Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:20

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 00:22:20

27 December, 10:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°22'S 150°47'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 11 174 02:16:42:349.7
29 Dec, 05:42:34 AM
1.517 04:02:09:516.4
30 Dec, 03:09:51 PM
2
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 40°33'S 150°16'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.5 13.2 192 02:03:38:5412.2
28 Dec, 04:38:54 PM
1.911 04:02:42:006.4
30 Dec, 03:42:00 PM
3
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 38°35'S 150°48'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
346.9 11.6 145 03:01:28:528.6
29 Dec, 02:28:52 PM
1.356 04:03:38:256.3
30 Dec, 04:38:25 PM
4
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°14'S 150°09'E
5nm E of Green Cape
413.4 8.5 155 03:23:16:556.6
30 Dec, 12:16:55 PM
1.049 04:03:57:036.3
30 Dec, 04:57:03 PM
5
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°19'S 150°11'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
409.4 8.8 154 04:00:30:116.5
30 Dec, 01:30:11 PM
1.037 04:04:04:256.3
30 Dec, 05:04:25 PM
6
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 39°48'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
272.2 12.5 188 02:11:42:4310.5
29 Dec, 12:42:43 AM
1.683 04:04:29:436.3
30 Dec, 05:29:43 PM
7
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 39°34'S 150°50'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
294.9 14.6 214 02:12:35:0910.4
29 Dec, 01:35:09 AM
1.673 04:05:21:366.2
30 Dec, 06:21:36 PM
8
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°23'S 150°35'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
354.9 11.0 159 03:02:55:388.4
29 Dec, 03:55:38 PM
1.364 04:06:12:036.1
30 Dec, 07:12:03 PM
9
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 38°47'S 151°02'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
341.3 11.2 143 03:01:14:208.6
29 Dec, 02:14:20 PM
1.408 04:07:07:136.1
30 Dec, 08:07:13 PM
10
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 37°40'S 150°22'E
23nm E of Gabo Island
391.1 9.2 161 03:19:18:176.9
30 Dec, 08:18:17 AM
1.130 04:07:10:286.1
30 Dec, 08:10:28 PM
11
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°25'S 150°45'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
355.1 11.1 162 03:04:25:228.2
29 Dec, 05:25:22 PM
1.351 04:07:14:506.1
30 Dec, 08:14:50 PM
12
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 37°00'S 149°59'E
16nm N of Green Cape
425.6 7.4 154 04:00:42:336.5
30 Dec, 01:42:33 PM
1.070 04:07:28:446.1
30 Dec, 08:28:44 PM
13
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°21'S 150°06'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 6.4 163 03:23:53:556.6
30 Dec, 12:53:55 PM
1.081 04:07:39:596.1
30 Dec, 08:39:59 PM
14
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°16'S 150°08'E
4nm E of Green Cape
411.5 8.3 157 03:23:53:036.6
30 Dec, 12:53:03 PM
1.084 04:07:56:186.0
30 Dec, 08:56:18 PM
15
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°35'S 150°17'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
395.3 9.3 159 03:19:50:546.8
30 Dec, 08:50:54 AM
1.132 04:07:58:206.0
30 Dec, 08:58:20 PM
16
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 37°04'S 150°04'E
12nm N of Green Cape
422.6 8.3 149 04:02:00:186.4
30 Dec, 03:00:18 PM
1.062 04:08:04:536.0
30 Dec, 09:04:53 PM
17
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°21'S 150°11'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
407.4 8.3 160 04:00:46:566.5
30 Dec, 01:46:56 PM
1.083 04:08:48:556.0
30 Dec, 09:48:55 PM
18
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 37°03'S 150°05'E
12nm N of Green Cape
423.5 8.0 156 03:23:51:066.6
30 Dec, 12:51:06 PM
1.099 04:09:20:286.0
30 Dec, 10:20:28 PM
19
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 37°50'S 150°24'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
382.6 10.2 162 03:11:26:167.5
30 Dec, 12:26:16 AM
1.269 04:09:52:575.9
30 Dec, 10:52:57 PM
20
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 36°52'S 150°04'E
23nm N of Green Cape
434.1 7.6 224 04:05:47:026.2
30 Dec, 06:47:02 PM
1.042 04:10:03:325.9
30 Dec, 11:03:32 PM
21
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°23'S 150°45'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
357.4 11.8 156 03:06:00:508.1
29 Dec, 07:00:50 PM
1.360 04:10:05:565.9
30 Dec, 11:05:56 PM
22
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°16'S 150°08'E
4nm E of Green Cape
411.5 7.9 159 04:01:10:396.5
30 Dec, 02:10:39 PM
1.092 04:10:07:045.9
30 Dec, 11:07:04 PM
23
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 36°58'S 150°06'E
17nm N of Green Cape
428.6 7.1 152 04:04:23:086.3
30 Dec, 05:23:08 PM
1.063 04:10:42:355.9
30 Dec, 11:42:35 PM
24
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 37°06'S 150°01'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.7 6.9 158 04:06:11:236.1
30 Dec, 07:11:23 PM
1.048 04:11:05:415.9
31 Dec, 12:05:41 AM
25
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°13'S 150°06'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
414.4 8.0 157 04:00:57:286.5
30 Dec, 01:57:28 PM
1.113 04:11:54:505.8
31 Dec, 12:54:50 AM
26
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 37°01'S 150°03'E
14nm N of Green Cape
425.1 7.2 153 04:01:15:116.5
30 Dec, 02:15:11 PM
1.111 04:12:02:535.8
31 Dec, 01:02:53 AM
27
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°17'S 150°10'E
6nm E of Green Cape
410.7 8.5 158 04:01:47:096.4
30 Dec, 02:47:09 PM
1.107 04:12:14:565.8
31 Dec, 01:14:56 AM
28
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°12'S 150°04'E
4nm N of Green Cape
414.8 8.0 160 03:22:14:046.7
30 Dec, 11:14:04 AM
1.152 04:12:33:295.8
31 Dec, 01:33:29 AM
29
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 37°48'S 150°25'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
384.7 10.3 161 03:13:37:567.3
30 Dec, 02:37:56 AM
1.271 04:12:50:195.8
31 Dec, 01:50:19 AM
30
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 38°05'S 150°31'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
370.1 11.8 160 03:08:18:087.8
29 Dec, 09:18:08 PM
1.358 04:13:03:025.8
31 Dec, 02:03:02 AM
31
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 40°25'S 150°07'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
234.2 13.8 200 02:07:48:5111.3
28 Dec, 08:48:51 PM
1.954 04:13:03:395.8
31 Dec, 02:03:39 AM
32
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 38°42'S 150°38'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
337.4 12.1 147 02:20:16:349.2
29 Dec, 09:16:34 AM
1.599 04:13:10:255.8
31 Dec, 02:10:25 AM
33
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°12'S 150°05'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
415.2 04:02:26:546.4
30 Dec, 03:26:54 PM
1.109 04:13:10:455.8
31 Dec, 02:10:45 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°35'S 150°15'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
395.2 9.7 159 03:20:37:516.8
30 Dec, 09:37:51 AM
1.179 04:13:12:425.8
31 Dec, 02:12:42 AM
35
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°27'S 150°15'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
402.3 8.2 160 04:01:42:226.4
30 Dec, 02:42:22 PM
1.122 04:13:37:355.7
31 Dec, 02:37:35 AM
36
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°13'S 150°10'E
6nm NE of Green Cape
415.0 8.3 155 04:02:54:566.4
30 Dec, 03:54:56 PM
1.113 04:14:05:355.7
31 Dec, 03:05:35 AM
37
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°14'S 150°05'E
2nm NE of Green Cape
412.7 6.7 168 04:04:27:236.3
30 Dec, 05:27:23 PM
1.100 04:14:30:075.7
31 Dec, 03:30:07 AM
38
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 37°01'S 150°02'E
14nm N of Green Cape
424.7 8.1 149 04:03:48:476.3
30 Dec, 04:48:47 PM
1.108 04:14:35:345.7
31 Dec, 03:35:34 AM
39
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 38°07'S 150°39'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
370.3 11.3 158 03:09:15:117.7
29 Dec, 10:15:11 PM
1.363 04:14:44:525.7
31 Dec, 03:44:52 AM
40
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 38°37'S 150°51'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
346.1 10.3 132 03:02:06:358.5
29 Dec, 03:06:35 PM
1.497 04:14:56:325.7
31 Dec, 03:56:32 AM
41
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 37°39'S 150°17'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
391.2 9.6 161 03:21:34:406.7
30 Dec, 10:34:40 AM
1.196 04:15:55:085.6
31 Dec, 04:55:08 AM
42
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 36°52'S 150°07'E
23nm N of Green Cape
434.1 7.6 224 04:07:51:016.0
30 Dec, 08:51:01 PM
1.082 04:16:21:585.6
31 Dec, 05:21:58 AM
43
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°23'S 150°10'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
405.1 7.4 161 03:23:50:366.6
30 Dec, 12:50:36 PM
1.173 04:16:25:275.6
31 Dec, 05:25:27 AM
44
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°19'S 150°06'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
408.2 6.3 161 04:04:18:316.3
30 Dec, 05:18:31 PM
1.121 04:16:26:455.6
31 Dec, 05:26:45 AM
45
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°17'S 150°10'E
6nm E of Green Cape
411.1 9.3 159 03:20:50:136.8
30 Dec, 09:50:13 AM
1.214 04:16:42:155.6
31 Dec, 05:42:15 AM
46
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 36°59'S 150°14'E
19nm NE of Green Cape
429.5 6.6 154 04:10:55:325.9
30 Dec, 11:55:32 PM
1.058 04:17:07:385.6
31 Dec, 06:07:38 AM
47
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°19'S 150°07'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
408.6 6.3 162 04:06:37:256.1
30 Dec, 07:37:25 PM
1.105 04:17:23:575.5
31 Dec, 06:23:57 AM
48
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 37°37'S 150°17'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
392.9 9.6 159 03:19:09:006.9
30 Dec, 08:09:00 AM
1.247 04:17:39:515.5
31 Dec, 06:39:51 AM
49
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°16'S 150°08'E
5nm E of Green Cape
411.4 8.3 161 04:03:07:566.3
30 Dec, 04:07:56 PM
1.151 04:18:06:045.5
31 Dec, 07:06:04 AM
50
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°17'S 150°00'E
3nm SW of Green Cape
409.1 5.3 182 04:06:04:516.2
30 Dec, 07:04:51 PM
1.121 04:18:25:575.5
31 Dec, 07:25:57 AM
51
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 36°52'S 150°00'E
24nm N of Green Cape
433.6 7.3 151 04:11:11:365.9
31 Dec, 12:11:36 AM
1.073 04:19:01:065.5
31 Dec, 08:01:06 AM
52
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°29'S 150°06'E
15nm S of Montague Island
456.9 6.0 219 05:05:43:165.0
31 Dec, 06:43:16 PM
0.920 04:19:39:485.4
31 Dec, 08:39:48 AM
53
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 36°58'S 150°06'E
18nm N of Green Cape
429.0 7.3 156 04:10:18:155.9
30 Dec, 11:18:15 PM
1.101 04:21:02:275.4
31 Dec, 10:02:27 AM
54
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 36°53'S 149°58'E
22nm N of Green Cape
431.7 5.4 184 04:09:46:245.9
30 Dec, 10:46:24 PM
1.109 04:21:18:095.4
31 Dec, 10:18:09 AM
55
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 37°04'S 150°05'E
12nm N of Green Cape
422.9 7.4 239 04:06:34:236.1
30 Dec, 07:34:23 PM
1.145 04:21:26:465.3
31 Dec, 10:26:46 AM
56
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°20'S 150°09'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
408.2 8.7 163 03:22:17:416.7
30 Dec, 11:17:41 AM
1.250 04:21:52:065.3
31 Dec, 10:52:06 AM
57
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°33'S 150°10'E
18nm S of Montague Island
454.0 5.2 152 04:20:15:515.4
31 Dec, 09:15:51 AM
1.027 04:23:24:125.3
31 Dec, 12:24:12 PM
58
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°30'S 150°13'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
399.2 9.5 338 03:17:30:477.0
30 Dec, 06:30:47 AM
1.353 05:01:06:405.2
31 Dec, 02:06:40 PM
59
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°47'S 150°11'E
29nm N of Green Cape
440.6 6.4 144 04:19:37:115.4
31 Dec, 08:37:11 AM
1.049 05:01:17:065.2
31 Dec, 02:17:06 PM
60
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 37°44'S 150°37'E
35nm E of Gabo Island
391.3 10.2 154 03:19:10:576.9
30 Dec, 08:10:57 AM
1.348 05:02:54:505.1
31 Dec, 03:54:50 PM
61
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°29'S 150°11'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
400.0 8.5 158 04:06:40:446.1
30 Dec, 07:40:44 PM
1.204 05:03:37:315.1
31 Dec, 04:37:31 PM
62
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°49'S 150°14'E
28nm N of Green Cape
439.4 5.5 152 04:23:00:145.3
31 Dec, 12:00:14 PM
1.045 05:04:21:335.1
31 Dec, 05:21:33 PM
63
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°23'S 150°07'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
405.0 6.0 164 04:06:31:016.1
30 Dec, 07:31:01 PM
1.217 05:04:45:475.0
31 Dec, 05:45:47 PM
64
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°12'S 150°09'E
4nm NW of Montague Island
473.5 4.7 206 05:22:32:144.4
01 Jan, 11:32:14 AM
0.899 05:08:08:274.9
31 Dec, 09:08:27 PM
65
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 37°04'S 150°07'E
12nm N of Green Cape
423.0 7.9 152 04:12:00:345.8
31 Dec, 01:00:34 AM
1.202 05:09:49:384.8
31 Dec, 10:49:38 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.118
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied