Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:01:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 02:01:10

29 December, 01:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:41:1713.8
28 Dec, 10:41:17 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:28:1013.5
28 Dec, 11:28:10 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:22:57:3013.4
28 Dec, 11:57:30 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:05:5813.3
28 Dec, 12:05:58 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:19:3113.3
28 Dec, 12:19:31 PM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:23:29:5013.2
28 Dec, 12:29:50 PM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:00:57:0512.8
28 Dec, 01:57:05 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:00:3712.8
28 Dec, 02:00:37 PM
10
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:10:2612.8
28 Dec, 02:10:26 PM
11
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:12:2912.8
28 Dec, 02:12:29 PM
12
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:46:3712.6
28 Dec, 02:46:37 PM
13
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:02:30:2612.4
28 Dec, 03:30:26 PM
14
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
FINISHED 0.0 02:07:10:2811.4
28 Dec, 08:10:28 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:07:47:1311.3
28 Dec, 08:47:13 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:57:3111.0
28 Dec, 09:57:31 PM
17
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:11:00:2910.6
29 Dec, 12:00:29 AM
18
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm E of John Garrow Shoal
2.3 7.0 4 02:12:33:2610.4
29 Dec, 01:33:26 AM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
42°57'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.8 10.3 348 02:12:52:2710.3
29 Dec, 01:52:27 AM
20
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
43°07'S 147°38'E
10nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.6 7.6 328 02:15:37:309.9
29 Dec, 04:37:30 AM
21
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
43°09'S 147°37'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.1 7.6 256 02:15:48:169.8
29 Dec, 04:48:16 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
43°09'S 147°39'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.5 3.8 340 02:16:26:179.8
29 Dec, 05:26:17 AM
23
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
43°10'S 147°40'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.5 5.9 232 02:17:09:209.6
29 Dec, 06:09:20 AM
24
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
43°13'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.2 7.0 272 02:15:50:409.8
29 Dec, 04:50:40 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm NW of Cape Raoul
30.2 02:18:48:479.4
29 Dec, 07:48:47 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
42°57'S 148°16'E
19nm S of Maria Island
61.4 02:21:19:129.1
29 Dec, 10:19:12 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
42°45'S 148°19'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
72.8 8.6 200 02:23:03:548.8
29 Dec, 12:03:54 PM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
42°39'S 148°26'E
12nm E of Maria Island
80.6 7.0 192 03:00:11:398.7
29 Dec, 01:11:39 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
42°35'S 148°24'E
15nm S of Cape Sonnerat
83.9 03:00:09:298.7
29 Dec, 01:09:29 PM
30
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
42°29'S 148°45'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.3 13.5 212 02:20:14:519.2
29 Dec, 09:14:51 AM
31
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
42°27'S 148°52'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.1 9.2 216 02:21:56:299.0
29 Dec, 10:56:29 AM
32
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°01'S 148°44'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.5 8.1 204 03:00:52:138.6
29 Dec, 01:52:13 PM
33
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
42°06'S 149°05'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.2 9.2 188 03:00:24:528.7
29 Dec, 01:24:52 PM
34
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
41°58'S 148°51'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.7 03:01:19:448.6
29 Dec, 02:19:44 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
41°46'S 149°00'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
139.2 7.6 196 03:02:38:298.4
29 Dec, 03:38:29 PM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
41°44'S 149°06'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
143.0 10.3 200 03:02:45:558.4
29 Dec, 03:45:55 PM
37
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°36'S 148°56'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
147.3 8.1 200 03:03:10:528.4
29 Dec, 04:10:52 PM
38
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°37'S 149°00'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
147.6 10.3 196 03:02:46:298.4
29 Dec, 03:46:29 PM
39
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
41°37'S 149°07'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
149.7 10.3 196 03:03:44:148.3
29 Dec, 04:44:14 PM
40
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
41°35'S 149°15'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
153.9 9.7 196 03:03:23:118.3
29 Dec, 04:23:11 PM
41
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
41°41'S 149°28'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
154.1 8.6 192 03:03:57:468.3
29 Dec, 04:57:46 PM
42
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
41°40'S 149°30'E
57nm SE of St Helens Point
155.7 9.2 208 03:04:50:058.2
29 Dec, 05:50:05 PM
43
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
41°33'S 149°16'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
156.0 9.2 204 03:05:09:198.1
29 Dec, 06:09:19 PM
44
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
41°27'S 149°07'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
158.2 8.1 204 03:04:39:408.2
29 Dec, 05:39:40 PM
45
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
41°27'S 149°12'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
160.2 8.6 212 03:04:09:048.2
29 Dec, 05:09:04 PM
46
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
41°19'S 148°58'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
163.7 9.2 216 03:07:09:567.9
29 Dec, 08:09:56 PM
47
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
41°24'S 149°16'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
163.9 10.8 212 03:05:56:088.1
29 Dec, 06:56:08 PM
48
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
41°17'S 149°07'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
167.6 10.3 204 03:06:20:508.0
29 Dec, 07:20:50 PM
49
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
41°23'S 149°22'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
167.6 11.9 204 03:06:07:108.0
29 Dec, 07:07:10 PM
50
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
41°19'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
168.2 9.7 220 03:07:17:177.9
29 Dec, 08:17:17 PM
51
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
41°24'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
170.3 10.3 184 03:07:53:127.9
29 Dec, 08:53:12 PM
52
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
41°20'S 149°24'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
170.7 9.2 204 03:06:55:248.0
29 Dec, 07:55:24 PM
53
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
41°17'S 149°27'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
174.5 7.0 220 03:07:00:408.0
29 Dec, 08:00:40 PM
54
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
41°17'S 149°28'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
174.7 9.7 196 03:07:33:297.9
29 Dec, 08:33:29 PM
55
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
41°07'S 149°10'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
177.9 9.7 176 03:09:21:557.7
29 Dec, 10:21:55 PM
56
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
41°12'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
180.3 9.2 212 03:09:13:127.7
29 Dec, 10:13:12 PM
57
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
41°13'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
180.7 10.3 192 03:09:01:317.8
29 Dec, 10:01:31 PM
58
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
41°26'S 150°01'E
76nm E of St Helens Point
180.9 9.7 220 03:09:51:177.7
29 Dec, 10:51:17 PM
59
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
41°05'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.8 9.2 216 03:09:42:117.7
29 Dec, 10:42:11 PM
60
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
41°05'S 149°24'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.3 8.6 192 03:10:29:477.6
29 Dec, 11:29:47 PM
61
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
41°07'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
185.2 8.1 208 03:09:40:237.7
29 Dec, 10:40:23 PM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
41°02'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.5 9.2 208 03:10:25:497.6
29 Dec, 11:25:49 PM
63
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
41°05'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.9 8.1 208 03:10:31:027.6
29 Dec, 11:31:02 PM
64
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
41°06'S 149°40'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
188.6 9.2 204 03:11:40:497.5
30 Dec, 12:40:49 AM
65
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
40°59'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.2 9.7 180 03:11:05:437.6
30 Dec, 12:05:43 AM
66
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
41°00'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.0 9.2 220 03:14:23:267.3
30 Dec, 03:23:26 AM
67
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
40°58'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.7 8.6 200 03:10:54:147.6
29 Dec, 11:54:14 PM
68 41°00'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.3 8.6 176 03:12:42:007.4
30 Dec, 01:42:00 AM
69
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
41°00'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.0 8.6 184 03:12:27:207.4
30 Dec, 01:27:20 AM
70
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°46'S 149°11'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.0 7.6 192 03:14:10:327.3
30 Dec, 03:10:32 AM
71
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
40°45'S 149°12'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.7 9.2 192 03:13:53:547.3
30 Dec, 02:53:54 AM
72
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
40°49'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.3 9.7 196 03:11:49:597.5
30 Dec, 12:49:59 AM
73
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
40°53'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.3 8.1 196 03:14:20:557.3
30 Dec, 03:20:55 AM
74
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
40°49'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.0 8.1 208 03:15:21:527.2
30 Dec, 04:21:52 AM
75
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
40°45'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.8 8.6 208 03:16:08:497.1
30 Dec, 05:08:49 AM
76
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
40°43'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.5 5.9 204 03:17:10:477.0
30 Dec, 06:10:47 AM
77
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
40°28'S 149°17'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
216.5 7.0 176 03:21:05:026.7
30 Dec, 10:05:02 AM
78
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
40°33'S 149°48'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.7 7.6 200 03:20:38:326.8
30 Dec, 09:38:32 AM
79
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
40°27'S 149°31'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
221.0 9.7 184 03:16:16:077.1
30 Dec, 05:16:07 AM
80
CHorse
John Smith NSW
40°27'S 149°35'E
65nm SE of Flinders Island
221.8 8.1 200 03:21:08:386.7
30 Dec, 10:08:38 AM
81
Salona
Phillip King NSW
40°30'S 149°45'E
70nm NE of Eddystone Pt
222.5 7.6 188 03:19:24:426.9
30 Dec, 08:24:42 AM
82
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
40°23'S 149°33'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
225.5 8.1 196 03:21:47:366.7
30 Dec, 10:47:36 AM
83
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
40°21'S 149°29'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
226.1 8.1 192 03:16:30:567.1
30 Dec, 05:30:56 AM
84
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
40°24'S 149°50'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
229.8 10.3 204 03:22:58:506.6
30 Dec, 11:58:50 AM
85
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
40°16'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
238.0 8.1 184 03:23:35:466.6
30 Dec, 12:35:46 PM
86
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
39°57'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 9.7 200 03:21:58:116.7
30 Dec, 10:58:11 AM
87
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
40°06'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
247.3 4.9 212 04:03:17:116.3
30 Dec, 04:17:11 PM
88
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
39°57'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
252.7 7.0 188 03:22:45:266.6
30 Dec, 11:45:26 AM
89
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
39°52'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
257.5 5.4 200 04:01:32:206.4
30 Dec, 02:32:20 PM
90
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
39°51'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
258.5 7.0 192 04:01:22:126.5
30 Dec, 02:22:12 PM
91
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
39°49'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
259.2 6.5 212 04:01:42:056.4
30 Dec, 02:42:05 PM
92
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
39°44'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
263.9 7.6 192 04:03:46:096.3
30 Dec, 04:46:09 PM
93
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
39°29'S 149°35'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
276.9 7.0 200 04:14:04:485.7
31 Dec, 03:04:48 AM
94
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
39°36'S 150°22'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
283.0 4.9 224 05:00:11:245.2
31 Dec, 01:11:24 PM
95
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
39°13'S 149°45'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
294.3 5.4 196 05:04:24:145.1
31 Dec, 05:24:14 PM
96 38°12'S 149°28'E
44nm SW of Gabo Island
350.1 4.9 52 06:03:48:304.3
01 Jan, 04:48:30 PM
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied