Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:11:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 02:11:00

29 December, 11:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:41:1713.8
28 Dec, 10:41:17 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:28:1013.5
28 Dec, 11:28:10 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:57:3013.4
28 Dec, 11:57:30 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:05:5813.3
28 Dec, 12:05:58 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:19:3113.3
28 Dec, 12:19:31 PM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:29:5013.2
28 Dec, 12:29:50 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:00:57:0512.8
28 Dec, 01:57:05 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:00:3712.8
28 Dec, 02:00:37 PM
10
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:10:2612.8
28 Dec, 02:10:26 PM
11
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:12:2912.8
28 Dec, 02:12:29 PM
12
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:46:3712.6
28 Dec, 02:46:37 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:02:30:2612.4
28 Dec, 03:30:26 PM
14
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
FINISHED 0.0 02:07:10:2811.4
28 Dec, 08:10:28 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:07:47:1311.3
28 Dec, 08:47:13 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:57:3111.0
28 Dec, 09:57:31 PM
17
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:11:00:2910.6
29 Dec, 12:00:29 AM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:12:33:1510.4
29 Dec, 01:33:15 AM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:12:53:4210.3
29 Dec, 01:53:42 AM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:22:209.9
29 Dec, 04:22:20 AM
21
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:37:309.9
29 Dec, 04:37:30 AM
22
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:44:209.9
29 Dec, 04:44:20 AM
23
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:16:39:439.7
29 Dec, 05:39:43 AM
24
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
FINISHED 0.0 02:16:42:569.7
29 Dec, 05:42:56 AM
25
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
43°05'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.6 4.9 344 03:00:27:458.7
29 Dec, 01:27:45 PM
26
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
43°08'S 147°29'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.2 7.6 312 03:00:54:378.6
29 Dec, 01:54:37 PM
27
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
43°07'S 147°36'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
20.8 0.0 36 03:05:23:498.1
29 Dec, 06:23:49 PM
28
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
43°09'S 147°37'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.3 6.5 344 03:01:56:478.5
29 Dec, 02:56:47 PM
29
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
43°12'S 147°42'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.5 7.0 328 03:02:07:318.5
29 Dec, 03:07:31 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
43°14'S 147°50'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
33.1 5.4 228 03:03:11:518.4
29 Dec, 04:11:51 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
43°12'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.5 7.0 176 03:04:03:338.3
29 Dec, 05:03:33 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
43°10'S 148°04'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.8 7.1 03:03:59:098.3
29 Dec, 04:59:09 PM
33
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
43°08'S 148°06'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.8 4.3 264 03:04:17:058.2
29 Dec, 05:17:05 PM
34
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
42°52'S 148°19'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
66.5 7.0 204 03:07:14:177.9
29 Dec, 08:14:17 PM
35
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°52'S 148°18'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
66.6 6.5 208 03:06:22:108.0
29 Dec, 07:22:10 PM
36
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
42°49'S 148°16'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
67.9 5.4 192 03:07:37:157.9
29 Dec, 08:37:15 PM
37
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
42°49'S 148°26'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
72.1 5.4 204 03:07:40:257.9
29 Dec, 08:40:25 PM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
42°43'S 148°19'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
74.9 1.6 108 03:09:09:327.7
29 Dec, 10:09:32 PM
39
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
42°52'S 148°40'E
26nm SE of Maria Island
77.4 5.4 232 03:08:16:217.8
29 Dec, 09:16:21 PM
40
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
42°40'S 148°21'E
9nm E of Maria Island
77.5 0.0 288 03:08:43:087.8
29 Dec, 09:43:08 PM
41
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
42°46'S 148°33'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
77.9 2.2 228 03:08:16:267.8
29 Dec, 09:16:26 PM
42
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
42°41'S 148°26'E
13nm E of Maria Island
79.3 3.8 188 03:08:35:227.8
29 Dec, 09:35:22 PM
43
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
42°40'S 148°25'E
12nm E of Maria Island
79.3 2.2 120 03:08:14:117.8
29 Dec, 09:14:11 PM
44
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
42°39'S 148°25'E
12nm E of Maria Island
79.9 1.1 188 03:08:20:187.8
29 Dec, 09:20:18 PM
45
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
42°39'S 148°28'E
14nm E of Maria Island
81.4 5.4 196 03:08:07:267.8
29 Dec, 09:07:26 PM
46
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
42°40'S 148°36'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.3 4.9 212 03:08:01:527.9
29 Dec, 09:01:52 PM
47
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
42°36'S 148°39'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.9 7.0 208 03:08:47:567.8
29 Dec, 09:47:56 PM
48
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
42°35'S 148°39'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.1 7.0 228 03:09:11:497.7
29 Dec, 10:11:49 PM
49
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
42°31'S 148°35'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.9 5.4 204 03:09:08:187.7
29 Dec, 10:08:18 PM
50
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
42°27'S 148°24'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.1 6.5 200 03:10:51:297.6
29 Dec, 11:51:29 PM
51
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
42°24'S 148°26'E
6nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.0 5.4 204 03:11:12:047.6
30 Dec, 12:12:04 AM
52
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
42°27'S 148°43'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.4 6.5 216 03:09:54:527.7
29 Dec, 10:54:52 PM
53
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
42°21'S 148°28'E
6nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.5 1.1 188 03:12:44:057.4
30 Dec, 01:44:05 AM
54
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
42°23'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.4 5.9 212 03:10:52:267.6
29 Dec, 11:52:26 PM
55
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
42°30'S 148°58'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.5 7.0 212 03:10:54:277.6
29 Dec, 11:54:27 PM
56
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
42°22'S 148°43'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.5 4.9 188 03:11:25:247.5
30 Dec, 12:25:24 AM
57
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
42°19'S 148°48'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.9 5.9 204 03:11:54:287.5
30 Dec, 12:54:28 AM
58
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
42°13'S 148°33'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.1 4.9 172 03:12:25:027.4
30 Dec, 01:25:02 AM
59
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
42°14'S 148°40'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.2 4.3 188 03:12:18:277.5
30 Dec, 01:18:27 AM
60
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
42°14'S 148°43'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.0 4.3 192 03:11:41:147.5
30 Dec, 12:41:14 AM
61
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
42°17'S 148°50'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.5 7.0 204 03:11:57:407.5
30 Dec, 12:57:40 AM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
42°11'S 148°33'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.6 2.2 196 03:12:44:317.4
30 Dec, 01:44:31 AM
63
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
42°13'S 148°46'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.7 3.8 188 03:12:28:537.4
30 Dec, 01:28:53 AM
64
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
42°12'S 148°47'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.4 4.3 184 03:12:28:267.4
30 Dec, 01:28:26 AM
65
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
42°14'S 148°51'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.4 7.0 212 03:12:30:497.4
30 Dec, 01:30:49 AM
66
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
42°10'S 148°52'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.4 4.3 200 03:13:21:067.4
30 Dec, 02:21:06 AM
67
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
42°07'S 148°50'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.3 5.4 188 03:13:10:407.4
30 Dec, 02:10:40 AM
68
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
41°59'S 148°34'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.4 7.0 212 03:13:04:467.4
30 Dec, 02:04:46 AM
69
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
41°57'S 148°32'E
25nm N of Cape Sonnerat
121.2 5.9 220 03:13:24:117.4
30 Dec, 02:24:11 AM
70 42°02'S 148°50'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.5 6.5 188 03:15:56:197.1
30 Dec, 04:56:19 AM
71
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
41°59'S 148°56'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.2 5.4 204 03:14:08:217.3
30 Dec, 03:08:21 AM
72
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
41°58'S 148°54'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.4 7.0 204 03:13:38:057.3
30 Dec, 02:38:05 AM
73
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
41°59'S 148°57'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.7 5.9 200 03:14:47:397.2
30 Dec, 03:47:39 AM
74
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
41°50'S 148°54'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.4 7.0 200 03:12:54:287.4
30 Dec, 01:54:28 AM
75
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
41°55'S 149°10'E
45nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.7 5.4 176 03:15:44:277.2
30 Dec, 04:44:27 AM
76
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
41°40'S 148°49'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
141.1 8.6 204 03:16:04:497.1
30 Dec, 05:04:49 AM
77
CHorse
John Smith NSW
41°45'S 149°04'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
141.4 7.6 200 03:15:08:387.2
30 Dec, 04:08:38 AM
78
Salona
Phillip King NSW
41°43'S 149°06'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
144.2 8.1 212 03:15:43:277.2
30 Dec, 04:43:27 AM
79
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
41°37'S 148°52'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
144.6 7.6 204 03:14:54:137.2
30 Dec, 03:54:13 AM
80
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
41°40'S 149°05'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
145.9 8.1 212 03:16:51:257.1
30 Dec, 05:51:25 AM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
41°35'S 148°57'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
148.6 8.1 208 03:16:40:347.1
30 Dec, 05:40:34 AM
82
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
41°27'S 149°10'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
159.7 7.6 188 03:19:38:136.9
30 Dec, 08:38:13 AM
83
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
41°28'S 149°25'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
163.7 8.1 220 03:19:22:006.9
30 Dec, 08:22:00 AM
84
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
41°13'S 148°40'E
15nm E of St Helens Point
165.7 9.2 192 03:18:21:397.0
30 Dec, 07:21:39 AM
85
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
41°14'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
173.2 9.7 204 03:19:21:056.9
30 Dec, 08:21:05 AM
86
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
41°01'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.6 8.6 172 03:22:31:196.6
30 Dec, 11:31:19 AM
87
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
41°00'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.8 8.1 212 03:23:40:256.6
30 Dec, 12:40:25 PM
88
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
41°01'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.3 7.0 216 04:03:47:166.3
30 Dec, 04:47:16 PM
89
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
40°59'S 149°15'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.0 7.6 200 03:23:23:036.6
30 Dec, 12:23:03 PM
90
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
40°42'S 149°12'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
201.9 5.9 196 04:06:20:186.1
30 Dec, 07:20:18 PM
91
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
40°33'S 149°05'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.7 7.0 180 04:04:39:396.2
30 Dec, 05:39:39 PM
92
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
40°25'S 149°55'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
230.5 5.4 204 04:18:05:405.5
31 Dec, 07:05:40 AM
93
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
40°11'S 149°13'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
231.5 5.9 196 04:10:03:495.9
30 Dec, 11:03:49 PM
94 37°30'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
397.6 5.4 4 06:03:01:144.3
01 Jan, 04:01:14 PM
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
DISQUALIFIED

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied