377.0 10.4 165 03:10:56:027.6
29 Dec, 11:56:02 PM
1.269 04:09:14:356.0
30 Dec, 10:14:35 PM
20
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°30'S 150°49'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
352.1 11.8 156 03:05:54:448.1
29 Dec, 06:54:44 PM
1.360 04:09:57:385.9
30 Dec, 10:57:38 PM
21
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°21'S 150°10'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
407.3 6.9 155 04:01:37:086.4
30 Dec, 02:37:08 PM
1.092 04:10:35:595.9
30 Dec, 11:35:59 PM
22
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 36°56'S 150°02'E
20nm N of Green Cape
430.2 7.4 154 04:06:27:576.1
30 Dec, 07:27:57 PM
1.042 04:10:46:105.9
30 Dec, 11:46:10 PM
23
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 37°03'S 150°08'E
14nm N of Green Cape
424.7 7.6 158 04:04:45:366.2
30 Dec, 05:45:36 PM
1.063 04:11:06:285.9
31 Dec, 12:06:28 AM
24
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 37°11'S 150°02'E
5nm N of Green Cape
415.7 7.1 168 04:06:19:036.1
30 Dec, 07:19:03 PM
1.048 04:11:13:435.9
31 Dec, 12:13:43 AM
25
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°41'S 150°17'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
389.6 9.5 172 03:19:05:586.9
30 Dec, 08:05:58 AM
1.179 04:11:24:225.8
31 Dec, 12:24:22 AM
26
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 38°12'S 150°34'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
364.2 11.0 160 03:07:16:327.9
29 Dec, 08:16:32 PM
1.358 04:11:39:225.8
31 Dec, 12:39:22 AM
27
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°23'S 150°13'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
406.3 8.6 154 04:01:32:496.4
30 Dec, 02:32:49 PM
1.107 04:11:59:045.8
31 Dec, 12:59:04 AM
28
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 40°34'S 150°05'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.5 13.6 187 02:07:17:0211.4
28 Dec, 08:17:02 PM
1.954 04:12:01:295.8
31 Dec, 01:01:29 AM
29
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°18'S 150°09'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
410.1 8.3 154 04:01:15:076.5
30 Dec, 02:15:07 PM
1.113 04:12:14:295.8
31 Dec, 01:14:29 AM
30
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 37°06'S 150°05'E
10nm N of Green Cape
420.8 8.3 158 04:01:41:066.4
30 Dec, 02:41:06 PM
1.111 04:12:31:415.8
31 Dec, 01:31:41 AM
31
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 37°54'S 150°28'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
379.8 10.3 162 03:13:44:577.3
30 Dec, 02:44:57 AM
1.271 04:12:59:145.8
31 Dec, 01:59:14 AM
32
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°17'S 150°06'E
3nm SE of Green Cape
410.5 7.3 164 03:22:36:506.6
30 Dec, 11:36:50 AM
1.152 04:12:59:435.8
31 Dec, 01:59:43 AM
33
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°33'S 150°18'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
397.6 8.8 162 04:01:21:596.5
30 Dec, 02:21:59 PM
1.122 04:13:14:425.8
31 Dec, 02:14:42 AM
34
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 37°45'S 150°18'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 9.5 170 03:19:45:566.8
30 Dec, 08:45:56 AM
1.196 04:13:45:065.7
31 Dec, 02:45:06 AM
35
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°18'S 150°12'E
8nm E of Green Cape
410.7 8.4 153 04:02:54:506.4
30 Dec, 03:54:50 PM
1.113 04:14:05:285.7
31 Dec, 03:05:28 AM
36
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 37°06'S 150°05'E
9nm N of Green Cape
420.6 8.1 154 04:03:31:096.3
30 Dec, 04:31:09 PM
1.108 04:14:16:025.7
31 Dec, 03:16:02 AM
37
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°16'S 150°05'E
2nm E of Green Cape
411.5 04:03:43:466.3
30 Dec, 04:43:46 PM
1.109 04:14:36:005.7
31 Dec, 03:36:00 AM
38
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 38°14'S 150°42'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 10.8 154 03:09:23:407.7
29 Dec, 10:23:40 PM
1.363 04:14:56:265.7
31 Dec, 03:56:26 AM
39
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 37°44'S 150°20'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 10.3 158 03:17:37:147.0
30 Dec, 06:37:14 AM
1.247 04:15:45:255.6
31 Dec, 04:45:25 AM
40
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°23'S 150°13'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 9.3 158 03:20:19:116.8
30 Dec, 09:19:11 AM
1.214 04:16:04:345.6
31 Dec, 05:04:34 AM
41
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°28'S 150°12'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
400.6 8.4 160 03:23:35:336.6
30 Dec, 12:35:33 PM
1.173 04:16:07:485.6
31 Dec, 05:07:48 AM
42
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 36°56'S 150°02'E
20nm N of Green Cape
430.1 6.9 230 04:07:43:336.1
30 Dec, 08:43:33 PM
1.082 04:16:13:535.6
31 Dec, 05:13:53 AM
43
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°18'S 150°06'E
4nm SE of Green Cape
409.1 6.1 164 04:06:08:056.2
30 Dec, 07:08:05 PM
1.100 04:16:20:545.6
31 Dec, 05:20:54 AM
44
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 38°47'S 150°44'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
334.5 6.4 131 02:22:50:548.9
29 Dec, 11:50:54 AM
1.599 04:17:17:115.5
31 Dec, 06:17:11 AM
45
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°21'S 150°11'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
406.9 8.5 158 04:02:41:246.4
30 Dec, 03:41:24 PM
1.151 04:17:35:325.5
31 Dec, 06:35:32 AM
46
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 37°03'S 150°16'E
17nm NE of Green Cape
426.0 7.4 157 04:11:25:145.8
31 Dec, 12:25:14 AM
1.058 04:17:39:035.5
31 Dec, 06:39:03 AM
47
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°23'S 150°08'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 6.7 161 04:05:41:146.2
30 Dec, 06:41:14 PM
1.121 04:17:59:295.5
31 Dec, 06:59:29 AM
48
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 36°56'S 150°03'E
19nm N of Green Cape
429.9 7.2 154 04:11:01:595.9
31 Dec, 12:01:59 AM
1.073 04:18:50:475.5
31 Dec, 07:50:47 AM
49
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°23'S 150°08'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
405.1 6.0 157 04:08:27:566.0
30 Dec, 09:27:56 PM
1.105 04:19:26:045.4
31 Dec, 08:26:04 AM
50
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 36°58'S 149°58'E
17nm N of Green Cape
426.9 8.2 182 04:08:05:556.0
30 Dec, 09:05:55 PM
1.109 04:19:26:435.4
31 Dec, 08:26:43 AM
51
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°21'S 150°01'E
6nm S of Green Cape
405.1 6.9 167 04:06:59:186.1
30 Dec, 07:59:18 PM
1.121 04:19:27:005.4
31 Dec, 08:27:00 AM
52
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°25'S 150°11'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 7.6 167 03:21:15:586.7
30 Dec, 10:15:58 AM
1.250 04:20:34:585.4
31 Dec, 09:34:58 AM
53
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 37°02'S 150°08'E
14nm N of Green Cape
424.9 7.4 162 04:09:54:495.9
30 Dec, 10:54:49 PM
1.101 04:20:36:395.4
31 Dec, 09:36:39 AM
54
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°32'S 150°06'E
18nm S of Montague Island
453.8 6.3 140 05:06:47:555.0
31 Dec, 07:47:55 PM
0.920 04:20:39:175.4
31 Dec, 09:39:17 AM
55
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 38°42'S 151°00'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
344.3 13.7 125 03:05:58:448.1
29 Dec, 06:58:44 PM
1.497 04:20:44:045.4
31 Dec, 09:44:04 AM
56
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 37°08'S 150°08'E
8nm NE of Green Cape
418.9 8.1 159 04:06:38:166.1
30 Dec, 07:38:16 PM
1.145 04:21:31:135.3
31 Dec, 10:31:13 AM
57
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°36'S 150°06'E
22nm S of Montague Island
449.8 7.2 224 04:19:16:565.5
31 Dec, 08:16:56 AM
1.027 04:22:23:415.3
31 Dec, 11:23:41 AM
58
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 37°50'S 150°39'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
386.4 9.3 160 03:18:07:447.0
30 Dec, 07:07:44 AM
1.348 05:01:29:375.2
31 Dec, 02:29:37 PM
59
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°34'S 150°14'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
395.2 9.1 164 04:05:12:446.2
30 Dec, 06:12:44 PM
1.204 05:01:51:345.2
31 Dec, 02:51:34 PM
60
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°50'S 150°14'E
26nm N of Green Cape
437.6 6.0 154 04:21:49:365.3
31 Dec, 10:49:36 AM
1.049 05:03:36:015.1
31 Dec, 04:36:01 PM
61
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°27'S 150°08'E
12nm S of Green Cape
401.2 7.2 164 04:07:48:006.1
30 Dec, 08:48:00 PM
1.217 05:06:19:295.0
31 Dec, 07:19:29 PM
62
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°51'S 150°17'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
437.2 5.0 147 05:03:16:445.1
31 Dec, 04:16:44 PM
1.045 05:08:49:354.9
31 Dec, 09:49:35 PM
63
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°24'S 150°09'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 11.5 334 03:23:22:426.6
30 Dec, 12:22:42 PM
1.353 05:09:02:494.9
31 Dec, 10:02:49 PM
64
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 37°09'S 150°10'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
418.9 8.1 153 04:11:30:515.8
31 Dec, 12:30:51 AM
1.202 05:09:13:554.9
31 Dec, 10:13:55 PM
65
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°14'S 150°11'E
2nm W of Montague Island
472.1 4.7 133 06:05:59:104.2
01 Jan, 06:59:10 PM
0.899 05:14:50:154.7
01 Jan, 03:50:15 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.118
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied