Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:50

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 00:22:50

27 December, 10:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°27'S 150°41'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
297.6 11 174 02:15:38:229.9
29 Dec, 04:38:22 AM
1.517 04:00:32:286.5
30 Dec, 01:32:28 PM
2
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 40°40'S 150°15'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.6 12.8 187 02:03:45:0512.1
28 Dec, 04:45:05 PM
1.911 04:02:53:496.4
30 Dec, 03:53:49 PM
3
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°18'S 150°11'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
410.0 8.6 157 03:22:52:586.6
30 Dec, 11:52:58 AM
1.049 04:03:31:556.3
30 Dec, 04:31:55 PM
4
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 39°40'S 150°45'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
287.7 14.1 215 02:11:41:0910.5
29 Dec, 12:41:09 AM
1.673 04:03:51:166.3
30 Dec, 04:51:16 PM
5
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°23'S 150°14'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 8.8 154 04:00:24:376.5
30 Dec, 01:24:37 PM
1.037 04:03:58:396.3
30 Dec, 04:58:39 PM
6
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 39°53'S 150°17'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
266.5 13.2 223 02:11:37:4410.5
29 Dec, 12:37:44 AM
1.683 04:04:21:206.3
30 Dec, 05:21:20 PM
7
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 38°40'S 150°53'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
344.4 11.4 139 03:03:05:388.4
29 Dec, 04:05:38 PM
1.356 04:05:49:386.2
30 Dec, 06:49:38 PM
8
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°28'S 150°38'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
350.8 11.3 156 03:03:00:148.4
29 Dec, 04:00:14 PM
1.364 04:06:18:196.1
30 Dec, 07:18:19 PM
9
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 37°45'S 150°23'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
387.2 9.6 165 03:18:33:176.9
30 Dec, 07:33:17 AM
1.130 04:06:19:376.1
30 Dec, 07:19:37 PM
10
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°39'S 150°19'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
391.3 9.5 168 03:19:06:556.9
30 Dec, 08:06:55 AM
1.132 04:07:08:336.1
30 Dec, 08:08:33 PM
11
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°20'S 150°10'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
408.1 8.6 158 03:23:35:036.6
30 Dec, 12:35:03 PM
1.084 04:07:36:486.1
30 Dec, 08:36:48 PM
12
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 37°08'S 150°06'E
8nm N of Green Cape
419.2 8.3 157 04:01:43:126.4
30 Dec, 02:43:12 PM
1.062 04:07:46:436.1
30 Dec, 08:46:43 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°30'S 150°48'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
351.6 10.7 147 03:04:50:278.2
29 Dec, 05:50:27 PM
1.351 04:07:48:436.1
30 Dec, 08:48:43 PM
14
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°25'S 150°12'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
403.9 8.4 162 04:00:17:316.5
30 Dec, 01:17:31 PM
1.083 04:08:17:036.0
30 Dec, 09:17:03 PM
15
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 37°03'S 150°01'E
12nm N of Green Cape
422.9 6.0 179 04:01:36:046.4
30 Dec, 02:36:04 PM
1.070 04:08:25:596.0
30 Dec, 09:25:59 PM
16
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°24'S 150°07'E
10nm S of Green Cape
403.2 6.6 162 04:00:49:406.5
30 Dec, 01:49:40 PM
1.081 04:08:40:156.0
30 Dec, 09:40:15 PM
17
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 37°07'S 150°07'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
420.2 8.1 161 03:23:46:196.6
30 Dec, 12:46:19 PM
1.099 04:09:15:126.0
30 Dec, 10:15:12 PM
18
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 37°55'S 150°26'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
378.4 10.4 162 03:11:05:337.6
30 Dec, 12:05:33 AM
1.269 04:09:26:406.0
30 Dec, 10:26:40 PM
19
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 38°51'S 151°06'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
338.8 10.0 170 03:02:54:488.4
29 Dec, 03:54:48 PM
1.408 04:09:28:416.0
30 Dec, 10:28:41 PM
20
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°28'S 150°48'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
353.4 11.8 156 03:05:54:338.1
29 Dec, 06:54:33 PM
1.360 04:09:57:235.9
30 Dec, 10:57:23 PM
21
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°20'S 150°09'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
408.2 7.8 162 04:01:13:496.5
30 Dec, 02:13:49 PM
1.092 04:10:10:325.9
30 Dec, 11:10:32 PM
22
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 36°55'S 150°02'E
21nm N of Green Cape
431.2 5.8 177 04:06:19:036.1
30 Dec, 07:19:03 PM
1.042 04:10:36:535.9
30 Dec, 11:36:53 PM
23
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 37°01'S 150°08'E
15nm N of Green Cape
425.7 6.9 159 04:04:42:236.2
30 Dec, 05:42:23 PM
1.063 04:11:03:035.9
31 Dec, 12:03:03 AM
24
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 37°09'S 150°02'E
6nm N of Green Cape
416.7 7.1 165 04:06:22:416.1
30 Dec, 07:22:41 PM
1.048 04:11:17:325.9
31 Dec, 12:17:32 AM
25
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 38°10'S 150°33'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
365.6 11.5 160 03:07:23:517.9
29 Dec, 08:23:51 PM
1.358 04:11:49:185.8
31 Dec, 12:49:18 AM
26
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°39'S 150°17'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
391.0 9.8 168 03:19:30:136.9
30 Dec, 08:30:13 AM
1.179 04:11:52:585.8
31 Dec, 12:52:58 AM
27
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°21'S 150°12'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
407.4 8.7 153 04:01:38:316.4
30 Dec, 02:38:31 PM
1.107 04:12:05:235.8
31 Dec, 01:05:23 AM
28
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°16'S 150°08'E
4nm E of Green Cape
411.1 8.3 157 04:01:11:246.5
30 Dec, 02:11:24 PM
1.113 04:12:10:215.8
31 Dec, 01:10:21 AM
29
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 40°32'S 150°05'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.6 13.6 187 02:07:25:2811.3
28 Dec, 08:25:28 PM
1.954 04:12:17:585.8
31 Dec, 01:17:58 AM
30
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 37°05'S 150°04'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.9 8.1 158 04:01:42:046.4
30 Dec, 02:42:04 PM
1.111 04:12:32:455.8
31 Dec, 01:32:45 AM
31
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°16'S 150°06'E
2nm E of Green Cape
411.6 7.3 164 03:22:25:126.7
30 Dec, 11:25:12 AM
1.152 04:12:46:195.8
31 Dec, 01:46:19 AM
32
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 37°52'S 150°27'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
381.2 9.0 157 03:13:53:167.3
30 Dec, 02:53:16 AM
1.271 04:13:09:485.8
31 Dec, 02:09:48 AM
33
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°31'S 150°17'E
20nm SE of Green Cape
398.8 8.5 157 04:01:24:316.5
30 Dec, 02:24:31 PM
1.122 04:13:17:335.7
31 Dec, 02:17:33 AM
34
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°17'S 150°12'E
7nm E of Green Cape
411.7 8.4 156 04:02:51:416.4
30 Dec, 03:51:41 PM
1.113 04:14:01:585.7
31 Dec, 03:01:58 AM
35
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 37°44'S 150°18'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
386.9 9.2 170 03:20:09:016.8
30 Dec, 09:09:01 AM
1.196 04:14:12:425.7
31 Dec, 03:12:42 AM
36
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°15'S 150°05'E
2nm E of Green Cape
412.4 04:03:26:426.3
30 Dec, 04:26:42 PM
1.109 04:14:17:045.7
31 Dec, 03:17:04 AM
37
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 37°05'S 150°04'E
10nm N of Green Cape
421.6 8.1 149 04:03:38:046.3
30 Dec, 04:38:04 PM
1.108 04:14:23:425.7
31 Dec, 03:23:42 AM
38
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 38°12'S 150°41'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
366.2 11.0 159 03:09:16:347.7
29 Dec, 10:16:34 PM
1.363 04:14:46:465.7
31 Dec, 03:46:46 AM
39
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 38°47'S 150°43'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
334.9 9.5 138 02:21:54:439.0
29 Dec, 10:54:43 AM
1.599 04:15:47:215.6
31 Dec, 04:47:21 AM
40
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°17'S 150°06'E
3nm SE of Green Cape
410.0 6.3 159 04:05:48:216.2
30 Dec, 06:48:21 PM
1.100 04:15:59:115.6
31 Dec, 04:59:11 AM
41
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 36°55'S 150°03'E
20nm N of Green Cape
431.0 7.9 236 04:07:33:156.1
30 Dec, 08:33:15 PM
1.082 04:16:02:445.6
31 Dec, 05:02:44 AM
42
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 37°42'S 150°19'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
388.6 10.3 162 03:17:51:307.0
30 Dec, 06:51:30 AM
1.247 04:16:03:125.6
31 Dec, 05:03:12 AM
43
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°21'S 150°12'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
407.4 9.4 156 03:20:22:006.8
30 Dec, 09:22:00 AM
1.214 04:16:07:595.6
31 Dec, 05:07:59 AM
44
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°27'S 150°12'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
401.8 8.4 161 03:23:47:216.6
30 Dec, 12:47:21 PM
1.173 04:16:21:385.6
31 Dec, 05:21:38 AM
45
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 37°02'S 150°16'E
17nm NE of Green Cape
426.9 7.1 156 04:11:23:305.9
31 Dec, 12:23:30 AM
1.058 04:17:37:135.5
31 Dec, 06:37:13 AM
46
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°22'S 150°07'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
405.5 6.4 165 04:05:30:206.2
30 Dec, 06:30:20 PM
1.121 04:17:47:165.5
31 Dec, 06:47:16 AM
47
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°20'S 150°10'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
408.0 8.5 158 04:02:57:156.3
30 Dec, 03:57:15 PM
1.151 04:17:53:465.5
31 Dec, 06:53:46 AM
48
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 36°55'S 150°02'E
20nm N of Green Cape
430.8 7.0 155 04:10:56:515.9
30 Dec, 11:56:51 PM
1.073 04:18:45:175.5
31 Dec, 07:45:17 AM
49
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°22'S 150°08'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
405.9 6.1 164 04:07:59:496.0
30 Dec, 08:59:49 PM
1.105 04:18:55:005.5
31 Dec, 07:55:00 AM
50
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°20'S 150°01'E
5nm S of Green Cape
406.1 6.9 171 04:06:36:326.1
30 Dec, 07:36:32 PM
1.121 04:19:01:285.5
31 Dec, 08:01:28 AM
51
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 38°41'S 150°57'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
344.7 13.7 125 03:04:58:488.2
29 Dec, 05:58:48 PM
1.497 04:19:14:215.5
31 Dec, 08:14:21 AM
52
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°31'S 150°05'E
18nm S of Montague Island
454.5 6.3 139 05:06:07:445.0
31 Dec, 07:07:44 PM
0.920 04:20:02:195.4
31 Dec, 09:02:19 AM
53
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 36°57'S 149°58'E
19nm N of Green Cape
428.2 7.9 182 04:08:45:036.0
30 Dec, 09:45:03 PM
1.109 04:20:10:075.4
31 Dec, 09:10:07 AM
54
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 37°01'S 150°08'E
15nm N of Green Cape
425.9 7.5 159 04:10:03:105.9
30 Dec, 11:03:10 PM
1.101 04:20:45:515.4
31 Dec, 09:45:51 AM
55
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°24'S 150°11'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
404.7 7.4 168 03:21:29:276.7
30 Dec, 10:29:27 AM
1.250 04:20:51:495.4
31 Dec, 09:51:49 AM
56
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 37°07'S 150°07'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
420.1 8.2 154 04:06:51:586.1
30 Dec, 07:51:58 PM
1.145 04:21:46:545.3
31 Dec, 10:46:54 AM
57
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°35'S 150°07'E
21nm S of Montague Island
450.8 7.4 222 04:19:26:395.4
31 Dec, 08:26:39 AM
1.027 04:22:33:405.3
31 Dec, 11:33:40 AM
58
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 37°49'S 150°38'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
387.5 9.2 163 03:18:20:237.0
30 Dec, 07:20:23 AM
1.348 05:01:46:415.2
31 Dec, 02:46:41 PM
59
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°33'S 150°13'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
396.5 9.1 164 04:05:41:006.2
30 Dec, 06:41:00 PM
1.204 05:02:25:365.1
31 Dec, 03:25:36 PM
60
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°49'S 150°13'E
27nm N of Green Cape
438.4 6.2 150 04:21:28:115.3
31 Dec, 10:28:11 AM
1.049 05:03:13:335.1
31 Dec, 04:13:33 PM
61
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°26'S 150°08'E
11nm S of Green Cape
402.2 6.7 161 04:07:31:216.1
30 Dec, 08:31:21 PM
1.217 05:05:59:135.0
31 Dec, 06:59:13 PM
62
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°51'S 150°16'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
437.8 5.3 148 05:02:19:355.1
31 Dec, 03:19:35 PM
1.045 05:07:49:524.9
31 Dec, 08:49:52 PM
63
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 37°08'S 150°10'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
419.9 8.6 152 04:11:34:215.8
31 Dec, 12:34:21 AM
1.202 05:09:18:084.9
31 Dec, 10:18:08 PM
64
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°25'S 150°10'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 10.6 338 04:01:15:096.5
30 Dec, 02:15:09 PM
1.353 05:11:34:574.8
01 Jan, 12:34:57 AM
65
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°14'S 150°11'E
2nm NW of Montague Island
472.5 4.5 131 06:04:22:094.2
01 Jan, 05:22:09 PM
0.899 05:13:23:024.7
01 Jan, 02:23:02 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.118
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied