Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:30

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:09:30

28 December, 09:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm E of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.4 10.3 264 01:20:32:3114.1
28 Dec, 09:32:31 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
11.8 11.3 332 01:21:37:1813.8
28 Dec, 10:37:18 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°07'S 147°30'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.6 9.7 352 01:21:53:2313.7
28 Dec, 10:53:23 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°08'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
19.8 10.3 304 01:22:14:5713.6
28 Dec, 11:14:57 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°08'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
19.9 9.7 8 01:22:09:5513.6
28 Dec, 11:09:55 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°10'S 147°37'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.0 9.2 292 01:22:27:5713.5
28 Dec, 11:27:57 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°11'S 147°37'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.3 9.2 296 01:22:19:3913.6
28 Dec, 11:19:39 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°15'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.0 7.0 268 01:23:10:0513.3
28 Dec, 12:10:05 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°15'S 147°50'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.7 7.6 272 01:23:14:2113.3
28 Dec, 12:14:21 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°16'S 147°53'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.6 3.2 20 01:23:20:2313.3
28 Dec, 12:20:23 PM
11
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°11'S 148°06'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.1 9.7 268 02:00:01:5713.1
28 Dec, 01:01:57 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°12'S 148°08'E
6nm E of Tasman Island
46.5 15.1 240 02:00:12:0813.0
28 Dec, 01:12:08 PM
13
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°02'S 148°08'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.2 02:03:16:3712.3
28 Dec, 04:16:37 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°34'S 148°47'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.2 10.8 220 02:03:49:5712.1
28 Dec, 04:49:57 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°34'S 148°48'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.9 18.4 216 02:03:36:5112.2
28 Dec, 04:36:51 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
42°01'S 148°38'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.8 16.2 200 02:05:53:1311.7
28 Dec, 06:53:13 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°53'S 149°03'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.3 10.3 204 02:09:23:0010.9
28 Dec, 10:23:00 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°58'S 149°30'E
56nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
141.6 02:10:04:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:04:14 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°46'S 149°07'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
141.7 13.5 208 02:08:36:0811.1
28 Dec, 09:36:08 PM
20
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°50'S 149°21'E
54nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
143.7 12.4 232 02:11:32:4810.6
29 Dec, 12:32:48 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°42'S 149°26'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
152.9 02:11:18:5010.6
29 Dec, 12:18:50 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°35'S 149°14'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
154.3 13.5 200 02:10:51:1410.7
28 Dec, 11:51:14 PM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°37'S 149°34'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
160.6 12.4 228 02:10:47:0510.7
28 Dec, 11:47:05 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
41°14'S 149°11'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
171.4 14.6 204 02:12:19:2010.4
29 Dec, 01:19:20 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°17'S 149°31'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
175.7 12.4 224 02:13:17:1310.3
29 Dec, 02:17:13 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
41°04'S 149°52'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.9 02:17:59:449.5
29 Dec, 06:59:44 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°38'S 149°34'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.9 10.8 208 02:20:22:229.2
29 Dec, 09:22:22 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°32'S 149°50'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.0 12.4 196 03:01:01:018.6
29 Dec, 02:01:01 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°26'S 149°58'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
230.7 03:04:24:478.2
29 Dec, 05:24:47 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°54'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 8.6 200 03:19:50:166.8
30 Dec, 08:50:16 AM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°45'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
267.3 8.1 192 04:09:12:436.0
30 Dec, 10:12:43 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°41'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
274.2 8.6 200 04:03:26:336.3
30 Dec, 04:26:33 PM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°38'S 150°09'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
277.4 9.2 196 04:02:37:576.4
30 Dec, 03:37:57 PM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°41'S 150°28'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
280.5 5.9 192 04:08:01:166.0
30 Dec, 09:01:16 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°30'S 150°11'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
285.8 8.1 180 04:19:37:175.4
31 Dec, 08:37:17 AM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°42'S 150°45'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
286.3 6.5 204 03:14:44:367.2
30 Dec, 03:44:36 AM
37
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°36'S 150°40'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
290.0 5.9 188 03:14:26:157.3
30 Dec, 03:26:15 AM
38
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°33'S 150°37'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
291.4 5.9 184 04:13:07:165.8
31 Dec, 02:07:16 AM
39
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°34'S 150°42'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
291.9 5.9 176 03:09:45:277.7
29 Dec, 10:45:27 PM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°25'S 150°18'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
292.1 5.4 196 04:23:30:195.3
31 Dec, 12:30:19 PM
41
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°32'S 150°39'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
292.4 6.5 184 04:15:11:465.7
31 Dec, 04:11:46 AM
42
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°31'S 150°37'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
292.5 6.5 192 03:14:10:077.3
30 Dec, 03:10:07 AM
43
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°21'S 150°10'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
292.9 6.5 192 04:22:24:305.3
31 Dec, 11:24:30 AM
44
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°23'S 150°14'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
293.0 8.1 196 04:22:30:405.3
31 Dec, 11:30:40 AM
45
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°24'S 150°21'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
294.1 4.3 188 04:21:21:045.4
31 Dec, 10:21:04 AM
46
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°28'S 150°36'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
294.8 4.9 160 03:07:04:297.9
29 Dec, 08:04:29 PM
47
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°25'S 150°30'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
295.6 4.9 176 04:21:01:345.4
31 Dec, 10:01:34 AM
48
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°26'S 150°33'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
295.8 7.0 176 04:14:14:335.7
31 Dec, 03:14:33 AM
49
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°20'S 150°16'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
295.9 5.9 200 05:05:27:455.0
31 Dec, 06:27:45 PM
50
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°24'S 150°30'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
296.7 4.3 212 05:15:42:064.6
01 Jan, 04:42:06 AM
51
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°22'S 150°29'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
298.0 3.8 176 03:17:40:137.0
30 Dec, 06:40:13 AM
52
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°17'S 150°15'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
298.4 3.8 180 05:00:31:285.2
31 Dec, 01:31:28 PM
53
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°23'S 150°41'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
301.7 9.2 204 03:05:47:258.1
29 Dec, 06:47:25 PM
54
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°15'S 150°19'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
301.8 4.3 188 04:23:44:415.2
31 Dec, 12:44:41 PM
55
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°20'S 150°35'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 4.3 204 03:09:02:277.8
29 Dec, 10:02:27 PM
56 39°17'S 150°27'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 5.9 156 03:14:28:567.3
30 Dec, 03:28:56 AM
57
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°15'S 150°22'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
302.5 5.9 144 05:22:26:224.4
01 Jan, 11:26:22 AM
58
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°20'S 150°38'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
303.0 8.1 188 03:08:48:387.8
29 Dec, 09:48:38 PM
59
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°18'S 150°32'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
303.4 4.9 156 03:08:19:157.8
29 Dec, 09:19:15 PM
60
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°14'S 150°24'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 5.4 160 03:21:22:456.7
30 Dec, 10:22:45 AM
61
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°13'S 150°22'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
304.2 6.5 176 04:08:05:056.0
30 Dec, 09:05:05 PM
62
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°11'S 150°15'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 5.4 180 04:12:41:215.8
31 Dec, 01:41:21 AM
63
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°12'S 150°21'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 5.4 168 03:17:36:177.0
30 Dec, 06:36:17 AM
64
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°11'S 150°21'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
305.3 5.9 168 03:23:02:566.6
30 Dec, 12:02:56 PM
65
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°33'S 151°15'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
305.6 9.2 200 03:10:41:067.6
29 Dec, 11:41:06 PM
66
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°10'S 150°19'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
306.3 5.9 164 04:10:58:305.9
30 Dec, 11:58:30 PM
67
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°08'S 150°15'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
306.4 5.9 188 04:18:10:075.5
31 Dec, 07:10:07 AM
68
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°09'S 150°19'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 7.0 148 04:10:23:595.9
30 Dec, 11:23:59 PM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°08'S 150°19'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 5.9 176 04:08:36:426.0
30 Dec, 09:36:42 PM
70
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°05'S 150°19'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 6.5 176 03:16:49:557.1
30 Dec, 05:49:55 AM
71
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
39°04'S 150°18'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 5.9 176 03:15:56:297.1
30 Dec, 04:56:29 AM
72
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°59'S 150°07'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
312.7 5.9 196 04:20:16:045.4
31 Dec, 09:16:04 AM
73
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°15'S 150°54'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
313.0 8.1 212 03:12:28:387.4
30 Dec, 01:28:38 AM
74
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°08'S 150°44'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
315.5 03:18:08:407.0
30 Dec, 07:08:40 AM
75
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°55'S 150°04'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
316.4 4.9 204 04:23:20:575.3
31 Dec, 12:20:57 PM
76
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°59'S 150°20'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 6.5 184 03:15:21:357.2
30 Dec, 04:21:35 AM
77
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
39°02'S 150°31'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
317.3 8.1 224 03:12:41:367.4
30 Dec, 01:41:36 AM
78
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°53'S 150°02'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
317.7 7.6 184 05:03:51:405.1
31 Dec, 04:51:40 PM
79
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°55'S 150°13'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
318.8 4.9 196 04:01:36:256.4
30 Dec, 02:36:25 PM
80
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°53'S 150°10'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
319.4 5.9 192 04:06:57:396.1
30 Dec, 07:57:39 PM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°50'S 150°14'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
322.8 5.4 172 03:23:17:316.6
30 Dec, 12:17:31 PM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°50'S 150°20'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
325.1 9.2 180 04:00:16:276.5
30 Dec, 01:16:27 PM
83
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°55'S 150°38'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
325.4 6.5 184 03:17:07:097.0
30 Dec, 06:07:09 AM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°39'S 150°00'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
330.1 4.9 160 05:14:22:334.7
01 Jan, 03:22:33 AM
85
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°35'S 149°52'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
332.4 6.5 172 06:06:21:484.2
01 Jan, 07:21:48 PM
86
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°29'S 149°50'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
337.0 4.9 184 06:13:48:564.0
02 Jan, 02:48:56 AM
87
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°39'S 150°29'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
337.4 8.6 192 04:03:29:116.3
30 Dec, 04:29:11 PM
88
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°37'S 150°25'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
338.3 8.1 196 03:22:11:356.7
30 Dec, 11:11:35 AM
89
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°25'S 149°51'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
341.5 3.8 184 06:00:19:184.4
01 Jan, 01:19:18 PM
90
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°23'S 149°42'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
341.7 2.7 212 06:05:18:234.2
01 Jan, 06:18:23 PM
91
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°25'S 149°52'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
341.9 3.2 148 05:23:45:064.4
01 Jan, 12:45:06 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°23'S 149°54'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
343.8 5.4 188 04:20:58:545.4
31 Dec, 09:58:54 AM
93
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°23'S 149°53'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
344.4 4.9 204 05:00:59:005.2
31 Dec, 01:59:00 PM
94
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°22'S 149°53'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
344.7 3.8 180 05:06:20:225.0
31 Dec, 07:20:22 PM
95
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°34'S 150°41'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
345.9 7.0 188 04:00:07:036.5
30 Dec, 01:07:03 PM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°19'S 149°59'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
349.1 3.2 216 04:19:47:225.4
31 Dec, 08:47:22 AM
97 37°09'S 149°58'E
7nm NW of Green Cape
416.2 6.5 192 23:02:00:401.1
18 Jan, 03:00:40 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied