Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:18:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:18:30

28 December, 06:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:00:3712.8
28 Dec, 02:00:37 PM
1.341 02:17:43:22
29 Dec, 06:43:22 AM
2
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:12:2912.8
28 Dec, 02:12:29 PM
1.345 02:18:11:05
29 Dec, 07:11:05 AM
3
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:10:2612.8
28 Dec, 02:10:26 PM
1.358 02:18:46:41
29 Dec, 07:46:41 AM
4
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:46:3712.6
28 Dec, 02:46:37 PM
1.344 02:18:54:01
29 Dec, 07:54:01 AM
5
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:00:57:0512.8
28 Dec, 01:57:05 PM
1.379 02:19:30:14
29 Dec, 08:30:14 AM
6
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:02:30:2612.4
28 Dec, 03:30:26 PM
1.355 02:20:26:14
29 Dec, 09:26:14 AM
7
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:23:05:5813.3
28 Dec, 12:05:58 PM
1.495 02:22:24:49
29 Dec, 11:24:49 AM
8
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:23:29:5013.2
28 Dec, 12:29:50 PM
1.492 02:22:51:57
29 Dec, 11:51:57 AM
9
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
2 43°02'S 148°14'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.9 02:11:07:3710.6
29 Dec, 12:07:37 AM
1.204 02:23:11:208.8
29 Dec, 12:11:20 PM
10
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
1 43°03'S 147°26'E
1nm E of Iron Pot
12.1 5.9 352 02:06:59:4211.4
28 Dec, 07:59:42 PM
1.299 02:23:26:198.8
29 Dec, 12:26:19 PM
11
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
2 43°06'S 148°15'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.8 5.9 232 02:11:19:1510.6
29 Dec, 12:19:15 AM
1.209 02:23:43:088.8
29 Dec, 12:43:08 PM
12
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:22:57:3013.4
28 Dec, 11:57:30 AM
1.543 03:00:27:24
29 Dec, 01:27:24 PM
13
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
2 43°16'S 147°59'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
39.6 7.0 308 02:09:38:2310.9
28 Dec, 10:38:23 PM
1.274 03:01:25:598.6
29 Dec, 02:25:59 PM
14
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
2 42°57'S 148°11'E
18nm S of Maria Island
59.8 8.6 200 02:11:45:5610.5
29 Dec, 12:45:56 AM
1.239 03:02:02:588.5
29 Dec, 03:02:58 PM
15
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:22:28:1013.5
28 Dec, 11:28:10 AM
1.625 03:03:30:46
29 Dec, 04:30:46 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
1 43°13'S 147°45'E
2nm NW of Cape Raoul
29.3 1.1 24 02:08:50:1811.1
28 Dec, 09:50:18 PM
1.329 03:03:32:178.3
29 Dec, 04:32:17 PM
17
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:23:19:3113.3
28 Dec, 12:19:31 PM
1.599 03:03:40:23
29 Dec, 04:40:23 PM
18
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
1 43°08'S 148°03'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.9 9.7 200 02:10:11:0010.8
28 Dec, 11:11:00 PM
1.311 03:04:16:428.2
29 Dec, 05:16:42 PM
19
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
1 42°59'S 148°17'E
22nm S of Maria Island
60.0 8.6 200 02:11:17:0010.6
29 Dec, 12:17:00 AM
1.292 03:04:35:398.2
29 Dec, 05:35:39 PM
20
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
1 42°56'S 148°13'E
18nm S of Maria Island
60.7 10.3 208 02:10:52:1710.7
28 Dec, 11:52:17 PM
1.311 03:05:10:498.1
29 Dec, 06:10:49 PM
21
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
2 42°05'S 148°49'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.4 12.4 196 02:15:41:449.9
29 Dec, 04:41:44 AM
1.229 03:06:16:558.0
29 Dec, 07:16:55 PM
22
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
2 42°10'S 148°38'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.5 10.3 196 02:15:28:269.9
29 Dec, 04:28:26 AM
1.255 03:07:39:357.9
29 Dec, 08:39:35 PM
23
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:21:41:1713.8
28 Dec, 10:41:17 AM
1.744 03:07:40:48
29 Dec, 08:40:48 PM
24
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
3 41°20'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
170.9 13.0 188 02:21:49:099.0
29 Dec, 10:49:09 AM
1.148 03:08:09:097.8
29 Dec, 09:09:09 PM
25
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
3 40°59'S 149°23'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.3 12.4 192 03:01:22:198.6
29 Dec, 02:22:19 PM
1.164 03:13:24:187.4
30 Dec, 02:24:18 AM
26
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
1.928 03:13:55:55
30 Dec, 02:55:55 AM
27
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
3 40°37'S 149°39'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.1 8.6 196 03:06:05:208.0
29 Dec, 07:05:20 PM
1.111 03:14:45:247.2
30 Dec, 03:45:24 AM
28
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
4 40°19'S 150°01'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 8.1 200 03:12:43:307.4
30 Dec, 01:43:30 AM
1.027 03:15:00:457.2
30 Dec, 04:00:45 AM
29
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
3 40°45'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.5 10.8 188 03:05:46:038.1
29 Dec, 06:46:03 PM
1.124 03:15:24:387.2
30 Dec, 04:24:38 AM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
2 40°58'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.5 10.3 172 03:02:11:578.5
29 Dec, 03:11:57 PM
1.188 03:16:08:557.1
30 Dec, 05:08:55 AM
31
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
2 41°01'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.9 9.7 204 03:01:05:558.6
29 Dec, 02:05:55 PM
1.207 03:16:13:487.1
30 Dec, 05:13:48 AM
32
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
3 40°42'S 150°03'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.1 9.7 204 03:07:21:317.9
29 Dec, 08:21:31 PM
1.113 03:16:19:347.1
30 Dec, 05:19:34 AM
33
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
4 40°09'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
244.9 7.0 196 03:17:10:397.0
30 Dec, 06:10:39 AM
0.991 03:16:22:307.1
30 Dec, 05:22:30 AM
34
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
3 40°28'S 149°40'E
68nm SE of Flinders Island
222.3 7.6 204 03:08:25:437.8
29 Dec, 09:25:43 PM
1.101 03:16:33:077.1
30 Dec, 05:33:07 AM
35
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
3 40°40'S 149°57'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.5 9.2 200 03:08:18:077.8
29 Dec, 09:18:07 PM
1.104 03:16:39:127.1
30 Dec, 05:39:12 AM
36
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
2 40°49'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.5 9.2 208 03:03:37:358.3
29 Dec, 04:37:35 PM
1.180 03:17:14:217.0
30 Dec, 06:14:21 AM
37
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
4 39°59'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
254.4 7.0 188 03:20:02:006.8
30 Dec, 09:02:00 AM
0.971 03:17:21:527.0
30 Dec, 06:21:52 AM
38
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
3 40°29'S 149°38'E
66nm NE of Eddystone Pt
220.7 9.7 196 03:08:44:587.8
29 Dec, 09:44:58 PM
1.109 03:17:33:047.0
30 Dec, 06:33:04 AM
39
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
3 40°30'S 149°53'E
77nm NE of Eddystone Pt
225.6 8.6 208 03:09:58:057.7
29 Dec, 10:58:05 PM
1.101 03:18:14:497.0
30 Dec, 07:14:49 AM
40
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
3 40°13'S 149°50'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
239.3 7.6 196 03:13:10:137.4
30 Dec, 02:10:13 AM
1.063 03:18:32:106.9
30 Dec, 07:32:10 AM
41
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
4 40°17'S 150°00'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
239.3 7.6 204 03:14:24:417.3
30 Dec, 03:24:41 AM
1.049 03:18:38:446.9
30 Dec, 07:38:44 AM
42
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°38'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.7 10.3 192 03:05:13:418.1
29 Dec, 06:13:41 PM
1.182 03:19:17:016.9
30 Dec, 08:17:01 AM
43
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
3 40°29'S 149°58'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.4 9.2 204 03:12:00:557.5
30 Dec, 01:00:55 AM
1.090 03:19:34:366.9
30 Dec, 08:34:36 AM
44
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
2 40°36'S 149°40'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.5 8.6 216 03:06:02:348.1
29 Dec, 07:02:34 PM
1.174 03:19:37:206.9
30 Dec, 08:37:20 AM
45
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
4 40°18'S 150°09'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
241.6 7.0 196 03:15:26:427.2
30 Dec, 04:26:42 AM
1.049 03:19:43:476.8
30 Dec, 08:43:47 AM
46
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
3 40°23'S 149°49'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
230.0 8.1 204 03:11:03:367.6
30 Dec, 12:03:36 AM
1.107 03:19:56:516.8
30 Dec, 08:56:51 AM
47
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
3 40°33'S 150°09'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.6 9.7 204 03:11:41:097.5
30 Dec, 12:41:09 AM
1.099 03:19:58:156.8
30 Dec, 08:58:15 AM
48
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
3 40°21'S 149°59'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
234.9 8.1 188 03:11:34:517.5
30 Dec, 12:34:51 AM
1.101 03:20:01:216.8
30 Dec, 09:01:21 AM
49
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
4 39°42'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
269.1 7.0 196 04:00:52:106.5
30 Dec, 01:52:10 PM
0.953 03:20:19:006.8
30 Dec, 09:19:00 AM
50
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
4 40°11'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
243.1 8.1 196 03:15:57:077.1
30 Dec, 04:57:07 AM
1.056 03:20:52:386.8
30 Dec, 09:52:38 AM
51
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
3 40°22'S 149°50'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
231.6 7.6 204 03:10:49:557.6
29 Dec, 11:49:55 PM
1.125 03:21:11:096.7
30 Dec, 10:11:09 AM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
3 40°20'S 149°50'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
233.4 7.6 236 03:12:57:597.4
30 Dec, 01:57:59 AM
1.100 03:21:27:476.7
30 Dec, 10:27:47 AM
53
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
2 40°34'S 149°54'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.7 9.2 212 03:07:44:247.9
29 Dec, 08:44:24 PM
1.174 03:21:36:536.7
30 Dec, 10:36:53 AM
54
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
3 40°05'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
246.1 8.1 204 03:14:23:367.3
30 Dec, 03:23:36 AM
1.084 03:21:39:016.7
30 Dec, 10:39:01 AM
55
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
3 40°42'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.5 7.6 200 03:08:24:417.8
29 Dec, 09:24:41 PM
1.165 03:21:40:456.7
30 Dec, 10:40:45 AM
56
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
3 40°40'S 150°43'E
110nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.8 10.3 212 03:12:09:487.5
30 Dec, 01:09:48 AM
1.115 03:21:50:326.7
30 Dec, 10:50:32 AM
57
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 40°11'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
240.8 7.6 204 03:13:49:037.3
30 Dec, 02:49:03 AM
1.095 03:21:58:136.7
30 Dec, 10:58:13 AM
58
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
3 40°18'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
237.7 8.1 196 03:11:48:277.5
30 Dec, 12:48:27 AM
1.122 03:22:01:556.7
30 Dec, 11:01:55 AM
59
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
3 40°16'S 149°54'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
237.9 8.6 184 03:12:53:537.4
30 Dec, 01:53:53 AM
1.109 03:22:09:076.7
30 Dec, 11:09:07 AM
60
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
4 39°52'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
266.0 5.4 192 04:02:47:416.4
30 Dec, 03:47:41 PM
0.960 03:22:50:356.6
30 Dec, 11:50:35 AM
61
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
4 39°48'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
259.1 7.0 220 03:19:34:216.9
30 Dec, 08:34:21 AM
1.049 04:00:03:346.5
30 Dec, 01:03:34 PM
62
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
4 40°07'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
254.4 7.0 216 03:20:16:396.8
30 Dec, 09:16:39 AM
1.042 04:00:09:116.5
30 Dec, 01:09:11 PM
63
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
4 39°26'S 150°15'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
290.4 6.5 204 04:11:22:315.9
31 Dec, 12:22:31 AM
0.898 04:00:25:236.5
30 Dec, 01:25:23 PM
64
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
1 40°49'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.9 11.9 204 03:02:45:338.4
29 Dec, 03:45:33 PM
1.300 04:01:11:136.5
30 Dec, 02:11:13 PM
65
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
2 40°23'S 149°46'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
229.1 8.1 208 03:09:08:167.7
29 Dec, 10:08:16 PM
1.207 04:01:56:006.4
30 Dec, 02:56:00 PM
66
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
3 39°58'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
248.7 8.1 196 03:13:50:177.3
30 Dec, 02:50:17 AM
1.166 04:04:05:146.3
30 Dec, 05:05:14 PM
67
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
3 39°31'S 149°52'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
278.7 8.6 192 04:00:50:086.5
30 Dec, 01:50:08 PM
1.109 04:11:23:265.9
31 Dec, 12:23:26 AM
68
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
3 39°37'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
273.3 7.0 188 03:22:38:056.6
30 Dec, 11:38:05 AM
1.158 04:13:35:135.7
31 Dec, 02:35:13 AM
69
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
4 39°10'S 150°03'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 5.4 200 04:19:21:435.4
31 Dec, 08:21:43 AM
1.040 04:23:58:355.2
31 Dec, 12:58:35 PM
70
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
3 39°06'S 150°01'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
304.4 7.0 188 05:00:34:495.2
31 Dec, 01:34:49 PM
1.062 05:08:03:234.9
31 Dec, 09:03:23 PM
71
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
2 39°13'S 149°49'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
295.5 5.4 192 04:18:40:015.5
31 Dec, 07:40:01 AM
1.229 05:20:55:324.5
01 Jan, 09:55:32 AM
72
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
4 39°06'S 150°40'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 5.4 196 06:14:12:494.0
02 Jan, 03:12:49 AM
0.897 05:21:55:034.4
01 Jan, 10:55:03 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.047
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.874
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
1 OTHER 1.317

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied