Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:30

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 00:22:30

27 December, 10:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°24'S 150°45'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 11 174 02:16:20:369.8
29 Dec, 05:20:36 AM
1.517 04:01:36:326.4
30 Dec, 02:36:32 PM
2
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 40°36'S 150°15'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.5 13.2 190 02:03:39:0312.2
28 Dec, 04:39:03 PM
1.911 04:02:42:176.4
30 Dec, 03:42:17 PM
3
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°16'S 150°09'E
6nm E of Green Cape
412.3 8.4 158 03:23:04:326.6
30 Dec, 12:04:32 PM
1.049 04:03:44:036.3
30 Dec, 04:44:03 PM
4
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°20'S 150°12'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
408.3 8.8 154 04:00:30:556.5
30 Dec, 01:30:55 PM
1.037 04:04:05:116.3
30 Dec, 05:05:11 PM
5
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 38°37'S 150°50'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
346.1 11.4 141 03:01:58:118.5
29 Dec, 02:58:11 PM
1.356 04:04:18:116.3
30 Dec, 05:18:11 PM
6
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 39°50'S 150°21'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
270.6 9.7 205 02:11:49:0910.5
29 Dec, 12:49:09 AM
1.683 04:04:40:326.2
30 Dec, 05:40:32 PM
7
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 39°36'S 150°48'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
292.4 15.0 218 02:12:14:4310.4
29 Dec, 01:14:43 AM
1.673 04:04:47:256.2
30 Dec, 05:47:25 PM
8
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°24'S 150°36'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
353.4 11.6 159 03:02:52:458.4
29 Dec, 03:52:45 PM
1.364 04:06:08:076.2
30 Dec, 07:08:07 PM
9
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 37°42'S 150°22'E
23nm E of Gabo Island
389.8 9.3 164 03:19:01:176.9
30 Dec, 08:01:17 AM
1.130 04:06:51:156.1
30 Dec, 07:51:15 PM
10
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°27'S 150°46'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
353.7 11.3 161 03:04:22:218.2
29 Dec, 05:22:21 PM
1.351 04:07:10:456.1
30 Dec, 08:10:45 PM
11
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 37°01'S 150°00'E
14nm N of Green Cape
424.7 7.4 151 04:00:59:026.5
30 Dec, 01:59:02 PM
1.070 04:07:46:226.1
30 Dec, 08:46:22 PM
12
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°17'S 150°09'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
410.4 8.3 158 03:23:45:106.6
30 Dec, 12:45:10 PM
1.084 04:07:47:466.1
30 Dec, 08:47:46 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°36'S 150°18'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
394.1 8.9 160 03:19:45:126.8
30 Dec, 08:45:12 AM
1.132 04:07:51:536.0
30 Dec, 08:51:53 PM
14
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°22'S 150°06'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
405.1 6.8 162 04:00:05:546.5
30 Dec, 01:05:54 PM
1.081 04:07:52:566.0
30 Dec, 08:52:56 PM
15
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 38°48'S 151°04'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
340.5 11.0 141 03:01:51:428.5
29 Dec, 02:51:42 PM
1.408 04:07:59:506.0
30 Dec, 08:59:50 PM
16
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 37°05'S 150°04'E
10nm N of Green Cape
421.5 8.5 152 04:02:03:316.4
30 Dec, 03:03:31 PM
1.062 04:08:08:186.0
30 Dec, 09:08:18 PM
17
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°22'S 150°11'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 8.5 159 04:00:40:086.5
30 Dec, 01:40:08 PM
1.083 04:08:41:336.0
30 Dec, 09:41:33 PM
18
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 37°04'S 150°06'E
11nm N of Green Cape
422.4 8.2 158 03:23:49:166.6
30 Dec, 12:49:16 PM
1.099 04:09:18:276.0
30 Dec, 10:18:27 PM
19
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 37°52'S 150°25'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
381.2 10.3 160 03:11:18:477.5
30 Dec, 12:18:47 AM
1.269 04:09:43:275.9
30 Dec, 10:43:27 PM
20
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°17'S 150°08'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
410.3 8.1 165 04:01:00:066.5
30 Dec, 02:00:06 PM
1.092 04:09:55:335.9
30 Dec, 10:55:33 PM
21
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°25'S 150°46'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
356.1 11.8 156 03:05:56:468.1
29 Dec, 06:56:46 PM
1.360 04:10:00:245.9
30 Dec, 11:00:24 PM
22
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 36°53'S 150°03'E
22nm N of Green Cape
433.1 7.7 229 04:05:51:006.2
30 Dec, 06:51:00 PM
1.042 04:10:07:405.9
30 Dec, 11:07:40 PM
23
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 36°59'S 150°07'E
16nm N of Green Cape
427.7 7.6 152 04:04:31:546.3
30 Dec, 05:31:54 PM
1.063 04:10:51:555.9
30 Dec, 11:51:55 PM
24
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 37°07'S 150°01'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.8 5.1 185 04:06:27:086.1
30 Dec, 07:27:08 PM
1.048 04:11:22:125.9
31 Dec, 12:22:12 AM
25
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°14'S 150°06'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
413.3 8.1 155 04:01:02:596.5
30 Dec, 02:02:59 PM
1.113 04:12:00:595.8
31 Dec, 01:00:59 AM
26
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°19'S 150°11'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
409.6 8.6 155 04:01:43:276.4
30 Dec, 02:43:27 PM
1.107 04:12:10:505.8
31 Dec, 01:10:50 AM
27
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 37°02'S 150°03'E
13nm N of Green Cape
424.1 7.7 152 04:01:35:206.4
30 Dec, 02:35:20 PM
1.111 04:12:25:175.8
31 Dec, 01:25:17 AM
28
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°13'S 150°05'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
413.7 8.0 160 03:22:13:316.7
30 Dec, 11:13:31 AM
1.152 04:12:32:515.8
31 Dec, 01:32:51 AM
29
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 38°07'S 150°32'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
368.6 11.8 161 03:07:56:327.9
29 Dec, 08:56:32 PM
1.358 04:12:33:425.8
31 Dec, 01:33:42 AM
30
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 37°50'S 150°26'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 10.2 162 03:13:25:517.4
30 Dec, 02:25:51 AM
1.271 04:12:34:575.8
31 Dec, 01:34:57 AM
31
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 40°27'S 150°06'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
231.9 13.9 198 02:07:39:1911.3
28 Dec, 08:39:19 PM
1.954 04:12:45:015.8
31 Dec, 01:45:01 AM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°36'S 150°16'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
393.9 9.8 162 03:20:16:166.8
30 Dec, 09:16:16 AM
1.179 04:12:47:165.8
31 Dec, 01:47:16 AM
33
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°29'S 150°16'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 8.5 161 04:01:22:196.5
30 Dec, 02:22:19 PM
1.122 04:13:15:055.8
31 Dec, 02:15:05 AM
34
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°13'S 150°05'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
414.3 04:02:46:196.4
30 Dec, 03:46:19 PM
1.109 04:13:32:175.7
31 Dec, 02:32:17 AM
35
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 38°44'S 150°40'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
336.3 12.3 144 02:20:40:069.1
29 Dec, 09:40:06 AM
1.599 04:13:48:025.7
31 Dec, 02:48:02 AM
36
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°14'S 150°10'E
6nm E of Green Cape
413.9 8.3 156 04:02:54:306.4
30 Dec, 03:54:30 PM
1.113 04:14:05:065.7
31 Dec, 03:05:06 AM
37
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 37°03'S 150°03'E
13nm N of Green Cape
423.7 8.1 151 04:03:51:426.3
30 Dec, 04:51:42 PM
1.108 04:14:38:485.7
31 Dec, 03:38:48 AM
38
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 38°09'S 150°39'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
369.0 11.0 157 03:09:18:277.7
29 Dec, 10:18:27 PM
1.363 04:14:49:205.7
31 Dec, 03:49:20 AM
39
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°15'S 150°05'E
2nm E of Green Cape
411.7 6.5 165 04:04:45:236.2
30 Dec, 05:45:23 PM
1.100 04:14:49:555.7
31 Dec, 03:49:55 AM
40
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 37°41'S 150°17'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
389.7 9.8 168 03:21:02:046.8
30 Dec, 10:02:04 AM
1.196 04:15:16:095.6
31 Dec, 04:16:09 AM
41
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 36°53'S 150°05'E
22nm N of Green Cape
433.0 7.7 225 04:07:39:596.1
30 Dec, 08:39:59 PM
1.082 04:16:10:015.6
31 Dec, 05:10:01 AM
42
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 38°39'S 150°53'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
345.6 12.5 128 03:03:00:148.4
29 Dec, 04:00:14 PM
1.497 04:16:16:515.6
31 Dec, 05:16:51 AM
43
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°18'S 150°11'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
409.8 9.1 158 03:20:32:216.8
30 Dec, 09:32:21 AM
1.214 04:16:20:335.6
31 Dec, 05:20:33 AM
44
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°24'S 150°10'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
404.1 7.8 160 03:23:53:326.6
30 Dec, 12:53:32 PM
1.173 04:16:28:545.6
31 Dec, 05:28:54 AM
45
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°20'S 150°06'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
407.3 6.4 159 04:04:45:096.2
30 Dec, 05:45:09 PM
1.121 04:16:56:375.6
31 Dec, 05:56:37 AM
46
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 37°39'S 150°18'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
391.5 10.1 162 03:18:40:456.9
30 Dec, 07:40:45 AM
1.247 04:17:04:375.6
31 Dec, 06:04:37 AM
47
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 37°00'S 150°14'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
428.7 6.3 154 04:11:17:125.9
31 Dec, 12:17:12 AM
1.058 04:17:30:335.5
31 Dec, 06:30:33 AM
48
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°20'S 150°07'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
407.6 6.4 164 04:06:58:366.1
30 Dec, 07:58:36 PM
1.105 04:17:47:215.5
31 Dec, 06:47:21 AM
49
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°17'S 150°09'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
410.3 8.0 161 04:03:09:496.3
30 Dec, 04:09:49 PM
1.151 04:18:08:145.5
31 Dec, 07:08:14 AM
50
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°18'S 150°00'E
3nm SW of Green Cape
408.2 5.3 182 04:06:27:436.1
30 Dec, 07:27:43 PM
1.121 04:18:51:355.5
31 Dec, 07:51:35 AM
51
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 36°53'S 150°01'E
23nm N of Green Cape
432.7 7.6 147 04:11:13:215.9
31 Dec, 12:13:21 AM
1.073 04:19:02:595.5
31 Dec, 08:02:59 AM
52
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°30'S 150°05'E
16nm SW of Montague Island
456.0 6.3 221 05:05:21:335.0
31 Dec, 06:21:33 PM
0.920 04:19:19:505.4
31 Dec, 08:19:50 AM
53
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 36°59'S 150°07'E
17nm N of Green Cape
428.0 7.3 155 04:10:24:395.9
30 Dec, 11:24:39 PM
1.101 04:21:09:305.4
31 Dec, 10:09:30 AM
54
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 36°54'S 149°58'E
21nm N of Green Cape
430.8 5.8 176 04:09:57:445.9
30 Dec, 10:57:44 PM
1.109 04:21:30:445.3
31 Dec, 10:30:44 AM
55
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°21'S 150°10'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
407.0 8.4 163 03:22:02:376.7
30 Dec, 11:02:37 AM
1.250 04:21:33:165.3
31 Dec, 10:33:16 AM
56
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 37°05'S 150°05'E
11nm N of Green Cape
422.1 6.7 150 04:07:00:406.1
30 Dec, 08:00:40 PM
1.145 04:21:56:525.3
31 Dec, 10:56:52 AM
57
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°34'S 150°09'E
19nm S of Montague Island
452.9 7.4 224 04:20:01:365.4
31 Dec, 09:01:36 AM
1.027 04:23:09:345.3
31 Dec, 12:09:34 PM
58
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°48'S 150°12'E
29nm N of Green Cape
439.9 6.2 145 04:20:25:035.4
31 Dec, 09:25:03 AM
1.049 05:02:07:195.1
31 Dec, 03:07:19 PM
59
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 37°46'S 150°37'E
36nm E of Gabo Island
390.0 9.8 160 03:18:50:406.9
30 Dec, 07:50:40 AM
1.348 05:02:27:305.1
31 Dec, 03:27:30 PM
60
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°30'S 150°12'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
398.9 8.6 157 04:06:41:056.1
30 Dec, 07:41:05 PM
1.204 05:03:37:575.1
31 Dec, 04:37:57 PM
61
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°28'S 150°12'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
400.5 9.6 339 03:19:53:116.8
30 Dec, 08:53:11 AM
1.353 05:04:19:205.1
31 Dec, 05:19:20 PM
62
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°24'S 150°07'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
404.1 5.8 173 04:06:55:316.1
30 Dec, 07:55:31 PM
1.217 05:05:15:365.0
31 Dec, 06:15:36 PM
63
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°49'S 150°15'E
28nm N of Green Cape
438.9 5.2 138 05:00:13:435.2
31 Dec, 01:13:43 PM
1.045 05:05:38:205.0
31 Dec, 06:38:20 PM
64
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 37°05'S 150°08'E
11nm NE of Green Cape
422.0 8.0 152 04:11:58:135.8
31 Dec, 12:58:13 AM
1.202 05:09:46:494.8
31 Dec, 10:46:49 PM
65
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°13'S 150°09'E
4nm NW of Montague Island
473.2 4.3 126 06:00:36:294.3
01 Jan, 01:36:29 PM
0.899 05:10:00:104.8
31 Dec, 11:00:10 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.118
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied