Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:05:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 03:05:20

30 December, 05:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:41:1713.8
28 Dec, 10:41:17 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:28:1013.5
28 Dec, 11:28:10 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:57:3013.4
28 Dec, 11:57:30 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:05:5813.3
28 Dec, 12:05:58 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:19:3113.3
28 Dec, 12:19:31 PM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:29:5013.2
28 Dec, 12:29:50 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:00:57:0512.8
28 Dec, 01:57:05 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:00:3712.8
28 Dec, 02:00:37 PM
10
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:10:2612.8
28 Dec, 02:10:26 PM
11
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:12:2912.8
28 Dec, 02:12:29 PM
12
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:46:3712.6
28 Dec, 02:46:37 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:02:30:2612.4
28 Dec, 03:30:26 PM
14
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
FINISHED 0.0 02:07:10:2811.4
28 Dec, 08:10:28 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:07:47:1311.3
28 Dec, 08:47:13 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:57:3111.0
28 Dec, 09:57:31 PM
17
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:11:00:2910.6
29 Dec, 12:00:29 AM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:12:33:1510.4
29 Dec, 01:33:15 AM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:12:53:4210.3
29 Dec, 01:53:42 AM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:22:209.9
29 Dec, 04:22:20 AM
21
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:37:309.9
29 Dec, 04:37:30 AM
22
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:44:209.9
29 Dec, 04:44:20 AM
23
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:16:39:439.7
29 Dec, 05:39:43 AM
24
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
FINISHED 0.0 02:16:42:569.7
29 Dec, 05:42:56 AM
25
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:22:11:489.0
29 Dec, 11:11:48 AM
26
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
FINISHED 0.0 02:23:43:218.8
29 Dec, 12:43:21 PM
27
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:28:328.7
29 Dec, 01:28:32 PM
28
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
FINISHED 0.0 03:01:58:588.5
29 Dec, 02:58:58 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:02:34:448.4
29 Dec, 03:34:44 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:03:52:338.3
29 Dec, 04:52:33 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:05:48:028.1
29 Dec, 06:48:02 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:06:30:388.0
29 Dec, 07:30:38 PM
33
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
FINISHED 0.0 03:06:39:368.0
29 Dec, 07:39:36 PM
34
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:12:24:357.4
30 Dec, 01:24:35 AM
35
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
FINISHED 0.0 03:12:51:337.4
30 Dec, 01:51:33 AM
36
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:12:59:457.4
30 Dec, 01:59:45 AM
37
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:13:09:027.4
30 Dec, 02:09:02 AM
38
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:13:30:587.3
30 Dec, 02:30:58 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:14:16:267.3
30 Dec, 03:16:26 AM
40
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:15:02:027.2
30 Dec, 04:02:02 AM
41
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
FINISHED 0.0 03:15:06:447.2
30 Dec, 04:06:44 AM
42
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:15:33:567.2
30 Dec, 04:33:56 AM
43
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
FINISHED 0.0 03:15:40:257.2
30 Dec, 04:40:25 AM
44
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:16:01:287.1
30 Dec, 05:01:28 AM
45
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:16:10:217.1
30 Dec, 05:10:21 AM
46
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:16:13:287.1
30 Dec, 05:13:28 AM
47
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
FINISHED 0.0 03:16:13:407.1
30 Dec, 05:13:40 AM
48
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:16:17:537.1
30 Dec, 05:17:53 AM
49
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.3 5.9 316 03:16:32:597.1
30 Dec, 05:32:59 AM
50
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.4 6.5 328 03:16:34:017.1
30 Dec, 05:34:01 AM
51
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 7.6 316 03:16:36:277.1
30 Dec, 05:36:27 AM
52
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.6 6.5 308 03:16:36:047.1
30 Dec, 05:36:04 AM
53
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.9 5.4 320 03:16:39:577.1
30 Dec, 05:39:57 AM
54
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm NE of John Garrow Shoal
2.1 7.0 36 03:16:40:007.1
30 Dec, 05:40:00 AM
55
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
2.8 6.5 308 03:16:48:127.1
30 Dec, 05:48:12 AM
56
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
2.9 5.9 320 03:16:48:267.1
30 Dec, 05:48:26 AM
57
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
42°56'S 147°23'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
4.3 5.9 312 03:17:00:237.1
30 Dec, 06:00:23 AM
58
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
42°57'S 147°21'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.4 5.9 316 03:17:01:497.1
30 Dec, 06:01:49 AM
59
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
42°57'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.6 7.0 28 03:17:02:417.1
30 Dec, 06:02:41 AM
60
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
42°57'S 147°21'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.7 6.5 36 03:17:03:307.1
30 Dec, 06:03:30 AM
61
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
42°57'S 147°21'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.1 5.4 44 03:17:07:517.0
30 Dec, 06:07:51 AM
62
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
43°00'S 147°20'E
4nm NW of Iron Pot
7.9 7.6 332 03:17:35:057.0
30 Dec, 06:35:05 AM
63
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
43°00'S 147°22'E
3nm NW of Iron Pot
8.0 6.5 324 03:17:29:497.0
30 Dec, 06:29:49 AM
64
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
43°01'S 147°23'E
3nm NW of Iron Pot
8.4 5.9 332 03:17:35:447.0
30 Dec, 06:35:44 AM
65
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
43°02'S 147°21'E
3nm NW of Iron Pot
9.2 7.0 336 03:17:40:327.0
30 Dec, 06:40:32 AM
66
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
43°02'S 147°24'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.5 5.4 344 03:17:45:477.0
30 Dec, 06:45:47 AM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.3 6.5 324 03:17:56:027.0
30 Dec, 06:56:02 AM
68
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
43°03'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.4 6.5 328 03:17:47:367.0
30 Dec, 06:47:36 AM
69
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.0 7.0 304 03:18:30:406.9
30 Dec, 07:30:40 AM
70 43°08'S 147°35'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.5 5.9 284 03:19:33:426.9
30 Dec, 08:33:42 AM
71
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
43°15'S 147°46'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.0 6.5 308 03:21:08:246.7
30 Dec, 10:08:24 AM
72
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm S of Cape Raoul
31.5 5.9 280 03:21:35:396.7
30 Dec, 10:35:39 AM
73
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.4 5.9 276 03:22:23:586.7
30 Dec, 11:23:58 AM
74
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
37.4 7.6 276 03:21:59:186.7
30 Dec, 10:59:18 AM
75
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
43°15'S 148°01'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
41.2 7.6 276 03:22:58:566.6
30 Dec, 11:58:56 AM
76
CHorse
John Smith NSW
43°11'S 148°04'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.3 8.1 208 04:00:14:456.5
30 Dec, 01:14:45 PM
77
Salona
Phillip King NSW
43°11'S 148°05'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.6 9.7 196 03:23:58:506.5
30 Dec, 12:58:50 PM
78
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
43°09'S 148°06'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.7 7.0 196 04:00:35:106.5
30 Dec, 01:35:10 PM
79
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
43°06'S 148°06'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.5 7.6 184 04:01:42:256.4
30 Dec, 02:42:25 PM
80
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
42°51'S 148°10'E
13nm S of Maria Island
65.0 6.5 196 04:03:33:166.3
30 Dec, 04:33:16 PM
81
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
42°45'S 148°19'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
73.1 5.9 200 04:08:26:526.0
30 Dec, 09:26:52 PM
82
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
42°44'S 148°19'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
74.1 7.6 228 04:11:46:485.8
31 Dec, 12:46:48 AM
83
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
42°44'S 148°25'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
76.0 8.1 212 04:08:33:316.0
30 Dec, 09:33:31 PM
84
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
42°45'S 148°32'E
18nm E of Maria Island
78.4 8.1 212 04:10:38:545.9
30 Dec, 11:38:54 PM
85
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
42°38'S 148°29'E
15nm E of Maria Island
82.8 7.6 216 04:09:31:506.0
30 Dec, 10:31:50 PM
86
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
42°36'S 148°25'E
12nm E of Maria Island
83.0 8.1 200 04:09:10:476.0
30 Dec, 10:10:47 PM
87
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
42°36'S 148°28'E
18nm S of Cape Sonnerat
83.5 5.9 196 04:09:40:085.9
30 Dec, 10:40:08 PM
88
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
42°31'S 147°55'E
13nm NW of Maria Island
84.0 0.0 96 08:02:52:233.2
03 Jan, 03:52:23 PM
89
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
42°24'S 148°21'E
4nm S of Cape Sonnerat
93.1 5.4 208 04:13:59:505.7
31 Dec, 02:59:50 AM
90
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
42°24'S 148°34'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.4 6.5 192 04:11:52:385.8
31 Dec, 12:52:38 AM
91
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
42°04'S 148°25'E
17nm N of Cape Sonnerat
113.3 4.3 188 04:18:13:035.5
31 Dec, 07:13:03 AM
92
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
41°56'S 148°35'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.8 7.0 176 04:14:17:105.7
31 Dec, 03:17:10 AM
93
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
41°54'S 148°40'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.8 5.4 232 04:17:17:235.5
31 Dec, 06:17:23 AM
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
DISQUALIFIED

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied