Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:00

THE 2011 RACE

At racetime 00:22:00

27 December, 10:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Jazz
Chris Bull NSW
0 38°32'S 150°45'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
348.9 11.7 149 03:00:45:328.6
29 Dec, 01:45:32 PM
1.356 04:02:39:406.4
30 Dec, 03:39:40 PM
2
Investec Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 40°29'S 150°18'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.8 8.6 178 02:03:41:2812.2
28 Dec, 04:41:28 PM
1.911 04:02:46:546.4
30 Dec, 03:46:54 PM
3
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 39°19'S 150°50'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
308.8 13.7 221 02:17:29:379.6
29 Dec, 06:29:37 AM
1.517 04:03:21:146.3
30 Dec, 04:21:14 PM
4
Carina *
Rives Potts USA
4 37°12'S 150°07'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
415.6 8.3 160 03:23:05:086.6
30 Dec, 12:05:08 PM
1.049 04:03:44:416.3
30 Dec, 04:44:41 PM
5
Wild Rose
R Hickman NSW
4 37°16'S 150°10'E
6nm E of Green Cape
411.6 8.7 156 04:00:36:146.5
30 Dec, 01:36:14 PM
1.037 04:04:10:426.3
30 Dec, 05:10:42 PM
6
Lahana
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
0 39°45'S 150°23'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
276.1 9.9 227 02:11:50:3310.5
29 Dec, 12:50:33 AM
1.683 04:04:42:546.2
30 Dec, 05:42:54 PM
7
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
1 38°44'S 150°59'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
343.1 11.1 145 03:00:13:288.7
29 Dec, 01:13:28 PM
1.408 04:05:41:316.2
30 Dec, 06:41:31 PM
8
Shogun
Rob Hanna VIC
1 38°19'S 150°34'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
357.6 11.8 164 03:02:52:348.4
29 Dec, 03:52:34 PM
1.364 04:06:07:526.2
30 Dec, 07:07:52 PM
9
Hugo Boss
Alex Thomson UK
0 39°30'S 150°54'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 14.6 213 02:13:16:0310.3
29 Dec, 02:16:03 AM
1.673 04:06:30:026.1
30 Dec, 07:30:02 PM
10
Lunchtime Legend
Robbo Robertson QLD
4 37°19'S 150°05'E
4nm SE of Green Cape
407.9 6.1 161 03:22:57:486.6
30 Dec, 11:57:48 AM
1.081 04:06:39:196.1
30 Dec, 07:39:19 PM
11
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
4 36°58'S 149°58'E
18nm N of Green Cape
427.5 6.9 149 04:00:15:336.5
30 Dec, 01:15:33 PM
1.070 04:06:59:506.1
30 Dec, 07:59:50 PM
12
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
3 37°37'S 150°20'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
393.6 9.1 160 03:19:33:266.9
30 Dec, 08:33:26 AM
1.130 04:07:27:356.1
30 Dec, 08:27:35 PM
13
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°22'S 150°44'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
358.0 11.1 164 03:04:36:568.2
29 Dec, 05:36:56 PM
1.351 04:07:30:276.1
30 Dec, 08:30:27 PM
14
Whistler
David Rees TAS
4 37°01'S 150°02'E
14nm N of Green Cape
424.5 7.9 144 04:01:42:136.4
30 Dec, 02:42:13 PM
1.062 04:07:45:406.1
30 Dec, 08:45:40 PM
15
L'ange De Milon
Jacques Pelletier France
4 37°14'S 150°07'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
413.7 8.1 152 04:00:02:036.5
30 Dec, 01:02:03 PM
1.084 04:08:06:046.0
30 Dec, 09:06:04 PM
16
Balance
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW
3 37°32'S 150°16'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
397.7 9.1 159 03:20:08:286.8
30 Dec, 09:08:28 AM
1.132 04:08:18:136.0
30 Dec, 09:18:13 PM
17
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
4 37°18'S 150°09'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
409.6 8.5 159 04:00:52:496.5
30 Dec, 01:52:49 PM
1.083 04:08:55:176.0
30 Dec, 09:55:17 PM
18
Sweethart
Laurence Pidgeon QLD
3 37°01'S 150°04'E
14nm N of Green Cape
425.5 6.8 155 03:23:32:496.6
30 Dec, 12:32:49 PM
1.099 04:09:00:226.0
30 Dec, 10:00:22 PM
19
Shepherd Centre *
Hugh Torode NSW
4 36°56'S 150°04'E
19nm N of Green Cape
430.3 7.1 148 04:03:39:536.3
30 Dec, 04:39:53 PM
1.063 04:09:56:375.9
30 Dec, 10:56:37 PM
20
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 37°14'S 150°07'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
413.7 7.9 155 04:01:10:106.5
30 Dec, 02:10:10 PM
1.092 04:10:06:335.9
30 Dec, 11:06:33 PM
21
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 36°50'S 150°06'E
25nm N of Green Cape
436.3 7.3 223 04:05:52:086.2
30 Dec, 06:52:08 PM
1.042 04:10:08:515.9
30 Dec, 11:08:51 PM
22
Vamp
Garry Linacre & David Fuller NSW
2 37°47'S 150°23'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
385.3 9.7 165 03:11:41:307.5
30 Dec, 12:41:30 AM
1.269 04:10:12:175.9
30 Dec, 11:12:17 PM
23
Calm
Van der Slot/Williams/Ainley VIC
1 38°19'S 150°43'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
360.1 11.8 156 03:06:13:078.0
29 Dec, 07:13:07 PM
1.360 04:10:22:385.9
30 Dec, 11:22:38 PM
24
Martela
Anthony Williams TAS
4 37°04'S 150°00'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.5 7.0 152 04:05:32:456.2
30 Dec, 06:32:45 PM
1.048 04:10:25:125.9
30 Dec, 11:25:12 PM
25
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
3 36°59'S 150°01'E
16nm N of Green Cape
426.9 6.6 151 04:00:23:366.5
30 Dec, 01:23:36 PM
1.111 04:11:05:355.9
31 Dec, 12:05:35 AM
26
Deloitte As One
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°10'S 150°05'E
5nm N of Green Cape
416.5 7.7 162 04:01:08:236.5
30 Dec, 02:08:23 PM
1.113 04:12:06:595.8
31 Dec, 01:06:59 AM
27
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 38°39'S 150°36'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
339.8 11.9 156 02:19:41:109.3
29 Dec, 08:41:10 AM
1.599 04:12:13:485.8
31 Dec, 01:13:48 AM
28
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°15'S 150°09'E
5nm E of Green Cape
412.9 8.1 150 04:01:51:386.4
30 Dec, 02:51:38 PM
1.107 04:12:19:545.8
31 Dec, 01:19:54 AM
29
Brindabella
Jim Cooney NSW
1 38°35'S 150°47'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
347.1 12.5 135 03:00:27:058.7
29 Dec, 01:27:05 PM
1.497 04:12:27:355.8
31 Dec, 01:27:35 AM
30
Mondo
Ray Sweeney QLD
3 37°10'S 150°04'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.0 04:01:54:346.4
30 Dec, 02:54:34 PM
1.109 04:12:34:545.8
31 Dec, 01:34:54 AM
31
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
2 37°09'S 150°03'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.0 8.0 160 03:22:20:006.7
30 Dec, 11:20:00 AM
1.152 04:12:40:195.8
31 Dec, 01:40:19 AM
32
Knee Deep
Philip Childs WA
2 37°45'S 150°24'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
387.4 9.9 162 03:14:02:217.3
30 Dec, 03:02:21 AM
1.271 04:13:21:215.7
31 Dec, 02:21:21 AM
33
Cougar II
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 38°01'S 150°29'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
373.3 11.5 160 03:08:47:077.8
29 Dec, 09:47:07 PM
1.358 04:13:42:235.7
31 Dec, 02:42:23 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 37°32'S 150°14'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
397.7 9.4 159 03:21:05:526.7
30 Dec, 10:05:52 AM
1.179 04:13:45:445.7
31 Dec, 02:45:44 AM
35
Patrice IV
Garry Tucker SA
3 36°59'S 150°00'E
16nm N of Green Cape
426.5 7.6 150 04:03:04:406.3
30 Dec, 04:04:40 PM
1.108 04:13:46:415.7
31 Dec, 02:46:41 AM
36
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
3 37°25'S 150°14'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
404.5 8.6 160 04:02:02:306.4
30 Dec, 03:02:30 PM
1.122 04:14:00:105.7
31 Dec, 03:00:10 AM
37
Wild Oats XI
Bob Oatley NSW
0 40°21'S 150°09'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
238.6 13.8 189 02:08:19:3011.2
28 Dec, 09:19:30 PM
1.954 04:14:03:335.7
31 Dec, 03:03:33 AM
38
Ella Bache
Chris Lewin NSW
3 37°10'S 150°08'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
417.2 8.2 158 04:02:58:336.3
30 Dec, 03:58:33 PM
1.113 04:14:09:365.7
31 Dec, 03:09:36 AM
39
Dodo
Adrian Dunphy NSW
3 37°12'S 150°04'E
3nm N of Green Cape
414.6 7.0 166 04:04:23:436.3
30 Dec, 05:23:43 PM
1.100 04:14:26:055.7
31 Dec, 03:26:05 AM
40
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date (3) VIC
1 38°03'S 150°37'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
373.1 12.0 153 03:09:40:177.7
29 Dec, 10:40:17 PM
1.363 04:15:19:055.6
31 Dec, 04:19:05 AM
41
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 37°17'S 150°05'E
3nm SE of Green Cape
409.9 6.9 154 04:03:38:166.3
30 Dec, 04:38:16 PM
1.121 04:15:41:385.6
31 Dec, 04:41:38 AM
42
Outrageous Fortune *
Quintin Fowler New Zealand
3 37°16'S 150°01'E
2nm SW of Green Cape
410.1 6.0 254 04:03:40:436.3
30 Dec, 04:40:43 PM
1.121 04:15:44:235.6
31 Dec, 04:44:23 AM
43
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 37°21'S 150°09'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
407.1 7.3 155 03:23:28:356.6
30 Dec, 12:28:35 PM
1.173 04:15:59:385.6
31 Dec, 04:59:38 AM
44
Wave Sweeper
Morgan Rogers NSW
4 36°57'S 150°12'E
20nm NE of Green Cape
431.2 7.5 149 04:10:12:475.9
30 Dec, 11:12:47 PM
1.058 04:16:22:245.6
31 Dec, 05:22:24 AM
45
AFR Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
2 37°36'S 150°16'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
393.8 9.3 164 03:22:02:136.7
30 Dec, 11:02:13 AM
1.196 04:16:28:055.6
31 Dec, 05:28:05 AM
46
The Goat
Clift/Foye/Gordon NSW
3 37°17'S 150°06'E
3nm SE of Green Cape
410.3 6.6 153 04:05:56:456.2
30 Dec, 06:56:45 PM
1.105 04:16:39:015.6
31 Dec, 05:39:01 AM
47
Cadibarra 8
Paul Roberts VIC
2 37°14'S 150°09'E
5nm E of Green Cape
413.6 8.8 155 03:21:05:096.7
30 Dec, 10:05:09 AM
1.214 04:17:00:225.6
31 Dec, 06:00:22 AM
48
Willyama
Richard Barron NSW
4 36°51'S 150°09'E
25nm N of Green Cape
436.3 7.7 224 04:08:39:316.0
30 Dec, 09:39:31 PM
1.082 04:17:14:265.5
31 Dec, 06:14:26 AM
49
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 37°34'S 150°16'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
395.5 9.8 156 03:19:47:016.8
30 Dec, 08:47:01 AM
1.247 04:18:27:155.5
31 Dec, 07:27:15 AM
50
Dump Truck
Justin Wells & Edward Fader TAS
2 37°14'S 150°07'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
413.8 8.3 157 04:03:37:126.3
30 Dec, 04:37:12 PM
1.151 04:18:39:455.5
31 Dec, 07:39:45 AM
51
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
4 36°50'S 149°58'E
26nm N of Green Cape
435.4 7.5 226 04:11:12:055.9
31 Dec, 12:12:05 AM
1.073 04:19:01:385.5
31 Dec, 08:01:38 AM
52
Not Negotiable
John Rayner TAS
4 36°27'S 150°08'E
13nm S of Montague Island
458.7 6.3 214 05:05:59:385.0
31 Dec, 06:59:38 PM
0.920 04:19:54:525.4
31 Dec, 08:54:52 AM
53
Mille Sabords
Stephane Howarth VIC
3 36°56'S 150°05'E
20nm N of Green Cape
430.8 7.3 149 04:09:42:365.9
30 Dec, 10:42:36 PM
1.101 04:20:23:125.4
31 Dec, 09:23:12 AM
54
Alchemy III *
Jarrod Ritchie TAS
3 36°51'S 149°58'E
24nm N of Green Cape
433.5 6.0 182 04:09:22:456.0
30 Dec, 10:22:45 PM
1.109 04:20:51:565.4
31 Dec, 09:51:56 AM
55
Kiss Goodbye to MS
Tony Warren VIC
2 37°02'S 150°07'E
13nm N of Green Cape
424.7 7.2 232 04:06:07:156.2
30 Dec, 07:07:15 PM
1.145 04:20:55:425.4
31 Dec, 09:55:42 AM
56
Natelle Two *
Laura Roper TAS
4 36°31'S 150°09'E
17nm S of Montague Island
455.1 7.2 128 04:18:23:095.5
31 Dec, 07:23:09 AM
1.027 04:21:28:275.3
31 Dec, 10:28:27 AM
57
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
2 37°17'S 150°08'E
5nm E of Green Cape
410.7 8.9 159 03:23:05:136.6
30 Dec, 12:05:13 PM
1.250 04:22:51:315.3
31 Dec, 11:51:31 AM
58
Nutcracker
Robert Davis VIC
4 36°45'S 150°10'E
30nm S of Montague Island
441.9 5.6 142 04:17:54:325.5
31 Dec, 06:54:32 AM
1.049 04:23:29:265.3
31 Dec, 12:29:26 PM
59
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 36°47'S 150°13'E
30nm N of Green Cape
440.7 6.5 141 04:21:43:245.3
31 Dec, 10:43:24 AM
1.045 05:03:01:155.1
31 Dec, 04:01:15 PM
60
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 37°26'S 150°10'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
402.2 6.7 154 04:06:38:146.1
30 Dec, 07:38:14 PM
1.204 05:03:34:315.1
31 Dec, 04:34:31 PM
61
Strewth
Geoff Hill Hong Kong
1 37°41'S 150°35'E
33nm E of Gabo Island
393.8 10.2 153 03:19:46:176.8
30 Dec, 08:46:17 AM
1.348 05:03:42:285.1
31 Dec, 04:42:28 PM
62
ColorTile *
Warren Buchan & Kristy Edwards NSW
2 37°21'S 150°06'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
406.7 5.9 163 04:05:59:006.2
30 Dec, 06:59:00 PM
1.217 05:04:06:495.1
31 Dec, 05:06:49 PM
63
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 37°33'S 150°14'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
396.8 8.6 343 03:22:42:396.6
30 Dec, 11:42:39 AM
1.353 05:08:08:384.9
31 Dec, 09:08:38 PM
64
Maluka Of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 36°11'S 150°09'E
5nm NW of Montague Island
475.1 5.2 210 05:23:10:334.4
01 Jan, 12:10:33 PM
0.899 05:08:42:544.9
31 Dec, 09:42:54 PM
65
Icefire
Peter Tucker, Alan Mather, Thyge Trafford-Jones & Malcolm Griffiths NSW
2 37°02'S 150°06'E
14nm N of Green Cape
424.8 5.5 210 04:11:36:515.8
31 Dec, 12:36:51 AM
1.202 05:09:21:084.9
31 Dec, 10:21:08 PM
Accenture Yeah Baby *
Marc Ryckmans NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.246
Alacrity *
Matthew Percy QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.118
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.267
Duende *
Damien Parkes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.300
Ffreefire 52 *
Anthony Day Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.342
Illusion *
Jonathan Stone NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.995
Wild Thing *
Grant Wharington QLD
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.805

Race Organiser Notes

  • Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure
  • Alacrity - retired - rig damage
  • Alchemy III - retired - rig damage
  • Carina - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Celestial - retired - broken gooseneck
  • ColorTile - retired - rig damage
  • Duende - retired - engine problems
  • Ffreefire 52 - retired - mainsail track damage
  • Illusion - retired - hull damage
  • Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
  • Natelle Two - penalty of 60 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Outrageous Fortune - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Pretty Fly III - retired
  • Shepherd Centre - scored DNF due to a failure to report under Sailing Instruction 44.1 at Green Cape.
  • Victoire - penalty of 20 minutes applied under Sailing Instruction 40.7
  • Wild Thing - retired - sail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied