Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:20

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:20:20

28 December, 09:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.8 10.3 276 01:20:30:3914.1
28 Dec, 09:30:39 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
43°04'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
12.9 11.3 332 01:21:33:0113.8
28 Dec, 10:33:01 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°08'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.4 9.7 352 01:21:52:1513.7
28 Dec, 10:52:15 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°09'S 147°35'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.0 9.2 300 01:22:03:4513.6
28 Dec, 11:03:45 AM
5
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°08'S 147°36'E
10nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.4 10.3 304 01:22:13:2113.6
28 Dec, 11:13:21 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°11'S 147°38'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.2 9.7 276 01:22:22:4813.5
28 Dec, 11:22:48 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°11'S 147°39'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.8 8.6 280 01:22:15:3213.6
28 Dec, 11:15:32 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.3 7.6 264 01:23:03:5313.4
28 Dec, 12:03:53 PM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°15'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.3 7.6 272 01:23:10:5313.3
28 Dec, 12:10:53 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°16'S 147°54'E
5nm SE of Cape Raoul
36.0 9.2 240 01:23:08:1313.3
28 Dec, 12:08:13 PM
11
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°11'S 148°09'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.2 10.8 240 02:00:08:4113.1
28 Dec, 01:08:41 PM
12
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°10'S 148°09'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.4 9.7 268 02:00:02:1113.1
28 Dec, 01:02:11 PM
13
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°02'S 148°08'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.2 02:03:06:3712.3
28 Dec, 04:06:37 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°32'S 148°49'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.7 14.0 228 02:03:54:2012.1
28 Dec, 04:54:20 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°32'S 148°50'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.2 14.0 220 02:03:38:2312.2
28 Dec, 04:38:23 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
41°59'S 148°39'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.3 16.2 196 02:05:57:3311.6
28 Dec, 06:57:33 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°51'S 149°05'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.1 10.3 204 02:09:25:5910.9
28 Dec, 10:25:59 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°56'S 149°31'E
58nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
143.4 02:10:05:4510.8
28 Dec, 11:05:45 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°44'S 149°09'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
143.9 14.6 196 02:08:42:0611.1
28 Dec, 09:42:06 PM
20
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°47'S 149°23'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
147.3 12.4 232 02:12:25:0810.4
29 Dec, 01:25:08 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°40'S 149°27'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
154.9 02:11:25:1810.6
29 Dec, 12:25:18 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°32'S 149°16'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
157.1 13.5 200 02:11:13:0310.6
29 Dec, 12:13:03 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°35'S 149°36'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
162.8 11.9 204 02:10:54:1910.7
28 Dec, 11:54:19 PM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
41°13'S 149°13'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
173.6 12.4 204 02:12:31:5610.4
29 Dec, 01:31:56 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°15'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
177.7 13.5 204 02:13:26:4310.2
29 Dec, 02:26:43 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
41°03'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.8 02:18:13:039.5
29 Dec, 07:13:03 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°36'S 149°35'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.8 11.3 216 02:20:41:279.1
29 Dec, 09:41:27 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°31'S 149°51'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.4 10.8 212 03:01:07:568.6
29 Dec, 02:07:56 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°24'S 149°59'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
232.8 03:05:12:368.1
29 Dec, 06:12:36 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°53'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 8.6 200 03:21:12:286.7
30 Dec, 10:12:28 AM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°45'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
268.2 7.6 228 04:09:31:056.0
30 Dec, 10:31:05 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°39'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
275.9 8.6 200 04:05:06:466.2
30 Dec, 06:06:46 PM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°37'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
278.9 8.1 208 04:03:47:106.3
30 Dec, 04:47:10 PM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°40'S 150°28'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
281.6 5.9 192 04:08:28:086.0
30 Dec, 09:28:08 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°28'S 150°12'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
287.0 7.6 180 04:21:13:245.4
31 Dec, 10:13:24 AM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°41'S 150°45'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
287.2 8.1 200 03:14:22:507.3
30 Dec, 03:22:50 AM
37
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°35'S 150°41'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
290.8 7.6 180 03:14:04:257.3
30 Dec, 03:04:25 AM
38
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°32'S 150°37'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
292.3 2.7 224 04:13:06:465.8
31 Dec, 02:06:46 AM
39
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°33'S 150°42'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
292.8 5.4 172 03:09:25:137.7
29 Dec, 10:25:13 PM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°24'S 150°19'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
293.0 5.4 196 04:23:57:215.2
31 Dec, 12:57:21 PM
41
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°31'S 150°39'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
293.4 6.5 192 04:15:20:005.6
31 Dec, 04:20:00 AM
42
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°31'S 150°37'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
293.4 6.5 192 03:13:51:487.3
30 Dec, 02:51:48 AM
43
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°20'S 150°10'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
293.7 7.6 192 04:22:47:255.3
31 Dec, 11:47:25 AM
44
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°22'S 150°15'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
294.1 6.5 184 04:23:48:475.2
31 Dec, 12:48:47 PM
45
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°23'S 150°21'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
294.9 2.2 172 04:21:32:235.3
31 Dec, 10:32:23 AM
46
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°27'S 150°36'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
296.0 4.9 160 03:06:53:218.0
29 Dec, 07:53:21 PM
47
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°24'S 150°30'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 6.5 184 04:20:50:375.4
31 Dec, 09:50:37 AM
48
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°25'S 150°33'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
296.6 7.0 176 04:13:59:175.7
31 Dec, 02:59:17 AM
49
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°19'S 150°16'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
296.7 3.8 196 05:05:34:345.0
31 Dec, 06:34:34 PM
50
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°24'S 150°30'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
297.3 4.9 184 05:15:44:144.6
01 Jan, 04:44:14 AM
51
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°22'S 150°29'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 4.9 176 03:17:11:567.0
30 Dec, 06:11:56 AM
52
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°16'S 150°15'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
299.0 3.2 180 04:23:37:545.3
31 Dec, 12:37:54 PM
53
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°14'S 150°19'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 5.4 192 04:23:07:555.3
31 Dec, 12:07:55 PM
54 39°16'S 150°27'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 5.9 156 03:13:55:187.3
30 Dec, 02:55:18 AM
55
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°19'S 150°35'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 4.3 204 03:08:49:187.8
29 Dec, 09:49:18 PM
56
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°21'S 150°42'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
303.3 8.1 196 03:05:55:568.1
29 Dec, 06:55:56 PM
57
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°14'S 150°22'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
303.3 7.0 132 06:00:17:274.4
01 Jan, 01:17:27 PM
58
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°19'S 150°38'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
303.9 9.7 188 03:08:29:407.8
29 Dec, 09:29:40 PM
59
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°17'S 150°33'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
304.4 4.9 156 03:07:59:447.9
29 Dec, 08:59:44 PM
60
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°13'S 150°24'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 5.4 152 03:20:45:456.8
30 Dec, 09:45:45 AM
61
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°12'S 150°22'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
305.3 5.9 180 04:08:12:246.0
30 Dec, 09:12:24 PM
62
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°10'S 150°15'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 5.4 180 04:13:18:005.7
31 Dec, 02:18:00 AM
63
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°11'S 150°21'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 5.4 188 03:17:18:307.0
30 Dec, 06:18:30 AM
64
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°10'S 150°21'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
306.2 6.5 184 03:22:54:126.6
30 Dec, 11:54:12 AM
65
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°32'S 151°16'E
134nm SE of Gabo Island
307.0 8.1 208 03:10:56:007.6
29 Dec, 11:56:00 PM
66
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°09'S 150°19'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
307.3 6.5 176 04:11:01:485.9
31 Dec, 12:01:48 AM
67
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°07'S 150°15'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
307.3 6.5 192 04:18:14:265.5
31 Dec, 07:14:26 AM
68
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°08'S 150°19'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
308.2 5.9 168 04:10:01:405.9
30 Dec, 11:01:40 PM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°06'S 150°19'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 8.1 168 04:08:36:166.0
30 Dec, 09:36:16 PM
70
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°04'S 150°19'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
311.7 6.5 176 03:16:26:577.1
30 Dec, 05:26:57 AM
71
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
39°02'S 150°18'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 5.9 176 03:16:11:357.1
30 Dec, 05:11:35 AM
72
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°58'S 150°07'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 4.9 204 04:20:23:165.4
31 Dec, 09:23:16 AM
73
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°14'S 150°54'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
314.2 7.6 216 03:12:26:417.4
30 Dec, 01:26:41 AM
74
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°07'S 150°45'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
316.7 03:18:12:597.0
30 Dec, 07:12:59 AM
75
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°54'S 150°05'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 7.0 200 05:00:37:315.2
31 Dec, 01:37:31 PM
76
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°58'S 150°20'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
317.7 7.6 176 03:15:17:157.2
30 Dec, 04:17:15 AM
77
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
39°01'S 150°32'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 8.1 232 03:12:27:487.4
30 Dec, 01:27:48 AM
78
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°51'S 150°02'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
319.1 7.6 184 05:06:27:415.0
31 Dec, 07:27:41 PM
79
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°54'S 150°13'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
319.5 3.8 200 04:01:11:576.5
30 Dec, 02:11:57 PM
80
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°52'S 150°11'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
320.8 5.9 192 04:07:46:166.1
30 Dec, 08:46:16 PM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°50'S 150°14'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
323.5 5.4 164 03:22:39:556.6
30 Dec, 11:39:55 AM
82
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°54'S 150°38'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
326.6 8.6 176 03:17:16:197.0
30 Dec, 06:16:19 AM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°48'S 150°20'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
326.8 9.2 180 04:01:31:076.4
30 Dec, 02:31:07 PM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°38'S 150°00'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
330.9 4.9 160 05:14:58:154.7
01 Jan, 03:58:15 AM
85
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°34'S 149°52'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
333.2 3.8 192 06:08:17:114.1
01 Jan, 09:17:11 PM
86
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°29'S 149°50'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
337.8 1.1 188 06:16:04:333.9
02 Jan, 05:04:33 AM
87
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°38'S 150°29'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
338.5 8.6 192 04:03:52:156.3
30 Dec, 04:52:15 PM
88
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°36'S 150°25'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
339.5 8.1 196 03:22:28:436.7
30 Dec, 11:28:43 AM
89
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°23'S 149°43'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
342.2 2.2 264 06:05:22:444.2
01 Jan, 06:22:44 PM
90
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°24'S 149°51'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
342.3 4.9 200 06:01:50:594.3
01 Jan, 02:50:59 PM
91
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°24'S 149°52'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
342.5 4.3 192 05:23:51:314.4
01 Jan, 12:51:31 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°23'S 149°55'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
344.7 4.9 200 04:21:06:015.4
31 Dec, 10:06:01 AM
93
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°22'S 149°54'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
344.9 3.2 200 05:00:17:095.2
31 Dec, 01:17:09 PM
94
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°21'S 149°54'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
345.5 3.8 180 05:06:46:455.0
31 Dec, 07:46:45 PM
95
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°33'S 150°42'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
347.4 7.0 188 04:00:38:396.5
30 Dec, 01:38:39 PM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°18'S 150°00'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
349.7 4.9 204 04:19:29:415.4
31 Dec, 08:29:41 AM
97 37°09'S 149°57'E
8nm NW of Green Cape
416.6 6.5 192 24:20:29:461.1
20 Jan, 09:29:46 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied