Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:09:40

28 December, 09:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:34:1414.1
28 Dec, 09:34:14 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
43°03'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
11.7 11.3 332 01:21:48:2413.7
28 Dec, 10:48:24 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°06'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.3 10.3 280 01:21:57:3513.7
28 Dec, 10:57:35 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°07'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.7 10.3 304 01:22:13:2013.6
28 Dec, 11:13:20 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°07'S 147°33'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.5 9.7 8 01:22:14:0413.6
28 Dec, 11:14:04 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°10'S 147°35'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.3 9.2 292 01:22:29:5013.5
28 Dec, 11:29:50 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°10'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.2 8.6 292 01:22:26:0913.5
28 Dec, 11:26:09 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°15'S 147°48'E
1nm S of Cape Raoul
31.8 8.6 300 01:23:16:2813.3
28 Dec, 12:16:28 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°15'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.7 8.1 272 01:23:22:3613.3
28 Dec, 12:22:36 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°16'S 147°52'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.0 3.2 20 01:23:31:3613.2
28 Dec, 12:31:36 PM
11
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°12'S 148°03'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.8 9.7 268 02:00:01:3713.1
28 Dec, 01:01:37 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°13'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.7 15.1 240 02:00:14:1313.0
28 Dec, 01:14:13 PM
13
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°02'S 148°08'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.2 02:03:26:3712.2
28 Dec, 04:26:37 PM
14
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°36'S 148°46'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.4 13.5 228 02:03:33:4712.2
28 Dec, 04:33:47 PM
15
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°36'S 148°46'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.6 13.5 224 02:03:54:3412.1
28 Dec, 04:54:34 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
42°03'S 148°37'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.4 12.4 196 02:05:49:3611.7
28 Dec, 06:49:36 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°55'S 149°02'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.5 8.6 200 02:09:22:0011.0
28 Dec, 10:22:00 PM
18
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°48'S 149°06'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
139.5 12.4 200 02:08:31:0211.1
28 Dec, 09:31:02 PM
19
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°59'S 149°28'E
55nm E of Cape Sonnerat
139.7 02:10:02:5810.8
28 Dec, 11:02:58 PM
20
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°53'S 149°18'E
51nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
140.2 12.4 232 02:10:49:2010.7
28 Dec, 11:49:20 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°43'S 149°25'E
54nm SE of St Helens Point
150.9 02:11:13:1010.6
29 Dec, 12:13:10 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°37'S 149°13'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
151.8 15.7 200 02:10:37:2510.7
28 Dec, 11:37:25 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°38'S 149°33'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
158.4 14.6 208 02:10:41:3010.7
28 Dec, 11:41:30 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
41°17'S 149°10'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
169.1 14.6 200 02:12:07:3210.5
29 Dec, 01:07:32 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°19'S 149°29'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
173.5 11.3 204 02:13:07:0510.3
29 Dec, 02:07:05 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
41°05'S 149°50'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
193.1 02:17:48:019.5
29 Dec, 06:48:01 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°39'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.3 13.5 200 02:20:17:009.2
29 Dec, 09:17:00 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°34'S 149°49'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.1 12.4 196 03:00:27:108.7
29 Dec, 01:27:10 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°27'S 149°57'E
79nm SE of Flinders Island
228.7 03:03:37:518.3
29 Dec, 04:37:51 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°55'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
262.1 8.1 204 03:19:44:136.8
30 Dec, 08:44:13 AM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°47'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
265.7 8.1 192 04:07:04:326.1
30 Dec, 08:04:32 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°42'S 150°06'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 7.0 204 04:02:47:576.4
30 Dec, 03:47:57 PM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°39'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
275.9 9.2 204 04:01:43:196.4
30 Dec, 02:43:19 PM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°42'S 150°27'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
279.4 5.9 192 04:07:30:186.1
30 Dec, 08:30:18 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°31'S 150°11'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
284.6 5.9 192 04:18:06:345.5
31 Dec, 07:06:34 AM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°43'S 150°44'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
284.8 6.5 204 03:14:18:587.3
30 Dec, 03:18:58 AM
37
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°37'S 150°40'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
288.9 5.9 188 03:14:34:297.3
30 Dec, 03:34:29 AM
38
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°33'S 150°37'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
290.7 4.9 180 04:13:36:335.7
31 Dec, 02:36:33 AM
39
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°35'S 150°42'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
290.9 7.0 180 03:10:05:257.7
29 Dec, 11:05:25 PM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°26'S 150°18'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
291.3 4.3 204 04:23:18:545.3
31 Dec, 12:18:54 PM
41
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°23'S 150°09'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
291.3 6.5 192 04:20:01:325.4
31 Dec, 09:01:32 AM
42
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°33'S 150°39'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
291.4 7.0 188 04:14:53:055.7
31 Dec, 03:53:05 AM
43
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°32'S 150°37'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
291.5 6.5 192 03:14:28:357.3
30 Dec, 03:28:35 AM
44
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°24'S 150°14'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
291.8 7.0 184 04:21:22:125.4
31 Dec, 10:22:12 AM
45
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°25'S 150°20'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
293.0 7.0 188 04:20:21:115.4
31 Dec, 09:21:11 AM
46
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°29'S 150°35'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
294.1 5.4 184 03:07:39:427.9
29 Dec, 08:39:42 PM
47
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°21'S 150°15'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
294.9 5.4 196 05:04:17:095.1
31 Dec, 05:17:09 PM
48
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°26'S 150°30'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
294.9 3.8 192 04:21:11:335.4
31 Dec, 10:11:33 AM
49
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°27'S 150°33'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
295.2 5.4 188 04:14:53:245.7
31 Dec, 03:53:24 AM
50
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°25'S 150°30'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
295.7 4.3 212 05:13:50:054.7
01 Jan, 02:50:05 AM
51
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°23'S 150°29'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
297.6 2.2 188 03:18:45:586.9
30 Dec, 07:45:58 AM
52
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°18'S 150°15'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
297.6 4.9 184 05:00:56:235.2
31 Dec, 01:56:23 PM
53
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°24'S 150°40'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
300.3 8.6 180 03:05:45:588.1
29 Dec, 06:45:58 PM
54
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°21'S 150°34'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 4.3 204 03:09:05:587.7
29 Dec, 10:05:58 PM
55
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°16'S 150°19'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
300.7 4.3 188 04:22:50:265.3
31 Dec, 11:50:26 AM
56 39°18'S 150°27'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 5.9 156 03:14:53:167.2
30 Dec, 03:53:16 AM
57
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°22'S 150°37'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 8.1 188 03:08:40:417.8
29 Dec, 09:40:41 PM
58
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°16'S 150°23'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 7.0 176 05:20:35:324.5
01 Jan, 09:35:32 AM
59
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°18'S 150°32'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 4.3 180 03:08:55:247.8
29 Dec, 09:55:24 PM
60
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°14'S 150°22'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
303.2 6.5 188 04:07:59:236.0
30 Dec, 08:59:23 PM
61
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°15'S 150°25'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
303.3 5.4 152 03:22:02:356.7
30 Dec, 11:02:35 AM
62
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°12'S 150°15'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 4.9 168 04:13:02:285.8
31 Dec, 02:02:28 AM
63
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°13'S 150°21'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 4.9 172 03:18:01:477.0
30 Dec, 07:01:47 AM
64
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°12'S 150°21'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
304.4 5.9 168 03:23:26:116.6
30 Dec, 12:26:11 PM
65
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°34'S 151°15'E
136nm SE of Gabo Island
304.5 10.3 176 03:10:49:177.6
29 Dec, 11:49:17 PM
66
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°09'S 150°15'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 4.3 188 04:18:03:165.5
31 Dec, 07:03:16 AM
67
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°11'S 150°20'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 5.4 172 04:11:17:405.9
31 Dec, 12:17:40 AM
68
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°10'S 150°19'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
306.4 4.3 164 04:10:22:015.9
30 Dec, 11:22:01 PM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°09'S 150°19'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
307.4 5.9 176 04:08:32:486.0
30 Dec, 09:32:48 PM
70
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°06'S 150°20'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
309.7 6.5 176 03:16:49:367.1
30 Dec, 05:49:36 AM
71
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
39°05'S 150°18'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 6.5 188 03:16:06:237.1
30 Dec, 05:06:23 AM
72
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
39°00'S 150°06'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 5.4 188 04:19:50:365.4
31 Dec, 08:50:36 AM
73
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°16'S 150°53'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
312.1 7.0 200 03:12:47:327.4
30 Dec, 01:47:32 AM
74
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°10'S 150°44'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
314.4 03:18:02:467.0
30 Dec, 07:02:46 AM
75
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°56'S 150°03'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
315.3 5.9 196 04:22:14:175.3
31 Dec, 11:14:17 AM
76
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
39°00'S 150°20'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
315.5 7.0 172 03:15:27:417.2
30 Dec, 04:27:41 AM
77
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
39°03'S 150°30'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
315.7 8.1 224 03:12:19:257.5
30 Dec, 01:19:25 AM
78
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°54'S 150°01'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 6.5 192 05:02:39:195.1
31 Dec, 03:39:19 PM
79
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°55'S 150°13'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
318.1 4.9 204 04:02:16:466.4
30 Dec, 03:16:46 PM
80
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°54'S 150°10'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 5.9 200 04:06:38:216.1
30 Dec, 07:38:21 PM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°52'S 150°13'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
321.6 5.4 172 03:23:10:556.6
30 Dec, 12:10:55 PM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°51'S 150°20'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
323.8 8.1 176 03:23:41:206.6
30 Dec, 12:41:20 PM
83
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°56'S 150°37'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
324.1 7.0 188 03:17:04:307.1
30 Dec, 06:04:30 AM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°40'S 150°00'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
329.4 4.9 160 05:13:53:014.7
01 Jan, 02:53:01 AM
85
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°36'S 149°52'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
331.4 7.0 184 06:03:27:024.3
01 Jan, 04:27:02 PM
86
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°41'S 150°28'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
335.5 8.6 192 04:02:03:356.4
30 Dec, 03:03:35 PM
87
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°30'S 149°50'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
336.1 5.9 168 06:11:05:254.1
02 Jan, 12:05:25 AM
88
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°39'S 150°24'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
336.7 8.1 196 03:21:24:586.7
30 Dec, 10:24:58 AM
89
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°26'S 149°51'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
340.6 5.9 184 05:22:51:074.4
01 Jan, 11:51:07 AM
90
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°26'S 149°52'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
341.0 3.2 148 05:22:10:594.4
01 Jan, 11:10:59 AM
91
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°24'S 149°42'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
341.1 3.2 208 06:04:59:114.2
01 Jan, 05:59:11 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°24'S 149°54'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
343.0 3.8 192 04:20:55:265.4
31 Dec, 09:55:26 AM
93
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°23'S 149°53'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
343.6 4.9 204 05:00:49:485.2
31 Dec, 01:49:48 PM
94
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°23'S 149°53'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
344.2 2.7 188 05:06:54:235.0
31 Dec, 07:54:23 PM
95
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°35'S 150°41'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
345.1 5.9 200 04:00:30:496.5
30 Dec, 01:30:49 PM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°19'S 149°59'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
348.5 2.7 224 04:20:21:575.4
31 Dec, 09:21:57 AM
97 37°10'S 149°58'E
7nm NW of Green Cape
415.8 6.5 192 22:04:19:591.2
17 Jan, 05:19:59 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied