Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:40

THE 2008 RACE

At racetime 01:08:40

28 December, 08:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI
Robert Oatley NSW
43°00'S 147°22'E
4nm NW of Iron Pot
7.3 11.3 308 01:20:21:4714.2
28 Dec, 09:21:47 AM
2
Skandia
Grant Wharington (20) VIC
43°07'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.3 11.3 332 01:21:14:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:14:34 AM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°11'S 147°40'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.6 9.7 292 01:21:40:3313.8
28 Dec, 10:40:33 AM
4
ASM Shockwave 5
Andrew Short NSW
43°12'S 147°42'E
4nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.8 9.7 300 01:21:57:2413.7
28 Dec, 10:57:24 AM
5
Limit
Alan Brierty WA
43°12'S 147°42'E
4nm NW of Cape Raoul
27.0 9.2 300 01:21:48:4513.7
28 Dec, 10:48:45 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.3 8.6 284 01:22:09:3413.6
28 Dec, 11:09:34 AM
7
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.4 8.1 292 01:21:55:1513.7
28 Dec, 10:55:15 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.4 9.2 256 01:22:45:5513.4
28 Dec, 11:45:55 AM
9
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
43°15'S 148°01'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
41.1 10.8 240 01:22:51:3013.4
28 Dec, 11:51:30 AM
10
Cougar II
Alan Whiteley VIC
43°12'S 148°03'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.6 14.6 232 01:23:00:0913.4
28 Dec, 12:00:09 PM
11
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer (39) NSW
43°04'S 148°19'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.6 17.3 224 02:00:05:1413.1
28 Dec, 01:05:14 PM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts (16) NSW
43°06'S 148°21'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.8 11.9 236 02:00:17:1013.0
28 Dec, 01:17:10 PM
13
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
43°02'S 148°19'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.1 02:03:03:3212.3
28 Dec, 04:03:32 PM
14
Getaway-Sailing.com
Peter Goldsworthy NSW
42°25'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.8 10.8 220 02:04:02:5912.1
28 Dec, 05:02:59 PM
15
Secret Mens Business 3
Geoff Boettcher SA
42°25'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.0 11.9 216 02:03:39:3012.2
28 Dec, 04:39:30 PM
16
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
41°51'S 148°44'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.6 12.4 212 02:05:57:5711.6
28 Dec, 06:57:57 PM
17
Ragtime *
Chris Welsh/Ragtime LLC USA
41°46'S 149°12'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
143.2 11.3 216 02:09:27:0210.9
28 Dec, 10:27:02 PM
18
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
41°51'S 149°37'E
64nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
150.6 02:10:11:4010.8
28 Dec, 11:11:40 PM
19
Audi Centre Melbourne
Chris Dare VIC
41°36'S 149°13'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
152.9 11.9 204 02:09:05:5311.0
28 Dec, 10:05:53 PM
20
ASM Brindabella
Andrew Short NSW
41°35'S 149°34'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
161.5 12.4 232 02:16:51:189.7
29 Dec, 05:51:18 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor (26) VIC
41°33'S 149°33'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
162.9 02:11:51:5510.5
29 Dec, 12:51:55 AM
22
Pale Ale Rager
Gary Shanks SA
41°25'S 149°22'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
165.4 13.5 204 02:11:46:0610.5
29 Dec, 12:46:06 AM
23
Goldfinger
Peter Blake & Kate Mitchell VIC
41°27'S 149°42'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
171.3 13.0 212 02:11:26:1210.6
29 Dec, 12:26:12 AM
24
Shogun *
Rob Hanna (3) VIC
41°04'S 149°19'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.0 13.0 204 02:13:26:1410.2
29 Dec, 02:26:14 AM
25
Pirelli
Martin James NSW
41°08'S 149°39'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
186.6 10.8 208 02:14:19:0110.1
29 Dec, 03:19:01 AM
26
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
40°57'S 150°00'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.2 02:19:09:279.4
29 Dec, 08:09:27 AM
27
Optimus Prime
Trevor Taylor WA
40°30'S 149°41'E
68nm NE of Eddystone Pt
221.5 10.3 220 02:21:56:019.0
29 Dec, 10:56:01 AM
28
Rush
Ian & John Paterson VIC
40°24'S 149°55'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
231.1 11.3 188 03:03:22:068.3
29 Dec, 04:22:06 PM
29
Krakatoa II
Rod Skellet NSW
40°19'S 150°03'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
238.2 8.1 196 03:06:09:318.0
29 Dec, 07:09:31 PM
30
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
39°48'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
269.8 8.1 192 04:00:16:476.5
30 Dec, 01:16:47 PM
31
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
39°40'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
273.2 7.0 228 04:15:16:205.6
31 Dec, 04:16:20 AM
32
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
39°35'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
280.2 6.5 192 04:07:17:496.1
30 Dec, 08:17:49 PM
33
Telcoinabox Merit *
Leo Rodriguez / Ian Bishop QLD
39°32'S 150°13'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
284.0 7.0 200 04:06:49:556.1
30 Dec, 07:49:55 PM
34
Valheru
Anthony Lyall TAS
39°36'S 150°28'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
285.0 3.2 180 04:07:36:516.1
30 Dec, 08:36:51 PM
35
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
39°24'S 150°12'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
290.8 6.5 180 04:23:50:545.2
31 Dec, 12:50:54 PM
36
Lady Courrier
Gery Trentesaux France
39°37'S 150°48'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
291.2 4.9 204 03:13:45:457.3
30 Dec, 02:45:45 AM
37
Broadsword
Simon Wood NSW
39°31'S 150°41'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
294.2 4.3 212 03:12:40:087.4
30 Dec, 01:40:08 AM
38
Helsal III *
Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS
39°29'S 150°39'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 2.2 176 04:11:04:245.9
31 Dec, 12:04:24 AM
39
Strewth
Geoff Hill NSW
39°28'S 150°38'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
295.6 2.7 208 04:11:55:435.8
31 Dec, 12:55:43 AM
40
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°21'S 150°19'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
295.8 3.8 192 04:22:23:285.3
31 Dec, 11:23:28 AM
41
Jus' do it 3
Ian Darby Scotland, UK
39°29'S 150°42'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
296.7 7.6 188 03:08:27:537.8
29 Dec, 09:27:53 PM
42
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
39°27'S 150°38'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
297.0 4.9 192 03:12:36:357.4
30 Dec, 01:36:35 AM
43
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
39°17'S 150°10'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
297.4 7.6 188 05:01:27:595.2
31 Dec, 02:27:59 PM
44
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°18'S 150°16'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
297.4 2.7 188 05:00:42:035.2
31 Dec, 01:42:03 PM
45
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°20'S 150°21'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
297.7 2.2 168 04:19:10:035.5
31 Dec, 08:10:03 AM
46
The SubZero Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
39°22'S 150°30'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
298.9 2.2 208 04:17:22:015.5
31 Dec, 06:22:01 AM
47
Dream Lover
Rick Morgan QLD
39°22'S 150°32'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
299.0 2.7 184 04:10:43:075.9
30 Dec, 11:43:07 PM
48
Morris Finance Cinquante
Ian Murray VIC
39°17'S 150°17'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
299.1 4.9 184 05:02:51:235.1
31 Dec, 03:51:23 PM
49
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
39°21'S 150°29'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
299.5 2.2 184 05:11:43:274.8
01 Jan, 12:43:27 AM
50
Obsession
Obsession Syndicate NSW
39°23'S 150°37'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
300.3 5.4 156 03:05:54:438.1
29 Dec, 06:54:43 PM
51
Mustang Sally
Warren Batt New Zealand
39°19'S 150°29'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
301.3 3.2 216 03:14:58:157.2
30 Dec, 03:58:15 AM
52
She's The Culprit
Todd Leary TAS
39°13'S 150°14'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 3.2 172 04:21:01:065.4
31 Dec, 10:01:06 AM
53
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
39°11'S 150°19'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 4.3 140 04:21:37:145.3
31 Dec, 10:37:14 AM
54 39°13'S 150°28'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 7.6 216 03:11:55:007.5
30 Dec, 12:55:00 AM
55
Walross 4
Akademischer Segler Verein Germany
39°11'S 150°21'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
305.9 2.2 148 06:01:00:004.3
01 Jan, 02:00:00 PM
56
Wild Side
Martin Vaughan VIC
39°10'S 150°23'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
307.5 3.8 192 03:18:22:047.0
30 Dec, 07:22:04 AM
57
Eleni
Tony Levett NSW
39°07'S 150°15'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
308.1 3.8 184 04:10:26:295.9
30 Dec, 11:26:29 PM
58
Leukaemia Foundation *
R Holstein/S Kellie NSW
39°09'S 150°22'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 1.6 220 04:06:21:326.1
30 Dec, 07:21:32 PM
59
Dormit INSX
Robert Sill VIC
39°14'S 150°38'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 8.1 212 03:08:47:447.8
29 Dec, 09:47:44 PM
60
Pisces
David Taylor TAS
39°08'S 150°22'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 3.8 204 03:15:09:597.2
30 Dec, 04:09:59 AM
61
Winsome
Harry J Heijst The Netherlands
39°07'S 150°21'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 4.9 200 03:21:04:226.8
30 Dec, 10:04:22 AM
62
Ray White Spirit of Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
39°14'S 150°41'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 9.7 216 03:08:53:427.8
29 Dec, 09:53:42 PM
63
Quetzalcoatl
Antony Sweetapple NSW
39°15'S 150°45'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
310.1 9.7 212 03:07:03:487.9
29 Dec, 08:03:48 PM
64
Kioni - Global Yacht Racing
Global Yacht Racing NSW
39°11'S 150°36'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
310.4 7.0 200 03:08:35:017.8
29 Dec, 09:35:01 PM
65
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°05'S 150°19'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
310.5 4.3 172 04:09:51:145.9
30 Dec, 10:51:14 PM
66
True North
Andrew Saies (3) SA
39°04'S 150°15'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 3.8 184 04:18:03:495.5
31 Dec, 07:03:49 AM
67
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Properties NSW
39°05'S 150°19'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 3.2 192 04:08:13:456.0
30 Dec, 09:13:45 PM
68
Time Lord
Donald Munro New Zealand
39°03'S 150°18'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
312.0 2.7 196 04:06:05:476.2
30 Dec, 07:05:47 PM
69
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
39°27'S 151°19'E
131nm SE of Gabo Island
312.9 8.1 200 03:12:18:317.5
30 Dec, 01:18:31 AM
70
Chance of Shenval
Robert Green VIC
39°00'S 150°19'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
315.0 3.8 208 03:14:45:227.2
30 Dec, 03:45:22 AM
71
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
38°56'S 150°08'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 2.7 200 04:18:05:205.5
31 Dec, 07:05:20 AM
72
Pinta - M
Atse Blei Netherlands
38°59'S 150°19'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 5.4 188 03:15:05:017.2
30 Dec, 04:05:01 AM
73
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
39°10'S 150°58'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
319.2 7.6 216 03:12:36:237.4
30 Dec, 01:36:23 AM
74
Somoya *
Garry Rose VIC
39°03'S 150°47'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
321.4 03:18:46:566.9
30 Dec, 07:46:56 AM
75
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°50'S 150°06'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
321.4 2.2 216 05:03:13:445.1
31 Dec, 04:13:44 PM
76
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
38°53'S 150°21'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
322.5 7.6 184 03:15:16:097.2
30 Dec, 04:16:09 AM
77
CHorse
John Smith NSW
38°51'S 150°15'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
322.6 3.8 204 03:23:15:136.6
30 Dec, 12:15:13 PM
78
Secret Men's Business 1
R Trembath/R Curtis/ D Sneeden NSW
38°47'S 150°02'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
322.9 4.3 208 05:09:51:064.8
31 Dec, 10:51:06 PM
79
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
38°49'S 150°13'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
323.8 8.6 204 04:05:50:576.2
30 Dec, 06:50:57 PM
80
Helsal IV
Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS
38°57'S 150°38'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
324.0 8.6 220 03:13:24:387.4
30 Dec, 02:24:38 AM
81
Seahold Perie Banou II
Jon Sanders WA
38°46'S 150°14'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
327.1 4.9 196 03:21:37:066.7
30 Dec, 10:37:06 AM
82
Salona
Phillip King NSW
38°44'S 150°21'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
331.3 7.6 192 04:02:41:216.4
30 Dec, 03:41:21 PM
83
Pippin
Roger Sayers QLD
38°48'S 150°38'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
331.8 6.5 176 03:18:05:567.0
30 Dec, 07:05:56 AM
84
Jazz Player
Andrew Lawrence VIC
38°35'S 150°00'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
333.9 4.9 160 05:17:16:224.6
01 Jan, 06:16:22 AM
85
Audacious
Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC
38°31'S 149°54'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
336.7 4.9 212 06:16:51:163.9
02 Jan, 05:51:16 AM
86
Finistere
Robert Thomas WA
38°26'S 149°52'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
340.7 5.4 216 06:22:18:593.8
02 Jan, 11:18:59 AM
87
Charlie's Dream
Peter Lewis QLD
38°33'S 150°30'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
343.8 7.6 188 04:06:35:506.1
30 Dec, 07:35:50 PM
88
Getaway Sailing 2
Getaway Sailing NSW
38°21'S 149°45'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
344.5 4.3 232 06:05:08:164.2
01 Jan, 06:08:16 PM
89
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman NSW
38°31'S 150°27'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
344.7 6.5 192 03:23:57:596.5
30 Dec, 12:57:59 PM
90
Bacardi
Martin Power VIC
38°22'S 149°52'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
345.0 3.2 184 05:23:38:054.4
01 Jan, 12:38:05 PM
91
Chancellor
Ted Tooher (2) NSW
38°21'S 149°53'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
345.4 4.9 208 06:05:49:364.2
01 Jan, 06:49:36 PM
92
She
Peter Rodgers NSW
38°19'S 149°55'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
347.9 3.8 228 05:04:13:105.1
31 Dec, 05:13:10 PM
93
Isabella
John Nolan NSW
38°19'S 149°56'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
348.0 4.3 200 04:21:36:035.3
31 Dec, 10:36:03 AM
94
Inca
Noel Sneddon ACT
38°19'S 149°55'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
348.0 5.4 196 05:00:15:025.2
31 Dec, 01:15:02 PM
95
Nest Property
Murray Wilkes TAS
38°29'S 150°44'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
351.8 6.5 204 04:00:54:206.5
30 Dec, 01:54:20 PM
96
Polaris of Belmont
Chris Dawe NSW
38°16'S 150°01'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
352.6 4.9 208 04:19:02:385.5
31 Dec, 08:02:38 AM
97 37°07'S 149°56'E
10nm NW of Green Cape
418.2 6.5 192 33:18:51:400.8
29 Jan, 07:51:40 AM
Inner Circle *
Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris *
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Georgia *
John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC
OTHER

Race Organiser Notes

  • Georgia - broken rudder - boat lost - crew rescued
  • Helsal III - rudder damage
  • Inner Circle - generator failed
  • Leukaemia Foundation - rudder damage
  • Ragtime - redress granted of 1 hour 55 minutes for standing by Georgia
  • Sanyo Maris - broken gooseneck
  • Shogun - disqualified for breaches of RRS 11, 12 and 13
  • Somoya - broken furler
  • Telcoinabox Merit - redress granted of 18 hours for assisting in the rescue of the crew of Georgia

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied