Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:20:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 03:20:40

30 December, 08:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:07:47:1311.3
28 Dec, 08:47:13 PM
1.4540 03:09:06:51
29 Dec, 10:06:51 PM
2
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:16:39:439.7
29 Dec, 05:39:43 AM
1.3369 03:14:26:48
30 Dec, 03:26:48 AM
3
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:34:448.4
29 Dec, 03:34:44 PM
1.1796 03:15:58:24
30 Dec, 04:58:24 AM
4 2 FINISHED 0.0 03:19:53:236.8
30 Dec, 08:53:23 AM
0.9677 03:16:55:18
30 Dec, 05:55:18 AM
5
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:22:11:489.0
29 Dec, 11:11:48 AM
1.2716 03:17:15:43
30 Dec, 06:15:43 AM
6
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:18:23:467.0
30 Dec, 07:23:46 AM
0.9930 03:17:45:48
30 Dec, 06:45:48 AM
7
CHorse
John Smith NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:10:236.5
30 Dec, 01:10:23 PM
0.9450 03:18:53:01
30 Dec, 07:53:01 AM
8
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:17:15:037.0
30 Dec, 06:15:03 AM
1.0190 03:18:56:48
30 Dec, 07:56:48 AM
9
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:48:016.5
30 Dec, 01:48:01 PM
0.9409 03:19:04:46
30 Dec, 08:04:46 AM
10
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
2 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
8.7 7.6 348 04:09:14:516.0
30 Dec, 10:14:51 PM
0.8740 03:19:59:116.8
30 Dec, 08:59:11 AM
11
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:00:2910.6
29 Dec, 12:00:29 AM
1.6000 03:22:24:46
30 Dec, 11:24:46 AM
12
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:16:32:247.1
30 Dec, 05:32:24 AM
1.0797 03:23:35:48
30 Dec, 12:35:48 PM
13
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:05:46:566.2
30 Dec, 06:46:56 PM
0.9427 03:23:57:00
30 Dec, 12:57:00 PM
14
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:15:06:447.2
30 Dec, 04:06:44 AM
1.1125 04:00:54:44
30 Dec, 01:54:44 PM
15
Salona
Phillip King NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:00:14:456.5
30 Dec, 01:14:45 PM
1.0103 04:01:14:14
30 Dec, 02:14:14 PM
16
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:18:21:377.0
30 Dec, 07:21:37 AM
1.0850 04:02:02:27
30 Dec, 03:02:27 PM
17
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:17:56:397.0
30 Dec, 06:56:39 AM
1.1246 04:05:09:04
30 Dec, 06:09:04 PM
18
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:05:28:166.2
30 Dec, 06:28:16 PM
1.0040 04:05:52:37
30 Dec, 06:52:37 PM
19
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:01:58:588.5
29 Dec, 02:58:58 PM
1.4305 04:09:49:57
30 Dec, 10:49:57 PM
20
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
2 43°07'S 148°08'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.2 4.3 180 04:22:07:215.3
31 Dec, 11:07:21 AM
0.9284 04:13:39:545.7
31 Dec, 02:39:54 AM
21
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
1 43°16'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.6 6.5 284 04:16:39:345.6
31 Dec, 05:39:34 AM
1.0989 05:03:48:055.1
31 Dec, 04:48:05 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied