Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:50

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:08:50

28 December, 08:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
42°58'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.0 11.3 288 01:20:24:3314.1
28 Dec, 09:24:33 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
43°07'S 147°29'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.2 11.3 332 01:21:19:3013.9
28 Dec, 10:19:30 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°10'S 147°37'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.8 10.8 280 01:21:42:3313.7
28 Dec, 10:42:33 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°11'S 147°40'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.1 10.3 292 01:21:59:2813.7
28 Dec, 10:59:28 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°11'S 147°41'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.6 9.2 300 01:21:53:0813.7
28 Dec, 10:53:08 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°13'S 147°44'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
28.9 9.2 308 01:22:14:0013.6
28 Dec, 11:14:00 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°13'S 147°44'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.0 8.6 304 01:22:00:4913.7
28 Dec, 11:00:49 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm SW of Tasman Island
39.4 10.3 248 01:22:54:2713.4
28 Dec, 11:54:27 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm SW of Tasman Island
39.5 9.2 264 01:22:55:2913.4
28 Dec, 11:55:29 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°14'S 148°00'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
40.8 14.6 232 01:22:55:5013.4
28 Dec, 11:55:50 AM
11
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°06'S 148°16'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.7 17.3 224 01:23:59:5313.1
28 Dec, 12:59:53 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°07'S 148°19'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.1 11.9 236 02:00:21:1713.0
28 Dec, 01:21:17 PM
13
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°02'S 148°19'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.1 02:03:13:3212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:32 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°27'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.4 9.7 220 02:03:59:3412.1
28 Dec, 04:59:34 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°26'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.1 11.3 204 02:03:42:2512.2
28 Dec, 04:42:25 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
41°53'S 148°43'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.1 13.0 208 02:06:04:3011.6
28 Dec, 07:04:30 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°47'S 149°11'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
141.7 11.9 232 02:09:32:3810.9
28 Dec, 10:32:38 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°52'S 149°36'E
63nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
148.8 02:10:10:1310.8
28 Dec, 11:10:13 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°38'S 149°12'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
150.7 9.7 196 02:09:01:0511.0
28 Dec, 10:01:05 PM
20
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°38'S 149°31'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
158.0 12.4 232 02:15:35:349.9
29 Dec, 04:35:34 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°35'S 149°32'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
160.9 02:11:45:1110.5
29 Dec, 12:45:11 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°27'S 149°21'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
163.1 13.5 208 02:11:33:1810.5
29 Dec, 12:33:18 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°29'S 149°41'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
169.1 13.5 204 02:11:15:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:15:22 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
41°07'S 149°17'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
180.4 13.5 200 02:13:05:2410.3
29 Dec, 02:05:24 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°10'S 149°37'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
183.9 11.9 208 02:13:54:4510.1
29 Dec, 02:54:45 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°58'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.4 02:18:54:519.4
29 Dec, 07:54:51 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°31'S 149°40'E
67nm NE of Eddystone Pt
220.1 11.3 216 02:21:55:519.0
29 Dec, 10:55:51 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°26'S 149°54'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
229.4 11.3 188 03:03:00:358.4
29 Dec, 04:00:35 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°20'S 150°02'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
237.0 8.1 196 03:06:03:348.0
29 Dec, 07:03:34 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°49'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
268.6 8.6 156 03:23:30:036.6
30 Dec, 12:30:03 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°41'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
272.0 8.1 204 04:14:01:125.7
31 Dec, 03:01:12 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°36'S 150°09'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
279.1 6.5 204 04:06:33:056.1
30 Dec, 07:33:05 PM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°33'S 150°12'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
282.7 8.1 188 04:06:02:246.2
30 Dec, 07:02:24 PM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°37'S 150°28'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
284.2 5.9 160 04:07:56:526.0
30 Dec, 08:56:52 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°25'S 150°12'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
290.1 6.5 180 05:00:16:275.2
31 Dec, 01:16:27 PM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°38'S 150°47'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
290.4 4.3 212 03:14:03:007.3
30 Dec, 03:03:00 AM
37
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°31'S 150°41'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
293.8 2.7 204 03:13:24:197.4
30 Dec, 02:24:19 AM
38
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°29'S 150°37'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
295.0 3.8 196 04:12:58:045.8
31 Dec, 01:58:04 AM
39
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°29'S 150°39'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
295.1 3.8 216 04:12:14:425.8
31 Dec, 01:14:42 AM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°22'S 150°19'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
295.1 3.8 192 04:23:17:035.3
31 Dec, 12:17:03 PM
41
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°30'S 150°41'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
295.3 5.9 208 03:08:16:457.8
29 Dec, 09:16:45 PM
42
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°28'S 150°38'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
295.8 4.9 192 03:12:28:587.4
30 Dec, 01:28:58 AM
43
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°17'S 150°10'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
296.7 7.6 188 05:01:27:035.2
31 Dec, 02:27:03 PM
44
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°19'S 150°15'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
296.8 4.9 196 05:01:07:285.2
31 Dec, 02:07:28 PM
45
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°21'S 150°21'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
297.0 3.2 188 04:19:54:155.4
31 Dec, 08:54:15 AM
46
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°23'S 150°32'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
298.5 7.0 176 04:11:53:515.8
31 Dec, 12:53:51 AM
47
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°22'S 150°30'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
298.5 2.7 184 04:18:38:095.5
31 Dec, 07:38:09 AM
48
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°17'S 150°16'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
298.6 4.9 184 05:04:07:455.1
31 Dec, 05:07:45 PM
49
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°24'S 150°36'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
299.0 5.4 156 03:05:54:568.1
29 Dec, 06:54:56 PM
50
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°21'S 150°29'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
299.2 3.8 160 05:13:16:284.7
01 Jan, 02:16:28 AM
51
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°19'S 150°29'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
300.8 1.6 208 03:15:37:267.2
30 Dec, 04:37:26 AM
52
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°14'S 150°15'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 3.2 160 04:22:12:195.3
31 Dec, 11:12:19 AM
53 39°14'S 150°27'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 4.3 184 03:11:50:407.5
30 Dec, 12:50:40 AM
54
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°12'S 150°20'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 3.2 176 04:22:41:245.3
31 Dec, 11:41:24 AM
55
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°11'S 150°21'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 2.2 148 06:02:51:224.3
01 Jan, 03:51:22 PM
56
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°11'S 150°23'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
306.9 3.8 180 03:18:58:136.9
30 Dec, 07:58:13 AM
57
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°15'S 150°37'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 7.6 204 03:08:51:587.8
29 Dec, 09:51:58 PM
58
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°07'S 150°15'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
307.6 3.8 152 04:11:26:385.8
31 Dec, 12:26:38 AM
59
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°09'S 150°22'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 3.2 220 04:07:06:196.1
30 Dec, 08:06:19 PM
60
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°15'S 150°40'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
308.1 7.0 208 03:08:45:277.8
29 Dec, 09:45:27 PM
61
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°08'S 150°21'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 3.2 188 03:15:47:207.2
30 Dec, 04:47:20 AM
62
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°16'S 150°44'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 11.3 208 03:06:45:538.0
29 Dec, 07:45:53 PM
63
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°08'S 150°21'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 4.9 200 03:21:20:066.7
30 Dec, 10:20:06 AM
64
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°12'S 150°35'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
308.7 9.2 212 03:08:16:477.8
29 Dec, 09:16:47 PM
65
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°06'S 150°19'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
309.8 4.3 172 04:10:18:125.9
30 Dec, 11:18:12 PM
66
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°04'S 150°15'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
310.1 3.8 184 04:19:00:495.5
31 Dec, 08:00:49 AM
67
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°05'S 150°19'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
310.5 3.2 168 04:09:12:576.0
30 Dec, 10:12:57 PM
68
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°28'S 151°18'E
132nm SE of Gabo Island
311.5 10.3 208 03:11:58:207.5
30 Dec, 12:58:20 AM
69
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°04'S 150°18'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
311.7 3.8 160 04:07:23:546.1
30 Dec, 08:23:54 PM
70
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°02'S 150°18'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
313.8 3.8 208 03:14:44:137.2
30 Dec, 03:44:13 AM
71
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°56'S 150°08'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
315.8 3.2 188 04:19:16:415.5
31 Dec, 08:16:41 AM
72
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°59'S 150°19'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
315.8 5.4 172 03:15:36:377.2
30 Dec, 04:36:37 AM
73
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°11'S 150°57'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
318.0 8.1 220 03:12:33:457.4
30 Dec, 01:33:45 AM
74
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°04'S 150°46'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
320.2 03:18:36:566.9
30 Dec, 07:36:56 AM
75
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°51'S 150°06'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
320.7 4.3 236 05:03:35:485.1
31 Dec, 04:35:48 PM
76
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°54'S 150°20'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
321.3 7.0 184 03:15:19:237.2
30 Dec, 04:19:23 AM
77
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°52'S 150°14'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
321.8 4.9 212 03:23:39:486.6
30 Dec, 12:39:48 PM
78
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°48'S 150°02'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
322.2 4.9 180 05:10:14:104.8
31 Dec, 11:14:10 PM
79
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°58'S 150°36'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
322.5 10.3 224 03:13:07:397.4
30 Dec, 02:07:39 AM
80
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°49'S 150°12'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
323.3 4.3 208 04:06:55:116.1
30 Dec, 07:55:11 PM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°47'S 150°14'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
326.2 4.9 184 03:21:55:126.7
30 Dec, 10:55:12 AM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°45'S 150°21'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
330.2 6.5 224 04:02:26:036.4
30 Dec, 03:26:03 PM
83
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°50'S 150°38'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
330.4 10.8 184 03:17:41:157.0
30 Dec, 06:41:15 AM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°36'S 150°00'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
333.1 4.9 160 05:16:43:124.6
01 Jan, 05:43:12 AM
85
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°31'S 149°54'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
336.1 5.4 200 06:15:54:073.9
02 Jan, 04:54:07 AM
86
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°27'S 149°51'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
339.8 4.9 228 06:18:36:493.9
02 Jan, 07:36:49 AM
87
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°34'S 150°30'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
342.8 8.6 192 04:06:27:506.1
30 Dec, 07:27:50 PM
88
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°33'S 150°27'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
343.0 6.5 192 03:23:06:446.6
30 Dec, 12:06:44 PM
89
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°21'S 149°45'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
344.1 3.8 224 06:05:43:334.2
01 Jan, 06:43:33 PM
90
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°22'S 149°52'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
344.5 2.7 188 06:00:24:234.4
01 Jan, 01:24:23 PM
91
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°22'S 149°52'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
344.6 5.9 192 06:04:07:384.2
01 Jan, 05:07:38 PM
92
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°20'S 149°55'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
347.1 4.3 188 04:23:52:125.2
31 Dec, 12:52:12 PM
93
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°20'S 149°56'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
347.2 5.9 200 04:21:27:425.3
31 Dec, 10:27:42 AM
94
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°20'S 149°54'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
347.4 3.2 196 05:05:08:105.0
31 Dec, 06:08:10 PM
95
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°30'S 150°43'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
350.6 6.5 188 04:00:49:396.5
30 Dec, 01:49:39 PM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°16'S 150°01'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
352.1 3.8 196 04:19:29:285.4
31 Dec, 08:29:28 AM
97 37°07'S 149°56'E
9nm NW of Green Cape
417.8 6.5 192 31:03:10:260.8
26 Jan, 04:10:26 PM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied