Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:10

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:09:10

28 December, 09:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°56'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.2 10.3 276 01:20:28:5414.1
28 Dec, 09:28:54 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
43°05'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.0 11.3 332 01:21:28:3813.8
28 Dec, 10:28:38 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°09'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.4 9.7 304 01:21:46:0713.7
28 Dec, 10:46:07 AM
4
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°10'S 147°37'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.7 9.2 300 01:22:01:5513.7
28 Dec, 11:01:55 AM
5
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°09'S 147°38'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.7 9.7 280 01:22:09:3213.6
28 Dec, 11:09:32 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.1 9.7 276 01:22:22:2513.5
28 Dec, 11:22:25 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.5 8.6 280 01:22:12:5413.6
28 Dec, 11:12:54 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°15'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.6 9.2 264 01:22:58:0113.4
28 Dec, 11:58:01 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.3 10.3 260 01:23:02:4513.4
28 Dec, 12:02:45 PM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
37.9 9.2 240 01:23:06:3413.3
28 Dec, 12:06:34 PM
11
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°09'S 148°11'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
50.0 9.7 220 01:23:57:5913.1
28 Dec, 12:57:59 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°09'S 148°13'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.1 10.8 240 02:00:14:4513.0
28 Dec, 01:14:45 PM
13
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°02'S 148°08'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.2 02:02:56:3712.3
28 Dec, 03:56:37 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°30'S 148°51'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
98.2 17.3 212 02:03:59:1612.1
28 Dec, 04:59:16 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°30'S 148°52'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
98.7 11.3 204 02:03:41:2012.2
28 Dec, 04:41:20 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
41°57'S 148°40'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.4 13.0 208 02:05:57:0911.6
28 Dec, 06:57:09 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°50'S 149°06'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
137.7 10.3 232 02:09:22:5011.0
28 Dec, 10:22:50 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°55'S 149°33'E
60nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
145.2 02:10:07:1510.8
28 Dec, 11:07:15 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°41'S 149°10'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
146.9 14.6 196 02:09:00:2611.0
28 Dec, 10:00:26 PM
20
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°44'S 149°26'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
150.9 12.4 232 02:13:23:0310.2
29 Dec, 02:23:03 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°38'S 149°29'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
156.9 02:11:31:5010.6
29 Dec, 12:31:50 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°30'S 149°18'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
159.4 13.5 200 02:11:24:0410.6
29 Dec, 12:24:04 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°33'S 149°38'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
164.9 11.9 220 02:11:00:5810.6
29 Dec, 12:00:58 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
41°10'S 149°14'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
175.9 13.5 208 02:12:43:1910.3
29 Dec, 01:43:19 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°14'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
179.7 13.5 216 02:13:35:3310.2
29 Dec, 02:35:33 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
41°01'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.7 02:18:26:389.5
29 Dec, 07:26:38 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°34'S 149°37'E
63nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.2 11.3 216 02:21:18:269.1
29 Dec, 10:18:26 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°29'S 149°52'E
76nm NE of Eddystone Pt
225.2 11.9 196 03:01:40:148.5
29 Dec, 02:40:14 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°23'S 150°00'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
234.2 8.1 196 03:05:28:138.1
29 Dec, 06:28:13 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°52'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
265.8 8.1 216 03:21:30:116.7
30 Dec, 10:30:11 AM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°43'S 149°59'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
269.4 6.5 208 04:10:43:395.9
30 Dec, 11:43:39 PM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°38'S 150°08'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
276.8 6.5 192 04:05:07:256.2
30 Dec, 06:07:25 PM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°36'S 150°11'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
280.2 8.1 204 04:04:35:546.2
30 Dec, 05:35:54 PM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°39'S 150°28'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
282.5 6.5 208 04:08:27:546.0
30 Dec, 09:27:54 PM
35
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°40'S 150°46'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
288.0 7.6 208 03:13:59:477.3
30 Dec, 02:59:47 AM
36
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°27'S 150°12'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
288.1 5.9 176 04:22:37:555.3
31 Dec, 11:37:55 AM
37
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°33'S 150°41'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
292.0 7.6 180 03:14:03:447.3
30 Dec, 03:03:44 AM
38
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°31'S 150°37'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
293.3 5.4 172 04:13:15:405.8
31 Dec, 02:15:40 AM
39
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°32'S 150°42'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
293.6 6.5 168 03:09:03:147.8
29 Dec, 10:03:14 PM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°23'S 150°19'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
293.7 2.7 200 04:23:38:365.3
31 Dec, 12:38:36 PM
41
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°30'S 150°37'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
294.0 5.9 188 03:13:11:047.4
30 Dec, 02:11:04 AM
42
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°30'S 150°39'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
294.1 4.9 160 04:14:31:475.7
31 Dec, 03:31:47 AM
43
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°21'S 150°15'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
295.0 4.9 196 05:00:32:455.2
31 Dec, 01:32:45 PM
44
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°19'S 150°10'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
295.0 7.6 188 05:00:42:215.2
31 Dec, 01:42:21 PM
45
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°22'S 150°21'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 3.8 184 04:20:59:335.4
31 Dec, 09:59:33 AM
46
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°26'S 150°36'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
296.6 7.0 168 03:06:12:148.0
29 Dec, 07:12:14 PM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°24'S 150°32'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
297.3 7.0 176 04:13:08:465.8
31 Dec, 02:08:46 AM
48
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°19'S 150°16'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
297.3 4.9 192 05:05:10:125.0
31 Dec, 06:10:12 PM
49
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°23'S 150°30'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
297.3 4.9 176 04:20:42:285.4
31 Dec, 09:42:28 AM
50
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°23'S 150°30'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 5.9 152 05:16:11:464.6
01 Jan, 05:11:46 AM
51
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°21'S 150°29'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
299.5 6.5 156 03:16:45:237.1
30 Dec, 05:45:23 AM
52
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°16'S 150°15'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 4.9 188 04:23:13:565.3
31 Dec, 12:13:56 PM
53 39°16'S 150°27'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
303.4 3.8 152 03:13:09:527.4
30 Dec, 02:09:52 AM
54
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°13'S 150°19'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
303.4 4.3 196 04:23:39:075.3
31 Dec, 12:39:07 PM
55
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°18'S 150°35'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
303.7 9.2 204 03:08:13:267.8
29 Dec, 09:13:26 PM
56
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°13'S 150°21'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
304.2 6.5 152 06:02:53:244.3
01 Jan, 03:53:24 PM
57
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°20'S 150°42'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
304.9 10.3 196 03:06:09:198.0
29 Dec, 07:09:19 PM
58
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°18'S 150°39'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
305.3 7.6 204 03:08:30:367.8
29 Dec, 09:30:36 PM
59
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°12'S 150°23'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 5.9 160 03:20:16:496.8
30 Dec, 09:16:49 AM
60
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°15'S 150°33'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 8.6 192 03:08:16:117.8
29 Dec, 09:16:11 PM
61
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°09'S 150°15'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 3.2 168 04:12:27:465.8
31 Dec, 01:27:46 AM
62
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°11'S 150°22'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
306.4 7.0 176 04:08:20:566.0
30 Dec, 09:20:56 PM
63
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°10'S 150°21'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 5.9 184 03:17:11:317.0
30 Dec, 06:11:31 AM
64
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°09'S 150°21'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
307.3 5.9 180 03:22:44:486.6
30 Dec, 11:44:48 AM
65
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°08'S 150°19'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 6.5 172 04:11:13:045.9
31 Dec, 12:13:04 AM
66
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°06'S 150°15'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 5.9 180 04:18:59:595.5
31 Dec, 07:59:59 AM
67
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°30'S 151°17'E
133nm SE of Gabo Island
308.9 8.1 208 03:11:33:387.5
30 Dec, 12:33:38 AM
68
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°07'S 150°19'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 5.4 192 04:10:13:005.9
30 Dec, 11:13:00 PM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°05'S 150°19'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
310.4 8.1 160 04:08:53:106.0
30 Dec, 09:53:10 PM
70
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°03'S 150°18'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 5.9 164 03:15:50:417.2
30 Dec, 04:50:41 AM
71
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
39°02'S 150°18'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 5.4 172 03:15:44:297.2
30 Dec, 04:44:29 AM
72
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°57'S 150°07'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
314.5 3.8 200 04:20:35:105.4
31 Dec, 09:35:10 AM
73
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°13'S 150°55'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
315.5 8.6 200 03:12:27:427.4
30 Dec, 01:27:42 AM
74
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°06'S 150°45'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
317.9 03:18:18:327.0
30 Dec, 07:18:32 AM
75
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°52'S 150°05'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
318.7 7.6 204 05:02:09:325.1
31 Dec, 03:09:32 PM
76
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°57'S 150°20'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
318.8 8.1 192 03:15:06:597.2
30 Dec, 04:06:59 AM
77
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
39°00'S 150°33'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
319.7 8.6 220 03:12:36:037.4
30 Dec, 01:36:03 AM
78
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°50'S 150°02'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
320.3 7.6 184 05:08:11:224.9
31 Dec, 09:11:22 PM
79
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°53'S 150°14'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
320.3 3.8 200 04:00:43:286.5
30 Dec, 01:43:28 PM
80
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°51'S 150°11'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
321.7 6.5 204 04:07:26:246.1
30 Dec, 08:26:24 PM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°49'S 150°14'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
324.4 5.9 196 03:22:24:536.7
30 Dec, 11:24:53 AM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°47'S 150°20'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
327.7 8.6 184 04:01:27:386.4
30 Dec, 02:27:38 PM
83
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°52'S 150°38'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
328.2 8.6 176 03:17:45:137.0
30 Dec, 06:45:13 AM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°37'S 150°00'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
331.6 4.9 160 05:15:34:324.6
01 Jan, 04:34:32 AM
85
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°33'S 149°53'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
334.0 5.4 208 06:09:50:124.1
01 Jan, 10:50:12 PM
86
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°28'S 149°50'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
338.3 4.3 180 06:16:10:563.9
02 Jan, 05:10:56 AM
87
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°37'S 150°29'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
339.9 8.1 172 04:04:37:356.2
30 Dec, 05:37:35 PM
88
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°35'S 150°26'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
340.8 8.1 196 03:22:48:086.6
30 Dec, 11:48:08 AM
89
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°22'S 149°43'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
342.7 5.4 224 06:04:29:134.2
01 Jan, 05:29:13 PM
90
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°23'S 149°52'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
343.1 3.8 200 06:02:46:484.3
01 Jan, 03:46:48 PM
91
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°23'S 149°52'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
343.3 3.8 188 06:00:29:164.3
01 Jan, 01:29:16 PM
92
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°22'S 149°55'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
345.5 5.4 200 04:20:51:575.4
31 Dec, 09:51:57 AM
93
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°21'S 149°54'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
345.6 3.8 208 04:23:56:365.2
31 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
94
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°21'S 149°54'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
346.0 3.8 208 05:05:27:325.0
31 Dec, 06:27:32 PM
95
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°32'S 150°42'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
348.6 7.0 188 04:00:55:356.5
30 Dec, 01:55:35 PM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°18'S 150°00'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
350.3 4.3 204 04:18:49:055.5
31 Dec, 07:49:05 AM
97 37°08'S 149°57'E
8nm NW of Green Cape
417.0 6.5 192 26:22:44:151.0
22 Jan, 11:44:15 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied