Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:00

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:09:00

28 December, 09:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°57'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.8 10.3 276 01:20:27:5314.1
28 Dec, 09:27:53 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
43°06'S 147°28'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.1 11.3 332 01:21:24:3213.8
28 Dec, 10:24:32 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°10'S 147°35'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.2 11.3 292 01:21:44:2013.7
28 Dec, 10:44:20 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°10'S 147°38'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.7 9.7 352 01:22:02:4713.6
28 Dec, 11:02:47 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°11'S 147°39'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.2 9.2 300 01:21:57:3613.7
28 Dec, 10:57:36 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°12'S 147°42'E
4nm NW of Cape Raoul
27.3 9.7 300 01:22:16:4613.6
28 Dec, 11:16:46 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°13'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.0 8.6 280 01:22:08:2713.6
28 Dec, 11:08:27 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.2 9.2 268 01:22:54:1513.4
28 Dec, 11:54:15 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
37.9 9.2 268 01:22:59:2213.4
28 Dec, 11:59:22 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm SW of Tasman Island
39.5 9.2 240 01:23:02:1613.4
28 Dec, 12:02:16 PM
11
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°07'S 148°13'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.3 11.9 236 01:23:58:0113.1
28 Dec, 12:58:01 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°08'S 148°16'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.4 10.8 240 02:00:16:2913.0
28 Dec, 01:16:29 PM
13
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°02'S 148°08'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.2 02:02:46:3712.4
28 Dec, 03:46:37 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°28'S 148°53'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.7 15.7 212 02:04:03:2212.1
28 Dec, 05:03:22 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°28'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.5 11.3 208 02:03:48:1312.1
28 Dec, 04:48:13 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
41°54'S 148°42'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.1 13.0 208 02:06:07:0011.6
28 Dec, 07:07:00 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°49'S 149°08'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
139.6 11.9 232 02:09:25:0210.9
28 Dec, 10:25:02 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°53'S 149°34'E
61nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
147.0 02:10:08:4310.8
28 Dec, 11:08:43 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°40'S 149°11'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
148.6 13.0 200 02:08:57:0911.0
28 Dec, 09:57:09 PM
20
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°41'S 149°29'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
154.4 12.4 232 02:14:27:1910.1
29 Dec, 03:27:19 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°37'S 149°30'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
158.9 02:11:38:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:38:32 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°29'S 149°19'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
161.0 11.9 232 02:11:23:5910.6
29 Dec, 12:23:59 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°31'S 149°39'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
166.9 13.0 212 02:11:07:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:07:22 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
41°08'S 149°16'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
178.2 13.0 224 02:12:56:2410.3
29 Dec, 01:56:24 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°12'S 149°36'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
181.8 11.3 208 02:13:43:5710.2
29 Dec, 02:43:57 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
41°00'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.5 02:18:40:369.4
29 Dec, 07:40:36 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°32'S 149°39'E
65nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.1 11.3 216 02:21:37:069.0
29 Dec, 10:37:06 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°28'S 149°53'E
77nm SE of Flinders Island
227.2 11.3 188 03:02:13:238.5
29 Dec, 03:13:23 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°21'S 150°01'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
235.7 8.1 196 03:05:56:438.1
29 Dec, 06:56:43 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°50'S 150°13'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
267.2 8.1 212 03:22:30:596.6
30 Dec, 11:30:59 AM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°42'S 150°00'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
270.7 8.6 212 04:12:12:585.8
31 Dec, 01:12:58 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°37'S 150°09'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
278.3 6.5 192 04:06:30:106.1
30 Dec, 07:30:10 PM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°34'S 150°12'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
281.4 7.6 208 04:05:32:566.2
30 Dec, 06:32:56 PM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°38'S 150°28'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
283.3 7.6 168 04:08:29:526.0
30 Dec, 09:29:52 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°26'S 150°12'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
289.2 6.5 180 04:23:59:575.2
31 Dec, 12:59:57 PM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°39'S 150°47'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
289.4 5.9 208 03:14:15:017.3
30 Dec, 03:15:01 AM
37
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°33'S 150°41'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
292.8 4.9 168 03:13:37:397.3
30 Dec, 02:37:39 AM
38
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°30'S 150°37'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
294.2 5.9 188 04:13:10:095.8
31 Dec, 02:10:09 AM
39
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°31'S 150°41'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
294.3 4.9 160 03:08:36:007.8
29 Dec, 09:36:00 PM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°23'S 150°19'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
294.4 3.8 192 04:23:20:205.3
31 Dec, 12:20:20 PM
41
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°30'S 150°39'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
294.5 4.9 160 04:13:14:345.8
31 Dec, 02:14:34 AM
42
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°29'S 150°37'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
295.1 5.9 188 03:13:13:107.4
30 Dec, 02:13:10 AM
43
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°18'S 150°10'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
295.9 7.6 188 05:01:24:385.2
31 Dec, 02:24:38 PM
44
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°20'S 150°15'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
296.0 4.9 196 05:01:43:295.2
31 Dec, 02:43:29 PM
45
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°21'S 150°21'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
296.2 5.4 184 04:20:39:215.4
31 Dec, 09:39:21 AM
46
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°25'S 150°36'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
297.4 5.4 156 03:05:56:058.1
29 Dec, 06:56:05 PM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°24'S 150°32'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
297.9 7.0 176 04:12:40:505.8
31 Dec, 01:40:50 AM
48
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°18'S 150°16'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
297.9 4.9 184 05:04:44:505.0
31 Dec, 05:44:50 PM
49
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°23'S 150°30'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
298.0 4.9 196 04:20:24:245.4
31 Dec, 09:24:24 AM
50
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°22'S 150°30'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 5.4 148 05:15:37:574.6
01 Jan, 04:37:57 AM
51
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°20'S 150°29'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
300.3 4.9 184 03:16:28:127.1
30 Dec, 05:28:12 AM
52
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°15'S 150°15'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 4.9 168 04:23:33:225.3
31 Dec, 12:33:22 PM
53 39°15'S 150°27'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 3.2 172 03:12:38:477.4
30 Dec, 01:38:47 AM
54
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°12'S 150°20'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 3.2 188 04:23:35:475.3
31 Dec, 12:35:47 PM
55
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°17'S 150°36'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
305.0 7.6 204 03:08:25:387.8
29 Dec, 09:25:38 PM
56
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°12'S 150°21'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
305.0 4.3 172 06:03:58:214.2
01 Jan, 04:58:21 PM
57
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°11'S 150°23'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
306.2 4.9 164 03:19:46:206.8
30 Dec, 08:46:20 AM
58
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°18'S 150°43'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 11.9 208 03:06:26:298.0
29 Dec, 07:26:29 PM
59
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°17'S 150°39'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 9.2 212 03:08:40:517.8
29 Dec, 09:40:51 PM
60
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°08'S 150°15'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 5.4 156 04:12:35:575.8
31 Dec, 01:35:57 AM
61
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°10'S 150°21'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 3.2 184 04:08:27:406.0
30 Dec, 09:27:40 PM
62
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°14'S 150°34'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
307.5 10.3 212 03:08:27:037.8
29 Dec, 09:27:03 PM
63
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°09'S 150°21'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
307.9 1.6 172 03:16:41:207.1
30 Dec, 05:41:20 AM
64
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°09'S 150°21'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
308.0 3.2 184 03:22:17:066.7
30 Dec, 11:17:06 AM
65
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°07'S 150°19'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 6.5 156 04:10:43:235.9
30 Dec, 11:43:23 PM
66
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°05'S 150°15'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 5.4 180 04:19:38:255.4
31 Dec, 08:38:25 AM
67
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°29'S 151°17'E
133nm SE of Gabo Island
309.9 8.6 208 03:11:33:127.5
30 Dec, 12:33:12 AM
68
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°06'S 150°19'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
310.0 5.4 192 04:10:21:375.9
30 Dec, 11:21:37 PM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°04'S 150°18'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
311.3 3.8 160 04:08:32:096.0
30 Dec, 09:32:09 PM
70
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°02'S 150°18'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
313.0 4.3 172 03:15:08:357.2
30 Dec, 04:08:35 AM
71
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
39°00'S 150°18'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 5.4 172 03:15:45:397.2
30 Dec, 04:45:39 AM
72
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°57'S 150°08'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
315.4 3.8 200 04:20:11:325.4
31 Dec, 09:11:32 AM
73
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°12'S 150°56'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
316.7 8.1 224 03:12:38:067.4
30 Dec, 01:38:06 AM
74
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°05'S 150°46'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
319.1 03:18:29:226.9
30 Dec, 07:29:22 AM
75
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°51'S 150°06'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
319.9 4.9 172 05:03:11:095.1
31 Dec, 04:11:09 PM
76
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°55'S 150°20'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
320.0 7.0 192 03:15:02:397.2
30 Dec, 04:02:39 AM
77
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°52'S 150°14'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
321.0 4.3 204 04:00:10:086.5
30 Dec, 01:10:08 PM
78
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°59'S 150°35'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
321.0 9.2 220 03:12:50:357.4
30 Dec, 01:50:35 AM
79
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°49'S 150°02'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
321.2 4.9 180 05:08:49:474.9
31 Dec, 09:49:47 PM
80
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°50'S 150°12'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
322.6 4.3 208 04:07:13:466.1
30 Dec, 08:13:46 PM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°48'S 150°14'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
325.3 4.9 180 03:21:58:566.7
30 Dec, 10:58:56 AM
82
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°51'S 150°38'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
329.1 8.6 192 03:17:31:437.0
30 Dec, 06:31:43 AM
83
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°46'S 150°21'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
329.2 8.6 184 04:02:16:366.4
30 Dec, 03:16:36 PM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°37'S 150°00'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
332.4 4.9 160 05:16:14:274.6
01 Jan, 05:14:27 AM
85
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°32'S 149°53'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
334.9 5.4 200 06:11:32:104.0
02 Jan, 12:32:10 AM
86
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°28'S 149°50'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
338.9 4.9 212 06:16:41:283.9
02 Jan, 05:41:28 AM
87
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°35'S 150°30'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
341.2 8.6 192 04:05:23:276.2
30 Dec, 06:23:27 PM
88
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°34'S 150°26'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
341.7 6.5 196 03:22:40:476.6
30 Dec, 11:40:47 AM
89
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°22'S 149°44'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
343.3 3.8 224 06:04:05:124.2
01 Jan, 05:05:12 PM
90
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°23'S 149°52'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
343.8 3.8 228 06:03:04:494.3
01 Jan, 04:04:49 PM
91
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°23'S 149°52'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
343.9 2.7 180 06:00:11:504.4
01 Jan, 01:11:50 PM
92
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°21'S 149°54'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
346.4 4.3 196 04:23:48:415.2
31 Dec, 12:48:41 PM
93
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°21'S 149°55'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
346.6 5.4 200 04:21:50:055.3
31 Dec, 10:50:05 AM
94
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°20'S 149°54'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
346.7 3.2 196 05:05:04:005.0
31 Dec, 06:04:00 PM
95
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°31'S 150°43'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
349.4 5.4 192 04:00:35:356.5
30 Dec, 01:35:35 PM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°17'S 150°01'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
351.1 3.8 196 04:19:03:205.5
31 Dec, 08:03:20 AM
97 37°08'S 149°57'E
9nm NW of Green Cape
417.4 6.5 192 27:13:20:280.9
23 Jan, 02:20:28 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied