Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:40

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 00:22:40

27 December, 10:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°26'S 150°43'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
299.9 11 174 02:15:59:139.8
29 Dec, 04:59:13 AM
1.517 04:01:04:066.5
30 Dec, 02:04:06 PM
2
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 40°38'S 150°15'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.6 12.9 184 02:03:42:2312.2
28 Dec, 04:42:23 PM
1.911 04:02:48:396.4
30 Dec, 03:48:39 PM
3
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°17'S 150°10'E
6nm E of Green Cape
411.1 8.3 161 03:22:56:566.6
30 Dec, 11:56:56 AM
1.049 04:03:36:056.3
30 Dec, 04:36:05 PM
4
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°22'S 150°13'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
407.2 8.6 156 04:00:31:106.5
30 Dec, 01:31:10 PM
1.037 04:04:05:266.3
30 Dec, 05:05:26 PM
5
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 39°38'S 150°46'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
290.0 14.5 220 02:11:58:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:58:07 AM
1.673 04:04:19:396.3
30 Dec, 05:19:39 PM
6
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 39°51'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
268.6 12.1 222 02:11:46:4110.5
29 Dec, 12:46:41 AM
1.683 04:04:36:236.2
30 Dec, 05:36:23 PM
7
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 38°38'S 150°51'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
345.2 11.3 141 03:02:29:118.4
29 Dec, 03:29:11 PM
1.356 04:05:00:136.2
30 Dec, 06:00:13 PM
8
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°26'S 150°37'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
352.1 11.3 156 03:02:54:158.4
29 Dec, 03:54:15 PM
1.364 04:06:10:096.1
30 Dec, 07:10:09 PM
9
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 37°43'S 150°23'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
388.5 9.3 163 03:18:48:346.9
30 Dec, 07:48:34 AM
1.130 04:06:36:536.1
30 Dec, 07:36:53 PM
10
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°29'S 150°47'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
352.6 10.9 150 03:04:34:218.2
29 Dec, 05:34:21 PM
1.351 04:07:26:586.1
30 Dec, 08:26:58 PM
11
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°38'S 150°18'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
392.7 9.7 163 03:19:27:286.9
30 Dec, 08:27:28 AM
1.132 04:07:31:496.1
30 Dec, 08:31:49 PM
12
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°19'S 150°09'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
409.2 8.2 161 03:23:38:506.6
30 Dec, 12:38:50 PM
1.084 04:07:40:546.1
30 Dec, 08:40:54 PM
13
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 37°06'S 150°05'E
9nm N of Green Cape
420.4 8.2 162 04:01:50:486.4
30 Dec, 02:50:48 PM
1.062 04:07:54:476.0
30 Dec, 08:54:47 PM
14
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 37°02'S 150°01'E
13nm N of Green Cape
423.9 6.1 157 04:01:25:136.4
30 Dec, 02:25:13 PM
1.070 04:08:14:236.0
30 Dec, 09:14:23 PM
15
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°23'S 150°07'E
9nm S of Green Cape
404.2 6.7 166 04:00:26:246.5
30 Dec, 01:26:24 PM
1.081 04:08:15:066.0
30 Dec, 09:15:06 PM
16
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°24'S 150°12'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
405.0 8.6 163 04:00:23:326.5
30 Dec, 01:23:32 PM
1.083 04:08:23:346.0
30 Dec, 09:23:34 PM
17
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 37°06'S 150°06'E
10nm N of Green Cape
421.3 7.5 162 03:23:50:556.6
30 Dec, 12:50:55 PM
1.099 04:09:20:156.0
30 Dec, 10:20:15 PM
18
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 38°49'S 151°05'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
340.1 10.9 129 03:02:49:298.4
29 Dec, 03:49:29 PM
1.408 04:09:21:126.0
30 Dec, 10:21:12 PM
19
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 37°53'S 150°26'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
379.8 10.5 160 03:11:12:437.6
30 Dec, 12:12:43 AM
1.269 04:09:35:456.0
30 Dec, 10:35:45 PM
20
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°27'S 150°47'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
354.7 11.8 156 03:05:55:188.1
29 Dec, 06:55:18 PM
1.360 04:09:58:245.9
30 Dec, 10:58:24 PM
21
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°19'S 150°09'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
409.2 7.8 161 04:01:04:536.5
30 Dec, 02:04:53 PM
1.092 04:10:00:465.9
30 Dec, 11:00:46 PM
22
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 36°54'S 150°01'E
22nm N of Green Cape
432.1 7.4 231 04:06:03:236.2
30 Dec, 07:03:23 PM
1.042 04:10:20:345.9
30 Dec, 11:20:34 PM
23
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 37°00'S 150°07'E
15nm N of Green Cape
426.7 7.5 158 04:04:30:156.3
30 Dec, 05:30:15 PM
1.063 04:10:50:095.9
30 Dec, 11:50:09 PM
24
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 37°08'S 150°02'E
7nm N of Green Cape
417.8 7.3 162 04:06:16:216.1
30 Dec, 07:16:21 PM
1.048 04:11:10:545.9
31 Dec, 12:10:54 AM
25
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 38°09'S 150°32'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
367.1 11.8 161 03:07:36:467.9
29 Dec, 08:36:46 PM
1.358 04:12:06:515.8
31 Dec, 01:06:51 AM
26
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°20'S 150°11'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
408.5 8.7 153 04:01:40:496.4
30 Dec, 02:40:49 PM
1.107 04:12:07:555.8
31 Dec, 01:07:55 AM
27
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°15'S 150°07'E
4nm E of Green Cape
412.2 8.1 158 04:01:10:196.5
30 Dec, 02:10:19 PM
1.113 04:12:09:095.8
31 Dec, 01:09:09 AM
28
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°38'S 150°16'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
392.5 9.8 166 03:19:52:386.8
30 Dec, 08:52:38 AM
1.179 04:12:19:245.8
31 Dec, 01:19:24 AM
29
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 40°30'S 150°05'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.7 13.8 194 02:07:30:1311.3
28 Dec, 08:30:13 PM
1.954 04:12:27:155.8
31 Dec, 01:27:15 AM
30
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 37°03'S 150°04'E
12nm N of Green Cape
423.0 8.0 158 04:01:41:166.4
30 Dec, 02:41:16 PM
1.111 04:12:31:525.8
31 Dec, 01:31:52 AM
31
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°14'S 150°05'E
2nm NE of Green Cape
412.6 8.0 160 03:22:18:576.7
30 Dec, 11:18:57 AM
1.152 04:12:39:075.8
31 Dec, 01:39:07 AM
32
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 37°51'S 150°26'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
382.4 7.3 160 03:13:43:477.3
30 Dec, 02:43:47 AM
1.271 04:12:57:455.8
31 Dec, 01:57:45 AM
33
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°30'S 150°16'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
399.9 8.6 159 04:01:20:456.5
30 Dec, 02:20:45 PM
1.122 04:13:13:195.8
31 Dec, 02:13:19 AM
34
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°14'S 150°05'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
413.3 04:03:06:426.3
30 Dec, 04:06:42 PM
1.109 04:13:54:535.7
31 Dec, 02:54:53 AM
35
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°15'S 150°11'E
7nm E of Green Cape
412.8 8.3 156 04:02:49:506.4
30 Dec, 03:49:50 PM
1.113 04:13:59:545.7
31 Dec, 02:59:54 AM
36
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 37°04'S 150°04'E
11nm N of Green Cape
422.6 8.3 156 04:03:39:396.3
30 Dec, 04:39:39 PM
1.108 04:14:25:275.7
31 Dec, 03:25:27 AM
37
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 37°42'S 150°18'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
388.3 9.4 169 03:20:30:336.8
30 Dec, 09:30:33 AM
1.196 04:14:38:275.7
31 Dec, 03:38:27 AM
38
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 38°45'S 150°41'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
335.5 11.2 138 02:21:14:189.1
29 Dec, 10:14:18 AM
1.599 04:14:42:445.7
31 Dec, 03:42:44 AM
39
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 38°11'S 150°40'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
367.6 11.7 157 03:09:17:177.7
29 Dec, 10:17:17 PM
1.363 04:14:47:445.7
31 Dec, 03:47:44 AM
40
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°16'S 150°05'E
2nm E of Green Cape
410.9 6.0 162 04:05:15:556.2
30 Dec, 06:15:55 PM
1.100 04:15:23:315.6
31 Dec, 04:23:31 AM
41
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 36°54'S 150°04'E
21nm N of Green Cape
431.9 7.8 225 04:07:28:316.1
30 Dec, 08:28:31 PM
1.082 04:15:57:375.6
31 Dec, 04:57:37 AM
42
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°20'S 150°12'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
408.6 9.2 158 03:20:22:536.8
30 Dec, 09:22:53 AM
1.214 04:16:09:045.6
31 Dec, 05:09:04 AM
43
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°26'S 150°11'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 8.2 159 03:23:51:076.6
30 Dec, 12:51:07 PM
1.173 04:16:26:045.6
31 Dec, 05:26:04 AM
44
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 37°41'S 150°18'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
390.0 10.4 162 03:18:11:557.0
30 Dec, 07:11:55 AM
1.247 04:16:28:405.6
31 Dec, 05:28:40 AM
45
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°21'S 150°07'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 6.6 157 04:05:15:366.2
30 Dec, 06:15:36 PM
1.121 04:17:30:455.5
31 Dec, 06:30:45 AM
46
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 37°01'S 150°15'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
427.9 7.2 149 04:11:24:225.8
31 Dec, 12:24:22 AM
1.058 04:17:38:085.5
31 Dec, 06:38:08 AM
47
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 38°40'S 150°55'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
345.1 11.2 129 03:03:56:238.3
29 Dec, 04:56:23 PM
1.497 04:17:40:545.5
31 Dec, 06:40:54 AM
48
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°19'S 150°09'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
409.2 8.2 163 04:03:05:406.3
30 Dec, 04:05:40 PM
1.151 04:18:03:285.5
31 Dec, 07:03:28 AM
49
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°21'S 150°08'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
406.8 6.1 163 04:07:31:096.1
30 Dec, 08:31:09 PM
1.105 04:18:23:195.5
31 Dec, 07:23:19 AM
50
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 36°54'S 150°01'E
21nm N of Green Cape
431.7 7.4 154 04:11:00:455.9
31 Dec, 12:00:45 AM
1.073 04:18:49:285.5
31 Dec, 07:49:28 AM
51
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°19'S 150°00'E
4nm SW of Green Cape
407.2 6.5 171 04:06:34:096.1
30 Dec, 07:34:09 PM
1.121 04:18:58:485.5
31 Dec, 07:58:48 AM
52
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°30'S 150°04'E
17nm SW of Montague Island
455.1 5.8 216 05:05:16:205.0
31 Dec, 06:16:20 PM
0.920 04:19:15:025.5
31 Dec, 08:15:02 AM
53
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 36°56'S 149°58'E
20nm N of Green Cape
429.5 7.8 179 04:09:22:466.0
30 Dec, 10:22:46 PM
1.109 04:20:51:575.4
31 Dec, 09:51:57 AM
54
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 37°00'S 150°07'E
16nm N of Green Cape
426.9 7.4 163 04:10:16:555.9
30 Dec, 11:16:55 PM
1.101 04:21:00:595.4
31 Dec, 10:00:59 AM
55
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°22'S 150°10'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 8.3 163 03:21:42:486.7
30 Dec, 10:42:48 AM
1.250 04:21:08:305.4
31 Dec, 10:08:30 AM
56
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 37°06'S 150°06'E
10nm N of Green Cape
421.1 8.1 152 04:06:58:066.1
30 Dec, 07:58:06 PM
1.145 04:21:53:555.3
31 Dec, 10:53:55 AM
57
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°34'S 150°08'E
20nm S of Montague Island
451.9 7.3 222 04:19:39:405.4
31 Dec, 08:39:40 AM
1.027 04:22:47:025.3
31 Dec, 11:47:02 AM
58
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 37°47'S 150°38'E
37nm E of Gabo Island
388.8 9.1 164 03:18:36:386.9
30 Dec, 07:36:38 AM
1.348 05:02:08:355.1
31 Dec, 03:08:35 PM
59
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°48'S 150°13'E
28nm N of Green Cape
439.1 6.5 152 04:20:55:075.4
31 Dec, 09:55:07 AM
1.049 05:02:38:515.1
31 Dec, 03:38:51 PM
60
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°31'S 150°13'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
397.8 8.5 160 04:06:25:586.1
30 Dec, 07:25:58 PM
1.204 05:03:19:455.1
31 Dec, 04:19:45 PM
61
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°25'S 150°07'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 6.2 167 04:07:09:466.1
30 Dec, 08:09:46 PM
1.217 05:05:32:575.0
31 Dec, 06:32:57 PM
62
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°50'S 150°16'E
27nm N of Green Cape
438.4 5.5 135 05:01:30:465.2
31 Dec, 02:30:46 PM
1.045 05:06:58:514.9
31 Dec, 07:58:51 PM
63
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°27'S 150°11'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
401.7 10.2 333 03:22:34:116.6
30 Dec, 11:34:11 AM
1.353 05:07:57:104.9
31 Dec, 08:57:10 PM
64
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 37°06'S 150°09'E
10nm NE of Green Cape
420.9 8.4 152 04:11:46:395.8
31 Dec, 12:46:39 AM
1.202 05:09:32:554.8
31 Dec, 10:32:55 PM
65
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°13'S 150°10'E
3nm NW of Montague Island
472.9 4.3 132 06:02:22:494.3
01 Jan, 03:22:49 PM
0.899 05:11:35:454.8
01 Jan, 12:35:45 AM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.118
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied