Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:09:50

28 December, 09:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
43°02'S 147°25'E
1nm N of Iron Pot
10.4 11.3 332 01:21:51:0413.7
28 Dec, 10:51:04 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°05'S 147°27'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.6 10.3 300 01:21:58:4113.7
28 Dec, 10:58:41 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°06'S 147°31'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.6 10.3 12 01:22:18:4613.6
28 Dec, 11:18:46 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°06'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
16.9 9.7 8 01:22:16:0013.6
28 Dec, 11:16:00 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°08'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.3 9.2 292 01:22:29:1413.5
28 Dec, 11:29:14 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°09'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.2 8.6 292 01:22:26:4413.5
28 Dec, 11:26:44 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.5 7.6 280 01:23:21:4013.3
28 Dec, 12:21:40 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm S of Cape Raoul
31.4 8.1 272 01:23:27:4713.2
28 Dec, 12:27:47 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.4 3.2 20 01:23:42:1413.2
28 Dec, 12:42:14 PM
11
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°13'S 148°01'E
1nm NE of Tasman Island
41.6 9.7 268 02:00:01:5413.1
28 Dec, 01:01:54 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°14'S 148°02'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.3 9.7 260 02:00:12:1713.0
28 Dec, 01:12:17 PM
13
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°02'S 148°08'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.2 02:03:36:3712.2
28 Dec, 04:36:37 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°37'S 148°43'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.2 13.5 224 02:03:52:0112.1
28 Dec, 04:52:01 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°37'S 148°43'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.2 13.0 228 02:03:33:3812.2
28 Dec, 04:33:38 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
42°06'S 148°36'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.0 11.9 200 02:05:45:1511.7
28 Dec, 06:45:15 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°56'S 149°01'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.7 12.4 224 02:09:20:5111.0
28 Dec, 10:20:51 PM
18
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°56'S 149°15'E
48nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.6 12.4 232 02:10:09:3010.8
28 Dec, 11:09:30 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°50'S 149°05'E
45nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
137.1 13.0 192 02:08:24:3111.1
28 Dec, 09:24:31 PM
20
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
42°01'S 149°27'E
53nm E of Cape Sonnerat
137.9 02:10:01:4210.8
28 Dec, 11:01:42 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°45'S 149°23'E
54nm SE of St Helens Point
148.9 02:11:07:3910.6
29 Dec, 12:07:39 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°39'S 149°12'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
150.0 15.7 200 02:10:35:4110.7
28 Dec, 11:35:41 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°40'S 149°31'E
57nm SE of St Helens Point
156.1 15.1 216 02:10:33:0110.7
28 Dec, 11:33:01 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
41°20'S 149°09'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
165.7 15.7 192 02:11:36:2410.5
29 Dec, 12:36:24 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°20'S 149°28'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
172.0 14.0 212 02:13:11:1610.3
29 Dec, 02:11:16 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
41°07'S 149°49'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
191.2 02:17:36:389.6
29 Dec, 06:36:38 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°41'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.8 13.5 200 02:19:42:549.3
29 Dec, 08:42:54 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°36'S 149°48'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.7 12.4 196 02:23:42:338.8
29 Dec, 12:42:33 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°29'S 149°55'E
78nm NE of Eddystone Pt
226.7 03:02:55:258.4
29 Dec, 03:55:25 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°57'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
260.4 8.1 204 03:18:23:457.0
30 Dec, 07:23:45 AM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°48'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
264.3 7.6 204 04:05:30:066.2
30 Dec, 06:30:06 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°43'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 7.0 196 04:01:55:546.4
30 Dec, 02:55:54 PM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°40'S 150°07'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
274.8 9.7 204 04:01:26:336.4
30 Dec, 02:26:33 PM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°44'S 150°27'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
278.1 5.9 192 04:06:37:166.1
30 Dec, 07:37:16 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°32'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
283.3 8.1 184 04:16:34:195.6
31 Dec, 05:34:19 AM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°44'S 150°43'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
283.9 4.9 204 03:14:33:077.3
30 Dec, 03:33:07 AM
37
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°38'S 150°40'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
287.8 5.9 188 03:14:34:477.3
30 Dec, 03:34:47 AM
38
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°35'S 150°37'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
289.5 4.9 180 04:12:54:565.8
31 Dec, 01:54:56 AM
39
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°37'S 150°42'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
289.8 8.1 184 03:10:11:327.6
29 Dec, 11:11:32 PM
40
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°24'S 150°09'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
290.2 6.5 188 04:18:39:075.5
31 Dec, 07:39:07 AM
41
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°35'S 150°39'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
290.2 7.0 184 04:14:05:585.7
31 Dec, 03:05:58 AM
42
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°26'S 150°17'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
290.5 4.9 180 04:23:26:165.3
31 Dec, 12:26:16 PM
43
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°33'S 150°37'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
290.6 6.5 192 03:14:47:277.2
30 Dec, 03:47:27 AM
44
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°25'S 150°14'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
290.8 5.4 188 04:20:18:095.4
31 Dec, 09:18:09 AM
45
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°26'S 150°20'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
292.0 5.4 168 04:20:10:055.4
31 Dec, 09:10:05 AM
46
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°30'S 150°35'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
293.2 5.4 184 03:07:59:517.9
29 Dec, 08:59:51 PM
47
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°22'S 150°15'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
294.2 5.9 204 05:04:38:125.0
31 Dec, 05:38:12 PM
48
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°27'S 150°29'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
294.2 4.3 212 04:21:32:175.3
31 Dec, 10:32:17 AM
49
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°28'S 150°33'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
294.3 5.4 188 04:15:08:015.7
31 Dec, 04:08:01 AM
50
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°26'S 150°30'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
295.0 2.2 208 05:13:28:514.7
01 Jan, 02:28:51 AM
51
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°19'S 150°15'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
296.9 4.3 180 05:01:09:495.2
31 Dec, 02:09:49 PM
52
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°23'S 150°29'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
297.1 2.2 188 03:19:29:276.9
30 Dec, 08:29:27 AM
53
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°25'S 150°40'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 7.0 156 03:06:05:208.0
29 Dec, 07:05:20 PM
54
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°22'S 150°34'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 3.2 200 03:09:32:577.7
29 Dec, 10:32:57 PM
55
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°16'S 150°18'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 2.7 184 04:23:45:435.2
31 Dec, 12:45:43 PM
56 39°19'S 150°27'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
300.4 5.4 164 03:15:10:167.2
30 Dec, 04:10:16 AM
57
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°23'S 150°37'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
300.4 4.9 208 03:08:57:037.8
29 Dec, 09:57:03 PM
58
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°17'S 150°23'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
300.7 4.9 140 05:19:30:564.5
01 Jan, 08:30:56 AM
59
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°15'S 150°22'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
302.2 5.9 168 04:07:57:006.0
30 Dec, 08:57:00 PM
60
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°19'S 150°32'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
302.3 3.8 164 03:09:38:037.7
29 Dec, 10:38:03 PM
61
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°16'S 150°25'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 5.4 156 03:22:32:266.6
30 Dec, 11:32:26 AM
62
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°36'S 151°14'E
138nm SE of Gabo Island
302.7 10.3 176 03:10:13:467.6
29 Dec, 11:13:46 PM
63
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°12'S 150°15'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
303.0 2.7 192 04:13:56:235.7
31 Dec, 02:56:23 AM
64
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°13'S 150°21'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
303.7 3.8 192 03:23:57:196.5
30 Dec, 12:57:19 PM
65
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°13'S 150°21'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
303.7 3.8 196 03:18:49:546.9
30 Dec, 07:49:54 AM
66
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°10'S 150°14'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
304.8 4.9 176 04:18:30:075.5
31 Dec, 07:30:07 AM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°11'S 150°20'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
305.0 3.8 176 04:12:00:355.8
31 Dec, 01:00:35 AM
68
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°11'S 150°19'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 4.9 168 04:10:58:225.9
30 Dec, 11:58:22 PM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°10'S 150°19'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 5.9 180 04:08:26:256.0
30 Dec, 09:26:25 PM
70
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°07'S 150°20'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
308.8 5.9 176 03:17:13:087.0
30 Dec, 06:13:08 AM
71
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
39°05'S 150°18'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
310.0 4.3 184 03:16:46:087.1
30 Dec, 05:46:08 AM
72
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°17'S 150°52'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
310.5 7.0 200 03:12:27:547.4
30 Dec, 01:27:54 AM
73
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
39°01'S 150°06'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 5.9 188 04:20:07:165.4
31 Dec, 09:07:16 AM
74
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°11'S 150°43'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 03:17:54:397.0
30 Dec, 06:54:39 AM
75
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°57'S 150°03'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
314.0 5.4 196 04:20:52:215.4
31 Dec, 09:52:21 AM
76
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
39°01'S 150°20'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
314.5 6.5 160 03:15:40:297.2
30 Dec, 04:40:29 AM
77
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
39°04'S 150°29'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 5.4 188 03:12:42:197.4
30 Dec, 01:42:19 AM
78
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°54'S 150°01'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
315.8 5.9 192 05:02:32:465.1
31 Dec, 03:32:46 PM
79
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°56'S 150°12'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
317.0 4.9 204 04:02:05:036.4
30 Dec, 03:05:03 PM
80
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°55'S 150°09'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
317.6 4.9 216 04:07:03:296.1
30 Dec, 08:03:29 PM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°53'S 150°13'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
320.6 5.9 192 03:23:17:036.6
30 Dec, 12:17:03 PM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°53'S 150°21'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
322.6 7.0 136 03:23:23:106.6
30 Dec, 12:23:10 PM
83
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°58'S 150°37'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
322.9 7.0 180 03:16:50:187.1
30 Dec, 05:50:18 AM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°41'S 150°00'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
328.6 4.9 160 05:13:23:544.7
01 Jan, 02:23:54 AM
85
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°37'S 149°52'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
330.5 5.4 180 06:00:40:314.3
01 Jan, 01:40:31 PM
86
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°43'S 150°28'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
334.1 10.3 176 04:01:11:476.5
30 Dec, 02:11:47 PM
87
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°31'S 149°50'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
335.6 3.8 144 06:10:32:224.1
01 Jan, 11:32:22 PM
88
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°40'S 150°24'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
335.8 7.0 156 03:21:42:536.7
30 Dec, 10:42:53 AM
89
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°27'S 149°51'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
339.8 3.2 168 05:21:33:114.4
01 Jan, 10:33:11 AM
90
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°26'S 149°52'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
340.3 4.3 172 05:21:42:574.4
01 Jan, 10:42:57 AM
91
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°24'S 149°42'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
340.7 2.7 204 06:05:29:144.2
01 Jan, 06:29:14 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°25'S 149°54'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
342.5 3.2 192 04:21:19:065.4
31 Dec, 10:19:06 AM
93
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°24'S 149°53'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
342.9 3.8 184 05:01:04:045.2
31 Dec, 02:04:04 PM
94
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°23'S 149°53'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
343.4 2.7 188 05:06:12:065.0
31 Dec, 07:12:06 PM
95
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°36'S 150°40'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
344.0 5.9 200 04:00:35:286.5
30 Dec, 01:35:28 PM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°20'S 149°58'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
348.2 1.6 196 04:21:22:095.4
31 Dec, 10:22:09 AM
97 37°10'S 149°58'E
6nm NW of Green Cape
415.4 6.5 192 20:22:01:151.3
16 Jan, 11:01:15 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied